THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
AUGUST 27th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

AUGUST 27

1939
Babe Stapp won the 100 Mile AAA Indy Car race on the 1 mile dirt oval at the Milwaukee Mile, West Allis, WI. George Borringer was second followed by Louis Durant, Russ Snowberger and George Robson.
____________________
1947
Joie Chitwood , driving the Nyquist #8, won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, PA.
____________________
1949
Tommy Hinnershitz won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Minnesota State Fairgrounds,St. Paul, MN.
____________________
1950
Walt Faulkner won the AAA sanctioned Milwaukee 200 race at The Milwaukee Mile, West Allis, Wisconsin. Henry Banks was second followed by Andy Linden, Duke Dinsmore and Paul Russo.
Tommy Hinnershitz won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Minnesota State Fairgrounds,St. Paul, MN.
____________________


1951
Troy Ruttman won the AAA Sprint Car race over Tommy Hinnershitz at the Minnesota State Fairgrounds,St. Paul, MN.
Neal Carter won the AAA Midget race at the Motor City Speedway, Detroit,MI.
____________________
1953
Bob Scott won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Sioux Empire Fairgrounds, Sioux Falls, SD.
Dick Ferguson won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Eldon Raceway, Eldon, IA.
____________________
1954
Jimmy Knight won the AAA Midget race at the Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo,IN.
____________________
1955
George Fonder won the ARDC Midget race at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield,PA.
Bobby Grim won the 100 lap IMCA Sprint Car race at the Missouri State Fairgrounds (1.0d) ,Sedalia, MO.
____________________
1957
Rex Easton won the USAC Midget race at the Sportsdrome Speedway, Jeffersonville,IN.
Buzz Barton won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Minnesota State Fairgrounds, St. Paul, MN.
____________________


1958
Bobby Grim won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Belleville High Banks, Belleville,KS.
____________________
1959
Pete Folse won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Eldon Raceway, Eldon,IA.
____________________
1960
Allen Heath won the CRA Sprint Car race over Don Davis at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
Ray Brown won the ARDC Midget race at the Danbury Fairgrounds, Danbury,CT.
Tony Bettenhausen won the 100 lap USAC Midget race at the Milwaukee Mile (1.0p) , West Allis, WI.
____________________
1961
Billy Cantrell won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Clovis Fairgrounds, Clovis,CA.
Don Branson won the USAC Midget race at the Indianapolis Raceway Park, Indianapolis, IN.
Jim Hurtubise won both of the Twin 50's USAC Sprint Car races at the Langhorne Speedway (1.0d) , Langhorne, PA.
____________________
1964
Rene Charland won the 100 lap NASCAR Modified race at the Fort Dix Speedway, New Egypt,NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1965
Bob Tattersal won the 40-lap USAC Midget race at the Baer Field in Ft Wayne, IN.
____________________
1966
Mario Andretti won the USAC sanctioned Tony Bettenhausen 200 race at The Milwaukee Mile, West Allis, Wisconsin. Gordon Johncock was second followed by Joe Leonard, Jim McElreath and Bill Foster.
____________________


1983
Darrell Waltrip won the NASCAR Winston Cup Busch 500 over Dale Earnhardt at the Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN.
____________________
1988
Dale Earnhardt won the NASCAR Winston Cup Busch 500 over Bill Elliott at the Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN.
____________________
1994
Rusty Wallace won the NASCAR Winston Cup Goody's 500 over Mark Martin at the Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN.
____________________


2005
Matt Kenseth won the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup Sharpie 500 over Jeff Burton at the Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN.
____________________
2007
Ebb Rose... Died ... USAC racer from the 1960's
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.