THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
AUGUST 6th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

AUGUST 6

1948
Lucky Lux won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway,Mechanicsburg, PA.
____________________
1950
Al Keller won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Plant Field, Tampa, FL.
Emory Collins won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, IA.
____________________
1951
Leon DeRock won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Edmonton Exhibition, Edmonton, AB.
____________________
1952
Bobby Grim won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Thunder Bay Expo Grounds, Thunder Bay, ON.
____________________
1953
Justin King won the AAA Midget race at the West 16th Street Speedway, Indianapolis,IN.
____________________


1958
George Amick won the USAC Midget race at the Berlin Raceway, Grand Rapids,MI.
Jack Rounds won both of the IMCA Sprint Car feature races at the LaCrosse Fair Speedway, LaCrosse,WI.
____________________
1959
Len Sutton won the 50 lap USAC Midget race at the Columbus Motor Speedway, Columbus, OH.
Carl Williams won the Midget race at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA.
____________________
1960
Bob McLean won the USAC Midget race at the South Bend Motor Speedway, South Bend,IN.
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Danbury Fairgrounds, Danbury,CT.
Pete Folse won the IMCA Sprint Car race over Jerry Blundy and Gordon Woolley at the Knox County Fairgrounds, Knoxville,IL.
Allen Heath won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
George Monsen won the URC Sprint Car race over Eddie Gallione and Dave Humphrey at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Ray Kable won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Hank Arnold won the Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ.
____________________
1961
A.J. Foyt won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem,IN. Parnelli Jones finished second followed by Elmer George, Len Sutton and Chuck Hulse.
Frank Gorichky won the Sprint Car race over Dale Johnson, Buddy Cochran, Tom Betts and Dick Bailey at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH.
Bobby Hersh won the Super Modified race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA.
____________________


1964
Gus Linder won the Sprint Car race over Dave Lundy and Hank Jacoby at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA.
Harvey Shane won the Sprint Car race at the Phillips County Raceway, Holyoke,CO.
____________________
1965
Bobby Malzahn won the Modified Stock Car race at the East Windsor Speedway, Hightstown, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Frankie Schneider won the Modified Stock Car race at the Harmony Speedway, Harmony, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Dick Tobias won the Modified Stock Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Chuck Rodee won the USAC Midget race at the Baer Field Speedway, Fort Wayne,IN.
Dave Lundy won the Sprint Car race over Bobbie Adamson, Lou Blaney, Jerry Matus and Dick Bailey at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA.
Jim Moughan won the IMCA Sprint Car race over Tom Bigelow, Don Brown, Jerry Blundy and Gordon Woolley at the Knox County Fairgrounds, Knoxville,IL.
Mitch Smith won the Super Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA. Ray Tilley was second followed by Willie Musselman, Lynn Paxton and Johnny Crawford. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bobby Abel won the Spoprtsman-Modified Stock Car race at the Dorsey Speedway, Elkridge, MD. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bing Metz and Inky McLaughlin won the Limited Sportsman Stock Car races at the East Windsor Speedway, Hightstown, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1966
Don Meacham won the USAC Midget race at the Allentown Fairgrounds, Allentown,PA.
Steve Troxell won the Sprint Car race at the Englewood Speedway, Denver,CO.
Dean Knittel won the Sprint Car race at the K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, OH.
Jay Woodside won the Sprint Car race over Jerry Blundy, Roy Hibbard, Bill Utz and Kenny Weld at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA.
Jerry Richert won the IMCA Sprint Car race over Jim Moughan, Bill Puterbaugh, Dean Elliott and Gordon Woolley at the Knox County Fairgrounds, Knoxville,IL.
Lynn Paxton won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Ralph Quarterson won the Sprint Car race at the Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer, PA.
Nolan Swift won the Supermodified race at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY.
Bobbie Adamson won the Sprint Car race at the Skyline Speedway, Stewart,OH.
Roger McCluskey won the USAC Sprint Car race over Don Branson, Mario Andretti, Bobby Unser and Larry Dickson at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading,PA.
Mike Mosley won the CRA Sprint Car race over Don Thomas, Frank Secrist, Norm Wiles and Hal Minyard at the Whiteman Stadium, Pacoima,CA.
____________________
1967
Mel Kenyon won the Hut Hundred USAC Midget race at the Terre Haute Action Track , Terre Haute,IN. Bob Wente was second followed by Mike McGreevy, Tommy Copp and Mike Mosley.
Mario Andretti won twin 100 mile Indy Car races at the Circuit Mt. Tremblant, St Jovite, Canada. A.J. Foyt finished second in both races.
____________________


1978
A.J. Foyt won the 200 mile Texas Grand Prix USAC Indy Car race at the 2 mile paved oval Texas World Speedway, College Station, TX. Johnny Rutherford was second followed by Steve Krisiloff , Wally Dallenbach and Tom Sneva.
Lennie Pond won the NASCAR Winston Cup Talladega 500 over Donnie Allison as Oldsmobiles took the top 4 spots followed by a Mercury at the Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL.
____________________
1994
Jeff Gordon won the first running of the NASCAR Winston Cup Brickyard 400 over Brett Bodine at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN.
____________________


2002
Jim Crawford... Died ... USAC/CART driver 1984 to 1995. Ran the Indy 500 eight times with a best finish of 6th in 1988.
____________________
2006
Jimmie Johnson won the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup Allstate 400 at the Brickyard over Matt Kenseth at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.