THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
FEBRUARY 12th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

FEBRUARY 12

1904
Floyd Roberts... Born ... AAA driver who raced in the 1930's. He won the Indianapolis 500 in 1938 with a record speed of 117.2 mph. He led for 92 laps. The following year, 1939, driving the same car, he was killed in a crash on the backstretch after hitting a wooden fence at near 100 mph. Roberts was the first former winner and defending champion of the race to have been killed while competing.
____________________
1919
Ralph DePalma drove a Packard to a World Land Speed Record of 149.875 mph. It was powered by a forerunner of the WW1 Liberty Engine.
____________________


1920
Jack Turner ... Born ... AAA/USAC driver from 1955 -1963
____________________
1929
Ronnie Duman... Born ... USAC driver from 1961 to 1968
____________________
1932
Dick Tobias ... Born ... He was modified stock car driver that went on to run URC sprints, USAC sprints and Championship Dirt Cars. He was an innovator and race car builder.
____________________
1956
Chuck Weyant won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Jacksonville Speedway in Jacksonville, FL.
____________________
1960
Fireball Roberts and Jack Smith captured the twin 100 mile NASCAR Grand National qualifying races at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL.. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________


1962
Kevin Doty... Born ... Sprint car driver
____________________
1965
Darel Dieringer and Junior Johnson captured the twin 100 mile NASCAR Grand National qualifying races at Daytona International Speedway. ( Click here for the race report. )
Marvin Panch won the 250 mile NASCAR Modified Sportsman race at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL.
Jack Duffy won the Tony Bonadies Memorial 100 lap Mid-Winter Championship indoor Three-Quarter Midget race at the Island Garden , West Hempstead, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1967
Mel Kenyon , driving the Kenyon Brothers #61, won the 100-lap USAC Midget race at the Cincinnati Gardens in Cincinnati, OH.
____________________
1972
Billy Cassella won the 50-lap Winternational Sprint Car race at the Florida State, Tampa, FL. Ray Lee Goodwin finished second followed by Jerry Blundy, Jim McCune, Cliff Cockrum, Barry Kettering, Chuck Amati and Wayne Reutimann.
Jody Riddley won the Speed Weeks Winter National Series Stock Car race at the Volusia County Speedway, Barberville, FL. Wayne Shugart was second followed by Will Cagle, Stan Stover and Eddie MacDonald Jr.
Vic Novell won the Can-Am TQ Midget race at the indoor Utica Auditorium, Utica, NY. Tony Romit finished second followed by Bruce Bolitsky, Johnny Coy, Bobby Courtwright, Stan Kuwabara, Duke Pavlick, Paul Weisel, Tommy Gray and Roger Bailey.
____________________
1976
Dave Marcis and Darrell Waltrip captured the twin 125 mile NASCAR Grand National qualifying races at Daytona International Speedway.
____________________


1977
Bob Cicconi wins the ARDC Midget feature at the indoor Atlantic City Convention Hall.
Gary Bettenhausen , driving the Doug Caruthers #2, won the 100-lap USAC Midget race at the State Fairgrounds Coliseum in Indianapolis, IN.
____________________
1978
Rich Vogler , driving the Doug Caruthers #2, won the 100-lap USAC Midget race at the State Fairgrounds Coliseum in Indianapolis, IN.
____________________
1979
Richie Evans won the fourth night Modified feature of the World Series Of Asphalt Stock Car Racing at the New Smyrna Speedway, New Smyrna Beach, FL. Ronnie Bouchard was second followed by Mark Malcuit, Anthony Ferraiuolo IV and Jay Hedgecock.
____________________
1980
Floyd Samuel "Sam" Nunis ... Died ... The dean of American Automobile Association race promoters. ( Click here for the report. )
____________________


1982
Doug Wolfgang won the third night feature of the World of Outlaws Sprint Nationals at the East Bay Speedway, Gibsonton, FL. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1987
Reggie Ruggiero won the Modified race and David Rogers won the Late Model race at the New Smyrna Speedway, New Smyrna Beach, FL. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ken Schrader and Benny Parsons won the Twin 125-mile qualifying races for the Daytona 500 at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1988
Bill Elliott won the IROC race at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL. Dale Earnhardt was second followed by Terry Labonte, Al Unser Jr., Geoff Bodine and Al Unser Sr.
Larry Caudill won the Florida 200 Dash Car race over Karen Schulz and Shawna Robinson at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL. Andy Belmont finished 12th, Todd Cray 34th.
Mark Keegan won the All Star Sprint Car second night feature at the Florida National Speedway, Tampa, FL. Kenny Jacobs was second followed by Keith Kauffman, Paul Lotier, Rodney Duncan and Rick Ungar.
Doug Hoffman won the 30-lap Modified Stock Car race at the Volusia County Speedway, Barberville, FL. Danny Johnson was second followed by Kenny Brightbill, Bob McCreadie, Gary Wright and Bobby Gearhart.
Sammy Swindell won the World of Outlaws Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ. Mark Kinser was second followed by Steve Kinser, Brad Doty and Doug Wolfgang.
____________________
1989
Joe Shear won the Late Model Stock Car race over Junior Hanley and Reggie Ruggiero won the Modified Stock Car race over Jamie Tomaino, Tom Baldwin, Dick Trickle and Frank Fleming at the New Smyrna Speedway, New Smyrna Beach, FL.
Kenny Jacobs won the All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Car race at the Volusia County Speedway, Barberville, FL. Dave Blaney was second followed by Jac Haudenschild, Tommie Estes Jr, Keith Kauffman and Frankie Kerr.
John Heydenreich won the All American Midget Series race at the Volusia County Speedway, Barberville, FL.. Jack Hewitt was second followed by Steve Knepper and Kevin Olson.
Ken Schrader won the Busch Clash at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
2012
Jonathan Davenport ,driving a car owned by Clint Bowyer Dirt Motorsports, won the Late Model race at the Golden Isles Speedway, Brunswick, GA. Ray Cook was second followed by Billy Moyer, Casey Roberts and Jordy Nipper.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.