THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JULY 28th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JULY 28

1946
Ted Horn won the AAA sanctioned Williams Grove Race 6 on the .5 Mile Dirt Oval Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania. Johnny Shackleford was second followed by Danny Goss, Tommy Hinnershitz, Lucky Lux and Hank Rogers.
Joe Garson won the 25 lap Midget feature race in front of 26,000 fans over Ted Duncan and Frank Burany at the Soldier Field, Chicago, IL.
____________________
1951
Bill Schindler won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Delaware State Fairgrounds, Harrington, DE.
Bert Hellmueller won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, ND.
____________________
1952
Vic Carter won the AAA Midget race at the Motor City Speedway, Detroit,MI.
____________________
1953
Dwight Brown won the AAA Midget race at the Quad City Speedway, East Moline,IL.
____________________
1954
Elmer George won the AAA Midget race at the Cincinnati Race Bowl, Cincinnati,OH.
Len Duncan won the AAA Midget race at the Old Bridge Stadium, Old Bridge,NJ.
____________________
1956
Tony Bonadies won the ARDC Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport,NY.
Buddy Powers won the URC Sprint Car race over Chuck Arnold, Bert Brooks, Toby Tobias and Hal Rettberg at the Delaware State Fairgrounds, Harrington,DE.
Forrest Parker won the USAC Midget race at the Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo,IN.
Bobby Grim won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks,ND.
____________________


1957
Bobby Grim won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Nodak Speedway, Minot,ND.
George Amick won the USAC Midget race at the West 16th Street Speedway, Indianapolis,IN.
Johnny Thomson won the ARDC Midget race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
____________________
1961
Ray Brown won the ARDC Midget race at the Old Bridge Stadium, Old Bridge, NJ.
Pete Folse won the IMCA Sprint Car race over Harold Leep, Jim McElreath, Scratch Daniels and Johnny Rutherford at the Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City,KS.
Jim Seese and Lou Blaney won the feature Sprint Car races at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA.
Johnny Mackison won the Super Modified race over Dick Tobias, PeeWee Pobletts, Johnny Dubendorf and Bobby Hersh at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1962
Hank Rogers won the URC Sprint Car race over Earl Halaquist, Jim Maguire and Bobby Courtwright at the Delaware State Fairgrounds, Harrington,DE.
Roger McCluskey won the USAC Midget race at the Champaign Fairgrounds, Champaign, IL.
King Carpenter won the ARDC Midget race at the Danbury Fairgrounds, Danbury, CT.
Johnny Mackison won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Jerry Richert won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Nodak Speedway, Minot,ND.
Jackie McLaughlin won his 7th in a row and 9 for the season Modified Stock Car race at the Flemington Fairgrounds Speedway, in Flemington NJ. Ed Farley was second followed by Pat Wohlgemuth, Sammy Beavers, and Charlie Cregar.
____________________


1963
A.J. Foyt, in his Sheraton-Thompson Trevis Offy, won the USAC sanctioned Trenton 150 on the 1 Mile Paved Oval Trenton International Speedway in Trenton, NJ. Bobby Grim was second followed by Rodger Ward, Jim Hurtubise and Troy Ruttman.
Johnny Mann won the ARDC Midget race at the West Haven Motordrome, West Haven, CT.
Ralph Quarterson won the Sprint Car race over Steve Unger and Jim Seese at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH.
Jud Larson won the Sprint Car race at the Olympic Stadium, Kansas City,MO.
____________________
1965
Dave Lundy won the Sprint Car race over Steve Unger, Ron Anderson, Dick Gaines and Mack Clingan at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA.
____________________
1968
Al Unser won both of the Langhorne Twin 100 USAC Championship races on the 1 Mile Paved Oval Langhorne Speedway, Langhorne, PA. Bobby Unser was second in the first 100 miler and Bud Tingelstad was runner up in the second race.
____________________
1971
Bobby Allen won the Super Sprint Car race over Bobbie Adamson, Ken Slaybaugh, Mitch Smith and Herman Wise at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1972
Bobbie Adamson won the Super Sprint Car race over Kenny Weld, Bobby Allen, Smokey Snellbaker and Steve Smith at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Harry Benjamin won Both of the URC Sprint Car races at the Beltsville Speedway, Beltsville,MD
Dave Humphrey won the ARDC Midget race over Jerry Stover and Johnny Mann at the Albany-Saratoga Speedway, Malta,NY.
____________________


1976
Rick Ferkel won the All Star Sprint Car race at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH. Fred Linder was second followed by Harold McGilton, Buck Boughan and Sammy Swindell.
____________________
1985
Emerson Fittipaldi gets his first win in a CART Indycar at the Michigan 500.
Cale Yarborough won the NASCAR Winston Cup Talladega 500 over Neil Bonnett at the Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL. Davey Allison made his NASCAR Winston Cup debut ending with a 10th place finish.
____________________
1990
Charlie Glotzbach won the ARCA 500K Permatex Super Car Series race at the Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1991
Dale Earnhardt won the NASCAR Winston Cup DieHard 500 over Bill Elliott at the Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL.
____________________


1996
Jeff Gordon won the NASCAR Winston Cup DieHard 500 over Dale Jarrett at the Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL.
____________________
2002
Bill Elliott won the NASCAR Winston Cup Pennsylvania 500 over Kurt Busch at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.