THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JUNE 3rd



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JUNE 3

1878
Barney Oldfield ... Born ... AAA driver from 1905 to 1918. He was the first man to drive a car at 60 miles per hour (96 km/h). His accomplishments led to the expression "Who do you think you are? Barney Oldfield?" Oldfield was suspended by the AAA for his "outlaw" racing activities and was unable to race at sanctioned events for much of the prime of his career. Speed records, match races and exhibitions made up most of Oldfield's career. He was reinstated and he competed in the 1914 and 1916 Indianapolis 500, finishing fifth in each attempt but becoming the first person in Indianapolis history to run a 100 mile per hour lap. He was inducted into the Motorsports Hall of Fame of America in the inaugural 1989 class. In 1990, he was inducted into the International Motorsports Hall of Fame and the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame.
____________________
1894
Fred Frame... Born ... AAA driver from the 1920's and 1930's. Ran the Indy 500 8 times and won in 1932.
____________________
1936
Art Malone... Born ... Malone is known primarily as a drag racer and was the 1963 AHRA Top Fuel World champion. Malone also raced in the USAC Championship Car series in the 1962-1965 seasons, with 10 career starts, including the 1963 and 1964 Indianapolis 500 races.
____________________


1951
Bill Schindler won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race over Tommy Hinnershitz at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading, PA . Lee Wallard , after winning the Indy 500 a week before, was severely burned during the Sprint race. Although he survived, he never again competed in an Indy 500.
Frank Burany won the AAA Midget race at Blue Island, Chicago, IL
Troy Ruttman, in the Agajanian # 98, won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Dayton Speedway, Dayton, OH
____________________
1952
Eddie Russo won the AAA Midget race at the Lake Hill Speedway, Valley Park,MO
____________________
1953
Cal Niday won the AAA Midget race at the Cincinnati Race Bowl, Cincinnati , OH.
____________________
1955
Chuck Weyant won the AAA Midget race at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield,IL
____________________
1960
Jimmy Davies won the USAC Midget race at the Auto City Speedway, Flint,MI
Al Herman won the ARDC Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport,NY
____________________


1961
Sonny Pratt won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
Jimmy Davies won the USAC Midget race at Blue Island, Chicago, IL
Mack Clingan won the Supermodified race at the Lorain County Speedway, South Amherst,OH
____________________
1962
Jiggs Peters won the ARDC Midget race at the Trenton International Speedway (1.0p), Trenton, NJ
Jim Hurtubise , in the # 56 Sterling Plumbing Special, won the USAC Sprint Car race at the New Bremen Speedway , New Bremen, OH. Stan Bowman was second followed by Bobby Marvin, Don Branson and A.J. Foyt.
____________________
1964
Ray Elliott won the USAC Midget race at the Louisville Fairgrounds, Louisville,KY
____________________
1966
Ray Tilley won the Supermodified race over Bobby Brymesser, Bobby Gerhart, Johnny Crawford and Paul Miller at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Don Meacham won the USAC Midget race at the Santa Fe Speedway, Chicago,IL
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Old Bridge Stadium, Old Bridge,NJ
Lynn Paxton won the Supermodified race over Bob Testerand Rick Schmelyun at the Dorsey Speedway, Dorsey,MD
____________________
1967
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Mitch Smith won the Super Sprint Car race at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA
Gus Linder won the Super Sprint Car race over Steve Travers, Ronnie Rough, Joe Surniak and Harry Benjamin at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
Nolan Swift won the Supermodified race at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY
Ralph Quarterson won the Supermodified race over Frank Gorichky and Bill Banick at the Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer, PA
____________________


1972
Sammy Sessions won the USAC Sprint car race over Don Nordhorn, Greg Weld, Tom Bigelow and Bill Thrasher at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA.
____________________
1973
Tom Bigelow won the USAC Sprint car race over Rollie Beale, Pancho Carter, Gary Bettenhausen and Don Nordhorn at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Dick Tobias won the 50 lap Beader Kennedy Memorial Modified Stock Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Leroy Felty won both of the 20 lap URC Super Sprint Car races at the Weedsport Speedway, Weedsport, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
David Pearson won the NASCAR Winston Cup Grand National Stock Car race at the Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover, DE. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ron Bouchard won the Parodi Race of Champions Modified Stock Car race at the Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bubby Jones won the Super Sprint Car race at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield, IL. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jody Ridley won the Permatex 200 Stock Car race at the Byron-Middle Georgia Raceway, Byron, GA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Smokey Snellbaker won the Super Sprint Car race at the Hagerstown Raceway, Hagerstown, MD. ( Click here for the race report. )
Sammy Beavers won the Modified Stock Car race at the Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Dick Gaines won the 50 lap ASA Super Sprint Car race at the Winchester Speedway, Winchester, IN. ( Click here for the race report. )
Wayne Landon won the Supermodified race at the Sandusky International Speedway, Sandusky, OH. ( Click here for the race report. )
Lonnie Jensen won the Super Sprint Car race at the Eagle Raceway, Lincoln, NE. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1978
Cale Yarborough won the Music City 420 over Lennie Pond at the Nashville Speedway, Nashville, TN.
Mack McClellan won the USAC Sprint car race over Billy Cassella, Billy Engelhart, Rich Vogler and Tom Bigelow at the Illiana Motor Speedway, Schererville,IN.
Dean Thompson won the CRA Sprint car race over Rick Goudy, Bob Meli, Jimmy Boyd and Tony Simon at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
Doug Wolfgang won the Sprint car race over Shane Carson, Mike Brooks, Jimmy Sills and Butch Bahr at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA.
____________________


1979
Darrell Waltrip won the Texas 400 over Bobby Allison at the Texas World Speedway, College Station, TX.
Bubby Jones won the USAC Sprint car race over Pancho Carter, Sheldon Kinser, Billy Cassella and Greg Leffler at the Terre Haute Action Track , Terre Haute,IN
____________________
1984
Terry Labonte wins the Budweiser 400 over Neil Bonnett at the Riverside International Raceway , Riverside, CA.
____________________
1990
Derrike Cope wins the Budweiser 500 over Ken Schrader at the Dover International Speedway , Dover, DE.
____________________
2001
Jeff Gordon wins the MBNA Platinum 400 over Steve Park at the Dover International Speedway , Dover, DE.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.