THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
MAY 11th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

MAY 11

1881
Dave Lewis... Born ... AAA driver 1911-1927
____________________
1924
Tim Flock... Born ... One of NASCAR's early pioneers, and a two time series champion. He was a brother to NASCAR's second female driver Ethel Mobley and NASCAR pioneers Bob Flock and Fonty Flock.
____________________
1925
Earl Cooper drove his Miller to victory in the 250 mile AAA Championship race on the high banked 1.25 mile board Charlotte Speedway in Pineville, North Carolina.
____________________


1947
John Shackleford won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Dayton Speedway,Dayton, OH.
Bill Holland , driving the Malamud #29, won the 20 lap AAA Eastern Sprint Car race on the 1 mile dirt Langhorne Speedway in Langhorne, PA.
____________________
1952
Bobby Grim won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Vermilion County Speedway,Danville, IL
____________________
1953
Allen Heath won the AAA Midget race at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield,IL
____________________
1956
Len Thrall won the NEMA Midget race at the Westboro Speedway, Westboro,MA
____________________
1958
George Amick won the USAC Midget race at the New Bremen Speedway, New Bremen,OH
____________________
1961
Chuck Neal won the Super Modified race over Gib Orr, Lou Blaney, Bobbie Adamson and Larry Dickson at the Heidelberg Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA
____________________
1962
Dick Tobias won the Super Modified race over Bobby Hersh, Leroy Felty, Johnny Crawford and Johnny Dubendorf at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________


1963
Billy Cantrell won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
____________________
1968
Ned Spath won the CRA Sprint Car race over Bobby Hogle, Jimmy Oskie, Jay East and Bob McCoy at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
Dick Sutcliffe won the Sprint Car race at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA
____________________
1969
Lloyd Beckman won the Sprint Car race over Jan Opperman, Lonnie Jensen, Frank Brennfoerder and Joe Saldana at the Eagle Raceway, Eagle,NE
Johnny Grum won the Super Sprint Car race over Milt Miller, Hal Browning, Buddy Armel and Buddy Cochran at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD
Bob Williams won the Sprint Car race over RayLee Goodwin, Dick Sutcliffe, Al Manning and Dick Busso at the Olympic Stadium, Kansas City,MO
Lynn Paxton won the Super Sprint Car race over Gus Linder, Bobby Allen, Tom Spriggle and Sam Yoder at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA
____________________
1970
Jerry McClung won the USAC Midget race at the Capital Speedway, Holts Summit,MO
Lynn Paxton won the Super Sprint Car race over Jan Opperman, Leroy Felty, Bobby Allen and Red Dysinger at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA
____________________
1973
Bobby Black won the ASA Sprint Car race over Jimmy Riddle, Bill Roynon, Gary Lehman and Casey Jones at the Anderson Speedway, Anderson,IN
Bobby Allen , in the # 1a Emrich Chevy, won the Super Sprint Car race over Tommy Dickson and Rick Ferkel at the Ohio Valley Speedway, Parkersburg, WV
Kenny Weld , in the # 29 Weikert Chevy, won the Super Sprint Car race over Jan Opperman, Paul Pitzer, Dub May and Tom Spriggle at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1974
A. J. Foyt opened Qualifying for the Indy 500 with a four-lap run in 3'07.86" in his #14 Coyote/Foyt. Rain interrupted the procedure until the next Saturday (May 18), but in spite of luminaries such as Gordon Johncock and Mario Andretti taking a shot at his time, Foyt remained fastest.
Bobby Allen , in the # 1a Emrich Chevy, won the Super Sprint Car race over Steve Smith, Ken Slaybaugh, Dub May and Kenny Weld at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Jim Shampine , in the famous # 8 Ball, won the Super Modified race over Nolan Swift, Bobby Stelter, John Spencer and Doug Syer at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY
Kramer Williamson won the ARDC Midget race over Leigh Earnshaw, Jim Hettinger, Doug Craig, Jerry McKown and Frank Holz at the Penn National Speedway, Grantville,PA
Ron Shuman won the Sprint Car race over Bob Moore and Steve Troxell at the Phoenix Int. Raceway, Phoenix, AZ
Gary Howsare won the Super Sprint Car race over Jim Sheaffer, Smokey Snellbaker, Johnny Grum and Ed Zirkle at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA
Paul Pitzer won the KARS Super Sprint Car race over Roger Larson, Kramer Williamson, Gary Gollub and Lynn Paxton at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
____________________


1975
Sleepy Tripp won the USAC Midget race over Mel Kenyon, Jimmy Caruthers, Bob Wente and Tommy Astone at the Columbus Motor Speedway, Columbus,OH
Steve Howard, in the # 76 Moskat - MK Foreign car Ltd. Chevy, won the KARS Super Sprint Car race over Buck Buckley, Bobby Allen, Kramer Williamson and Smokey Snellbaker at the East Windsor Speedway, Hightstown,NJ
Dub May won the ARDC Midget race over Jim Kirk, Lennie Boyd, Jim Maguire and Bob Cicconi at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD
Jim Shampine , in the famous # 8 Ball, won the Super Modified race over Kempton Dates, Don MacLaren, Eddie Bellinger and Gary Reichart at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY
____________________
1979
Bob Wente won the USAC Midget race over Les Scott, Sleepy Tripp, Jeff Nuckles and Rich Vogler at the Anderson Speedway,Anderson,IN
Steve Kinser won the World of Outlaws feature over Rick Ferkel, Sammy Swindell, Johnny Anderson and Doug Wolfgang at the Lawrenceburg Speedway,Lawrenceburg,IN
Jack Sodeman won the Super Sprint Car race at the Lernerville Speedway,Sarver,PA
____________________
1980
Randy Wolfe won the Super Sprint Car race over Bobby Weaver, Kramer Williamson, Keith Kauffman and Bobby Allen at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA
Steve Kinser won the World of Outlaws feature over Dick Gaines, Sammy Swindell, Lee James and Doug Wolfgang at the Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt,IN
____________________
1981
Doug Wolfgang won the World of Outlaws feature over Tim Green, Randy Smith, Danny Smith and Bob Geldner at the Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City,KS
____________________
1983
Ken Schrader won the Super Sprint Car race over Tod Bishop, Randy Smith, Rickey Hood and Pat McKeehan at the Tri-City Speedway, Granite City,IL
Steve Kinser won the World of Outlaws feature over Jac Haudenschild, Jeff Swindell, Doug Wolfgang and Dave Blaney at the Bloomington Speedway, Bloomington,IN
____________________


1984
Kevin Olson won the USAC Midget race over Steve Cannon, Gene Gennetten, Mack McClellan and Alan Brown at the Santa Fe Speedway, Chicago,IL
Jimmy Sills won the Super Sprint Car race at the Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, CA
Jim Nace won the Super Sprint Car race over Paul Lotier, Bill Stief, Smokey Snellbaker and Jac Haudenschild at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1985
Duane ‘Pancho’ Carter grabbed the pole position for the Indianapolis 500. Carter entered the history books with a speed of 212.583 MPH for four qualifying laps around the 2.5 mile track at Indy. Also that day, Scott Brayton turned in the fastest lap ever at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway. Brayton was traveling at 214.199 MPH in the third lap of qualifying, broke the single lap record previously held by Tom Sneva in the 1984 time trials. He was also the youngest driver ever in the front row.
Johnny Herrera won the Super Sprint Car race at the Aztec Speedway, Aztec,NM
Tom Wanner won the URC Sprint Car race over Kramer Williamson, Gary Gollub and Dave Kelly at the Bridgeport Speedway, Bridgeport,NJ
Rick Ferkel won the All Star Sprint Car race over Fred Linder, Kenny Jacobs, Jack Hewitt and Ron Semelka at the Fremont Speedway , Fremont,OH
Sammy Swindell won the World of Outlaws feature over Steve Kinser, Dave Blaney, Jeff Swindell and Shane Carson at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, Indianapolis,IN
Don Kreitz Jr won the Super Sprint Car race over Paul Lotier, Len Krautheim, Frankie Kerr and Jerry Stone at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
Sleepy Tripp won the USAC Midget race over Mario Bringetto, Robby Flock, Tommy White and Rusty Rasmussen at the Santa Maria Speedway, Santa Maria,CA
Keith Kauffman won the Super Sprint Car race over Darren Eash, Tighe Scott, Doug Wolfgang and Joey Gravino at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA
Eddie Bellinger won the Super Modified race over Steve Gioia, Bentley Warren, Mike Muldoon and Tim Nelson at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY
Stevie Smith won the Super Sprint Car race over Steve Siegel, Steve Smith, Mike Herbert and Steve Stambaugh at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Mike Sweeney won the USAC Sprint Car race over Rickey Hood, Steve Butler, Brad Noffsinger and Eddie Wirth at the Lawton Speedway, Lawton,OK
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.