Al Unser... Born ... Al is the younger brother of Bobby Unser and father of Al Unser, Jr.. He is the second of three men to have won the Indianapolis 500-Mile Race four times, the fourth of five to have won the race in consecutive years, and is the only person to have both a sibling (Bobby) and child (Al Jr.) as fellow winners. Al's brother Jerry and nephews Johnny and Robby have also competed in the 500.
Eddie Sachs won the first feature of the Night Before the 500 AAA Midget races and Forrest Parker won the second feature at the West 16th Street Speedway, Indianapolis, IN.
Mauri Wilson, Gene Forceand Tony Bonadies each won features in the Night Before The 500 USAC Midget races at the West 16th Street Speedway, Indianapolis,IN
Arnie Knepper won the IMCA Little 500 Sprint Car race over Clare Lawicki, Johnny White, Russ Long and Johnny Rutherford at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
Jimmy Davies won the Night Before The 500 USAC Midget race at the Indianapolis Speedrome , Indianapolis, IN
Chuck Taylor won the IMCA Little 500 Sprint Car race over Rollie Beale, Benny Rapp, Jim Moughan and Karl Busson at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
J.D. Leas won the Super Modified race over Bob Burris and Bobbie Adamson at the Debo Speedway, Steubenville,OH
Mel Kenyon won the USAC Midget race at the Indianapolis Speedrome , Indianapolis, IN
Bob Hauck won the UARA Midget race at the Joliet Stadium, Joliet, IL
Jerry Blundy won the Super Modified race at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA
Bob Myers won the Super Modified race over Bud Folkenroth, Bobby Abel, Neil Haight and Willie Musselman at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Jay East won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Marchbanks Stadium (5/8p), Hanford, CA
Len Duncan won the ARDC Midget race at the Old Dominion Speedway, Manassas, VA
Ray Tilley won the Super Modified race over Willie Musselman, Mitch Smith, Gene Kohr and Bobby Brymesser at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Chuck Arnold won the Night Before The 500 USAC Midget race at the Kokomo Speedway , Kokomo,IN
Kenny Weld won the Super Modified race over RayLee Goodwin, Jerry Weld, Jimmy Bond and Jud McFarland at the Olympic Stadium, Kansas City,MO
Todd Gibson won the Super Modified race over Dean Mast, Joe Martincic and Ed Wiseman at the Sandusky Speedway, Sandusky,OH
Joe Csiki won the ARDC Midget race at the Wall Township Speedway, Belmar,NJ
Ray Tilley won the Super Modified race over Johnny Crawford, Al Fisher, Bryan Osgood and Bob Thomas at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Jud Larson, in the Paul Leffler # 16, won the USAC Sprint Car race over Greg Weld, Al Smith, Red Riegel and Sammy Sessions at the Winchester Speedway, Winchester,IN
Jimmy Oskie won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Cajon Speedway, San Diego,CA
Elmer Ruby won the Super Sprint Car race over Lou Blaney, Pete Swarmer, Muss Weyant and Junior Ritchey at the Central Pennsylvania Speedway, Clearfield,PA
RayLee Goodwin won the Sprint Car race over Joe Saldana at the Eagle Raceway, Eagle,NE
Johnny Coy won the ARDC Midget race at the Fulton Speedway, Fulton,NY
Lee Kunzman won the Night Before The 500 USAC Midget race at the Indianapolis Raceway Park , Indianapolis,IN
Kenny Weld, in the # 88 Bud Grimm Ford, won the Super Sprint Car race over Lynn Paxton, Jim Sheaffer, Billy Cassella and Mitch Smith at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Richard Petty won the World 600 over David Pearson at the Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
A.J. Foyt, driving the Gilmore Racing Team #14 entry, won the Indy 500 and became the first 4 time winner of the race. Janet Guthrie, the first woman to qualify for the Indy 500, started 26th and finished 29th.
Lucas Wolfe won the 35-lap Bob Weikert Memorial race over Trey Starks, Dylan Cisney, Danny Dietrich and Aaron Ott at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, PA, and
Greg Hodnett won the URC 360 Sprint Car race over Chuck Hebing, Aaron Ott, Doug Esh and Davei Franek.
Shane Stewart won the 35-lap World of Outlaws Sprint Car race over Kyle Larson, Donny Schatz, Brad Sweet and Paul McMahan at the Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, IN,
Dave Darland won the Sprint Car race over Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant, Jarret Andretti and Robert Ballou at the Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, IN,
Ty Gibbs won the Alsco Uniforms 300 NASCAR Xfinity Series race at the Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC. Austin Cindric finished second followed by Harrison Burton, Brandon Brown and Tyler Reddick.
Kody Swanson won the 100-lap Carb Night Classic USAC Silver Crown season opener at the Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, IN. Bobby Santos was second followed by David Byrne, Justin Grant and Tylor Ferns. Click to watch the race highlights video.
Kody Swanson won the 30-lap Carb Night Classic USAC Midget race at the Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, IN. Thomas Meseraull was second followed by Bobby Santos, Tanner Swanson and Justin Grant.
Tyler Roahrig won the 73rd running of the Pay Less Little 500 Sprint Car race at the Anderson Speedway in Anderson, IN.. Kody Swanson was second followed by Tanner Swanson, Scotty Hampton, Caleb Armstrong, Brian Gerster, Jerry Coons Jr., Derek Bischak, Brady Bacon and Travis Welpott.