THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
OCTOBER 12th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

OCTOBER 12

1928
Fred Comer... Died ... AAA driver 1923 to 1928. Killed in a crash at the Rockingham Board Track.
____________________
1941
Tony Willman ... Died ... AAA driver 1926 to 1941, died in a midget race at Thompson, CT.
____________________
1946
Bill Holland, driving the Malamud #29, won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car Race at the Richmond Speedway in Richmond, VA.
____________________
1947
Joie Chitwood, driving the Nyquist #8, won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car Race at the Dover Speedway in Dover, NJ.
Ted Horn won the AAA Midwest Sprint Car Race at the Dayton Speedway, Dayton, OH.
____________________
1948
Johnny Ritter ... Died ... Johnny was fatally injured while changing a tire on the 40th lap during a 100 lap Midget race at the Medford Bowl. He was born in Austria and his family came to the United States when he was a young boy, his family settling near Detroit, Michigan. Late in the 1930ís he came east to race. He was the track champion at the Castle Hill Speedway and also at the Nutley Velodrome in 1939, and was third in the AAA point standings (midgets), too. Besides the two track championships mentioned, he was also the track champion at Castle Hill again, in 1940, Freeport in 1941 and the Hinchliffe Stadium (Paterson, NJ) champion in 1946.
____________________
1950
Drew Fornoro... Born ... 9-time NEMA midget champion, son of Nick Fornoro Sr & older brother of Nick Jr.
____________________
1952
Joe Sostilio won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Thompson Int. Speedway,Thompson, CT.
Jimmy Bryan won the AAA Sprint Car race over Tommy Hinnershitz and Mike Nazzruk at the Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute, IN.
____________________
1956
Mark Dismore ... Born ... IRL driver from the 1990's and 2000's.
____________________


1958
Johnny Thomson won the USAC Eastern Sprint Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading,PA.
Eddie Sachs won the Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial 100 USAC Sprint Car race over A.J. Foyt, Rex Easton and Elmer George at the Salem Speedway ,Salem, IN.
____________________
1962
Roger McCluskey won the USAC Midget race at the Adobe Bowl, Tucson, AZ.
____________________
1963
Allen Heath won the USAC Midget race at the Gardena Stadium, Gardena,CA.
____________________
1968
Lou Johnson won the URC Sprint Car race at the Metrolina Speedway, Charlotte,NC.
Bob Cleberg won the Western World Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway , Phoenix,AZ. Don Nordhorn was second followed by Colby Scroggin, Bob Kinser and Billy Wilkerson.
____________________
1969
Lee Kunzman won the USAC Midget race at the New Bremen Speedway, New Bremen,OH. Bob Wente finished second followed by Gary Bettenhausen, Mel Kenyon and Sonny Ates.
Johnny Coy won the ARDC Midget race over Johnny Hubbard and Leigh Earnshaw at the Thompson Int. Speedway, Thompson,CT.
____________________


1974
Kramer Williamson won the Bobby Marshman Memorial SMRC Midget race at the Bloomsburg Fairgrounds , Bloomsburg,PA. Dutch Schaefer finished second followed by George Weiser, Bobby Albert and Midge Miller.
Rick Ferkel won the Western World Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway , Phoenix,AZ. Rick Goudy was second followed by Bubby Jones, Jan Opperman and Ron Shuman.
____________________
1975
Darrell Waltrip won the NASCAR Winston Cup Capital City 500 over Lennie Pond at the Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, VA.
Jim Hettinger won the ARDC Midget race over Lennie Boyd, Bob Cicconi, Leigh Earnshaw and Wayne Woodward at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA.
Marvin Carman won the Twin 50s USAC Sprint Car races at the Winchester Speedway , Winchester,IN.
____________________
1979
Johnny Anderson won the World of Outlaws Western World preliminary Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway , Phoenix, AZ. Tim Green was second followed by Steve Kinser, Rick Ferkel and Sammy Swindell.
____________________


1980
Sheldon Kinser and Larry Dickson won the Twin 50s USAC Sprint Car races at the Eldora Speedway , Rossburg,OH.
____________________
1982
Rick Ferkel won the World of Outlaws Sprint Car race at the Lernerville Speedway, Sarver,PA. Sammy Swindell was second followed by Steve Kinser, Fred Linder and Bobby Allen.
____________________
1984
Duane Feduska won the USAC Midget race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
Mark Kinser won the World of Outlaws Sprint Car race at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA. Steve Kinser was second followed by Keith Kauffman, Bobby Davis Jr and Danny Smith.
____________________
1985
Duke Dinsmore... Died ... AAA / USAC driver from 1946 to 1960
Dean Thompson won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
Sammy Swindell won the Sprint Car race at the New York State Fairgrounds , Syracuse,NY. Keith Kauffman was second followed by Doug Wolfgang, Randy Wolfe and Brad Doty.
____________________


1990
Jack Hewitt won the All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Car race at the Bloomington Speedway , Bloomington, IN. Ricky Hood was second followed by Greg Hodnet, Bobby Allen and Danny Smith. ( Click here for the race report. )
Steve Smith Sr. won the Sprint Car race at the Path Valley Speedway , Spring Run, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1997
Terry Labonte won the NASCAR Winston Cup DieHard 500 over Bobby Labonte at the Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.