THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
OCTOBER 14th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

OCTOBER 14

1950
Bobby Ball won the 100 lap URA Midget race at the South Mountain Speedway (1/4d) , Phoenix, AZ.
____________________
1951
Joe James won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
Tommy Hinnershitz, driving the Hinnershitz #1, won the 25 lap AAA Eastern Sprint Car Race on the 1-mile dirt Lakewood Speedway in Atlanta, GA.
____________________
1955
Bill Cheesbourg won the Midget race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ.
Jackie McLaughlin won the URC Sprint Car race over Frank Concannon and Lou Johnson at the Winston-Salem Fairgrounds,Winston-Salem, NC.
____________________


1956
Johnny Thomson won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading,PA.
____________________
1961
Billy Cantrell won the 100 lap CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway (1/2d) , Gardena, CA.
Jimmy Davies won the USAC Midget race at the Stockton 99 Speedway, Stockton, CA.
George Koch won the Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ.
____________________
1962
Johnny Coy won the ARDC Midget race at the Thompson Int. Speedway, Thompson,CT.
Cotton Farmer won the USAC Sprint Car race over Parnelli Jones at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
____________________


1964
Jimmy Davies won the USAC Midget race at the Speedway Park, Albuquerque,NM.
____________________
1966
Bruce Walkup won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Speedway 605, Irwindale, CA.
____________________
1967
Bobby Hogle won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
Ray Tilley won the Super Sprint Car race over Mitch Smith, Bobby Gerhart, Frank Gorichky and Lou Blaney at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA.
____________________


1974
Bob Sall ... Died ... AAA Sprint car ace who later became NASCAR's Eastern field manager.
____________________
1979
Benny Parsons won the NASCAR Winston Cup Holly Farms 400 over Bobby Allison at the North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro, NC.
____________________
1984
Darrell Waltrip won the NASCAR Winston Cup Holly Farms 400 over Harry Gant at the North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro, NC.
____________________


1988
Steve Kinser won the World of Outlaws race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena, CA. Tim Green finished second followed by Brent Kaeding, Dave Blaney, Lealand McSpadden, Mark Kinser, Ron Shuman, Bobby Davis Jr., Steve Kent and Johnny Herrera.
Billy Courtwright won the American Three-Quarter Midget Racing Association race at the Pine Brook Speedway, Pine Brook, NJ. Mike Tidaback finished second followed by Nick Fornoro Jr., Mike Osite, Bing Metz, Lou Cicconi, Del George, Bob Resco, Rudy Boetticher and Jim Mullany.
Rick Kaylor won the Tri-State Outlaw Micro Sprint race at the Linda Speedway, Jonestown, PA. Todd Parsons finished second followed by Mark Geib, Mares Stellfox, Sean Michaels, Jay Swavely, Scott Snyder, John Yanek, Jeff Whary and Daryl Long.
____________________
2000
Wayne Bailey, Top Fuel drag racer, died from injuries suffered in a crash at the completion of a 5.015, 289.94 qualifying run during the IHRA National event at Shreveport, Louisiana.
____________________
2001
Ted Musgrave won the NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series "Orleans 350" race at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV. ( Click here for the race report. )
Randy LaJoie won the NASCAR Busch Series "Sam's Town 250" race at the Memphis Motorsports Park, Memphis, TN. ( Click here for the race report. )
Steve Kinser won the World of Outlaws race at the Houston Raceway Park, Baytown, TX. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
2006
Kasey Kahne won the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup Bank of America 500 over Jimmie Johnson at the Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord, NC.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.