THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
SEPTEMBER 25th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

SEPTEMBER 25

1910
Louis Durant... Born ... AAA driver 1939 to 1948
____________________
1948
Tommy Hinnershitz won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Allentown Fairgrounds,Allentown, PA.
Ted Horn won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Eastern States Expo Speedway, West Springfield, MA.
Jimmy Gibbons won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Shelby Fairgrounds,Shelby, NC.
____________________
1949
Johnnie Parsons won the AAA sanctioned Springfield 100 on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield, Illinois. Rex Mays was second followed by Lee Wallard, Chuck Stevenson and Walt Brown.
Troy Ruttman won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race over Tommy Hinnershitz and Jackie Holmes at the Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA.
____________________
1951
Frankie Luptow won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the State Fair Speedway, Oklahoma City, OK.
____________________


1952
George Tichenor won the AAA Midget race at the Huntsville VFW Speedway, Huntsville,AL.
____________________
1953
Joe Sostilio won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race over Tommy Hinnershitz at the Eastern States Expo Speedway, West Springfield, MA.
Bobby Grim won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Nashville Fairgrounds (1.0d), Nashville, TN.
____________________
1959
A.J. Sheppard won the IMCA Sprint Car race over Pete Folse at the Tennessee State Fair, Nashville, TN.
Al Tasnady won the Modified Stock Car race at the Alcyon Speedway in Pitman, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1960
Eddie Sachs won the USAC sanctioned Trenton 100 on the 1 Mile Paved Oval Trenton International Speedway in Trenton, NJ. Rodger Ward was second followed by A.J. Foyt, Don Branson and Len Sutton.
____________________
1965
Bobby Unser won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading, PA. Don Branson finished second followed by Johnny Rutherford, Roger McCluskey, Jud Larson, Larry Dickson, Greg Weld and Ronnie Duman.
Bob Tattersal won the 50-lap USAC Midget race at the Springfield Speedway in Springfield, IL.
____________________
1966
Mario Andretti won the USAC sanctioned Trenton 200 on the 1 Mile Paved Oval Trenton International Speedway in Trenton, NJ. Al Unser was second followed by A.J. Foyt, Dick Atkins and Roger McCluskey.
____________________


1971
Mitch Smith won the 40-lap Ted Horn-Bill Schindler Memorial USAC Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Butch Hartman won the Pennsylvania 500 USAC Stock Car race at the Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA. ( Click here for the race finish. )
Jerry Mullen won the 50-lap Super Sportsman race at the Silver Spring Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA.
Jim Hendrickson won the Modified Stock car race over Mousey Kempster, Carl (Bugs) Stevens and Jerry Cook at the Islip Speedway, Islip, NY.
Jim Shampine won the Oswego Modified Sportsman 200 race at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Eddie Davis won the 50-lap Limited Sportsman stock car race at the Orange County Speedway, Middletown, NY.
Dick Zimmerman won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Corona Raceway, Corona, CA.
Larry Mimms won the BCRA Midget race over Hank Butcher, Johnnie Anderson, Bob Morrow and Chuck Gurney at the Petaluma Fairground Speedway, Petaluma, CA.
Smokey Snellbaker won the 150-lap Pennsylvania Super Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Charles "Red" Farmer won the 200-lap Late Model race at the Old Dominion Speedway, Manassas, VA.
Fred DeSarro won the Fall 100 Championship Modified race at the Martinsville Speedway,Martinsville, VA. Max Berrier was second followed by Jerry Cook, Lloyd Ashby, Bugs Stevens and Billy Hensley.
Carl Tiberio won the Super Modified race at the Star Speedway,Epping, NH.
Hank Dudley won the 35-lap Modified-Sportsman race at the Wall Stadium, Wall Township, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bob McCoy won the Sportsman race at the Hialeah Speedway, Hialeah, FL.
Mike Grbac won the 103-lap Modified Mid-Atlantic States Championship race at the Flemington Speedway, Flemington, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Gary Balough won the Late Model race at the Schmucker's Speedway, Latrobe, PA. Red Vaughn was second followed by Doug Fordyce and Dave Hoffman.
Larry Catlin won the 50-lap Modified-Sportsman race at the 5-Mile Point Speedway, Kirkwood, NY. Pete Cordes was second followed by Chuck Akulis.
Craig McCaughey won the Modified race at the Harmony Speedway, Harmony, NJ. Roy Kincaid was second followed by Leon Manchester, Bob Pickell, Lee Taylor and Tighe Scott.
Eddie Mumford won the Sportsman Stock Car race at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville, PA. Jay Stong was second followed by Jim Baker, Dan Readinger and Leon Altemose.
____________________
1977
Cale Yarborough won the NASCAR Winston Cup Old Dominion 500 over Benny Parsons at the Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA.
Lou Lazzaro won the 6th Annual Northeast 150 race at the Weedsport Speedway in Weedsport, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1982
Dwight Leib won the Eighth Annual Super Sportsman 100 at the Silver Spring Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jack and Danny Johnson split the twin 50-lap features at the Fonda Speedway, Fonda, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Richie Smith won the Northeastern Tri-Track Championship Series 100-lap race at the Nazareth Raceway,Nazareth, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Eddie Bohn won the Modified Stock Car feature race at the Wall Stadium, Belmar, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Drew Fonoro won both halves of the Twin Twenty's ARDC Midget feature races at the Fulton Speedway, Fulton, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jim Nace won the Super Sprint race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Donnie Moran won the NDRA/Schlitz 100-lap Late Model Supernationals race at the Log Cabin Raceway, Rocky Mount, VA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Sam Ard won the NASCAR Late Model Sportsman 150 National Championship race at the Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA. Butch Lindley was second followed by Tommy Houston, Tommy Ellis and Jack Ingram.
Bobby Allen won the 35-lap 15th Annual Pennsylvania Sprint Car Championship race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1983
Ricky Rudd won the NASCAR Winston Cup Goody's 500 over Bobby Allison at the Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA.
____________________
1988
Darrell Waltrip won the NASCAR Winston Cup Goody's 500 over Alan Kulwicki at the Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA.
____________________


1994
Rusty Wallace won the NASCAR Winston Cup Goody's 500 over Dale Earnhardt at the Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA.
____________________
1998
George Tichenor... Died ... AAA driver that raced in the 1950's
____________________


2005
Jimmie Johnson wins the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup MBNA RacePoints 400 over Kyle Busch at the Dover International Speedway , Dover, DE.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.