World of Outlaws


Contact: Jordan Morris
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series PR
704-795-7223 | jmorris@dirtcar.com

Stewart Slides to Victory at Lawrenceburg Speedway
Holds off challenges from David Gravel and Rico Abreu in Memorial Day thriller

LAWRENCEBURG, Ind. – May 30, 2016 – After dominating on Friday night at The Dirt Track at Charlotte and coming up one spot short of the win, Shane Stewart managed to overcome the heartache to score his third World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series victory of the 2016 season on Monday night in a Memorial Day thriller at Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway.

Stewart, whose most recent win came at Devil’s Bowl Speedway over a month ago, had to hold off challenges from NASCAR Camping World Truck Series driver, Rico Abreu, and David Gravel to capture the checkered flag.

“I try to drive hard every night, and sometimes it probably doesn’t look like it,” Stewart said. “I’m just happy I can win on Memorial Day – I know it’s a special weekend for some and probably not so special for others, but I just got to thank all the men and women that served our country and have given us the opportunity to come out here and do what we love.”

With just a handful of laps remaining, Gravel in the Big Game Treestands/JRC No. 5, muscled his way around Abreu for the second position and challenged Stewart for the win, but came up just short of the victory as he captured his second podium finish since winning at Tri-State Speedway on May 14.

“We have a lot of podium finishes this year, it seems every time we start on the front row, we win,” Gravel said. “Hopefully we can get a win when we don’t start on the front row, but I think we found something tonight and I am really happy how we ended the feature there.”

Abreu, who joined NASCAR stars Kyle Larson, Kasey Kahne and Christopher Bell in the feature at Lawrenceburg, finished third, which is his best World of Outlaws finish of the season.

“I was just really searching [at the end of the race],” Abreu said. “You can’t really run the same line as these guys – it’s really hard because of all the turbulence these wings make. You just have to search and that’s the benefit of running second, because you can see what the guy in front of you is doing.”

To start the night, Joey Saldana claimed his series-leading seventh quick time award when he bested Gravel and NASCAR Sprint Cup Series driver, and Larson Marks Racing co-owner, Kyle Larson, with a lap of 12.185 seconds.

When the heat races started, the first three were dominated by the driver that started on the pole as the track continued to rubber up. The final heat race provided a better preview of the racing to come later in the night as Stewart, in the American Born Moonshine/Eneos Oil No. 2, rocketed around pole-sitter Daryn Pittman to score the win.

Finishing second in the fourth heat proved to be a lucky break for Pittman, as an invert draw of eight placed the Kasey Kahne Racing with Mike Curb driver on the pole for the six-lap dash. Again, Pittman could not capitalize on the front-row starting position, as he finished second to Abreu, who utilized the famous dirt track slide job to score the victory and the pole for the 35-lap feature.

Abreu started on the pole for the feature race, with Pittman starting to his outside, but when the green flag dropped, it was Pittman who jumped out front. Even with two early cautions, Pittman was able to control the top spot for the beginning of the race.

Pittman led the opening four laps, but fell victim to changing track conditions, as he was passed by Stewart, who had made his way to the top spot from the third starting position.

Déjà vu began to set in for the native of Bixby, Okla., as he dominated the mid-stages of the race before he hit lapped traffic, which allowed second place Abreu, in the Abreu Vineyards/Alpine Stars No. 24, to close the gap.

Stewart could not hold off Abreu who took the lead on lap 25. Unlike a few nights earlier at The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Stewart did not fade down the stretch, instead he stayed glued to Abreu’s rear bumper and took the lead back on lap 27.Over the course of five laps, Stewart and Abreu swapped the lead back-and-forth four times before Stewart captured the lead for the final time on lap 29.

“My car was pretty good but my right rear tire was shot, and I knew that,” Stewart said. “I felt pretty good in one and two, but I was a lot in three and four, and just when I thought I had a little bit of breathing room, here came Rico again, throwing me a slider.

“That’s the thing, you can’t relax, and I did when we got to lapped traffic. Sometimes you’re a sitting duck when you’re the leader and you don’t know how far to pace yourself and you kind of have to judge off of lapped cars. It got to a point where I wasn’t getting around them and I started taking a little rubber off the cushion one and two, and that honestly saved me.”

Stewart did not have the luxury of coasting to his third World of Outlaws victory of the season, as a hard-charging Gravel made his way around Abreu for second and quickly closed in on the leader.

In the end, Stewart was able to hold off a last lap charge by Gravel to secure the checkered flag in a Memorial Day thriller at Lawrenceburg Speedway.

“These young kids are so good, and as you can tell they just have tons of talent,” Stewart said. “It doesn’t matter what they jump into, they’re going to be competitive.

“I knew Kyle [Larson] and Christopher [Bell] were coming to run with us – they do a heck of a job and they made me earn that one for sure.”

Gravel returns to the podium following a two-race skid in which the Watertown, Conn. driver failed to finish inside the top five.

“Rico and Shane were putting on a hell of a battle and I was just kind of watching those guys,” Gravel said. “I found something down low – it was taking a little bit of rubber – and if we had another lap or two I think I could’ve gotten him. We were all over him there at the checkered, but just a little too late.

Abreu led laps early and was the highest finishing NASCAR star, as Larson (fifth), Bell (seventh) and Kahne (14th) each started the feature but did not finish as well as the St. Helena, Calif. driver.

“Thanks to all the fans, you know its Memorial Day and a Monday night and there’s a lot of dedicated fans here,” Abreu added. “I’m happy to be able to race in front of all you guys, and once again, thank you all for coming out.”

Seven-time World of Outlaws champion Donny Schatz continues to cut into points leader Brad Sweet’s lead, as he finished sixth while Sweet finished eighth. Sweet now sits just 37 points ahead of Schatz.

The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series will travel into the Buckeye State for the Kistler Engines Smackdown at Fremont (Ohio) Speedway on Friday, June 3. For more race information and ticket purchasing options, visit: www.WoOSprint.com/Fremont-Speedway.

Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

Lawrenceburg Speedway Notebook

RACE NOTES: Joey Saldana captures his series-leading seventh quick time award…Within the last two events, Shane Stewart has led 53 total laps which gives him 82 laps led so far in 2016, the fourth most among all drivers…Since winning at Weedsport Speedway on May 22, Donny Schatz has an average finish of seventh over the last three races.

CONTINGENCY WINNERS – MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Paul McMahan; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; Penske Shocks ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Daryn Pittman; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Joey Saldana; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Joey Saldana; Morton Buildings ($50 cash): Brady Bacon; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Super Flow ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; Craftsman/Sears ($100 cash): Rico Abreu;KSE Racing Products ($100 product certificate): Gary Taylor; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Shane Stewart; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jason Johnson; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Paul McMahan.

SEASON WINNERS: ); Donny Schatz – 7 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Stockton Dirt Track on March 18, Stockton Dirt Track on March 19, Silver Dollar Speedway on April 2, Lincoln Speedway on May 19, Weedsport Speedway on May 22); Brad Sweet – 6 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Cotton Bowl Speedway on Feb. 26, Ocean Speedway on April 1, Bakersfield Speedway on April 15, Plymouth Speedway on May 13); Daryn Pittman – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 27, Perris Auto Speedway on April 16, USA Raceway on April 18, New Egypt Speedway on May 24); Shane Stewart – 3 (Arizona Speedway on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 23, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 30); David Gravel – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 12, Tri-State Speedway on May 14); Joey Saldana – 2 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 3, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 22); Lance Dewease – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20); Jason Johnson – 1 (Placerville Speedway on March 24); Jason Sides – 1 (I-30 Speedway on April 26); Greg Wilson – 1 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 27).

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway; May 30, 2016.

A-Main – (35 Laps) – 1. 2-Shane Stewart [3][$10,000]; 2. 5-David Gravel [4][$5,500]; 3. 24-Rico Abreu [1][$3,200]; 4. 57-Kyle Larson [6][$2,800]; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman [2][$2,500]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [10][$2,300]; 7. 67-Christopher Bell [8][$2,200]; 8. 49-Brad Sweet [11][$2,100]; 9. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [15][$2,050]; 10. 83-Joey Saldana [7][$2,000]; 11. 99-Brady Bacon [16][$1,500]; 12. A67-Brandon Wimmer [19][$1,200]; 13. 1S-Logan Schuchart [13][$1,100]; 14. 4-Kasey Kahne [18][$1,050]; 15. 1ST-Gary Taylor [24][$1,000]; 16. O9-Carson Macedo [17][$900]; 17. 41-Jason Johnson [20][$800]; 18. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg [12][$800]; 19. 11K-Kraig Kinser [21][$800]; 20. 49D-Shawn Dancer [23][$800]; 21. 7-Paul McMahan [5][$800]; 22. 23C-Tyler Courtney [22][$800]; 23. 41X-Dominic Scelzi [14][$800]; 24. 22-Cole Duncan [9][$800]. Lap Leaders: Daryn Pittman 1-4; Shane Stewart 6-24, 27, 29-35; Rico Abreu 25-26, 28. KSE Hard Charger Award: 1ST-Gary Taylor [+9]

Qualifying – 1. 83-Joey Saldana, 12.185; 2. 5-David Gravel, 12.233; 3. 57-Kyle Larson, 12.247; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman, 12.248; 5. 22-Cole Duncan, 12.279; 6. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.302; 7. 24-Rico Abreu, 12.309; 8. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.319; 9. 67-Christopher Bell, 12.328; 10. 41X-Dominic Scelzi, 12.392; 11. 49D-Shawn Dancer, 12.482; 12. 99-Brady Bacon, 12.488; 13. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.497; 14. 7-Paul McMahan, 12.510; 15. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.537; 16. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg, 12.543; 17. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.577; 18. 11N-Randy Hannagan, 12.605; 19. 23C-Tyler Courtney, 12.614; 20. 2X-Parker Price-Miller, 12.646; 21. 71M-Paul May, 12.651; 22. 4-Kasey Kahne, 12.666; 23. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.670; 24. 41-Jason Johnson, 12.750; 25. O9-Carson Macedo, 12.755; 26. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 12.756; 27. A67-Brandon Wimmer, 12.772; 28. 1ST-Gary Taylor, 12.911; 29. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.943; 30. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.012; 31. 6-Bill Rose, 13.216; 32. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.285; 33. 4K-Kody Kinser, 13.291; 34. 10P-Jim Perricone, 14.042

Heat 1 – (10 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 83-Joey Saldana [1]; 2. 67-Christopher Bell [3]; 3. 22-Cole Duncan [2]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart [4]; 5. O9-Carson Macedo [7]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 7. 71M-Paul May [6]; 8. 4K-Kody Kinser [9]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]

Heat 2 – (10 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 5-David Gravel [1]; 2. 7-Paul McMahan [4]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 4. 41X-Dominic Scelzi [3]; 5. 4-Kasey Kahne [6]; 6. 10H-Chad Kemenah [7]; 7. 11N-Randy Hannagan [5]; 8. 10P-Jim Perricone [9]; 9. 7S-Jason Sides [8]

Heat 3 – (10 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 57-Kyle Larson [1]; 2. 24-Rico Abreu [2]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [6]; 5. A67-Brandon Wimmer [7]; 6. 23C-Tyler Courtney [5]; 7. 49D-Shawn Dancer [3]; 8. 6-Bill Rose [8]

Heat 4 – (10 Laps – Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 2-Shane Stewart [2]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 3. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg [4]; 4. 99-Brady Bacon [3]; 5. 41-Jason Johnson [6]; 6. 2X-Parker Price-Miller [5]; 7. 1ST-Gary Taylor [7]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson [8]

Dash – (8 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) – 1. 24-Rico Abreu [2]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [5]; 4. 5-David Gravel [7]; 5. 7-Paul McMahan [3]; 6. 57-Kyle Larson [6]; 7. 83-Joey Saldana [8]; 8. 67-Christopher Bell [4]

Last Chance Showdown – (12 Laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2][-]; 2. 23C-Tyler Courtney [4][-]; 3. 49D-Shawn Dancer [1][-]; 4. 1ST-Gary Taylor [8][-]; 5. 2X-Parker Price-Miller [5][$200]; 6. 10H-Chad Kemenah [7][$200]; 7. 11N-Randy Hannagan [3][$200]; 8. 4K-Kody Kinser [12][$200]; 9. 6-Bill Rose [10][$200]; 10. W20-Greg Wilson [11][$200]; 11. 1A-Jacob Allen [9][$200]; 12. 10P-Jim Perricone [13][$200]; 13. 71M-Paul May [6][$200]; 14. 7S-Jason Sides [14][$200].

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Bad Boy Off Road (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience) and VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, MSD, Penske Shocks, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

Comments (0)

Sunday, May 29, 2016
Contact: Brian Liskai – liskai2x@roadrunner.com

FREMONT, Ohio – What a week for Kingsburg, California’s Kody Swanson. It started Thursday with a win in the Hoosier Hundred champ car race, continued Friday with a second place run behind his brother at the Carb Night Classic in a sprint car on the pavement in Brownsburg, Indiana. Saturday Kody would win the Little 500 on the pavement in Anderson, Indiana in a sprint car and ended the week with a victory Sunday on Fremont Speedway’s clay oval in a sprint car for the Mike Hensel Memorial Presented by Budweiser and Maple City Ice.

Sunday’s $5,000 victory at Fremont was Swanson’s second Mike Hensel Memorial victory.

Sunday at Fremont, Swanson would take the lead from Shane Cottle on lap 16 and drove away for his second career Rick’s Truck & Equipment Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series (BOSS) win.

“What an unbelievable week. It’s hard to put into words. The Hensel family…I won this race two years ago and met them, what an awesome group of people. You see them throughout race tracks wherever we’re at…crown races, saw them at the Hoosier 100 and the Little 500…what great people to have in the sport,” said Swanson. “I’m so thankful to be a part of this event to honor Mike.

“I’m not that good at all. I’m so lucky to be driving this week for three fantastic race teams, the DePalma 63, the Hoffman 69 and tonight Kent Wolters 21…what an unbelievable group of guys. My career was in shambles and probably over and Kent picked me up and gave me another chance and I’m happy to put this in victory lane for him,” added Swanson.

Fremont’s Paul Weaver would dominate the Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprint feature for his second win in as many nights at Fremont. Both wins were worth $1,000 each for Weaver who not has 38 career victories at Fremont Speedway.

Weaver’s win Sunday also garnered him valuable points in the chase for the JLH General Contractor FAST 305 Sprint Series presented by Engine Pro title.

“That was a lot easier than last night…I don’t know why,” said Weaver beside his Schiets Motorsports, Weaver Performance Center, M&L Excavating, Hampshire Engines backed #1w.

In a race cut short by just six laps due to curfew constraints, Tiffin’s Chester Fitch would garner his second win of the hear in the McCullough Industries 602 Late Models. Fitch led every lap for his fifth career Fremont victory.

“The car felt good and felt like it was finally ready to run and be a race car,” said Fitch beside his Tiffin Auto Auction, Westside Auto Sales, Hi-Way 101 Auto Parts, Danner’s Recycling backed #101.

Shane Cottle and Swanson would bring the field to green for the 33-lap Mike Hensel Memorial. Robert Ballou would spin necessitating another start. Cottle would grab the early lead over Swanson, DJ Foos (making only his third non-wing sprint start), Brady Bacon, Cooper Clouse, Thomas Meseraull and Dave Darland.

On lap 3 Dustin Stroup and Paul Dues would get together to halt the action. On the restart Sodeman and Dues would spin. When the green reappeared Cottle and Swanson pulled away slightly as Bacon moved into third with Foos, Meseraull, Clouse and Darland battling for fourth. Meseraull would take fourth on lap eight.

The big cushion in turn four kept the field close and often jumbled the running order from third on back.

On lap 11 the red would appear when Mike Burkin spun sending Tyler Gunn hard into the soft wall in turn three. He was okay but done for the night. Prior to the red Bacon hit the curb in turn four hard and dropped several positions. The restart order was Cottle, Swanson, Foos, Darland, Meseraull, Clouse and Bacon.

After following Cottle for the first 15 laps, Swanson made his move to the lead on lap 16 just before the caution would fly for Clouse who won the BOSS event a few weeks ago at Fremont.

On lap 19, Foos and Meseraull would tangle while battling for third, with Foos spinning. That would necessitate a fuel stoppage. The race would go the last 14 laps non-stop.

On the restart Swanson began pulling away from Cottle. The car on the move was Ballou who stormed from the rear of the field following his opening lap spin to fourth by lap 20. By lap 24 Swanson had built a sizeable lead while Cottle battled with Meseraull, Ballou and Bacon.

With seven laps remaining Swanson’s lead was over three seconds with Cottle, Meseraull and Ballou waging a very entertaining battle for second. Meseraull would grab second on lap 28 but Swanson held a commanding lead.

Swanson would drive to the checkers over Meseraull, Cottle, Ballou and Landon Simon.

In the 25 lap 305 sprint feature Dustin Dinan and Ricky Peterson would bring the field to green. Dustin Stroup would bring out the caution before a lap could be completed. Once the green flew again the race would go non-stop.

Peterson would grab the early lead over Weaver, Dinan, Jamie Miller, Steve Rando, Luke Griffith and Jason Keckler. Weaver would drive to Peterson’s outside to take the lead on lap three.

Despite encountering heavy lapped traffic by the eighth circuit, no one could catch Weaver as Peterson tried to fend off Miller and Rando. With 10 laps to go Weaver’s lead was five seconds over Miller with Peterson, Rando, Keckler, Dinan, Nate Dussel and Bobby Clark in pursuit.

By lap 20, Weaver had built a seven second lead with Rando and Miller trading the second and third spot over the next few laps.

Weaver drove away to the win over Rando, Miller, Peterson and Keckler.

Fremont Speedway will be back in action Friday, June 3 as the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series invades. The 305 sprints will all run feature events – odds in the point standings and evens in the point standings.

For ticket information got to www.fremontohspeedway.com

Fremont Speedway
Sunday, May 29, 2016
Budweiser/Maple City Ice/Hensel Family

BOSS Sprints

Qualifying

1.57-Shane Cottle, 14.935; 2.1-Robert Ballou, 14.968; 3.82-Mike Miller, 15.025; 4.89-Shawn Westerfeld, 15.036; 5.11-Dave Darland, 15.190; 6.99-Brady Bacon, 15.231; 7.21-Carmen Perigo, 15.271; 8.9X-Thomas Meseraull, 15.274; 9.91x-Aaron Middaugh, 15.282; 10.2DI-Dustin Ingle, 15.289; 11.21K-Kody Swanson, 15.294; 12.68G-Tyler Gunn, 15.327; 13.23s-Kyle Simon, 15.406; 14.77-Dustin Smith, 15.529; 15.16-Dallas Hewitt, 15.535; 16.0-Steve Irwin, 15.544; 17.4-Michael Fischesser, 15.571; 18.24-Landon Simon, 15.573; 19.48-Mike Burkin, 15.594; 20.14C-Cooper Clouse, 15.612; 21.23JR-Jack Sodeman, 15.637; 22.9N-Luke Hall, 15.643; 23.96-Riley Vanhise, 15.777; 24.4J-Justin Owen, 15.812; 25.14-Chad Wilson, 15.848; 26.87-Paul Dues, 15.893; 27.74-Drew Rader, 15.943; 28.59J-Kirk Jeffries, 15.976; 29.08-Andy Feil, 15.986; 30.35-Stuart Brubaker, 16.001; 31.53-Steve Little, 16.054; 32.63D-Jim Dues, 16.086; 33.1M-Dustin Stroup, 16.153; 34.5-Bob McMillen, 16.164; 35.3-Joe Butera, 16.196; 36.97-Scott Hardman, 16.297; 37.0C-Chris Vandewiele, 16.388; 38.7-Shawn Valenti, 16.481; 39.71-Straton Briggs, 16.529; 40.23-DJ Foos, 16.768; 41.48M-Mike Moore, 16.840; 42.33-Brent Matus, 16.868; 43.18N-Frank Neill, 16.995; 44.19-George Prosser, 17.089; 45.24A-Austin Troyer, 17.125; 46.13-Brandon Matus, 17.186; 47.25B-Mark Blausey, 17.295; 48.5K-Dave Ackerman, 17.645; 49.J1-Mark Shultz, 17.660; 50.23L-Corbin Loggins, 99.150; 51.7M-Brandon Moore, 99.630;

Heat 1, Group A (10 Laps, top 4 to A)

1. 57-Shane Cottle[6] ; 2. 48-Mike Burkin[2] ; 3. 91x-Aaron Middaugh[4] ; 4. 87-Paul Dues[1] ; 5. 21-Carmen Perigo[5] ; 6. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[3] ; 7. 0C-Chris Vandewiele[8] ; 8. 3-Joe Butera[7] ; 9. 25B-Mark Blausey[9] ; 10. 5K-Dave Ackerman[10] ; 11. J1-Mark Shultz[11]

Heat 2, Group B (10 Laps, top 4 to A)

1. 14C-Cooper Clouse[2] ; 2. 9X-Thomas Meseraull[4] ; 3. 16-Dallas Hewitt[3] ; 4. 23JR-Jack Sodeman[1] ; 5. 82-Mike Miller[6] ; 6. 89-Shawn Westerfeld[5] ; 7. 59J-Kirk Jeffries[8] ; 8. 97-Scott Hardman[9] ; 9. 96-Riley Vanhise[7] ; 10. 23L-Corbin Loggins[10]

Heat 3, Group C (10 Laps, top 4 to A)

1. 99-Brady Bacon[5] ; 2. 11-Dave Darland[6] ; 3. 68G-Tyler Gunn[4] ; 4. 23s-Kyle Simon[3] ; 5. 0-Steve Irwin[1] ; 6. 1M-Dustin Stroup[10] ; 7. 14-Chad Wilson[8] ; 8. 63D-Jim Dues[9] ; 9. 77-Dustin Smith[2] ; 10. 4-Michael Fischesser[7]

Heat 4, Group D (10 Laps, top 4 to A)

1. 1-Robert Ballou[6] ; 2. 4J-Justin Owen[4] ; 3. 24-Landon Simon[5] ; 4. 08-Andy Feil[2] ; 5. 53-Steve Little[1] ; 6. 33-Brent Matus[9] ; 7. 48M-Mike Moore[8] ; 8. 74-Drew Rader[3] ; 9. 13-Brandon Matus[10] ; 10. 5-Bob McMillen[7]

Heat 5, Group E (10 Laps, top 4 to A)

1. 23-DJ Foos[1] ; 2. 9N-Luke Hall[5] ; 3. 21K-Kody Swanson[6] ; 4. 71-Straton Briggs[2] ; 5. 19-George Prosser[8] ; 6. 35-Stuart Brubaker[4] ; 7. 18N-Frank Neill[7] ; 8. 24A-Austin Troyer[9] ; 9. 7-Shawn Valenti[3] ; 10. 7M-Brandon Moore[10]

Dash 1 (8 Laps, determines A-main line-up)

1. 57-Shane Cottle[2] ; 2. 21K-Kody Swanson[1] ; 3. 23-DJ Foos[3] ; 4. 99-Brady Bacon[8] ; 5. 9X-Thomas Meseraull[5] ; 6. 14C-Cooper Clouse[10] ; 7. 11-Dave Darland[7] ; 8. 24-Landon Simon[6] ; 9. 1-Robert Ballou[9] ; 10. 91x-Aaron Middaugh[4]

B-Main 1 (12 Laps, top 2 to A)

1. 89-Shawn Westerfeld[4] ; 2. 21-Carmen Perigo[1] ; 3. 77-Dustin Smith[12] ; 4. 0-Steve Irwin[2] ; 5. 0C-Chris Vandewiele[6] ; 6. 19-George Prosser[3] ; 7. 14-Chad Wilson[7] ; 8. 97-Scott Hardman[9] ; 9. 18N-Frank Neill[8] ; 10. 25B-Mark Blausey[11] ; 11. J1-Mark Shultz[16] ; 12. 33-Brent Matus[5]

B-Main 2 (12 Laps, top 2 to A)

1. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[3] ; 2. 1M-Dustin Stroup[4] ; 3. 53-Steve Little[2] ; 4. 63D-Jim Dues[9] ; 5. 35-Stuart Brubaker[5] ; 6. 82-Mike Miller[1] ; 7. 59J-Kirk Jeffries[6] ; 8. 4-Michael Fischesser[14] ; 9. 2+-Brian Smith[16] ; 10. 24A-Austin Troyer[10] ; 11. 7M-Brandon Moore[15] ; 12. 96-Riley Vanhise[11] ; 13. 3-Joe Butera[8] ; 14. 48M-Mike Moore[7] ; 15. 13-Brandon Matus[12] ; 16. 5K-Dave Ackerman[13]

A-Main 1 (33 Laps)

1. 21K-Kody Swanson[2] ; 2. 9X-Thomas Meseraull[5] ; 3. 57-Shane Cottle[1] ; 4. 1-Robert Ballou[9] ; 5. 24-Landon Simon[8] ; 6. 99-Brady Bacon[4] ; 7. 23s-Kyle Simon[18] ; 8. 21-Carmen Perigo[23] ; 9. 48-Mike Burkin[11] ; 10. 11-Dave Darland[7] ; 11. 14C-Cooper Clouse[6] ; 12. 4J-Justin Owen[12] ; 13. 23-DJ Foos[3] ; 14. 71-Straton Briggs[20] ; 15. 9N-Luke Hall[13] ; 16. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[22] ; 17. 08-Andy Feil[19] ; 18. 91x-Aaron Middaugh[10] ; 19. 68G-Tyler Gunn[15] ; 20. 1M-Dustin Stroup[24] ; 21. 89-Shawn Westerfeld[21] ; 22. 87-Paul Dues[16] ; 23. 23JR-Jack Sodeman[17] ; 24. 16-Dallas Hewitt[14]

Hard Charger: 21-Carmen Perigo +15

305 Sprints – Fremont Federal Credit Union

Heat 1 – (8 Laps, top 4 to A)

1. 19R-Steve Rando[4] ; 2. 11G-Luke Griffith[2] ; 3. 1X-Dustin Dinan[1] ; 4. 77I-John Ivy[5] ; 5. 22M-Dan McCarron[3] ; 6. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[6] ; 7. 14-Rick Daughtery[7] ; 8. 9R-Dustin Rall[8]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps, top 4 to A)

1. 1-Nate Dussel[2] ; 2. 66-Jamie Miller[4] ; 3. 32H-Dan Hennig[1] ; 4. 1xx-DJ Foos[8] ; 5. 12-Kyle Capodice[6] ; 6. 2F-Matt Foos[7] ; 7. 75-Jerry Dahms[3] ; 8. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[5]

Heat 3 – (8 Laps, top 4 to A)

1. 2-Ricky Peterson[2] ; 2. 10X-Dustin Stroup[3] ; 3. 1W-Paul Weaver[6] ; 4. 99-Alvin Roepke[5] ; 5. 10-Josh Harrison[4] ; 6. 4*-Tyler Street[8] ; 7. 20B-Cody Bova[7] ; 8. 10J-CJ Jones[1]

Heat 4 – (8 Laps, top 4 to A)

1. 7M-Brandon Moore[1] ; 2. 25-Jason Keckler[4] ; 3. 8-Bobby Clark[8] ; 4. 94K-Kevin Mingus[2] ; 5. 45-Trevor Baker[7] ; 6. 36-Seth Schneider[6] ; 7. 44-Kyle Farmer[5] ; 8. 15-Gary Benjamin[3]

B-Main 1 – (10 Laps, top 2 to A)

1. 22M-Dan McCarron[1] ; 2. 10-Josh Harrison[2] ; 3. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[3] ; 4. 4*-Tyler Street[4] ; 5. 9R-Dustin Rall[7] ; 6. 20B-Cody Bova[6] ; 7. 14-Rick Daughtery[5] ; 8. 10J-CJ Jones[8]

B-Main 2 – (10 Laps, top 2 to A)

1. 12-Kyle Capodice[1] ; 2. 36-Seth Schneider[4] ; 3. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[7] ; 4. 2F-Matt Foos[3] ; 5. 45-Trevor Baker[2] ; 6. 44-Kyle Farmer[6] ; 7. 15-Gary Benjamin[8] ; 8. 75-Jerry Dahms[5]

A-Main 1 – (25 Laps)

1. 1W-Paul Weaver[3] ; 2. 19R-Steve Rando[8] ; 3. 66-Jamie Miller[4] ; 4. 2-Ricky Peterson[2] ; 5. 25-Jason Keckler[5] ; 6. 8-Bobby Clark[9] ; 7. 1-Nate Dussel[11] ; 8. 99-Alvin Roepke[15] ; 9. 1xx-DJ Foos[14] ; 10. 77I-John Ivy[13] ; 11. 1X-Dustin Dinan[1] ; 12. 10X-Dustin Stroup[12] ; 13. 12-Kyle Capodice[18] ; 14. 22M-Dan McCarron[17] ; 15. 11G-Luke Griffith[6] ; 16. 7M-Brandon Moore[7] ; 17. 32H-Dan Hennig[10] ; 18. 36-Seth Schneider[20] ; 19. 10-Josh Harrison[19] ; 20. 94K-Kevin Mingus[16]

Hard Charger: 99-Alvin Roepke +7

602 Late Models – McCullough Industries

Heat 1 (6 Laps)

1. 44-Matt Shipley[2] ; 2. 34-Ky Harper[5] ; 3. 00-John Brooks[6] ; 4. 4M-Jamie Miller[1] ; 5. 01-Brandon Perkins[3] ; 6. 04-Jeff Hites[4]

Heat 2 (6 Laps)

1. 98-Tim Sabo[2] ; 2. 101-Chester Fitch[4] ; 3. 16-Steve Sabo[3] ; 4. 17x-Dustin Keegan[5] ; 5. 43K-Louis Alan[1] ; 6. 32-Brandon Myers[6]

A-Main 1 (12 Laps)

1. 101-Chester Fitch[1] ; 2. 44-Matt Shipley[2] ; 3. 00-John Brooks[3] ; 4. 34-Ky Harper[4] ; 5. 01-Brandon Perkins[9] ; 6. 16-Steve Sabo[5] ; 7. 04-Jeff Hites[11] ; 8. 32-Brandon Myers[12] ; 9. 4M-Jamie Miller[7] ; 10. 43K-Louis Alan[10] ; 11. 98-Tim Sabo[6] ; 12. 17x-Dustin Keegan[8]

Comments (0)
New Egypt Speedway

New Egypt Speedway
Route 539, New Egypt, NJ
Track Phone: 609-758-1900
Website: www.newegyptspeedway.net
Facebook: www.facebook.com/newegyptspeedwayofficial
Twitter: www.twitter.com/nesspeedway
Contact: Mike Wisniewski – Wiz Motorsports Communications, 856-982-5137

COMING EVENTS:

Sat 6/4 – Super Hero Night with 358 Modifieds (May Modified Madness Series – Dirty Dozen Round), Crate Sportsman, Street Stocks and Lyons Construction/Metal Fab Rookies.
3:00 p.m. – Pit gates open
4:00 p.m. – Grandstand gates open
5:00 p.m. – Hot laps start
6:00 p.m. – Racing starts

PAUCH JR. TAKES THE OPENING ROUND OF THE MAY MODIFIED MADNESS SERIES AT NEW EGYPT SPEEDWAY

New Egypt, NJ (May 29, 2016) – On Military Appreciation Night at New Egypt Speedway, Billy Pauch, Jr. took the opening round of the May Modified Madness Series by winning the 30-lap 358 Modified feature. Brandon Grosso bested the field in the Sportsman feature. Bobby Butler was the victor in the Burlington County Overhead Door NEWS Sprints main event while Chris Allen took top honors in the TSRS Sprint Car feature.

Polesitter PJ Oliver grabbed the lead as the 30-lap Modified feature got underway with Danny Bouc and Andrew Bohn next in line. With four circuits completed, Bouc was closing in on the leader when a yellow flag was displayed for a multi-car tangle in turn one. During this caution period, Bouc headed to the pits with a broken right rear shock. When action got underway, Bohn worked his way past Oliver to become the new leader. Following a fifth lap multi-car accident, Ryan Godown, who started the race in fifteenth place, motored into second behind Bohn with Willie Osmun taking third and Billy Pauch, Jr. advancing to fourth. Over the next few laps, two positional duels began to develop on the track as Godown pressured Bohn for first and Pauch, Jr. pressed Osmun for third. On the eleventh lap, Pauch, Jr. moved by Osmun and into third place. One revolution later, Godown slipped underneath Bohn coming out of the fourth turn to gain the lead. Following a fourteenth circuit caution for a slowing Chris Grbac, Pauch, Jr. sped past Bohn for second with Godown still in charge. With ten laps remaining, Pauch, Jr. was getting closer to the leader with Osmun now in third. On the twenty-first circuit, Doug Ostwald made contact with the outside wall in turn two and the caution lights were illuminated. When green flag racing resumed, Pauch, Jr. swept by Godown for the lead and Osmun followed him to take over second as Godown’s car began to develop handling issues. As Godown continued to lose positions in the final laps, Pauch, Jr. remained in front for the remainder of the contest to collect his first 358 Modified feature victory of the season. Osmun came home in second place. Bohn’s strong run resulted in a third place finish. John McClelland came from thirteenth place on the starting grid to complete the race in fourth. Fifth place was taken by Bryan Kuhl. The Modified heat races were taken by PJ Oliver, Danny Bouc and Willie Osmun. The consolation event was won by Steve Davis.

After motoring by Dakota Kessler on the eleventh tour, Brandon Grosso would lead the remaining circuits to win the 20-lap Sportsman contest. The early pacesetter, Joe Dill, retired from the event during a caution period after leading the opening five laps. Following Dill’s withdrawal, Kessler inherited the top running position and remained there until the twelfth place starting Grosso assumed command. Kessler completed the race in second. JR Fulper, Bill Liedtka and Ryan Simmons rounded out the top five. Brandon Grosso, JR Fulper and Pat Wall captured victories in the Sportsman qualifying races. Cale Ross took the checkered flag in the consolation contest.

Following his overtaking of Rich Mellor on the third tour, Bobby Butler out raced his foes the rest of the way to collect the win in the 20-lap main event for the Burlington County Overhead Door NEWS Sprints. Mellor held off a hard charging Brian Spencer to finish in second. With Spencer taking third, Wayne Weaver came home in fourth. Fifth place went to Tom Fraschetta, who was making his first start in the class. Butler was the heat race winner in the Burlington County Overhead Door NEWS Sprints division.

By knifing his way through heavy lap traffic around the midway point, Chris Allen was able to maintain his start to finish lead to capture the 20-lap TSRS Sprint Car feature. Mark Bitner followed Allen across the finish line to take second place. Tim Tanner, Kevin Nagy and Mike Haggenbottom completed the top five. TSRS Sprint Car qualifying races went to Stefanie Palmai, Eddie Wagner and Jeff Geiges.

On Saturday, June 4, Super Hero: Heroes vs. Villains Night will be held as the 358 Modifieds, Crate Sportsman, Street Stocks and Lyons Construction/Metal Fab Rookies are on the racing agenda. The Modified Madness Series will continue as the “Dirty Dozen” Round of 12 takes place. On this evening, fans who dress up as their favorite Hero or Villain will receive free grandstand admission and can participate in an intermission costume contest with prizes awarded for the top three costumes. Plus, plenty of Super Hero themed giveaways will be distributed throughout the evening, including tickets to the new Suicide Squad movie. Pit gates swing open at 3:00 p.m. with the grandstand turnstiles unlocking at 4:00 p.m. Warm-ups start at 5:00 p.m. with racing getting underway at 6:00 p.m. Admission to the grandstand is $20 for adults, $18 for seniors 65 and older, $10 for teens 12-15, $10 for military personal and their spouses with ID, and no charge for children 11 and under. Pit admission is $30 with a New Egypt Speedway license and $40 with no license.

New Egypt Speedway is located on Route 539 just minutes from Six Flags Great Adventure and the New Jersey Turnpike. A racy 7/16-mile D-shaped dirt oval, New Egypt Speedway serves Garden State race fans with some of the best competition in the country. New Egypt’s state-of-the-art facilities feature daylight-quality lighting and excellent sightlines from any seat in the house. The grandstands are fully wheelchair accessible with wide, clear, and well-groomed walkways. Concession facilities serve up everything from roast beef sandwiches to ice cream treats at family-friendly prices.

For more information, visit online: www.newegyptspeedway.net, “Like” us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/newegyptspeedwayofficial, or follow us on Twitter @nesspeedway.

NEW EGYPT SPEEDWAY RESULTS – SATURDAY, MAY 28, 2016

358 Modifieds

Heat 1 – 1. PJ Oliver 2. Ryan Godown 3. John McClelland 4. Bryan Kuhl 5. Rick Laubach 6. Tad Cox

Heat 2 – 1. Danny Bouc 2. Andrew Bohn 3. Dominick Buffalino 4. Lou Cicconi 5. Billy Pauch, Jr. 6. Clay Butler

Heat 3 – 1. Willie Osmun 2. Tommy Farrell 3. David Van Horn 4. Doug Ostwald 5. Ryan Krachun 6. DJ Ruppert

Consolation – 1. Steve Davis 2. Chad Barney 3. Mike Butler 4. Chris Grbac 5. Kevin Vaclavicek 6. John Pakenham

358 MODIFIEDS – 30 LAPS FEATURE

1. BILLY PAUCH. JR. 2. Willie Osmun 3. Andrew Bohn 4. John McClelland 5. Bryan Kuhl 6. Steve Davis 7. Ryan Godown 8. Rick Laubach 9. Dominick Buffalino 10. Ryan Krachun 11. Lou Cicconi 12. Tommy Farrell 13. Chad Barney 14. Clay Butler 15. Kevin Vaclavicek 16. Tad Cox 17. PJ Oliver 18. Mike Butler 19. Doug Ostwald 20. Danny Bouc 21. David Van Horn 22. John Pakenham 23. Chris Grbac 24. DJ Ruppert

DNQ: Brian Roemer, Billy Pauch, Sr.

Sportsman

Heat 1 – 1. Brandon Grosso 2. Dakota Kessler 3. Art Liedl 4. Jimmy Amato 5. Frank Dorry, Jr. 6. TJ Lilly

Heat 2 – 1. JR Fulper 2. Bob Lineman, Jr. 3. Billy Osmun 4. Marty Saxton 5. Alan Bleacher 6. Tom Tanner

Heat 3 – 1. Pat Wall 2. Ryan Simmons 3. Derek Krum 4. John Aumick 5. Bill Liedtka 6. Mickey Kessler

Consolation – 1. Cale Ross 2. Lou Farina 3. Dan Fleming 4. Marty Saxton 5. Marty Resnick 6. Jesse Dill

SPORTSMAN – 20 LAPS FEATURE

1. BRANDON GROSSO 2. Dakota Kessler 3. JR Fulper 4. Bill Liedtka 5. Ryan Simmons 6. Pat Wall 7. Billy Osmun 8. Tom Tanner 9. Frank Dorry, Jr. 10. Bob Lineman, Jr. 11. Mickey Kessler 12. Jesse Dill 13. Dan Fleming 14. John Aumick 15. Jimmy Amato 16. Marty Resnick 17. Marty Saxton 18. Alan Bleacher 19. Lou Farina 20. Art Liedl 21. Cale Ross 22. TJ Lilly 23. Joe Dill 24. Derek Krum

DNQ: Alonzo Morales, Chuck Potts, JT Trstensky, Andy Visinski

Burlington County Overhead Door NEWS Sprints

Heat 1 – 1. Bobby Butler 2. Rich Mellor 3. Lou Cicconi 4. Brian Spencer 5. Johnny Cornell 6. Wayne Weaver

BURLINGTON COUNTY OVERHEAD DOOR NEWS SPRINTS – 20 LAPS FEATURE

1. BOBBY BUTLER 2. Rich Mellor 3. Brian Spencer 4. Wayne Weaver 5. Tom Fraschetta 6. Lee Nardelli 7. Heidi Heddin 8. Molly Chambers 9. Johnny Cornell 10. Lou Cicconi

TSRS Sprint Cars

Heat 1 – 1. Stefanie Palmai 2. Kevin Nagy 3. Mark Bitner 4. Harris Kohen 5. John Barnett 6. David Bonner

Heat 2 – 1. Eddie Wagner 2. Gabe Fox 3. Tim Tanner 4. Brandon Poff 5. Bob DeVault 6. David Brown

Heat 3 – 1. Jeff Geiges 2. Mike Haggenbottom 3. Sam Lieberman 4. Chris Allen, Jr. 5. Kyle Purks 6. Karl Freyer

TSRS Sprint Cars – 20 LAPS FEATURE

1. CHRIS ALLEN 2. Mark Bitner 3. Tim Tanner 4. Kevin Nagy 5. Mike Haggenbottom 6. Jeff Geiges 7. Eddie Wagner 8. John Barnett 9. Kyle Purks 10. Zack Byrd 11. Karl Freyer 12. Sam Lieberman 13. Gabe Fox 14. Joe Kay 15. Joe Lord 16. Dave Garber 17. David Bonner 18. Stefanie Palmai 19. David Brown 20. Bob DeVault 21. Brandon Poff 22. Harris Kohen 23. Logan Diehl

Comments (0)
May
29

HAMLIN SPEEDWAY NEWS

By · Comments (0)

Hamlin, PA – Silfee Brothers Share Victories In Sensational Hamlin Speedway Racing Action
By: Steve Pados, GA Motorsports Media

Hamlin Speedway and the Smith Family got back on track on Saturday evening with a spectacular racing show that saw seven tremendous feature events presented as the speedway got back on schedule after suffering two consecutive rainouts in the previous weeks. A few of the features went to the wire with the outcome decided in the final moments of the heated racing action. Promoter Randy Smith presented a meticulously groomed race track in place for the more than one hundred entries that would do battle during the evening. After all was said and done, the seven feature race card was completed at 10:15 PM in the evening and the great crowd on hand enjoyed another monumental night of short-track racing excitement, Hamlin style! S&S Speedways was the sponsor for the evening of speed.

The Hampton RV and Trailer Sales Stage One Modified Tour was the headline attraction on this evening and Bill Dianella scored a wire to wire triumph in the initial tour event for the series. Austin Silfee found himself in the winners circle with his first win of the season in a hard fought All Star Slingshot main event over a stellar roster of driving talent. The high flying “G-Man” Grady Johnston captured his second win of the season in the exciting 600 Sprint finale. Paul Richards Jr jumped into the lead and put his hot rod on cruise control to capture the twenty lap spectacular for the non-winged warriors of the 270 Sprints. Jared Silfee outlasted a fine group of young chargers to nail down another victory in the Junior Slingshot finale. Jakson Ring rang his own bell as he was magical grabbing up his first win of the season and the division in the Rookie 600 Sprint main event. “The Ambassador” Wes Hearn was on point as he wired the field in the Super Slinger headliner to win his fourth consecutive win in the division.

The Hampton RV and Trailer Sales Stage One Modified feature saw Bill
Dianella take the lead at the drop of the green flag and race to his second win of the season to kick off his pursuit of the tour title. The win didn’t come easy as defending track champion Joel Smith placed plenty of pressure on Dianella’s back bumper in brand new Wentz Auto Body Auto Care sponsored hot rod. Smith tried time and time again to unseat Dianella from the top spot but Dianella would hold on to score the series win over a determined Smith. Caitlin Henneforth made her first start of the season aboard the family Stage One chariot and was solid with a third place finish over 69 years young Will Casazza, who was aboard the Smith Fabrication Rental machine for the evening. Damon Paul completed the top five. Young Michael Samony headed up the second five and captured the hard charger award put up by Gasoline Alley Motorsports Media. Behind him were Cole Stangle, Chloe Andreas, Janell Geary and Mike Marold Jr.

The All Star Slingshot main found Chris Kurtz and Austin Silfee battling hard for the number one spot in turn one with Silfee out-hustling Kurtz out of turn two on the initial lap to secure the point. Just as quickly, Wes Hearn would become a player in the battle and one lap later Justin Mills would join the action to make it a four car challenge for the point. As the laps clicked off, Silfee held his line and his ground and would cross under Russ Furry’s checkered flag to secure the victory at the speedway. Kurtz was the runner-up with Hearn third, Mills fourth and Brett Bieber working hard to complete the top five. Mike McLaughlin headed up the second five with Russell Benke III, Dale Kober, Alan Selemba and Anthony Recchio completing the top ten.

Chris Kurtz and Grady Johnston made up the front row for the Wingless 600 Sprint feature attraction and while the entry numbers were down on this particular evening, the excitement level of 600 racing was through the roof and the driving roster didn’t let the fans down. Johnston grabbed the lead at the start and would lead trade slide jobs with Kurtz early on while the remainder of the field for the most part were doing the same. Real estate was at a premium with the lead cars having their choice of property. Johnston was able to fend off the challenges of Kurtz as Brandon Azzalina became a player from his fifth place starting point. The trio of racers broke into the clear from the rest of the pack and ran nose to tail until the checkered flag with Johnston winning a close decision over Kurtz and Azzalina. JD Casazza shook off his early season woes to claim a hard fought fourth place and Chad Sandt completed the top five. The second five was a tightly knit pack with Sam Kravitsky, Colin White, Danny Buccafusca, Ryan Neil and Joel Smith finishing in that order.

The Rookie 600 Sprint event found Tony Parlanti taking advantage of the high side of the raceway to vault into the lead but he spun in front of the pack to bring out a caution. On the restart, Jakson Ring inherited the lead and made it pay off as he held off all challenges from a hard charging Joe Howey to claim his first win at the speedway with Howey a close second. Scott Slater Jr raced from 13th position to finish third with Mikey Smith fourth and Aaron Casterlin nailing down fifth. The second raced close together throughout the event with Brett Altemose in sixth followed by Scott Slater Sr, Scott Rupp, Tyler Galatro and Mack Brink.

Newcomer to the speedway Bryan Hess seized the lead at the start of the Wingless 270 Sprint main and would lead through four laps until a spill by Kyle Ferrucci brought the race to a halt. On the restart, Paul Richards Jr appeared to be shot from a cannon as he pulled even and then sped past Hess to take command of the race. Richards became quicker as the race progressed turning some fast laps in the 12.280 second bracket to win the event with Bryan Hess impressing everyone with a runner-up finish in his first appearance. Former track regular Louden Reimert showed he didn’t forget the fast way around the speedway as he recovered from an early spin to race back through the field for third place. Jenna Schostkewitz, Glenn Macomber, Paul Richards Sr, Tyler Galatro and newcomers Matt and Troy Hoffman completed the top ten.

Wes Hearn grabbed the lead at the start of the Super Slinger feature and fended off the early challenges of Roger Collins early on in the event. Hearn was in a league of his own as he flirted with his own track record through the mid-portion of the race and went on to claim his fourth consecutive win in the new season at Hamlin. Collins, making his first start of the new season, was solid with a runner-up showing and Dale Kober raced to third. Donny Hockman made his first start a good one as well with a fourth place run and John Gilroy made his first start a good one with a top five finish. Ryan Lacoe, Jim Conroy, Steve Pirone and newcomer Jan Gensits completed the field.

The Junior Slingshot event took center stage as Announcer Steve Pados went trackside to introduce the “stars of tomorrow” to the standing room only crowd on hand for the event. After a resounding send-off, Adam Buchel led for the first lap but gave way to the high flying Jared Silfee who took command of the event. On lap seven, fifth place starting Cole Stangle found a burst of speed and drove past Silfee to lead the event. Stangle led through lap twelve when he was trapped momentarily behind a slower car and Silfee was johnny on the spot and reclaimed the lead. As the laps clicked off, Silfee, Stangle and “Junior Excitement” JJ Rice stepped away from the field only to get back into slower traffic with Stangle becoming a victim from contact and bouncing into the inside apron in turn three. The restart found Silfee leading Rice until another restart was needed for a Colton Geary mishap. On the restart the exuberant Rice jumped the start and would cross the line first only to be penalized two spots for the infraction and handing the win to Silfee, his second of the season. Ty Kelly shook off his early season woes to claim a runner-up finish with Rice in third, John Kendall Fourth and Shelby McLaughlin fifth. The second five was headed up by Emily Fleming with Nathen Marold, James Costlow, Colton Geary and Cole Stangle following.

PEARL JAMS:

Despite all of the rain that has been hitting the area of late, the speedway was in excellent condition for the evening of speed and Randy Smith and crew kept at it throughout the evening and gave the great roster of driving talent a superb track to compete on.

The time trialed sessions found Jared Silfee lay down the fast time for the Junior Slingshots at 14.179 seconds just nipping Cole Stangle who clocked a 14.184 time. Time trials for the Rookie Wingless 600 Sprints found AJ Hobbs knocking off a quick time of 12.428 seconds with Mack Brink second with a 12.536 time.

Wes Hearn nailed a heat win the Super Slingers while Colin White and Chad Sandt claimed heat wins in the Wingless 600 Sprints. All Star Slingshot heats were claimed by Wes Hearn, Justin Mills and Austin Silfee. 270 Sprint heats went to Paul Richards Jr and Louden Reimert. The Stage One Modifieds utilized the dual heat format to establish the starting lineup and the first round saw Bill Dianella and Stephen Darling claiming wins while the second round winners were Damon Paul and Joel Smith.

The heat was oppressive throughout the day with the temperature hitting 90 degrees and it was still 76 degrees when the racing ended for the evening.

With this being the fourth entry into the record books for the 2016 season, many of the speedway newcomers are becoming familiar with finding the fast way around the speedway. Impressive showings of the veteran talent had them finding at least three grooves to work their magic from.

Making their first starts of the season on Saturday night included Caitlin Henneforth in the Stage One Modifieds while the veteran campaigner Will Casazza took his first start in the Smith Fabrications rental racer. Ryan Neiger was on hand with his sharp looking Hollywood Towing hot rod. A surprise entry came from former track champion “The 38 Special” Jared LaBagh, but LaBagh retired early from the event with problems under the bonnet. “Thrillin” Dylan Martin made his initial start in a brand new creation. Cody Powell made his initial start aboard a sharp looking number 17. Matt and Troy Hoffman and Bryan Hess were new additions to the 270 Sprint ranks. Part-time campaigner in 2016, Shawna Winters continues to have her problems with her race car as the car suffered from problems through out the evening. Roger Collins, Donny Hockman and Jen Gensits were new additions to the Super Slinger ranks. Regular Accord Speedway performer John Kendall made his first 2016 Hamlin start and did well in his initial outing. Kendall is sponsored by former Modified hot shoe, Billy Eggars.

Former Modified talent Everett Haubrich was taking in the show and thoroughly enjoyed the action on the speedway. “The Sandman” Troy Langendoerfer was in the house and informed Announcer Steve Pados he was in the process of readying his racer for a return to Hamlin shortly.

The Hamlin Hundred scheduled for July 2 will be raising money for Vet Stock that is headed up by Tom Ryan. VetStock coordinates and promotes fundraising efforts for Veteran organizations in Pike and Monroe Counties in the Northeast region of the state. All race teams, fans and sponsors are encouraged to assist in this annual event.

RESULTS:

All Star Slingshots: Austin Silfee, Chris Kurtz, Wes Hearn, Justin Mills, Brett Bieber, Mike McLaughlin, Russell Benke III, Dale Kober, Alan Selemba, Anthony Recchio, Tyler Pirone, Ryan Neiger, Nick Vinciguerra, Steve Pirone, Matt Henneforth, Ashley Kober, Tess Horvath, Amanda Buchel, Taylor Mills, Jared LaBagh, Jeff Cosgrove, Josh Marcus, Tyler Peet

270cc Sprints: (Wingless) Paul Richards Jr, Bryan Hess, Louden Reimert, Jenna Schostkewitz, Glenn Macomber, Paul Richards Sr, Tyler Galatro, Matt Hoffman, Troy Hoffman, Mike Kalman, Kyle Ferrucci, Shawna Winters

600cc Wingless Sprints: Grady Johnston, Chris Kurtz, Brandon Azzalina, JD Casazza, Chad Sandt, Sam Kravitsky, Colin White, Danny Buccafusca, Ryan Neil, Joel Smith, Ryan Quackenbush, Dylan Martin, Rick Calvert, Joseph Smith, Zac Azzalina, Mick D’Agostino

Hampton RV And Trailer Stage One Modifieds: (Tour Event)Bill Dianella, Joel Smith, Caitlin Henneforth, Will Casazza, Damon Paul, Michael Samony, Cole Stangle, Chloe Andreas, Janell Geary, Mike Marold, Steve Darling, Michael Burns, Jack Van Varick

Junior Slingshots: Jared Silfee, Ty Kelly, JJ Rice, John Kendall, Shelby McLaughlin, Emily Fleming, Nathen Marold, James Costlow, Colton Geary, Cole Stangle, James Hendricks, Adam Buchel, John Velde

Super Slingshots: Wes Hearn, Roger Collins, Dale Kober, Donny Hockman, John Gilroy, Ryan Lacoe, Jim Conroy, Steven Pirone, Jan Gensits

Rookie 600cc Wingless Sprints: Jakson Ring, Joe Howey, Scott Slater Jr, Mikey Smith, Aaron Casterlin, Brett Altemose, Scott Slater Sr, Scott Rupp, Tyler Galatro, Mack Brink, Noah Zielinski, Jacob Balliet, JR Williams, Chad Connor, Tony Parlanti, Cody Powell, AJ Hobbs, Geordan Marrero, Kevin Weiand, Justin Hartz

Racing every Saturday evening from April through September. The next event on the Hamlin Speedway schedule is set for June 4th when all Divisions will be in action on the 1/5th mile clay cushioned oval highlighted by the first edition of the NASCAR Crew Challenge as the crew members trade their wrenches for the steering wheel of a Slingshot racer for the evening at the speedway. Make sure to check the Hamlin Speedway website or Facebook page for any additional information. Pit Gates open at the speedway at 3 PM; Drivers Meeting at 5:45; Hot Laps are at 6:00 and the racing begins at 7 PM sharp. Admission Prices for regular shows are: Adults $10.00; Senior Citizens $5.00 Children under 6 are Free

Please support the many great sponsors who assist in working and sponsoring the season long events at the speedway. Tilcon, Yankowski Enterprises, Triple Cities Mack, Dickie Keiper Speed Supplies, Ron Brown Hauling, Classic Cycles, Kim’s Kreations, RockAuto.com, Howe’s Comfort Inn and Santarelli And Sons Oil Company are all part of the advertising family at the speedway and we graciously thank them for their support.

For further updates and information regarding all of the news and additions to the Hamlin Speedway, log on to their well documented website at: http://hamlinspeed.com or call the speedway hotline at: 570 420 5500. Visit us often for a great night of racing action as……………………………………..

The Hamlin Speedway Is The “Pearl” In The Poconos

Comments (0)
Wall Stadium

HEARNE AND INGRAHAM TOP MODIFIED TWINS AT WALL SATURDAY
WALL TOWNSHIP, N.J. ~ Jason Hearne of New Egypt and Brick’s Shawna Ingraham were main event winners in the Memorial Day weekend Twin 35 lap feature races for the Downs Ford Modified stock cars at Wall Stadium Saturday night. Both enjoyed their first win of the 2016 season.

Jason Treat of Jackson was the leader at the outset of the first 35-lapper with Hearne and Jonathan Mandato of Toms River almost instant challengers. Hearne slipped into the lead on lap nine with Mandato and Derek Hopkinson of Toms River close behind. By the time 19 laps were complete Eric Mauriello and Jimmy Blewett, both of Howell, advanced to second and third and the battle for second was on!

This battle boiled over when the duo touched in the third turn on lap 20 with Mauriello spinning as a result. That left Blewett to chase down Hearne but his race ended with three laps to go when his car lost power. Hearne then raced on to the win with Brick’s Ron Frees crossing the finish line second. When it was learned during a post race inspection that Frees raced with a tire that was not in his tire bank. He lost the runner-up spot.

Andrew Krause of Holmdel was then recorded as second while Howell’s Justin Gumley, Ingraham and Chas Okerson of Freehold wrapped up the top five.

“I am so glad for (car-owner) Jim Wolf,” Hearne said after the race. “We’ve had a tough couple of years and really needed this win.”

The second 35-lapper saw Mandato the early leader as defending champ Steven Reed of Freehold soon advanced to second. Reed soon looked for a path to the lead but slowed on the backstretch with a broken flywheel moments later. Mandato then fought off Hopkinson and Ingraham as Blewett, who picked up a ride in the Kenny Matlach No. 34 for the second race, moved into contention.

At halfway Blewett had advanced to second and went after the leader when the duo touched in turn four. Mandato was somehow able to retain control of his sliding car while Blewett left the race with a cut tire. On the restart Ingraham chased the leaders before a lane opened on the inside and she made the winning pass. Mandato was the runner-up with Hopkinson, Matawan’s Anthony Sesely and Trevor Alspach of Willingboro wrapping up the top five.

“A lane opened up on the inside and I just took it,” Ingraham, the only woman to win in the Modifieds here said. “The car was awesome.”

Dom Fattaruso of Brick crossed the finish line first in the companion 30-lapper for the Snap On Sportsman cars but when his car’s rev limiter failed to function during post race inspection he was dropped to fourth place on the finishing order as required by the rules. That moved Brick’s Scott Brannick, who was in winning contention most of the way; to the top spot for his first ever win. Howell’s Kevin Davison and Ricky Collins of Willow Grove, Pa. were second and third. Blake Barney of Jackson was fifth.

Steve West of Howell led almost the entire 25-lap distance to win the O’Shea’s Auto Repair Factory Stock main event. Wall’s Rob Haberstick was second, with Ron Booth of Eatontown, Brick’s Joe Mongeau and Jerry Stanzione of Keansburg completing the top five.

Leslie Harrigan won the Demolition Derby.

Racing returns this Saturday evening (June 4) with grandstand seating opening at 5:00 p.m. and qualifying starting at 5:45 p.m. Main event action, which will start around 7:00 p.m., will see the Modifieds in a 40-lapper, Sportsman cars in a 30-lapper and the Elite Maintenance Limited Late Models in a 50-lap race. The Surf Side Collision 4 Cylinder Stocks, ATQMRA TQ Midgets and the Green Flag Driving Experience Legend Cars will also be in racing action. “Super Hero Night” festivities will have many costumed characters in the grandstands to meet fans young and old.

The complete regular season schedule, which runs on Saturday nights through the end of September, is available at wallspeedwayracing.com as are the rules and regulations for all divisions. Post-season events, the “Spooky Spectacular” in October and the Thanksgiving weekend “Turkey Derby,” are also being planned.

Wall Stadium is located on Route 34 in Wall Township, N.J., just one mile north of Garden State Parkway exit 98 and Interstate 195 exit 35B. The speedway hotline number is 732-681-6400 and email address is CKMotorsports@aol.com.

1ST MODIFIED FEATURE – 35 Laps – 1. JASON HEARNE, NEW EGYPT, 2. Andrew Krause, 3. Justin Gumley, 4. Shawna Ingraham, 5. Chas Okerson, 6. Ken Matlach, 7. Chris Lane, 8. Zack Alspach, 9. Shaun Carrig, 10. Trevor Alspach, 11. Robby Walton, 12. Jimmy Blewett, 13. Jonathan Mandato, 14. Ken Woolley, 15. Eric Mauriello, 16. Jason Treat, 17. Derek Hopkinson, 18. Steven Reed, 19. Anthony Sesely, DQ Ron Frees

2ND MODIFIED FEATURE 35 Laps – 1. SHAWNA INGRAHAM, BRICKI, 2. Mandato, 3. Hopkinson, 4. Sesely, 5. Trevor Alspach, 6. Zack Alspach, 7. Okerson, 8. Woolley, 9. Carrig, 10. Krause, 11. Treat, 12. Walton, 13. Blewett, 14. Lane, 15. Frees, 16. Reed, 17. Gumley, 18. Hearne, 19. Mauriello

SPORTSMAN FEATURE – 30 Laps – 1. SCOTT BRANNICK, BRICK, 2. Kevin Davison, 3. Ricky Collins, 4. Dom Fattaruso, 5. Blake Barney, 6. Jarret DeGiantomasso, 7. Shanon Mongeau, 8. Dave Bailey, 9. Brian Doyle, 10. Matt Langbein, 11. Jimmy Wolcott, 12. Joe Cocca, 13. Eric Lane, 14. Chris Laureigh, 15. Kenny Van Wickle, 16. Jason Caruso, 17. Robert Sutphin, 18. Tyler Truex

FACTORY STOCK FEATURE – 25 Laps – 1. STEVE WEST, HOWELL, 2. Rob Haberstick, 3. Ron Booth, 4. Joe Mongeau, 5. Jerry Stanzione, 6. Scott Riggleman, 7. Marty Van Druten, 8. Richie Byrne, 9. John Bowers, 10. Ronnie Mullen, 11. Scott Maher, 12. Tim O’Shea, 13. Matt Badessa, 14. Tom Rajkowski, 15. Dave Green, 16. Tony Bartone, 17. Rick Siddons, 18. Gerry Koenig

Comments (0)

Devil’s Bowl Speedway
Phone: (802) 265-3112
Email: devilsbowlspeedway@gmail.com
Contact: Justin St. Louis, Media Director
Cell Phone: (802) 355-3282

Fireworks Fly for Ryan in Wild Memorial Day Modified Fight at Devil’s Bowl

Masterson, Wood repeat; McKiernan, Murray score first wins of season

WEST HAVEN, Vt. – Jimmy Ryan may have led every lap of the Bond Auto Parts Sportsman Modified feature race on the Asphalt Track at Devil’s Bowl Speedway on Saturday, May 28, but the box score won’t show just how wild the action was behind him. The veteran stock car racer from Shoreham, Vt., outlasted a rough-and-tumble field of competitors to end a six-year winless streak at the inaugural “Yorkmont Memorial Day 5000” and headed a winners list that included Josh Masterson, Jim McKiernan, Zach Wood, and Jeff Murray.

In addition to the on-track action, race fan Emily Catellier of Rutland, Vt., was the happy winner of a $5,000 cash prize given away by sponsor Yorkmont Auto Auctions of Fair Haven, Vt. The event was capped off by a holiday fireworks show by Northstar Fireworks.

One week after a fuel line problem left him on the sidelines, Ryan was in the right place all race long, ahead of several multi-car wrecks that shook up the field. Although Ryan said that his car wasn’t handling well, he was able to withstand a sequence of restarts and drive away from the pack every time. No less than eight different drivers tried to rattle Ryan in the early stages of the race before wrecks, spins, or damage hampered their progress.

When the smoke cleared after 30 laps, Ryan was the convincing winner for the first time since August 29, 2010, and for the first time in his career under the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series. Jackie Brown Jr., of Hurley, N.Y., withstood a long challenge from Jason Durgan and held on for the runner-up spot. Morrisonville, N.Y., racer Durgan settled for third ahead of Ron Proctor and Joey Roberts.

Josh Masterson of Bristol, Vt., was the winner of an entertaining 40-lap race in the Central Vermont Motorcycles Late Model division, for his second victory in as many races in 2016. The Late Models threw off a barnburner, with side-by-side racing leaving tire marks on the doors of almost every car in the class. Masterson drove a strong car to the front of the field after battling with several drivers, then beat hard-charging Robert Bryant Jr., in a restart with just two laps remaining.

Brooklyn, Conn., racer Bryant thrilled the fans with back-to-front run, and came out on top of a sensational fight with Bobby Therrien of Hinesburg, Vt., for the runner-up position. The ever-improving Seth Bridge finished fourth with early leader Steve Miller fifth.

Jim McKiernan of Moriah Center, N.Y., traded some full-fender barbs with Scott FitzGerald during the 20-lap Rosen & Berger Auto Recyclers Renegade race, but came out on top for the second main-event win of his career at Devil’s Bowl. The runner finished ahead of FitzGerald, of West Rutland, Vt., with Colchester, Vt.’s Matt Monaghan third. Ray Germain Jr. finished fourth in his first start in two years, and Tony Salerno was fifth.

Rookie Zach Wood continued the perfect start to his Portland Glass Mini Stock career, going two-for-two in his first two starts. After winning on opening night a week ago, the Georgia, Vt., youngster ran to the win. Wood’s teammate and fellow rookie Eric Messier of Hinesburg, Vt., finished second for the second-straight week. Brad Bertrand, Garrett Given, and Andrew FitzGerald completed the top five.

Jeff Murray of Georgia, Vt., won one of the most competitive Enduro Series races in recent memory, taking the lead from Rutland, Vt.’s Cory Gray with a dozen laps remaining and fending him off in the final laps. Gray held on for second ahead of Andrew Lopes, Brandon Gray, and Brett Wood.

The Dirt Track at Devil’s Bowl Speedway is in action on Sunday, May 29 at 6:00 p.m. for its season-opening event. The Sprint Cars of New England headline the program along with Sportsman Modifieds, Renegades, and Mini Stocks. Regular general admission is $12 for adults and $10 for seniors (62+) and students (13-17). Kids age 12 and under are always admitted for free.

The Asphalt Track resumes on Saturday, June 4 at 6:00 p.m. with the People’s United Bank 100 for the American-Canadian Tour Late Models, plus the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series weekly divisions.

Devil’s Bowl Speedway is located on Route 22A in West Haven, Vt., four miles north of Exit 2 off of U.S. Route 4 and just 20 minutes from Rutland, Vt. For more information, visit www.DevilsBowlSpeedwayVT.com or call (802) 265-3112. Devil’s Bowl Speedway is on Facebook at facebook.com/DevilsBowlSpeedway and on Twitter and Instagram at @DevilsBowlSpeed; follow the action using the #DevilsBowl hashtag.

OFFICIAL RESULTS – Yorkmont Auto Auctions “Memorial Day 5000”
Devil’s Bowl Speedway Asphalt Track – West Haven, VT
NASCAR Whelen All-American Series
Saturday, May 28, 2016

Bond Auto Parts Sportsman Modified Feature (30 laps)

Pos.-(Start)-Driver-Hometown

# – denotes rookie

1. (1) Jimmy Ryan, Whiting, VT
2. (4) Jackie Brown, Hurley, NY
3. (7) Jason Durgan, Morrisonville, NY
4. (6) Ron Proctor, Charlton, NY
5. (5) Joey Roberts, Fletcher, VT
6. (11) # Chuck Bradford, Addison, VT
7. (9) Dave Snow, Brandon, VT
8. (2) Billy Lussier, Fair Haven, VT
9. (10) Bob Kilburn, Fair Haven, VT
10. (8) Vince Quenneville Jr., Brandon, VT
11. (3) Travis Bruno, Morrisonville, NY

Heat Winners: Jason Durgan, Ron Proctor
Shiley Fabrication Hard Charger Award: Chuck Bradford
Shiley Fabrication Hard Luck Award: Travis Bruno

Central Vermont Motorcycles Late Model Feature (40 laps)

Pos.-(Start)-Driver-Hometown

# – denotes rookie

1. (6) Josh Masterson, Bristol, VT
2. (9) Robert Bryant Jr., Brooklyn, CT
3. (5) Bobby Therrien, Hinesburg, VT
4. (1) Seth Bridge, Mendon, VT
5. (2) Steve Miller, Vergennes, VT
6. (4) Chad White, Fort Ann, NY
7. (8) Mark Norris, Benson, VT
8. (3) Jamie Aube, North Ferrisburgh, VT
9. (7) Jesse Carris, Rutland, VT
10. (10) Stephen Donahue, Graniteville, VT

Heat Winners: Seth Bridge, Josh Masterson
Crazy Horse Racing Winners Circle Challenge: Josh Masterson

Rosen & Berger Auto Recyclers Renegade Feature (20 laps)

Pos.-(Start)-Driver-Hometown

# – denotes rookie

1. (2) Jim McKiernan, Moriah Center, NY
2. (3) Scott FitzGerald, West Rutland, VT
3. (1) Matt Monaghan, Colchester, VT
4. (7) Ray Germain Jr., Bristol, VT
5. (5) Tony Salerno, Mineville, NY
6. (4) # Bill Burlingame, Gansevoort, NY
7. (6) # Austin McKiernan, Moriah Center, NY

Heat Winner: Scott FitzGerald
Bond Auto Parts Hard Charger Award: Ray Germain Jr.

Portland Glass Mini Stock Feature (15 laps)

Pos.-(Start)-Driver-Hometown

# – denotes rookie

1. (6) # Zach Wood, Georgia, VT
2. (8) # Eric Messier, Hinesburg, VT
3. (4) Brad Bertrand, Ferrisburgh, VT
4. (3) Garrett Given Sr., Cornwall, VT
5. (2) Andrew FitzGerald, West Rutland, VT
6. (5) Chris LaVair, Saranac Lake, NY
7. (1) Harold LaVair Jr., Saranac Lake, NY
8. (7) # Brett Wood, Georgia, VT
9. (9) Roger LaBounty, Peru, NY
10. (11) Johnny Bruno, Castleton, VT
11. (10) # Josh Swahn, Pittsford, VT
12. (12) # Roo Forrest, West Rutland, VT

Heat Winners: Brad Bertrand, Chris LaVair
Bond Auto Parts Hard Charger Award: Eric Messier

Enduro Series Feature (50 laps)

Pos.-(Car No.)-Driver-Hometown-Laps Complete

1. (35) Jeff Murray, Georgia, VT – 50 Laps
2. (17) Cory Gray, Rutland, VT – 50 Laps
3. (33X) Andrew Lopes, Colchester, VT – 50 Laps
4. (423) Brandon Gray, Thetford, VT – 50 Laps
5. (802) Brett Wood, Georgia, VT – 50 Laps
6. (76) Shawn Moquin, Milton, VT – 49 Laps
7. (666) Andy Botala, Grand Isle, VT – 49 Laps
8. (91) Hunter Murray, Cambridge, VT – 49 Laps
9. (30) Tommy Kudlacik, Milton, VT – 48 Laps
10. (44) Craig Kirby, Winooski, VT – 48 Laps
11. (723) Patrick Ryan III, Richmond, VT – 46 Laps
12. (5) Kyle Botala, Grand Isle, VT – 45 Laps
13. (98) Dom Guerrina, North Hero, VT – 45 Laps
14. (110) Shawn McIntyre, Swanton, VT – 43 Laps
15. (69) Dillon Botala, Grand Isle, VT – 42 Laps
16. (38X) Casey O’Connell, Burlington, VT – 42 Laps
17. (14) Chris Mattos, Milton, VT – 38 Laps
18. (20) Zach Wood, Georgia, VT – 37 Laps
19. (8) Curtis Denton, St. Albans, VT – 34 Laps

Comments (0)

NEWS FROM NASCAR SANCTIONED GRANDVIEW SPEEDWAY, BECHTELSVILLE, PA

Track promoter: Bruce Rogers @ 610.754.7688
MEDIA CONTACT: Ernie Saxton@215.752.7797-Cell:267.934.7286
EMAIL: Esaxton144@aol.com

Race results story by Vicki Gehris with additions by Ernie Saxton

AFTER THREE STRAIGHT RAINOUTS NASCAR STOCK CAR RACING RETURNED TO GRANDVIEW ON SATURDAY NIGHT WITH WINS GOING TO VONDOHREN, SIPE AND BELTZ IN FRONT OF STRONG CROWD

BECHTELSVILLE, PA May 29, 2016 . . . Paint swapping, racing action finally returned to the 1/3-mile high banks of Grandview Speedway on Saturday night following a three-week vacation courtesy of Mother Nature.

T.P.Trailers NASCAR 358 Modified action saw rookie Modified racer and 2015 Sportsman point champion Brett Kressley squeezed out of the lead by defending point champion Craig VonDohren on the white flag lap in the 30-Lap feature. VonDohren went on to score his second win of the season in which he also received $250 from T.P. Trailers and a $150 bonus in products from VP Racing Fuel for running their gasoline. VonDohren gave credit to Kressley on the battle the two ensued and also to Brad Missimer and the entire track crew for the preparation prior to the event.

Bryon Sipe became the fourth different BRC NASCAR 25-lap Late Model feature winner as he led from start to finish to stand in victory lane for the first time since his last win June 23, 2007. Sipe left for a few years and figured he’d return to the only track where he won a feature. He also garnered $100 from T.P. Trailers and also the Dan’s Deli ½-way hoagie award.

A new name entered the winner’s circle in the NASCAR Sportsman feature when Ryan Beltz, who has been competing for several years but never quite able to win, finally got the monkey off his back to win his first 25-lap NASCAR feature. An elated Beltz commented that the crew only consists of himself and his father and thanked his wife Stephanie for putting up with his racing career.

Twelve different drivers have now made it to victory lane in feature races in all three divisions after five weeks of racing.

NASCAR stock car racing action returns to Grandview Speedway on Saturday, June 4 with another great tripleheader card featuring the T.P.Trailers NASCAR 358 Modifieds, BRC Late Models and Sportsman with racing starting at 7:30 p.m. Spectator gates open at 5:30 p.m.

Ron Seltmann Jr., who won his first Modified feature last season, set the pace for four laps before Steve Swinehart, returning to action this year behind the wheel of the Ron Krex No. 9K, took over the lead.

The yellow was displayed on the seventh lap when Chris Esposito stopped in the second turn. S. Swinehart held his own on the restart, but now he had to contend with his day Ray in second trailed by Jared Umbenhauer, Mike Kellner and Doug Manmiller.

Charging towards the front on the outside was Kressley and by the 13th lap he held down the runner-up position. Behind them, R. Swinehart, VonDohren and Manmiller diced for third through fifth.

Kellner brought out the final caution on the 16th lap when he spun in the fourth turn. This time Kressley shot into first with R. Swinehart, S. Swinehart, VonDohren and Mike Gular in pursuit. It didn’t take Kressley long to outdistance himself from the rest. VonDohren regained second on lap 22 and set sail after Kressley who began to encounter lap traffic.

VonDohren closed the gap and made several advances, but to no avail since Kressley held his challenges off. Von Dohren ran Kressley up high numerous times trying to dive under, but couldn’t capitalize on it.

Coming out of turn four for the one to go signal VonDohren took Kressley up a little higher and was able to squeeze him back to second.

The lead never changed and VonDohren chalked up his second with Kressley a well-deserved disappointing second trailed by R. Swinehart, Gular and St. Swinehart, who posted his best finish. Sixth through tenth were Kenny Gilmore, Umbenhauer, Jeff Strunk, Duane Howard and Manmiller.

Seltmann Jr., R. Swinehart and Eric Biehn were the heat winners. The consi was won by Esposito.

Before the first lap of the Late Model feature could be completed the red was thrown when Lou Egrie Jr. hit the first turn wall with heavy impact coming to a rest in the infield between one and two. He got out of the car under his own power, but was shaken up a bit.

When action resumed Sipe was the leader trailed by Devin Frey, Chuck Schutz, driving Buddy Mertz’s No. 00; Drew Weisser and Randy Stoudt.

Weisser found himself in the second turn wall after contact with Stoudt and the yellow was out on lap four. Stoudt was put to the rear for the infraction.

Sipe was still the leader on the restart with Frey, Schutz, Ron Kline and Dave Ogin in tow.

The final caution was on the 14th lap after Ogin and Cory Merkel got together on the backstretch with Merkel spinning. Also involved having nowhere to go were Brian Shuey and Lou Egrie Sr. Only Egrie Sr. could continue. Sipe motored away quickly on the restart.

No one was able to pass Sipe and he went on to claim a well-deserved win trailed by Frey, Schutz, Kline and Ogin. Rounding out the top ten were Bill Henning, Dan Green, Joe Fanelli, Shawn Horning and Egrie Sr.

C. Merkel and Shuey won the qualifying heats.

In Sportsman competition John McGovern took the early lead at the onset of the Sportsman feature.

Battling for positions behind him were rookie Dylan Swinehart, Beltz, Nathan Mohr and Brandon Whitmoyer.

Beltz moved into second on the sixth lap restart needed when Kenny Bock spun in the fourth turn and began to pressure McGovern.

The lead was swapped on the 14th lap just after McGovern picked up the Dan’s Deli ½-way hoagie award as now Beltz was at the front of the pack.

With five laps to go Swinehart overtook second and took chase after Beltz.

The long wait was finally over for Beltz as he pulled into victory lane for a long overdue triumph. Finishing an impressive second was Swinehart, who showed sportsmanship and went over to congratulate Beltz, followed by McGovern, for his best finish; B. Whitmoyer and Mohr, who also turned in his best run ever. Completing the top ten were Jim Housworth, Craig Whitmoyer, who came from deep in the pack after taking a provisional and starting 27th; Mike Lisowski, Brian Hirthler and Ryan Lilick.

RACE RESULTS

T.P. Trailers Modified Feature (30 Laps): 1. Craig Von Dohren, 2. Brett Kressley, 3. Ray Swinehart, 4. Mike Gular, 5. Steve Swinehart, 6. Kenny Gilmore, 7. Jared Umbenhauer, 8. Jeff Strunk, 9. Duane Howard, 10. Doug Manmiller, 11. Kevin Hirthler, 12. Ryan Grim, 13. Kyle Borror, 14. Frank Cozze, 15. Ryan Watt, 16. Danny Erb, 17. Don Norris Jr., 18. Chris Esposito, 19. Ron Seltmann Jr., 20. Ron Haring Jr., 21. Kory Fleming, 22. Chris Gambler, 23. Bobby Gunther-Walsh, 24. Tim Buckwalter, 25. Mike Kellner, 26 Brian Houseknecht, 27. Eric Biehn, 28. John Willman. DNQ: Blaine Bracelin, Carroll Hine III and Mike Wahl.

BRC Late Model Feature (25 Laps): 1. Bryon Sipe, 2. Devin Frey, 3. Chuck Schutz, 4. Ron Kline, 5. Dave Ogin, 6. Bill Henning, 7. Dan Green, 8. Joe Fanelli, 9. Shawn Horning, 10. Lou Egrie Sr., 11. Cory Merkel, 12. Brian Shuey, 13. Randy Stoudt, 14. Drew Weisser, 15. Lou Egrie Jr.

Sportsman Feature (25 Laps): 1. Ryan Beltz, 2. Dylan Swinehart, 3. John McGovern, 4. Brandon Whitmoyer, 5. Nathan Mohr, 6. Jim Housworth, 7. Craig Whitmoyer, 8. Mike Lisowski, 9. Brian Hirthler, 10. Ryan Lilick, 11. Jordan Henn, 12. Brad Brightbill, 13. Dean Bachman, 14. Brad Arnold, 15. Ryan Higgs, 16. Mark Kemmerer, 17. Ryan Shupp, 18. Chris Jenkins, 19. Joe Funk III, 20. Jesse Landis, 21. Paul Kline, 22. Brian Papiez, 23. Brett Gilmore, 24. Kenny Bock, 25. Jack Butler, 26. Paul Houseknecht, 27. Kyle Lilick. DNQ: Josh Adams, Derrick Smith, Dean Ficarro, Lex Shive, Mike Koffel, Steve Searock, Andrew Kreis and Mike Stringer.

Grandview Speedway, a one-third-mile, banked clay track, is located on Passmore Road just off Route 100 in Bechtelsville, PA, 10 miles north of Pottstown. A full assortment of great concessions and novelty items are available. Free parking on the grounds. Fans are invited to the competition area after the events are completed to meet the racers. For information telephone 610.754.7688 or check in at www.grandviewspeedway.com, Twitter@GrandviewSpeedway and www.facebook.com/grandviewspeedway along with Rainedout.com (for rainout information).

COMING EVENTS:
Saturday, June 4, 7:30 p.m. T.P.Trailers NASCAR 358 Modifieds, BRC Late Models and Sportsman stock cars.

Tuesday, June 7, 7:30 p.m. Jesse Hockett Classic featuring United States Auto Club (USAC) National Non-Wing Sprint cars and 358 Modifieds.

Saturday, June 11, 7:30 p.m. T.P.Trailers Night featuring NASCAR 358 Modifieds, BRC Late Models, Sportsman and Blast from the Past Vintage racers.

Saturday, June 18, 7:30 p.m. BFP Specialties/Bashore Trucking Night featuring T.P.Trailers NASCAR 358 Modifieds, BRC Late Models and Sportsman stock cars. 40-lap feature for Sportsman

ERNIE SAXTON COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
Public Relations, Sponsorship Consultant
Publisher: Motorsports Sponsorship Marketing News
Award winning motorsports journalist
www.saxtonsponsormarket.com
215.752.7797 & 267.934.7286-Esaxton144@aol.com
Esaxton144@aol.com

Comments (0)

Archives