THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
FEBRUARY 3rd



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

FEBRUARY 3

1889
Ernest Delaney ... Born ... AAA driver, finished 23rd in the 1911 Indy 500.
____________________
1909
Milt Marion... Born ... AAA driver from the 1930's
____________________
1915
Eddie O'Donnell won the 100.7 mile AAA Championship race on a 1.9 mile Glendale, California city street course. O'Donnell averaged 47.6 mph at the wheel of a Duesenberg to score his first AAA race win.
____________________


1917
Roscoe Rann... Born ... AAA driver from the 1950's
____________________
1922
Johnny Moorehouse... Born ... USAC driver from the 1950's
____________________
1929
Major H.O.D. Seagrave set a new land speed record of 231.4 mph at Daytona Beach, Florida, driving a car called the Golden Arrow.
____________________
1944
Lennie Waldo... Born ... Sprint car driver
____________________


1950
Rocky Moran... Born ... USAC/CART driver 1980's & 90's
____________________
1960
Pete Folse won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Plant Field Florida State Fair, Tampa, FL. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1962
Bruno Brackey won the 100-lap ATQMRA TQ Midget race at the indoor Teaneck Armory, Teaneck, NJ. Jim Lacy was second followed by George Cousin, Fred Clifton, Billy Spade, George Sweeten, Billy Deakin, Joe Gray, Wimpy Ervin, Ed Brunnhoelzl and Sonny Sanders.
____________________
1971
Jerry Blundy won the first event of the Winternational Sprint Car series at the Florida State Fairgrounds, Tampa, FL. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1973
Ed Enes wins the TQ Midget feature at the indoor Atlantic City Convention Hall.
____________________
1978
Doug Wolfgang won the opening 40-lap feature of the 1978 Southern Sprint Car Nationals at the East Bay Speedway, Gibsonton, FL. Charlie Swartz , driving the Loretta Lynn Special, finished second followed by Dub May, Paul Pitzer, Shane Carson, Dick Tobias, Rick Nichols, Kramer Williamson, Fred Linder and Steve Smith.
1979
Johnny Coy Jr. wins the TQ Midget feature at the indoor Atlantic City Convention Hall. ( Click here for the race report. )
Donnie Tanner won the Sprint Car feature as part of the third annual Rocky Fisher's Florida Sprint Car Nationals, at the Sunshine Speedway, St Petersburg, FL. Don Mack finished second followed by Lennie Waldo, Robert Smith, Larry Brazil, Jim Childers, Wayne Reutimann, Greg Leffler, Roger Rager and Mack McClelland.
Bobby Brack and Larry Rogero were the winners of thetwin 25-lap Late Model MKodified features at the Hialeah Speedway, Hialeah, FL.
____________________
1987
Doug Wolfgang won the Outlaw Sprint Car race at the Florida State Fairgrounds, Tampa, FL. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1988
Mark Kinser won the World of Outlaws Sprint Car race at the Florida State Fairgrounds Speedway, Tampa, FL. Bobby Allen was second followed by Doug Wolfgang, Bobby Davis Jr. and Sammy Swindell.
Rocky Hodges won the All Star Sprint Car race at the Volusia County Speedway, Barberville, FL. Frankie Kerr was second followed by Johnny Mackison Jr., Rick Ungar, Fred Rahmer, Jimmy Sills, Rodney Duncan, Paul Lotier, Joe Gaerte and Randy Smith.
John Heydenreich won the American Midget Racing feature race at the Volusia County Speedway, Barberville, FL. Frankie Kerr was second followed by Nick Fornoro Jr., Scott Hatton and Doug Craig.
____________________


1991
Stevie Reeves won the USAC Midget race at the Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix, AZ.
Jeff Gordon won the USAC Silver Crown race at the Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix, AZ.
Davey Hamilton won the USAC Supermodified race at the Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix, AZ.
____________________
1998
Steve Truchan... Died ... AAA driver 1946-50
____________________
2009
Donny Schatz won the O'Reilly Auto Parts All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Car race at the Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL. Stevie Smith was second followed by Sammy Swindell, Danny Lasoski, Joey Saldana, Wayne Johnson, Cody Darrah, Lance Dewease, Steve Kinser and Craig Dollansky.
Jared Landers won the UMP DIRTcar Modified race over Kenny Wallace at the Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL.
Matt Miller won the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series race at the East Bay Raceway Park in Gibsonton, FL.
____________________
2011
Jarad Landers won the open wheel modified race on the first night of the 35th annual Winternationals at the East Bay Raceway Park in Gibsonton, FL. Corey Conley was second followed by Rodney Wing, Rick Hensley and Devin Dixon.
Bruno Brackey... Died ... Winningest driver in Long Island history. ( Click here for his obituary. )
____________________
2012
Tracy Hines won the 30-lap Sprint Car race at the Canyon Speedway Park in Peoria, AZ. Charles Davis, Jr., finished second followed by Shane Cottle, R.J. Johnson and Jeremy Sherman.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.