Site Meter
THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
FEBRUARY 4th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

FEBRUARY 4

1927
Van Johnson... Born ... USAC driver
Malcolm Campbell sets a Land Speed Record of 174.833 mph in his Bluebird at Penpine.
____________________
1931
Bay Darnell... Born ... USAC and NASCAR driver from the 1950's and 60's
____________________


1955
Tim Brewer... Born ... NASCAR crew chief
____________________
1961
Bob McLean won the 50 lap USAC Midget race at the Chicago Ampitheater, Chicago, IL.
____________________
1968
Billy Vukovich , in the Doug Caruthers # 8, won the 50 lap USAC Midget race at the El Cajon Motor Speedway, El Cajon, CA.
____________________
1973
Carl Williams... Died ... USAC driver from the 1960's & 70's.He ran the Indy 500 6 times with a best finish of 9th in 1970. He was killed in a motorcycle accident in Kansas City.
____________________


1978
Lenny Boyd won the ARDC Midget feature at the indoor Atlantic City Convention Hall. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bobby Allen won the 40-lap Southern Sprint Car Nationals phase two afternoon race at the East Bay Speedway, Gibsonton, FL. Junior Parkinson finished second followed by Leland McSpadden, Mike Brooks, Jim Riddle, Dean Shirley, Cliff Cockrum, Robert Smith, Billy Yuma and Al Thomas.
Tom Corbin won the (third of ten) 50-lap feature race in the second annual Rocky Fisher Florida Sprint Car Nationals at the Ocala Raceway in Ocala FL. George Harbour was second followed by Rick Ferkel, Sammy Swindell, Bobby Geldner, Steve Kinser, Bob Hop, Kramer Williamson, Gordy Lamb, Bill Roynon, Chuck Amati, Roger Rager, Rich Leavell, Terry Gray, Doug Wolfgang, Lenard McCarl, Dick Tobias, Ricky Hood, Jerry Weeks and Gary Scott.
____________________
1987
Bruce Jacobi... Died ... USAC driver from the 1960's and 70's. After coming out of retirement to drive, he came to the 1983 Daytona Speedweeks without a ride but picked one up with a smaller independent team by the time of the Twin 125 Qualifiers. During the first Twin 125 qualifying race , he lost control of his car at the exit of Turn 2 and flipped upon entering the grass infield, eventually coming to a stop near the inside dirt bank. The car flipped end over end and it is speculated that his roll cage failed during the crash. Jacobi suffered extensive head injuries from the crash and was in a coma for almost four years before passing away at Methodist Hospital in Indianapolis.
Bobby Davis Jr. won the All Star Preliminary feature for the 11th Annual Sprint Car Nationals race at the Florida National Speedway, Tampa, FL. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1988
Sammy Swindell won the World of Outlaws Sprint Car race at the Florida State Fairgrounds Speedway, Tampa, FL. Mark Kinser was second followed by Joey Allen, Bobby Allen and Steve Kinser.
Danny Lasoski won the All Star Sprint Car race at the Volusia County Speedway, Barberville, FL. Paul Lotier was second followed by Rocky Hodges, Jimmy Sills, Joe Gaerte, Johnny Mackison Jr., Fred Rahmer, Randy Smith, Frankie Kerr and Rod George.
Frankie Kerr won the American Midget Racing feature race at the Volusia County Speedway, Barberville, FL. Mack McCellan was second followed by Scott Hatton, Ron Hughes Jr. and Duke DeRose.
____________________
1989
Connie Kalitta becomes the first man in NHRA history to record a speed greater than 290 mph in the quarter mile when he runs 291.54 mph at Pomona, California.
Joe Gaerte won the All Star Sprint Car race at the Jax Raceway, Jacksonville, FL. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________


1990
Stan Fox won the USAC Western Midget race at the Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix, AZ.
Rebel Jackson Jr. won the USAC Supermodified race at the Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix, AZ.
Ken Schrader, in the Louis Seymour # 29, won the USAC Silver Crown race at the Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix, AZ.
____________________
2001
Ernie McCoy... Died ... Eastern midget, sprint and Indy car driver.
____________________
2009
Jared Landers won the UMP DIRTcar Modified race at the Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL.
Billy Moyer won the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series race at the East Bay Raceway Park in Gibsonton, FL.
Donny Schatz won the O'Reilly Auto Parts All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Car race at the Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL. Joey Saldana was second followed by Jason Sides, Daryn Pittman, Steve Kinser, Stevie Smith, Tim Keading, Chad Layton, Jason Meyers and Danny Lasoski.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.