THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JULY 25th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JULY 25

1911
Len Duncan... Born ... Len Duncan, of Lansdale, PA, had a racing career spanning seven decades, beginning in 1928 and continuing into the 1980s in TQ midgets! In 1953, 1954 and 1955, when AAA had a working agreement with the American Racing Drivers Club (ARDC), he was the AAA Eastern Midget Champion, and during the thirteen years between 1955 and 1967, he won the ARDC title eight times. During World War II, Len had the honor of being assigned as President Truman's driver during one of his visits to England. He drove in the Indianapolis 500 in 1954 and had relief from George Fonder. The pair completed 101 laps and placed 31st. Mario Andretti credits Duncan with having a great influence on his professional life.
George Marshman... Born ... Race car driver, builder and promoter. Father of Bobby Marshman, 1961 Indianapolis 500 Co-Rookie of the Year.
____________________
1915
Barney Oldfield, drove a Fiat at Des Moines Speedway in Iowa, and set an unofficial 5-mile World's Record of 3 minutes and 1.62 seconds.
____________________
1948
Tommy Hinnershitz won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway,Selinsgrove, PA.
Ted Horn won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Winchester Speedway,Winchester, IN.
____________________
1952
Cal Niday won the AAA Midget race at the Lafayette Stadium, Lafayette,IN.
Deb Snyder won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Thief River Falls Fairgrounds, Thief River Falls, MN.
____________________
1953
Joe Barzda won the AAA Midget race at the Bone Stadium, Pittston,PA.
Deb Snyder won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, ND.
Gene Hartley won the AAA Midget race at the Indianapolis Speedrome, Indianapolis,IN.
Johnny Moorhouse won the URA Midget race at the South Mountain Speedway, Phoenix, AZ.
____________________
1954
Jimmy Davies won the AAA sanctioned Indianapolis Sweepstakes race on the .5 Mile Dirt Oval Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania. Jimmy Bryan was second followed by Jimmy Reece, Rodger Ward and Don Freeland.
Leon DeRock won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Sioux Empire Fairgrounds, Sioux Falls, SD.
Mike Nazaruk won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Dayton Speedway, Dayton, OH.
____________________
1956
Eddie Sachs won the USAC Midget race at the Blue Island, Chicago, IL.
____________________
1958
Shorty Templeman won the USAC Midget race at the South Bend Motor Speedway, South Bend,IN.
____________________
1959
Rodger Ward defeated the creme of US sportscar racers when he won the Formula Libra race at Lime Rock in an Offenhauser powered Kurtis midget.
Gene Hartley won the 50 lap USAC Midget race at the MT. Clemens Speedway, MT. Clemens, MI.
Buzz Barton won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks,ND.
____________________


1962
Johnny Riva won the USAC Midget race at the Blue Island, Chicago, IL.
Gordon Woolley won the Sprint Car race over Jerry Weld, Roy Robbins, Bob Williams and Cy Fairchild at the Riverside Stadium, Kansas City,MO.
____________________
1963
Chuck Rodee won the USAC Midget race at the Seekonk Speedway, Seekonk,MA.
____________________
1964
Lowell Sachs won the USAC Midget race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena, CA.
Bill Brown won the URC Sprint Car race at the Delaware State Fairgrounds, Harrington,DE.
Scratch Daniels won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Nodak Speedway, Minot,ND.
Len Duncan won the ARDC Midget race at the Onteora Speedway, Olivebridge,NY.
Nolan Swift won the Supermodified race at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY. Sammy Sessions was second followed by Jack Murphy, Leon Wieske and Jim Gresley.
____________________
1965
Mario Andretti drove his Dean Van Lines Ford powered Brawner-Hawk to victory in the 150 mile USAC Championship race on the Indianapolis Raceway Park 1.875 Mile Paved road course. Bobby Unser was second followed by Roger McCluskey, A.J. Foyt and Jim McElreath.
Kenny Weld won the Sprint Car race at the Olympic Stadium, Kansas City,MO.
Frank Gorichky won the Sprint Car race over Ron Anderson, Mack Clingan, Ralph Quarterson and George Sember at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford,OH.
Ray Tilley won the Modified Stock Car race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Mert Stine won the Modified Stock Car race at the Hagerstown Raceway, Hagerstown,MD. ( Click here for the race report. )
Rags Carter won the Modified Stock Car race and Wally Dallenbach won the ARDC Midget race at the Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Al Tasnady won the Modified Stock Car race at the Vineland Speedway, Vineland,NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Johnny Roberts ... Died ... NASCAR Modified Champion died as a result of a crash at the Lincoln Speedway in Hanover, Pa on July 24, 1965.
____________________


1969
Johnny Coy won the ARDC Midget race at the Albany-Saratoga Speedway, Malta,NY.
Butch Wilkerson won the Sprint Car race over Bob Kinser, Rex Mitchell, Bobby Black and Danny Bowlen at the Bloomington Speedway, Bloomington,IN.
Ralph Quarterson won the Sprint Car race over Frank Raiti, Bill Banick, Jerry Matus and Russ Woolsey at the Lernerville Speedway, Sarver,PA.
Lee Kunzman won the USAC Midget race at the Santa Fe Speedway, Chicago,IL.
Mitch Smith won the Super Sprint Car race over Bobby Allen, Rick Schmelyun, Lynn Paxton and Bobbie Adamson at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1970
Paul Jones won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA. Bob Evans was second followed by Dick Zimmerman, Don Hamilton and Billy Wilkerson.
Larry Dickson won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH. Jerry Poland was second followed by Karl Busson, Lennie Waldo and Tom Bigelow.
Lou Blaney won the Sprint Car race over Ralph Quarterson, Milt Miller, Chuck Engstrom and J.D. Leas at the Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown,PA.
Roger Rager won the Sprint Car race at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA. Stacy Redmond was second followed by Dick Sutcliffe and Joe Saldana.
Bobbie Adamson, in the Al Hamilton # 77, won the Super Sprint Car race over Jan Opperman, Gene Kohr, Jim Sheaffer and Gene Varner at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA.
Jim Kirk won the ARDC Midget race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading,PA. Jim Maguire was second followed by Tommy McAndrew, Earl Halaquist and Bing Metz.
Bobby Allen won the Super Sprint Car race over Gus Linder, Irvin King and Kenny Weld at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Johnny Grum won the Super Sprint Car race over Elmer Ruby, Don Kimberling, Joe Lingle and Red Dysinger at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA.
____________________
1971
Roger McCluskey won the USAC Late Model Stock Car race at the Vigo County Fairgrounds, Terre Haute, IN. ( Click here for the race report. )
Billy Engelhart won the USAC Midget race at the Fairgrounds Motor Speedway, Louisville,KY. Les Scott finished second followed by Steve Cannon, Danny Caruthers and Merle Bettenhausen.
Johnny Hubbard won the ARDC Midget race at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA. Jerry Stover was second followed by Larry McCoy, Johnny Coy and Phil Davoulas. ( Click here for the race report. )
Mitch Smith won the Super Sprint Car race over Herman Wise, Steve Smith, Dub May and Ed Zirkle at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Gary Bettenhausen won the USAC Sprint Car race at the New Bremen Speedway , New Bremen,OH. Lee Kunzman was second followed by Greg Weld, Rollie Beale and Karl Busson. ( Click here for the race report. )
Budd Olsen won the Modified Stock Car race at the Harmony Speedway, Harmony, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bobby Allen and Elmer Ruby won the Twin 20's Super Sprint Car races at the Hagerstown Raceway, Hagerstown, MD. ( Click here for the race report. )
Lloyd Beckman won the Supermodified race at the Eagle Raceway, Lincoln, NE. ( Click here for the race report. )
Sonny Hutchins won the 150-lap Late Model Sportsman race at the Old Dominion Speedway, Manassas, VA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Buzzie Reutimann won the Modified Stock Car race at the Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Leo Cleary won the Modified-Sportsman Stock Car race at the Stafford Springs Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________


1973
Billy Shuman won the USAC Midget race over Bobby Olivero and Mel Kenyon at the Meridian Speedway, Boise,ID.
____________________
1975
Smokey Snellbaker won the KARS Super Sprint Car race over Bobby Allen, Ed Zirkle, Randy Ruth and Jim Edwards at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
Ken Nichols won the USAC Midget race over Bobby Olivero, Sleepy Tripp, Johnny Parsons and Jimmy Caruthers at the Meridian Speedway, Boise,ID.
____________________
1976
George Ferguson, Jr. and Frankie Holz won the Steve Howard Memorial ARDC Midget feature races at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA.
Jay Myers won the KARS Super Sprint Car race over Kramer Williamson, Paul Pitzer, Steve Smith and Bobby Brooks at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD
Greg Leffler won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Winchester Speedway, Winchester,IN. Pancho Carter was second followed by Tom Bigelow, Sheldon Kinser and Marvin Carman.
____________________
1981
Pancho Carter won the Norton Michigan 500 CART race on the 2 Mile Paved Oval Michigan International Speedway. Tony Bettenhausen Jr was second followed by Rick Mears, Bill Alsup and Tom Bigelow.
Jimmy Horton won the All Star Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA. Lee Osborne was second followed by Steve Siegel, Smokey Snellbaker and George Ferguson Jr.
____________________
1982
Bobby Allison won the NASCAR Winston Cup Mt. Dew 500 over Richard Petty at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA.
____________________


1993
Dale Earnhardt won the NASCAR Winston Cup DieHard 500 over Ernie Irvan at the Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL.
____________________
1999
Tony Kanaan won the U.S. 500 CART race on the 2 Mile Paved Oval Michigan International Speedway. Juan Montoya was second followed by Paul Tracy, Michael Andretti and Dario Franchitti.
Bobby Labonte won the NASCAR Winston Cup Pennsylvania 500 over Dale Jarrett at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA.
____________________
2004
Kurt Busch won the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup Siemens 300 over Jeff Gordon at the New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.