THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JULY 24th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JULY 24

1897
Charles Glenn Howard... Born ... AAA driver from the 1920's.
____________________
1949
Mel Hansen won the AAA Sprint Car race over Duane Carter, Jackie Holmes and Tommy Hinnershitz at the Salem Speedway,Salem, IN.
____________________
1950
Emory Collins won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Nodak Speedway, Minot, ND.
____________________
1951
Rex Easton won the AAA Midget race at the Oak Ridge Sportsdrome, Knoxville,TN.
____________________
1953
Ernie Johnson won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Fergus Falls Fairgrounds, Fergus Falls, MN.
Jimmy Bryan won the AAA Midget race at the Heidelberg Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA.
George Tichenor won the AAA Midget race at the Oak Bridge Sports Drome, Knoxville, TN.
____________________
1954
Leon DeRock won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, ND.
Mike Nazaruk won the AAA Midget race at the Motor City Speedway, Detroit,MI.
Johnny Thomson won the AAA Midget race at the Old Dominion Speedway, Manassas,VA.
Bob Denny won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ.
____________________
1955
Marvin Pifer won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Jamestown Speedway,Jamestown, ND.
____________________
1957
Cotton Farmer won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks,ND.
____________________
1958
Bill Homeier won the USAC Midget race at the Jackson Speedway, Jackson,MI.
____________________
1959
Jim Packard won the ARDC Midget race at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield,PA.
____________________
1960
Bobby Marshman won the ARDC Midget race at the Trenton International Speedway, Trenton,NJ.
Gene Hartley won the USAC Midget race at the Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo,IN.
Don Branson won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Heidelberg Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA. Eddie Sachs was second followed by Jim Hurtubise, Parnelli Jones and Tommy Hinnershitz.
____________________


1963
Ronnie Duman won the USAC Midget race at the Islip Speedway, Islip, NY.
Bobby Hogle won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
____________________
1964
Bob Tattersall won the USAC Midget race at the Lincoln Fairgrounds, Lincoln, IL.
Scratch Daniels won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Nodak Speedway, Minot,ND.
Billy Cantrell won the USAC Midget race at the Orange Show Speedway, San Bernadino, CA.
____________________
1965
Larry Dickson won the URC Sprint Car race over Lou Johnson, Ben Landis, Don Kreitz and Earl Halaquist at the Delaware State Fairgrounds, Harrington,DE.
Kenny Weld won the Sprint Car race at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA.
Bobby Grim won the USAC Midget race at the Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo,IN.
Jerry Weld won the Sprint Car race at the Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City,KS.
Bobby Abel won the Modified race and Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ron Lux won the Supermodified race at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY. Todd Gibson was second followed by Jack Nichols, Jim Shampine and Jim Gresley.
Lou Lazzaro won the 100 lap Stock Car race at the Fonda Speedway , Fonda, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Al Tasnady won the Modified Stock Car race at the Flemington Fairgrounds , Flemington, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ray Tilley won the Modified Stock Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway , Selinsgrove, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bryan Osgood won the Modified Stock Car race at the Port Royal Speedway , Port Royal , PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Freddy Adam won the Modified Stock Car race at the Hatfield Speedway , Hatfield , PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Joe Kelly won the Modified Sportsman Stock Car race at the Wall Stadium , Wall Township , NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Pee Wee Griffin won the 100 lap Modified Stock Car race at the Victory Speedway , Middletown , NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1966
Mario Andretti drove his Dean Van Lines Ford powered Brawner-Hawk to victory in the 150 mile USAC Championship race on the Indianapolis Raceway Park 1.875 Mile Paved road course. Al Unser was second followed by Jim McElreath, Bobby Unser and Gordon Johncock.
Frank Gorichky won the Sprint Car race over Ron Anderson, Hank Jacoby, Ted Wise and Lou Blaney at the Blanket Hill Speedway, Kittanning,PA.
____________________


1969
Bob Wente won the USAC Midget race over Henry Pens, Merle Bettenhausen, Sonny Ates and Billy Engelhart at the Elko Speedway, Minneapolis,MN.
____________________
1970
Bill Banick won the Sprint Car race at the Lernerville Speedway, Sarver,PA. Ralph Quarterson finished second followed by Ed Murphy, Frank Raiti and Chuck Engstrom.
Tom Sneva won the Supermodified race at the Salt Lake City Fairgrounds, Salt Lake City,UT.
Mitch Smith, in the Gary's Auto Wrecker # 5, won the Super Sprint Car race over Jim Sheaffer, Kenny Weld, Bobby Allen and Gene Kohr at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
Chuck Amati won the Sprint Car race at the Williamson County Fairgrounds, Marion,IL.
____________________
1971
Steve Chassey won the CRA Sprint Car race over Dick Zimmerman, Lealand McSpadden, Billy Wilkerson and Walt Kennedy at the Corona Raceway, Corona,CA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Larry Dickson won the USAC Sprint Car race over Bruce Walkup, Rollie Beale, Gary Bettenhausen and Karl Busson at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH. ( Click here for the race report. )
Sammy Beavers won the Modified Stock Car race and Pancho Carter won the ARDC Midget race at the Flemington Fair Speedway, Flemington,NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
RayLee Goodwin won the Sprint Car race over Earl Wagner and Gene Gennetten at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Mitch Smith, in the Gary's Auto Wrecker # 5, won the Super Sprint Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA.
Steve Smith won the Super Sprint Car race over Bobby Allen, Ed Zirkle, Hal Browning and Kenny Weld at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Doug Craig won the ATQMRA Midget race at the Atlantic City Speedway, Pleasantville, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Tom Corellis won the Stock Car race at the Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Del George won the Modified Stock Car race at the Harmony Speedway, Harmony, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Johnny Benson won the Late Model Stock Car race at the Berlin Raceway, Grand Rapids, MI. ( Click here for the race report. )
Danny Mitchell won the Modified Stock Car race at the Orange County Speedway, Middletown, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Richard Petty won the NASCAR Grand National Stock Car race at the Fairgrounds Speedway, Nashville, TN. ( Click here for the race report. )
Gil Hearne won the 12th running of the Garden State Classic Modified-Sportsman Stock Car race at the Wall Stadium, Belmar, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________


1973
Mel Kenyon won the USAC Midget race at the Suntana Raceway, Provo,UT. Jimmy Caruthers finished second followed by Jim Beckley, Gary Irvin and Larry Rice.
____________________
1974
Lee Osborne won the KARS Sprint Car race over Roger Larson, Steve Smith, Kramer Williamson and Kenny Weld at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
____________________
1975
Smokey Snellbaker won the KARS Sprint Car race over Bobby Allen at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD.
____________________
1976
Doug Wolfgang won the Sprint Car race over Eddie Leavitt and Dick Morris at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA.
Garry Gollub won the URC Sprint Car race over Harry Benjamin, Mike Kelly, Jerry Conners and Bill Wentz at the Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon,NY.
____________________
1977
Jim Maguire won the ARDC Midget race at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA. Lennie Boyd finished second followed by Bob Cicconi, P.J. Roberts and Frankie Holz.
____________________
1983
Tim Richmond won the NASCAR Winston Cup Like Cola 500 over Darrell Waltrip at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA.
____________________


1988
Bill Elliott won the NASCAR Winston Cup AC Spark Plug 500 over Ken Schrader at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA.
____________________
1994
Jimmy Spencer won the NASCAR Winston Cup DieHard 500 over Bill Elliott at the Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL.
____________________
2005
Sam Hornish, Jr. won the ABC Supply A. J. Foyt 225 IRL race over Dario Franchitti, Tomas Scheckter, Tony Kanaan and Dan Wheldon on the 1 Mile Paved Oval Milwaukee Mile, West Allis, Wisconsin
Kurt Busch won the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup Pennsylvania 500 over Rusty Wallace at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.