THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JULY 4th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JULY 4

1913
Ralph Mulford drove a Mason to victory in a 200 mile race on the 1 mile dirt Columbus Driving Park in Columbus, Ohio. Eddie Rickenbacker made his AAA debut.
____________________
1914
Eddie Rickenbacker drove his Duesenberg to victory in the 300 mile inaugural race on the 2 mile dirt Sioux City Speedway in Sioux City, Iowa. It was the first AAA win for Rickenbacker.
____________________
1915
Grover Ruckstell drove a Mercer to victory in a 250 mile race on the 2 mile board Pacific Coast Speedway in Tacoma, Washington. The race was marred by the death of "Wild" Billy Carlson and his mechanic Pete Frazer.
____________________
1916
Ralph DePalma drove a Mercedes to victory in a 150 mile race on the 2 mile concrete Twin City Speedway in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
____________________
1917
Ralph Mulford drove a Hudson to victory in the 150 mile AAA Championship race on the 1.25 mile board Omaha Speedway in Omaha, Nebraska. Dave Lewis drove a Hoskins to victory in a 50 mile race.
____________________


1922
Jimmy Murphy won the 250 mile AAA Championship race on the 2 mile board Pacific Coast Speedway in Tacoma, Washington. The race was the final one for the board track.
____________________
1927
Pete DePaolo drove a Miller to victory in the 200 mile AAA Championship race on the 1.25 mile board Rockingham Speedway in Salem, New Hampshire. Wade Morton drove an Auburn to victory in a 100 mile Stock Car race.
____________________
1931
Lou Moore drove a Miller to victory in the 100 mile AAA Championship race on the board Altoona Speedway in Tipton, Pennsylvania.
____________________
1935
Kelly Petillo drove to victory in the St. Paul 100 AAA Championship race on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Minnesota State Fair Speedway in Hamline, Minnesota (Now part of St. Paul, Minnesota). Bill Cummings was second followed by Al Miller, Wilbur Shaw, Deacon Litz and Louis Meyer.
____________________
1946
Ted Horn , driving the Ted Horn #5, won the 20-lap AAA Eastern Sprint Car race on the 1 mile dirt Lakewood Speedway in Atlanta, GA.
____________________
1947
Walt Ader won the AAA Championship race on the 1 mile dirt Lakewood Speedway in Atlanta, Georgia. The race was called after 77 laps. It was the only Champ Car win for Ader.
Tommy Hinnershitz won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
Spider Webb , driving the Malamud #29, won the 25 lap AAA Eastern Sprint Car race on the 1/2 mile dirt Dover Speedway in Dover, NJ.
Lucky Lux , driving the Liss McDowell #29, won the 15 lap AAA Eastern Sprint Car race on the 1/2 mile dirt Alcyon Speedway in Pitman, NJ.
____________________
1948
Otis Stine won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Dover Speedway,Dover, NJ.
____________________
1949
Johnny Mantz won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Lakewood Speedway,Atlanta, GA.
____________________
1950
Bill Schindler won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Lakewood Speedway,Atlanta, GA.
____________________
1951
Walt Faulkner won the Darlington 250 AAA Championship race on the 1.25 Mile Paved Oval Darlington Raceway in Darlington, South Carolina. Tony Bettenhausen was second followed by Cecil Green, Bill Mackey and Jack McGrath.
Mike Magill won the URC Sprint Car race at the Tioga Motorsports Park, Owego, NY.
____________________


1952
Troy Ruttman won the 200 mile AAA Championship race on the 1 mile paved Southland Speedway in Raleigh, North Carolina.
Tommy Hinnershitz won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Dunkirk Fairgrounds, Dunkirk, NY.
____________________
1953
Rodger Ward won the Detroit 100 AAA Championship race on the 1 mile dirt oval Michigan State Fairgrounds in Detroit, MI
Johnny Thomson won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race over Tommy Hinnershitz at the Altamont Fairgrounds, Altamont, NY.
Bob Sweikert won the AAA Sprint Car race over Jackie Holmes at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
Charlie Miller won the afternoon URC Sprint Car race at the Tioga Motorsports Park, Owego, NY.
Steve Yanigan won the night time URC Sprint Car race at the Cortland Fairgrounds, Cortland, NY.
Bobby Grim won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the State Fair Park Speedway, Lincoln, NE.
____________________
1954
Bert Ruttman won the AAA Midget race at the Brush Speedway, Brush,CO.
____________________
1955
Gig Stephens won the AAA Midget race at the Hatfield Speedway,Hatfield, PA.
Bert Hellmueller won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Hawkeye Downs Speedway,Cedar Rapids, IA.
Eddie Gallione won the URC Sprint Car race over Charlie Miller, Buddy Powers and Lou Johnson at the Altamont Fairgrounds,Altamont, NY.
____________________
1956
Pat OConnor won the Pee Dee 200 USAC Championship race on the 1.37 Mile Paved Oval Darlington Raceway in Darlington, South Carolina. Jack Turner was second followed by Johnny Boyd, George Amick and Pat Flaherty.
____________________
1957
George Amick won the USAC Champ Car race on the 1 mile dirt Lakewood Speedway in Atlanta, Georgia.
Paul Goldsmith returned to the NASCAR Grand National circuit in triumphant fashion, driving his Smokey Yunick Ford to victory in the 'Raleigh 250' on the 1 mile paved Raleigh Speedway in Raleigh, North Carolina.
Chuck Arnold won the ARDC Midget race at the Allentown Fairgrounds, Allentown,PA.
Bobby Courtwright won the URC Sprint Car race over Lou Johnson, Eddie Gallione and Bobby Marshman at the Fonda Speedway, Fonda,NY.
Bobby Grim won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids,IA.
Glen Guthrie and Reds Kagle won the twin 25's Modified Stock Car races at the Alcyon Speedway, in Pitman NJ.
____________________
1958
Jud Larson drove to victory in a tragic 100 mile USAC Championship race on the 1 mile dirt Lakewood Speedway in Atlanta, Georgia. Arizonan Art Bisch hit the guardrail and rolled over on lap 37, suffering injuries that would claim his life two days later.
____________________


1959
Al Pomponio won the 300-lap, 100-mile Garden State Classic Stock Car race at the Wall Stadium , Belmar, NJ. Pete Frazee finished a close second followed by Bill Pfister, Don Stumpf and Frank DeRosa.
Glen "Fireball" Roberts won the "Firecracker 250" NASCAR Late Model race at the Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach Florida. ( Click here for the race report. )
Tommy Copp won the 50 lap USAC Midget race at the Mt. Clemens Speedway, Mt. Clemens,MI.
Tommy Elliott won the 200-lap Northeastern Midget Championship race at the Polo Grounds (baseball field) in New York, NY. Johnny Coy was second followed by Jim Whitman, Don Morris and Howie Marotti.
Ernie Derr won the 200-lap IMCA Stock Car race at the Mid-America Fairgrounds in Topeka, KS. Dick Hutcherson was second followed by Len Funk, Ramos Scott and Shorty Eberts.
Sonny Strupp won the Modified Stock Car race at the Victory Speedway, Middletown, NY. Don Jersey was second followed by Carl Van Horn, Otto Harwi, George Horvath, Ken Wismer and Russ Delp.
Hank Rogers won the URC Sprint Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway in Selinsgrove, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Hank Henry won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ.
Ed Flemke won the 100-lap Independence Day Classic Stock Car race at the Riverside Park Speedway in Agawam, MA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Al Tasnady and Jackie McLaughlin won the Twin - Twenties Stock Car races at the Flemington Fairgrounds Speedway in Flemington, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Al DeAngelo won the Modified-Sportsman Stock Car race at the Islip Speedway, Islip, Long Island NY. Jim Hendrickson was second followed by Axel Anderson, Harry Hebenstreit, Fred Harbach and Gene Gamache.
Jerry Weld won the Stock Car race over Bud Hunnicutt at the Riverside Stadium, North Kansas City, MO.
Parnelli Jones won the 150-lap NASCAR Late Model Stock Car race at the Balboa Stadium, San Diego, CA.
____________________
1960
Gene Force won the 100 lap USAC Midget race at the Cloverleaf Speedway, Valley View, OH.
____________________
1961
Parnelli Jones won the 30 lap USAC Sprint Car race over Bud Tingelstad, Elmer George, Len Sutton and Rex Easton at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
____________________
1962
"Fireball" Roberts drove Banjo Matthews' Pontiac to victory in the NASCAR Grand National 'Firecracker 250' at Daytona International Speedway. It was Roberts 3rd win of the season, all on the 2.5 mile Daytona tri-oval.
____________________
1964
Bud Tinglestad won the 30 lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN. Don Branson was second followed by Arnie Knepper, Gordon Johncock and Buzz Gregory.
____________________
1965
Don Branson won the 30 lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead,NY.
Chuck Rodee won the USAC Midget race at the Winchester Speedway, Winchester,IN.
Gordon Woolley won the IMCA Sprint Car race over Ron Larson, Ted Ready, Jerry Blundy and Tom Bigelow at the Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids,IA.
____________________
1966
Roger McCluskey won the 30 lap USAC Sprint Car race over Bud Tingelstad, Bob Pratt, Don Branson and Bob Wente at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
____________________
1967
Cale Yarborough drafted past Dick Hutcherson on the final lap, going on to take the Wood Brothers Ford to victory in the NASCAR Grand National 'Firecracker 400' at Daytona International Speedway.
____________________
1968
Wib Spaulding won the 30 lap USAC Sprint Car race over Charlie Masters, Don Thomas, Bruce Walkup and Bob Pratt at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
____________________
1969
Lennie Waldo won the USAC Sprint Car race at the International Raceway Park (3/8p), Huntington,WV. Lee Kunzman finished second followed by Al Smith, Scratch Daniels and Bill Puterbaugh.
____________________
1970
Gary Bettenhausen won the USAC Michigan Twin 200s Indy Car race on the 2 Mile Paved Oval Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn, Michigan. Bobby Unser was second followed by Johnny Rutherford, Mike Mosley and Jim Malloy. A.J. Foyt won the 200 Mile USAC Stock Car race.
____________________


1971
Lee Kunzman won the 40 lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds Speedway, Reading, PA. Gary Bettenhausen finished second followed by Larry Dickson, Greg Weld and Dick Tobias.
Sonny Saunders won the ARDC Midget race over Pancho Carter, Johnny Hubbard, Len Duncan and Johnny Coy at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA.
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint Car race at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD.
Mitch Smith won the Super Sprint Car race over Lee Osborne, Lynn Paxton, Herman Wise and Steve Smith at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA.
Wib Spaulding won the Sprint Car race over Jerry Blundy, Chuck Amati, Bubby Jones and Jerry Miller at the DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, DuQuoin,IL.
____________________
1973
Dave Roahrig won the 40 lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Tri-County Speedway (1/3p), Cincinnati,OH. Tom Bigelow finished second followed by Tom Sneva, Darl Harrison and Lee Kunzman.
Dana Carter won the Crown 100 ARDC Midget race over Jim Hettinger, Billy Hughes, Leigh Earnshaw and Jerry Stover at the John F. Kennedy Stadium , Philadelphia,PA.
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover, PA.
Garry Gollub won the URC Super Sprint Car race over Bill Wentz Jr, Carl Bergkvist, Leroy Felty and Carl VanHorn at the Bridgeport Speedway, Bridgeport, NJ.
____________________
1975
Richard Petty won the NASCAR Winston Cup FireCracker 400 over Buddy Baker at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
____________________
1976
Cale Yarborough won the NASCAR Winston Cup FireCracker 400 over David Pearson at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
____________________
1977
Richard Petty won the NASCAR Winston Cup FireCracker 400 over Darrell Waltrip at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
Tom Bigelow and Dana Carter each won the Twin 50 lap USAC Sprint Car races at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
____________________
1978
David Pearson won the NASCAR Winston Cup FireCracker 400 over Cale Yarborough at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
Ron Shuman won the 40 lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds Speedway, Reading, PA.
____________________
1979
Neil Bonnett won the NASCAR Winston Cup FireCracker 400 over Benny Parsons at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
Sheldon Kinser won the 40 lap USAC Sprint Car race over Chuck Gurney, Mack McClellan, Larry Rice and Johnny Parsons at the Sharon Speedway ,Hartford,OH.
____________________
1980
Bobby Allison won the NASCAR Winston Cup FireCracker 400 over David Pearson at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
____________________
1981
Cale Yarborough won the NASCAR Winston Cup FireCracker 400 over Harry Gant at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
____________________
1982
Bobby Rahal scored the first CART victory of his career by winning the inaugural 'Cleveland Grand Prix' on a temporary course at the Burke-Lakefront Airport in Cleveland, Ohio.
Bobby Allison won the NASCAR Winston Cup FireCracker 400 over Bill Elliott at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
Doug Wolfgang won the 100-lap USAC Dirt Championship car (Silver Crown) race at the Flemington Fair Speedway, Flemington, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Brett Hearn won two features and Tom Hager and Randy Bok each won one of the 4 Twenty Five lappers at the Nazareth Raceway, Nazareth, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Tom Mayberry won the Small Block Modified Firecracker 50 race at the Penn National Speedway, Grantville, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Kevin Collins won the URC Sprint Car race at the Cayuga County Fair Speedway, Weedsport, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Skeets Gamble won the Sprint Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove, PA. Maynard Yingst was second followed by Randy Wolfe, Lynn Paxton, Jim Nace, George Bischoff, Joe Gravino, Elmer Stooltzfus, Randy Ruth and Glen Zeigler.
Darryl Carman won the Small Block Modified race at the East Windsor Speedway, Hightstown, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1983
Buddy Baker won the NASCAR Winston Cup FireCracker 400 over Morgan Shepherd at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
____________________
1984
Richard Petty won the NASCAR Winston Cup Pepsi FireCracker 400 over Harry Gant at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
____________________
1985
Greg Sacks won the NASCAR Winston Cup Pepsi FireCracker 400 over Bill Elliott at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
____________________
1986
Tim Richmond won the NASCAR Winston Cup Pepsi FireCracker 400 over Sterling Marlin at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
____________________
1987
Bobby Allison won the NASCAR Winston Cup Pepsi FireCracker 400 over Buddy Baker at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
____________________
1992
Ernie Irvan won the NASCAR Winston Cup Pepsi 400 over Sterling Marlin at the Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.