THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JULY 8th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JULY 8

1894
Clifford Woodbury... Born ... AAA driver from the 1920's.
____________________
1896
Roy Painter... Born ... AAA driver from the 1930's.
____________________
1950
Bobby Ball won the URA Midget race at the South Mountain Speedway, Phoenix, AZ.
____________________
1951
Jack Hewitt... Born ... A former driver and two-time champion in the USAC Silver Crown Series. He raced in the 1998 Indianapolis 500, placing 12th. After his venture into Indycars he returned to sprint cars until he had a very serious crash in 2002 from which he was lucky to escape with his life. Hewitt was inducted in the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame in 2002.
Troy Ruttman won the AAA Sprint Car race over Mike Nazaruk at the Dayton Speedway, Dayton, OH.
____________________
1952
Charles Merz... Died ... AAA driver from the early 1900's.
Cal Niday won the AAA Midget race at the St. Louis Speedway , St. Louis, MO.
____________________
1953
Jimmy Knight won the AAA Midget race at the Fairbury Legion Speedway, Fairbury,IL.
____________________


1955
Potsy Goacher won the AAA Midget race at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield,IL.
____________________
1956
Jimmy Davies won the 100 lap USAC Midget race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove, PA.
____________________
1960
Gene Force won the USAC Midget race at the Anderson Speedway, Anderson,IN.
____________________
1961
Red Riegel won the ARDC Midget race at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield, PA.
Johnny Wood won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
Johnny Mackison won the Super Modified race over Bobby Hersh at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Wayne McGonagle won the Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ.
Dale Swaim won the USAC Midget race at the Nashville Fairgrounds, Nashville, TN.
____________________
1962
Parnelli Jones , in the # 1 Fike Plumbing Special, won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Indianapolis Raceway Park, Indianapolis,IN.
Bobby Hersh won the Super Modified race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA.
____________________
1964
Bobby Hogle, in the Morales # 1, won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
____________________
1965
Nolan Johncock won the Super Modified race at the Jackson Speedway, Jackson,MI.
____________________


1966
Mario Andretti won the USAC Midget race at the Berlin Raceway, Grand Rapids,MI.
Lynn Paxton won the Super Modified race over John Myers and Rick Schmelyun at the Dorsey Speedway, Dorsey,MD.
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Old Bridge Stadium, Old Bridge,NJ.
Ray Tilley won the Super Modified race over Irvin King and Joe Lingle at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
____________________
1967
Junior Smalley won the Sprint Car race over Chuck Fletcher and Dean Knittel at the K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, OH.
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Mack Clingan won the Sprint Car race at the Morgantown Speedway, Morgantown,WV.
Tom Price won the URC Sprint Car race over Lou Johnson and Earl Halaquist at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown,NY.
Nolan Swift, in the 10 Pins, won the Super Modified race over Jim Shampine in the 8 Ball at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY.
Mel Kenyon won the USAC Midget race at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield,IL. Gary Bettenhausen was second followed by Bob Wente, Ray Elliott and Don Vogler.
Leroy Felty won the Super Sprint Car race at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA.
Bobbie Adamson, driving the # 35 Hawthorne Chevy, won the Super Sprint Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA. Ray Tilley was second followed by Don Kreitz, Billy Wertz and Bill Roynon.
Ralph Liguori won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Tulsa Fairgrounds, Tulsa,OK. George Snider was second followed by Sammy Sessions, Mike Mosley and Dale Breedlove.
Johnny Coy won the ARDC Midget race at the Wall Township Speedway, Belmar,NJ.
Billy Wilkerson won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Whiteman Stadium, Pacoima,CA.
____________________
1972
Paul Jones won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA. Billy Wilkerson was second followed by Stan McElrath, Tony Simon and Walt Kennedy.
Cliff Cockrum won the Super Sprint Car race at the Benton Raceway, Benton,IL.
Bobby Ward won the Super Sprint Car race at the Benton Speedbowl, Benton,AR.
Jim Linder won the Super Sprint Car race at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH.
Harry Benjamin, in the Jim Shaw # 2, won the URC Sprint Car race over Sammy Beavers, Bill Schroth, Leroy Felty and Bill Wentz at the Flemington Fair Speedway, Flemington,NJ.
Steve Smith won the Super Sprint Car race over Kenny Weld, Bobby Allen, Lynn Paxton and Ed Zirkle at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Jan Opperman, in the Bogar # 99, won the Super Sprint Car race over Smokey Snellbaker, Elner Ruby, Rick Schmelyun and Herman Wise at the Port Royal Speedway , Port Royal,PA.
Bobbie Adamson, in the Al Hamilton # 77, won the Super Sprint Car race over Paul Pitzer, Kramer Williamson, John Benyou and Tom Spriggle at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA.
____________________


1973
Bobby Olivero won the USAC Midget race over Larry Rice, Steve Cannon, Tommy Astone and Tom Bigelow at the Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie,WI.
Johnny Coy won the ARDC Midget race at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA. Hank Rogers Jr was second followed by Leigh Earnshaw, Wayne Woodward and Mark Alderson.
Lynn Paxton won the Super Sprint Car race at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD. Steve Smith was second followed by Smokey Snellbaker, Rick Schmelyun and Jim Edwards.
Bobby Allen, in the # 1a Emrich Chevy, won the Super Sprint Car race at the Penn National Speedway, Grantville,PA. Lee Osborne was second followed by Paul Pitzer, Van May and Bobbie Adamson.
Sammy Sessions won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem,IN. Rollie Beale was second followed by Tom Sneva, Tom Bigelow and Gary Bettenhausen.
____________________
1978
Doug Wolfgang won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Lakeside Speedway (1/2d), Kansas City, KS. Roger Rager was second followed by Billy Cassella, Chuck Gurney and Billy Engelhart.
Paul Rochelle won the URC Super Sprint Car race over Buck Buckley, Harry Benjamin, Ed Wylie and Bobby Albert at the Flemington Fair Speedway, Flemington,NJ.
____________________
1979
Sheldon Kinser won the USAC Sprint Car race at the U.S 131 Raceway Park,Martin, MI. Bubby Jones was second followed by Billy Cassella, Bruce Walkup and Greg Leffler.
Bob Cicconi won the ARDC Midget race over Nick Fornoro Jre, Bink Lederer, Hank Rogers Jr and Lew Blair at the Grandview Speedway,Bechtelsville,PA.
Lynn Paxton won the Super Sprint Car race at the Susquehanna Speedway,Newberrytown, PA. Keith Kauffman was second followed by Kramer Williamson, Richard Lupo and Bobby Weaver.
____________________


1984
Danny Sullivan captured his first career CART win by coming home first in the 'Cleveland Grand Prix' on the Burke-Lakefront Airport circuit in Cleveland, Ohio. Sullivan was driving the Team Shierson Lola-Cosworth.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.