THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JULY 9th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JULY 9

1874
Herbert Lytle ... Born ... AAA driver from the early 1900's
____________________
1915
Bob Burman drove a Peugeot to victory in a 100 mile AAA sanctioned race on the 1/2 mile dirt oval at the Burlington Fairgrounds in Burlington, Iowa, the first documented auto event held there.
____________________
1939
Louis Disbrow ... Died ... AAA driver from the early 1900's
____________________
1950
Troy Ruttman won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Dayton Speedway, Dayton, OH.
Johnnie Tolan won the 40-lap AAA Midget race followed by Henry Banks and Leroy Warriner before 4,683 fans at the Soldier Field, Chicago, IL.
____________________
1951
Neal Carter won the AAA Midget race at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield,IL.
____________________
1952
Johnnie Tolan won the AAA Midget race at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield,IL.
____________________


1955
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Dexter Park Speedway, Queens,NY.
____________________
1958
Jim Packard , driving the Bill Lloyd #27, won the 50-lap USAC Midget race at the Cincinnati Race Bowl, Cincinnati,OH.
____________________
1959
Don Branson won the 50-lap USAC Midget race at the Macon Speedway, Macon, IL.
____________________
1960
Gene Hartley won the 100-lap USAC Midget race at the Soldier Field, Chicago,IL.
Don Davis won the CRA Sprint Car race over Dick Zimmerman and Louie Unser at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
Hank Arnold won the Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ.
Roger Sowers won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Mickey Shaw won the Sprint Car race at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH.
____________________
1964
Tommy Copp , driving the Howard Linne #99, won the 50-lap USAC Midget race at the Jackson Motor Speedway, Jackson, MI.
____________________
1966
Mike McGreevy won the 50-lap USAC Midget race at the South Bend Motor Speedway, South Bend, IN.
____________________


1967
Richard Petty, outdueling Darel Dieringer in a race long battle, drove his Plymouth to victory in the NASCAR Grand National 'Northern 300' on the 1 mile paved Trenton Speedway in Trenton, NJ. The crowd of 19,500 was thrilled for most of the race as Petty and Dieringer dueled for the lead in heavy traffic. The lead swapped 8 times among Petty, Dieringer and Jim Paschal, with Paschal leading for only 1 lap. Petty took the lead for good on lap 254 and led the rest of the way, crossing the line 28 seconds ahead of Dieringer's Junior Johnson Ford. Paschal wound up 3rd, 3 laps back in the Tommy Friedkin Plymouth. It was Petty's 61st career GN win.
Greg Weld , driving the Dr. Ward Dunseth / Paul Leffler #92 Chevy, won the USAC Sprint Car race at the State Fair Speedway ,Oklahoma City, OK. Bruce Walkup was second followed by Mike Mosley, Bud Tingelstad and Hal Minyard.
Don White , driving the Ray Nichels #2, won the 200 mile USAC Stock Car race at the Wisconsin State Fair Park, Milwaukee, WI.
____________________
1971
Larry Rice won the 50-lap USAC Midget race at the Hales Corners Speedway Speedway, Hales Corners, WI.
____________________
1972
Pancho Carter , driving the Jim Rieder #81, won the 50-lap USAC Midget race at the Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie,WI. Jimmy Caruthers was second followed by Billy Engelhart, Mel Cornett and Tom Bigelow.
Lee Kunzman won the 40 lap USAC Sprint Car race at the New Bremen Speedway , New Bremen,OH. Darl Harrison was second followed by Cy Fairchild, Bill Koepfer and Charlie Masters.
Dave Humphrey won the NEMA Midget race at the Monadnock Speedway, Winchester, NH.
Jan Opperman won the Johnny Roberts Memorial Super Sprint Car race at the Hagerstown Speedway , Hagerstown,MD. Bobby Allen was second followed by Smokey Snellbaker, Irvin King and Elmer Ruby.
Tom Spriggle won the Super Sprint Car race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown, PA. Paul Pitzer was second followed by David James, Kramer Williamson and Rick Schmelyun.
Roger McCluskey , driving the Norm Nelson #3, won the 200 mile USAC Stock Car race at the Wisconsin State Fair Park, Milwaukee, WI.
____________________
1974
Steve Smith won the KARS Super Sprint Car race at the Penn National Speedway, Grantville,PA. Lynn Paxton was second followed by Bobby Allen, Smokey Snellbaker and Paul Pitzer.
____________________
1975
Sleepy Tripp won the 30-lap USAC Midget race over Pancho Carter, Mel Kenyon, Jimmy Caruthers and Larry Rice at the Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo,IN.
Lynn Paxton won the All Star Super Sprint Car race at the Millstream Speedway, Findlay,OH. Fred Linder was second followed by Bobby Allen, Harold McGilton and Rick Ferkel.
____________________


1976
Kramer Williamson won the KARS Super Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA. Jim Sheaffer was second followed by Bobby Allen, Steve Smith and Smokey Snellbaker.
Steve Kinser won the Sprint Car race at the Bloomington Speedway, Bloomington,IN.
____________________
1977
Buck Buckley won the URC Sprint Car race at the Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown,PA. Gas Linder was second followed by Ed Lynch, Charlie Svetec and Bill Force.
Tony Simon won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
Pancho Carter , driving the Steve Stapp#1, won the 40-lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH. Tom Bigelow was second followed by Sheldon Kinser, George Snider and Roger Rager.
Johnny Parsons won the 40-lap USAC Midget race at the Cannon River Speedway, Morristown,MN. Lonnie Caruthers was second followed by Mel Kenyon, Sleepy Tripp and Larry Patton.
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint Car race over Van May, Dub May, Doug Stambaugh and Larry Krimes at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Mitch Smith won the Super Sprint Car race over Keith Kauffman, Lynn Paxton, Jay Myers and Gary Howsare at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA.
Lennie Boyd won the ARDC Midget race at the New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt,NJ.
Ralph Quarterson won the Sprint Car race over Lou Blaney, Steve Travers, Johnny Lewis and Ed Murphy at the Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer,PA.
____________________
1978
Billy Hughes won the ARDC Midget race over Bob Cicconi, Hank Rogers Jr, P.J. Roberts and Nick Fornoro Jr. at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA.
Keith Kauffman won the Super Sprint Car race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA. Steve Smith was second followed by Bobby Allen, Dub May and Doug Stambaugh.
Sheldon Kinser won the 40-lap USAC Sprint Car race at the I-70 Speedway, Odessa,MO. Billy Cassella was second followed by Ron Shuman, Bob Frey and Roy Hicks.
Bobby Allison , driving the Bobby Allison #11, won the 200 mile USAC Stock Car race at the Wisconsin State Fair Park, Milwaukee, WI.
____________________
1980
Tim Green won the World of Outlaws Sprint Car race at the Tri-City Speedway, Granite City,IL. Doug Wolfgang was second followed by Lee Osborne, Ken Schrader and Lee James.
____________________
1981
Steve Lotshaw won the 50-lap USAC Regional Midget race at the Indianapolis Speedrome, Indianapolis,IN.
____________________


1982
Steve Kinser won the World of Outlaws Sprint Car race at the Santa Fe Speedway, Chicago,IL. Rick Ferkel was second followed by Jeff Swindell, Sammy Swindell and Ron Shuman.
Nick Fornoro, Jr. won the ARDC Midget race over Drew Fornoro, Leigh Earnshaw, Ros Triol and Guy Cicconi at the Albany-Saratoga Speedway, Malta,NY.
Dave Kelly won the URC Sprint Car race at the Bedford Speedway, Bedford,PA. Kevin Collins was second followed by Charlie Massey, Ed Wylie and Bobby Wilkins.
____________________
1983
Sammy Swindell won the World of Outlaws Sprint Car race at the Red River Valley Speedway, Fargo,ND. Steve Kinser was second followed by Bobby Allen, Ron Shuman and Brad Doty.
Drew Fornoro won the NEMA Midget race at the Star Speedway, Epping,NH.
Bobby Davis, Jr. won the Super Sprint Car race at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA. Randy Wolfe was second followed by Lynn Paxton, Smokey Snellbaker and Bill Stief.
Sleepy Tripp won the 100-lap USAC Western Midget race at the Ascot Park , Gardena, CA.
____________________
1987
Rich Vogler won the 50-lap USAC Midget race at the Indianapolis Speedrome, Indianapolis,IN.
____________________
1988
Bruce Field , driving the Ben Leyba #3, won the 150-lap USAC Silver Crown race at the Indianapolis Raceway Park , Indianapolis,IN.
____________________
1989
Robby Unser won the 12.5 mile Pikes Peak Hill Climb race at the Pikes Peak Hill Climb , Colorado Springs, CO.
____________________
1994
Chet Fillip won the 30-lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway , Salem, IN.
Kenny White won the 30-lap USAC TQ Midget race at the Orange County Fairgrounds , Costa Mesa, CA.
Tim Adams won the TQ-Midget race at the Flemington Speedway, Flemington, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1995
Jeff Gordon won the NASCAR Winston Cup Slick 50 300 over Morgan Shepherd at the New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH.
Scott Hansen won the 20-lap USAC TQ Midget race at the Orange County Fairgrounds , Costa Mesa, CA.
____________________
1997
Jimmy McCune , driving the Streicher Racing #48, won the 30-lap USAC Midget race at the Madison International Speedway , Oregon, WI.
Dave Steele , driving the Johnny Vance #2, won the 30-lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Madison International Speedway , Oregon, WI.
____________________
1998
Michael Lang won the 50-lap USAC Midget race at the Indianapolis Speedrome, Indianapolis,IN.
____________________
1999
Chris Coers won the 25-lap USAC Midget race at the 16th Street Speedway, Indianapolis,IN.
____________________
2000
Joe Sostilio ... Died ... Sostilio raced both sprint cars and midgets. He won the New England Dirt Championship in 1935, 1936 and 1938. He also won the Bay State Midget Racing Association Championship in 1947 and Eastern Sprint Car Championship in 1953. In 1949, he turned to Stock Car racing but still continued in open wheel racing. Between 1948 and 1950 Joe won seven races in AAA competition as teammate to Johnnie Parsons. Joe was 5th in the AAA Eastern Sprint Car Championship in 1952, he beat Tommy Hinnershitz to the title in 1953 and finished 6th in 1954. His best finishes on the Champ Car circuit were a 7th at Langhorne Speedway and another 7th at Darlington Speedway in 1954.
Tony Stewart won the NASCAR Winston Cup thatlook.com 300 over Joe Nemechek at the New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH.
____________________
2004
Bobby East won the 40-lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Toledo Speedway , Toledo, OH.
____________________
2005
Damion Gardner , driving the Cruz Pedredon #71, won the 30-lap USAC Western States Midget race at the Bakersfield Speedway , Bakersfield, CA.
Robbie Whitchurch won the 20-lap USAC Ford Focus Midget race at the Bakersfield Speedway , Bakersfield, CA.
Mike Murgoitio won the 40-lap USAC Western States Sprint Car race at the Shasta Speedway , Anderson, CA.
Michael Sboro won the 25-lap USAC Eastern Ford Focus Midget race at the Oswego Speedway , Oswego, NY.
Dave Steele won the 30-lap USAC Midget race at the Mansfield Motorsports Speedway , Mansfield, OH.
Bobby East won the 40-lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Mansfield Motorsports Speedway , Mansfield, OH.
____________________
2006
Jeff Gordon won the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup USG Sheetrock 400 over Jeff Burton at the Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet, IL.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.