THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JUNE 17th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JUNE 17

1905
Barney Oldfield, driving his Peerless "Green Dragon" won the AAA Hartford Race on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Charter Oak Park in Hartford, Connecticut
____________________
1912
Myron Fohr ... Born ... AAA driver from the 1940's.
____________________
1950
Bobby Ball won the URA Midget race at the South Mountain Speedway, Phoenix, AZ
____________________


1951
Leon DeRock won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Topeka Fairgrounds, Topeka, KS
Bill Schindler won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race over Mike Nazaruk at the Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA
____________________
1953
Pat OConnor won the AAA Midget race at the Cincinnati Race Bowl, Cincinnati,OH
____________________
1955
Eddie Sachs won the AAA Midget race at the Flat Rock Speedway, Flat Rock,MI
Charlie Miller won the URC Sprint Car race over Lou Johnson at the Morristown Speedway,Morristown, NJ
____________________
1956
Bob Sweikert... Died ... AAA / USAC driver. Best known as the winner of the 1955 Indianapolis 500 and the 1955 National Championship, as well as the 1955 Midwest Sprint car championship - the only driver in history to sweep all three in a single season. His "Indy 500" win was over-shadowed by the fatal crash of two-time winner Bill Vukovich during the race earlier that day. Sweikert finished sixth at Indianapolis the following May, but then died weeks later, at age 30, in 1956 after crashing a Sprint car at Salem Speedway.
Bobby Courtwright won the URC Sprint Car race over Lou Johnson at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield,PA. Bert Brooks was second followed by Toby Tobias, Lucky Loux and Chuck Arnold.
Pat Flaherty won the USAC Eastern Sprint Car race over Al Keller at the Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA.
Johnny Thomson won the USAC Eastern Sprint Car race over Dick Rathmann at the Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA. The race was scheduled for April 22, but rained out after qualifications.
Pat OConnor won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem,IN. Eddie Sachs was second followed by Elmer George, Ed Elisian and Don Branson. Bob Sweikert died after crashing his Sprint car during the race.
____________________
1959
Bill Homier won the 100 lap USAC Midget race at the Lorain County Speedway, Elryia,OH.
____________________
1960
Pete Folse won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Crawford County Speedway, Denison,IA
____________________


1961
Sonny Pratt won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
Johnny Mackison won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Chuck Rodee won the USAC Midget race at the South Bend Motor Speedway, South Bend, IN
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the West Haven Motordrome, West Haven, CT
____________________
1962
Jimmy Davies won the USAC Midget race at the Danville Speedbowl, Danville,IL
Harold Leep won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Iowa State Fair Speedway, Des Moines,IA. Bill Horstmeyer was second followed by Gordon Woolley, Arnie Knepper and Johnny Rutherford.
Tony Romit won the ARDC Midget race at the Onteora Speedway, Olivebridge, NY
Jim Hurtubise won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute,IN. A.J. Foyt was second followed by Parnelli Jones, Don Davis and Roger McCluskey.
____________________
1964
Mack Clingan won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA. Lou Blaney was second followed by Gus Linder, Hank Jacoby and Andy Phillips.
____________________
1965
Bob Tattersall won the USAC Midget race at the Jackson Speedway, Jackson,MI.
____________________
1966
Don Meacham won the USAC Midget race at the Maple Park Speedway, Maple Park,IL
Ray Brown won the ARDC Midget race at the Old Bridge Stadium, Old Bridge,NJ
Ray Tilley won the Super Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Kenny Weld won the Super Modified race at the Susquehanna Speedway Park,Newberrytown, PA
____________________
1967
Johnny Coy won the ARDC Midget race at the Islip Speedway, Islip,NY
Chuck Arnold won the USAC Midget race at the Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo,IN
Earl Halaquist won the URC Sprint Car race over Lou Johnson at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Greg Weld won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading,PA.
Ray Tilley won the Super Sprint race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
Johnny Grum won the Super Sprint race at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA
Bentley Warren won the Super Modified race at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY
Milford Wales won the Super Sprint race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
____________________


1969
Bob Tattersall won the USAC Midget race at the Davenport Speedway (1/4d), Davenport,IA
Gus Linder won the Super Sprint race at the Central Pennsylvania Speedway, Clearfield,PA
____________________
1970
Bob Tattersall won the USAC Midget race at the Flamboro Speedway, Flamboro, ONT
Irvin King won the Super Sprint race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA. Bobby Gerhart was second followed by Hal Browning, Bobby Allen and Kenny Weld.
____________________
1971
Kenny Weld won the Western PA Championship 100 Sprint race at the Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer,PA. Lou Blaney was second followed by Ted Wise, Steve Ungar and Jan Opperman.
Jimmy Caruthers won the USAC Midget race at the Queen City Speedway, Cincinnati,OH
____________________
1972
Harry Benjamin won the URC Sprint Car race at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown,NY.
Stan McElrath won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
Ted Wise won the Super Sprint race over Buddy Cochran, Gus Linder and Ed Lynch at the Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown,PA.
Steve Smith won the Super Sprint race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA. Bobby Allen was second followed by Lynn Paxton, Bobby Weaver and Kenny Weld.
Bobbie Adamson won the Super Sprint race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA.
Smokey Snellbaker won the Super Sprint race at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA. Johnny Grum was second followed by Herman Wise, Jan Opperman and Elmer Ruby.
Gary Bettenhausen won the USAC Sprint Car race over Bob Pratt, Rollie Beale, Charlie Masters and Don Nordhorn at the Toledo Speedway, Toledo,OH
____________________
1973
Lee Osborne won both URC Sprint Car races at the Cayuga County Speedway, Weedsport,NY.
Leigh Earnshaw, in the Ed Darrell # 83, won the ARDC Midget race over Jim Maguire, Jim Hettinger, Dana Carter and Hank Rogers Jr. at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA.
Tom Bigelow won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Winchester Speedway, Winchester,IN. Charlie Masters was second followed by Rollie Beale, Sammy Sessions and Billy Cassella.
____________________
1975
Kramer Williamson won the KARS Super Sprint race at the Penn National Speedway, Grantville,PA. Jimmy Boyd was second followed by Smokey Snellbaker, Paul Pitzer and Steve Smith.
____________________


1976
Bobby Allen won the Western PA Championship 100 Sprint race at the Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer,PA.
____________________
1978
Joe Saldana won the 40 lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, OH. Billy Cassella finished second followed by Ron Shuman, Bubby Jones and Bob East.
1979
Buddy Baker won the NASCAR Winston Cup Gabriel 400 over Donnie Allison at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
Tom Bigelow and Pancho Carter won the Twin 30 lap USAC Sprint Car races at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
____________________
1984
Bill Elliott won the NASCAR Winston Cup Miller 400 over Dale Earnhardt at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
____________________
1989
Johnny Sawyer ... Died ... AAA driver from the 1930's.
____________________
1990
Harry Gant won the NASCAR Winston Cup Miller Draft 500 over Rusty Wallace at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA
____________________
2001
Ricky Rudd won the NASCAR Winston Cup Pocono 500 over Jeff Gordon at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA
____________________
2007
Carl Edwards won the NASCAR NEXTEL Citizens Bank 400 over Martin Truex Jr. at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.