THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JUNE 16th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JUNE 16

1917
Earl Cooper drove his Stutz to victory in the 250 mile AAA race on the 2 mile board Maywood Speedway in Chicago, Illinois. Cooper averaged 103.15 mph on the high banked track. It was Cooper's 2nd win of the season and 13th of his career.
____________________
1940
Duke Nalon won the 100 mile AAA race on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Langhorne Speedway, Langhorne, PA. Ted Horn was second followed by Ottis Stine and Tony Willman.
____________________
1943
Buzz Gregory... Born ... USAC Sprint and Indy Car driver from the 1960's.
____________________


1946
Ted Horn won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Flemington Speedway, Flemington, NJ. Bumpy Bumpus was killed in an accident during the final heat race.
Joe Garson won the season opener 30 lap Midget feature race in front of 20,000 fans over Duke Nalon and Ted Duncan at the Soldier Field, Chicago, IL.
____________________
1951
Bill Schindler won the AAA Midget race at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield,PA
____________________
1952
Neal Carter won the AAA Midget race over Mike Nazaruk at the Motor City Speedway, Detroit,MI
____________________
1954
Johnny Thomson won the AAA Midget race at the Old Bridge Stadium, Old Bridge,NJ
____________________
1956
Shorty Templeman won the USAC Midget race at the Motor City Speedway, Detroit,MI
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Plainville Stadium, Plainville,CT
Jerry Blundy won the Sprint Car race at the Lee County Speedway, Donnellson,IA
____________________
1957
Bill Chennault won the USAC Midget race at the Olympic Stadium, Kansas City,MO
Johnny Thomson won the USAC Eastern Sprint Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading,PA
A.J. Foyt won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem,IN
Ed Elisian won the USAC Sprint Car race over Don Branson and Rex Easton at the Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute,IN
____________________


1961
Dick Tobias won the Super Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1962
Andy Burt... Died ... AAA driver from the early 1900's.
Shorty Templeman won the USAC Midget race at the South Bend Motor Speedway, South Bend, IN
Nolan Swift won the Super Modified race at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY
Hank Arnold won the Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ
Johnny Mackison won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Hank Rogers won the URC Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Jackie McLaughlin won his 3rd in a row and 5 for the season Modified Stock Car race at the Flemington Fairgrounds Speedway, in Flemington NJ. Al Tasnady was second followed by Vince Conrad, Lee Hendrickson and Charlie Cregar.
____________________
1963
Johnny Crawford won the Super Modified race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA
Roger McCluskey won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute,IN. Chuck Hulse was second followed by A.J. Foyt, Steve Stapp and Don Branson.
Tommy Copp won the USAC Midget race at the Danville Speedway, Danville, IL.
Dean Holden won the USAC Midget race at the Kearney Bowl, Fresno, CA.
____________________
1965
Todd Gibson won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Sandusky Speedway, Sandusky,OH. Joe Martincic was second followed by Baldy Baker, Dean Mast and Nolan Johncock.
____________________
1967
Gus Linder won the Super Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA. Bobbie Adamson was second followed by Ray Tilley, Buddy Cochran and Don Kreitz.
Johnny Grum won the Super Sprint Car race at the South Penn Speedway, Everett,PA.
Jerry McClung won the Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ
Len Duncan won the ARDC Bobby Marshman Memorial Midget race at the Hershey Stadium , Hershey, PA
Bobby Allen won the Super Modified race over Kenny Weld, Willie Musselman, Milford Wales and Ed Zirkle at the Dorsey Speedway, Dorsey,MD
____________________


1968
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint Car race at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD.
Gary Bettenhausen won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute,IN. Scratch Daniels was second followed by Rollie Beale, Sammy Sessions and Carl Williams.
____________________
1971
Lloyd Beckman won the Sprint Car race at the Sunset Speedway, Omaha,NE.
____________________
1972
Don Nordhorn won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Berlin Raceway, Grand Rapids,MI. Larry Dickson was second followed by Rollie Beale, Sammy Sessions and Johnny Parsons.
Lou Blaney won the Sprint Car race at the Lernerville Speedway, Sarver,PA. Ted Wise was second followed by Bill Banick, Ed Lynch and Paul Kekich.
____________________
1979
Tom Bigelow won the 40 lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
____________________
1980
Steve Chassey and Tom Bigelow won the Twin 50 lap USAC Sprint Car races at the Cayuga Speedway , Nelles Corners,ONT Canada
____________________


1985
Bill Elliott won the NASCAR Winston Cup Miller 400 over Darrell Waltrip at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
____________________
1991
Darrell Waltrip won the NASCAR Winston Cup Champion SP 500 over Dale Earnhardt at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA
____________________
1996
Jeff Gordon won the NASCAR Winston Cup UAW/GM Teamwork 500 over Ricky Rudd at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA
____________________
2002
Matt Kenseth won the NASCAR Winston Cup Sirius Satellite Radio 400 over Dale Jarrett at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.