THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JUNE 20th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JUNE 20

1936
Rex Mays won the AAA Championship race Goshen 100 on the 1 mile dirt Good Time Park in Goshen, New York. Wilbur Shaw was second followed by Doc MacKenzie, Floyd Roberts and Billy Winn.
____________________
1948
Walt Brown won the 100 mile AAA Championship race on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Langhorne Speedway, Langhorne, PA.
____________________
1951
Troy Ruttman won the AAA Midget race at the Cincinnati Race Bowl, Cincinnati,OH
____________________


1953
Jiggs Peters won the AAA Midget race at the Lonsdale Sports Arena, Lonsdale,RI
Duane Carter won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Illiana Motor Speedway, Schererville, IN
____________________
1954
Jimmy Bryan won the 100 mile AAA Independence Day Sweepstakes race on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Langhorne Speedway, Langhorne, PA. Jimmy Reece was second followed by Sam Hanks, Bob Sweikert and Eddie Sachs.
Bob Slater won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Champaign County Fairgrounds,Urbana, IL
____________________
1956
Jack Turner won the USAC Midget race at the Blue Island, Chicago, IL
____________________
1957
Billy Garrett won the USAC Midget race at the Grand Rapids Speedrome, Grand Rapids,MI
____________________
1958
Jack Turner won the USAC Midget race at the Sportsdrome Speedway, Jeffersonville,IN
____________________
1959
Al Herman won the ARDC Midget race at the Danbury Fairgrounds, Danbury,CT
____________________
1961
Dave Humphrey won the URC Sprint Car race over Bobby Courtwright, Jack Soper and Tom Price at the Old Bridge Stadium, Old Bridge,NJ
____________________


1962
Bob Wente won the USAC Midget race at the Blue Island, Chicago, IL
____________________
1964
Allen Heath won the USAC Midget race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
Len Duncan won the ARDC Midget race at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield,PA.
Red Riegel won the URC Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Irvin King won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Sammy Sessions won the Super Modified race at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY. Nolan Johncock was second followed by Nolan Swift, Jim Shampine and Eldon Schrader.
Gary Congdon won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix,AZ
____________________
1965
Jim McElreath won the 100 mile USAC Championship race on the 1 Mile Paved Oval Langhorne Speedway, Langhorne, PA. Mario Andretti was second followed by Lloyd Ruby, Bud Tingelstad and Billy Foster.
Red Amick won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Winchester Speedway, Winchester,IN.
Mack Clingan won the Sprint Car race at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH.
____________________
1968
Gus Linder won the Super Sprint Car race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA.
____________________
1969
Ray Tilley, in the # 88 Bud Grimm Ford, won the Super Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA. Lee Osborne was second followed by Johnny Grum, Bobbie Adamson and Kenny Weld.
Chuck Engstrom won the Sprint Car race at the Wayne County Speedway, Orrville, OH. Al Franks was second followed by Lou Blaney, Fred Linder and Darl Harrison.
RayLee Goodwin won the Sprint Car race over Eddie Leavitt at the Topeka Fairgrounds, Topeka,KS.
Bob Tattersall won the USAC Midget race at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield,IL Bob Wente was second followed by Jimmy Caruthers, Mike McGreevy and Chuck Arnold.
____________________
1970
Milt Miller won the Super Sprint Car race over Lou Blaney at the Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown,PA.
Dick Gaines won the Sprint Car race over Hal Minyard and Bob Kinser at the Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg,IN.
Kenny Weld won both the Super Sprint Car race and the URC Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Lynn Paxton won the Super Sprint Car race at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA.
Mitch Smith, in the Gary Wasson # 5, won the Super Sprint Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA. Bobbie Adamson was second followed by Lee Osborne, Sonny Duncan and Jim Sheaffer.
Mel Kenyon won the USAC Midget race at the Wisconsin Int. Raceway, Kaukauna,WI.
____________________


1971
Bobby Allison won the NASCAR Winston Golden State 400 Grand National Stock Car race at the Riverside International Raceway, Riverside, CA. ( Click here for the race results. )
Jim McElreath won the USAC Champ Car race on the 1 -1/8 Mile Dirt Nazareth National Speedway , Nazareth,PA. Arnie Knepper was second followed by Don Hawley, Billy Vukovich and Gary Bettenhausen. ( Click here for the race results. )
Bob Greer won the Sprint Car race at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH.
Merle Bettenhausen won the USAC Midget race at the Tri-City Speedway, Granite City,IL.
Lee Osborne won the Super Sprint Car race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA. Bobby Allen was second followed by Lynn Paxton, Leroy Felty and Sonny Duncan.
Kenny Weld and Elmer Ruby won the Super Sprint Car feature races at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD.
Jack Bowsher won the USAC Late Model Stock Car race at the New Bremen Speedway, New Bremen, OH. ( Click here for the race report. )
Lou Lazzaro won the 30 lap Modified-Sportsman Stock Car race at the Utica-Rome Speedway, Vernon, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Dick Sutcliffe won the Supermodified race at the Eagle Raceway, Lincoln, NE. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bubby Jones won the Super Sprint Car race at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield, IL.
____________________
1973
Jan Opperman, in the Bogar # 99, won the All Star Super Sprint Car race at the Wayne County Speedway, Orrville, OH. Kenny Weld, in the Bob Weikert # 29, was second followed by Lynn Paxton, Rick Ferkel and Ralph Quarterson.
____________________
1974
Mel Kenyon won the USAC Midget race at the Eighty-One (81) Speedway, Wichita,KS.
____________________
1976
David Pearson won the NASCAR Winston Cup CAM2 400 over Cale Yarborough at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
Clark Templeman won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH. Rollie Beale was second followed by Karl Busson, Chuck Gurney and James McElreath.
Dana Carter won the USAC Midget race at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH. James McElreath was second followed by Steve Cannon, Sleepy Tripp and Rich Vogler.
____________________
1982
Cale Yarborough won the NASCAR Winston Cup Gabriel 400 over Darrell Waltrip at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
____________________


1993
Ricky Rudd won the NASCAR Winston Cup Miller 400 over Jeff Gordon at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
____________________
1999
Bobby Labonte won the NASCAR Winston Cup Pocono 500 over Jeff Gordon at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA
____________________
2004
Ryan Newman won the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup DHL 400 over Kasey Kahne at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.