THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JUNE 21st



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JUNE 21

1931
Louis Schneider won the AAA Championship race Roby 100 on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Roby Speedway in Roby, Indiana(Now part of Hammond, Indiana).
____________________
1940
Al Loquasto ... Born ... Al drove in the USAC and CART Championship Car series, racing in the 1969-1980 and 1982-1983 seasons, with 61 combined career starts, including the 1976 and 1977 Indianapolis 500. He finished in the top ten 11 times, with his best finish in 7th position in 1975 at Ontario. He also drove in the USAC Sprint Car division and competed in six NASCAR Cup Series events in his career. Loquasto died in a plane crash in Fogelsville, Pennsylvania July 31, 1991.
____________________
1950
Russ Lee won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Regina Exposition Grounds, Regina, SK
____________________
1951
Joe Garson won the AAA Midget race at the Toledo Speedway, Toledo, OH.
____________________


1953
Rodger Ward won the AAA Championship race Springfield 100 on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield, Illinois. Sam Hanks was second followed by Don Freeland, Jack McGrath and Andy Linden.
Tony Romit won the URC Sprint Car race at the Delaware Int. Speedway, Delmar, DE.
Leon DeRock won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, IA
Len Duncan won the ARDC Midget race at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield,PA.
Larry Crockett won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
____________________
1957
George Amick won the USAC Midget race at the Dixie Motor Speedway, Birch Run,MI.
____________________
1959
Don Branson won the USAC Sprint Car race over Van Johnson and Tommy Hinnershitz at the Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute,IN.
Al Chamberlain won the Super Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
____________________
1963
Joe Csiki won the ARDC Midget race at the Old Bridge Stadium, Old Bridge,NJ.
Bob Wente won the USAC Midget race at the Saginaw Fairgrounds, Saginaw,MI.
Jim Maguire won the Sprint Car race over Cookie Ousterhout and Bill Brown at the Vineland Speedway, Vineland,NJ.
Dick Tobias won the Super Modified race over Leroy Felty at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
____________________
1964
A.J. Foyt won the 100 mile USAC Championship race on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Langhorne Speedway, Langhorne, PA. Don Branson was second followed by Bobby Marshman, Jim McElreath and Arnie Knepper.
Jerry Weld won the Super Modified race over RayLee Goodwin at the Olympic Stadium, Kansas City,MO.
Len Duncan won the ARDC Midget race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA.
Steve Travers won the Super Modified race at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH.
____________________


1968
Gary Bettenhausen won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Heidelberg Speedway (1/2p) , Pittsburgh, PA. Sonny Ates was second followed by Bob Pratt, Chuck Engle and Larry Dickson.
Milt Miller won the Super Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA. Gus Linder was second followed by Bobbie Adamson, Smokey Snellbaker and Kenny Weld.
Arnie Knepper won the USAC Midget race at the Santa Fe Speedway, Chicago,IL. Bob Tattersall was second followed by Bob Wente, Chuck Arnold and Johnny Parsons.
Junior Smalley won the 100 lap Sprint Car race at the 3/8 mile dirt K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, OH.
____________________
1969
John Kellar won the CRA Sprint Car race over Dick Fries, Bobby Hogle, Don Hawley and Billy Wilkerson at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
Lou Blaney won the Super Sprint Car race at the Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown,PA. Jerry Matus was second followed by Elmer Ruby, Frank Gorichky and Ed Lynch.
Bob Wente won the USAC Midget race at the Lake Hill Speedway, Valley Park, MO .
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint Car race over Hal Browning, Irvin King, Ed Zirkle and Bobby Allen at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Jerry McClung won the Hank Arnold Memorial 50 Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway (1/2d) , Phoenix,AZ.
Jim Shampine won the Super Modified race at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY.
Jim Kennedy won the Super Sprint Car race over Johnny Grum at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA.
Ray Tilley won the Super Sprint Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA. Bob Shaw was second followed by Bobbie Adamson, Mitch Smith and Jim Wilbur.
Bruce Walkup won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Toledo Speedway, Toledo,OH. Cy Faifchild was second followed by Gary Bettenhausen, Rollie Beale and Don Nordhorn.
____________________
1970
Jim McElreath won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute,IN. Greg Weld was second followed by Don Nordhorn, Dick Tobias and Gary Bettenhausen.
____________________
1972
Jan Opperman, in the Bogar # 99, won the Western PA Championship race at the Mercer Raceway Park , Mercer,PA. Kenny Weld, in the Bob Weikert # 29, was second followed by Bill Banick in the Cubic # 20, Ralph Quarterson in the Nick Lupe # 66 and Frank Raiti.
Vince Kadas won the UARA Midget race at the Sycamore Speedway, Sycamore,IL.
____________________


1973
Billy Engelhart won the USAC Midget race at the Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie,WI.
____________________
1974
Bob Wente won the USAC Midget race at the Enid Motor Speedway, Enid,OK. Tommy Astone was second followed by Merle Bettenhausen, Richard Powell and Mel Kenyon.
Johnny Anderson won the BCRA Midget race at the Fremont Raceway, Fremont, CA.
Newt White won the UARA Midget race at the Illiana Motor Speedway, Schererville,IN.
Kenny Weld won the KARS Super Sprint Car race over Paul Pitzer at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
Jack Sodeman won the Sprint Car race over Lou Blaney, Ralph Quarterson, Paul Kekich and Buddy Cochran at the Lernerville Speedway, Sarver,PA.
____________________
1975
Johnny Mann won the ARDC Midget race at the Atlantic City Speedway, Atlantic City,NJ. Jim Hettinger was second followed by Leigh Earnshaw, Hank Rogers Jr. and Jim Fearick.
Rollie Beale won the USAC Sprint Car race over Billy Cassella, Pancho Carter, Chuck Gurney and Larry Rice at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH.
Butch Wilkerson won the Sprint Car race at the Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg,IN.
Bobby Allen ,in the Emrich Chevy # 1a, won the Super Sprint Car race over Steve Howard in the Moskat # 76 at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Billy Shuman won the Hank Arnold Memorial Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway (1/2d) , Phoenix, AZ.
Ralph Quarterson won the Sprint Car race at the Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer, PA.
Garry Gollub won the URC Sprint Car race over Buzzie Reutimann, Bill Schroth, Harry Benjamin and Bill Force at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown,NY.
____________________
1981
Bobby Allison won the NASCAR Winston Cup Gabriel 400 over Harry Gant at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
____________________
1987
Tim Richmond won the NASCAR Winston Cup Budweiser 400 over Ricky Rudd at the Riverside International Raceway, Riverside, CA.
____________________


1992
Davey Allison won the NASCAR Winston Cup Miller 400 over Darrell Waltrip at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
____________________
1998
Jeremy Mayfield won the NASCAR Winston Cup Pocono 500 over Jeff Gordon at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.