THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JUNE 25th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JUNE 25

1950
Jack McGrath won the 100 mile AAA Championship race on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Langhorne Speedway, Langhorne, PA. Henry Banks was second followed by Chuck Stevenson, Duke Dinsmore and Duke Nalon.
Troy Ruttman won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Dayton Speedway, Dayton, OH.
Ben Musick won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Tripp Fairgrounds, Tripp, SD.
Frankie Luptow won the Sprint Car race at the Jungle Park Speedway, Rockville, IN.
____________________
1952
Harry Turner won the AAA Midget race at the American Legion Speed Bowl, Nashville,TN.
____________________


1953
Stan Callaway won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Norman County Fair Raceway, Ada, MN.
____________________
1954
Art Cross won the AAA Midget race at the Blue Island, Chicago, IL.
Keith Andrews won the AAA Midget race at the Lakeside Speedway, Denver,CO.
Al Tasnady won the Modified Stock Car race at the Alcyon Speedway, in Pitman NJ. Freddy Fehr was second followed by Steve Elias and Jackie McLaughlin.
____________________
1955
Eddie Sachs won the AAA Midget race at the Indianapolis Speedrome, Indianapolis,IN.
____________________
1958
Jack Turner won the USAC Midget race at the Grand Rapids Speedrome, Grand Rapids,MI.
____________________
1959
Jimmy Davies won the 30 lap USAC Midget race at the Jackson Motor Speedway, Jackson,MI.
____________________
1960
Bud Bogard won the USAC Midget race at the Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo,IN.
Tony Romit won the ARDC Midget race at the Danbury Fairgrounds, Danbury,CT.
Bob Mathouser won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Riverside International Raceway, Riverside,CA.
Roger Sowers won the Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
____________________


1961
Parnelli Jones, in the # 1 Fike Plumbing Special, won the USAC Sprint Car race at the New Bremen Speedway, New Bremen,OH. Leon Clum was second followed by A.J. Foyt, Al Keller and Roger McCluskey.
Tom Betts won the Sprint Car race over Dick Bailey and Jim Sheaffer at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH.
Johnny Mackison won the Super Modified race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA. Bobby Hersh was second followed by Leroy Felty, Ray Kable and Bud Folkenroth.
Bill Randall won the ARDC Midget race at the Thompson Int. Speedway, Thompson, CT.
____________________
1964
Danny Frye won the USAC Midget race at the Macon Speedway, Macon,IL.
Tommy Elliott won the Modified Stock Car race at the Fort Dix Speedway, New Egypt, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1965
Ray Tilley won the Super Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
Bob Tattersall won the USAC Midget race at the Santa Fe Speedway, Chicago,IL.
Dave Lundy won the Sprint Car race over Bob Burris, Dick Bailey, Steve Ungar and Gus Linder at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA.
Ernie McCoy won the ARDC Midget race at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield,PA.
____________________
1966
Bob Myers and Lynn Paxton won the Super Modified feature races at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Lou Blaney won the Sprint Car race over Ted Wise and Frank Gorichky at the Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer, PA.
Don Thomas won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Whiteman Stadium, Pacoima,CA. Ned Spath was second followed by Mike Mosley, Jack DeArmond and Frank Secrist.
Bob Smith won the Super Modified race over Nolan Swift, Bentley Warren, Todd Gibson and Norm Mackereth at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY.
____________________
1967
Gerald Chamberlain won the Super Sprint Car race over Johnny Grum, Mert Stine, Hal Browning and George Weaver at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD.
Jerry Wall won the ARDC Midget race at the Nazareth Raceway, Nazareth,PA. Ray Brown was second followed by Bill Brown, Sonny Saunders and Don Kreitz.
Al Smith won the USAC Sprint Car race at the New Bremen Speedway (1/2p), New Bremen,OH. Don Thomas was second followed by Greg Weld, Bruce Walkup and Tommy Copp.
Todd Gibson won the Super Modified race at the Sandusky Speedway, Sandusky,OH.
Bobby Gerhart won the Super Sprint Car race over Kenny Weld at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA.
Jerry Karl won the URC Sprint Car race over Joe Csiki, Tom Price, Lou Johnson and Bob Wilkey at the Windber Stadium Speedway, Windber,PA.
____________________


1970
Dave Strickland won the USAC Midget race at the Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima,OH.
____________________
1971
Jan Opperman won the Super Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jerry McClung won the USAC Midget race at the Will County Fairgrounds, Peotone,IL. Lee Kunzman was second followed by Danny Caruthers, Larry Cannon and Larry Rice.
Chuck Amati won the Supermodified race at the Williamson County Speedway, Marion,IL.
Bobby Gerhart won the Modified Stock Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Herb Buck won the Sprint Car race at the Lernerville Speedway, Lernerville, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Sheldon Kinser won the Sprint Car race at the Bloomington Raceway, Bloomington, IN. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1975
Kramer Williamson won the All Star Super Sprint Car race at the Skyline Speedway, Stewart,OH. Bobby Allen was second followed by Fred Linder, George Harbour and Gug Keegan.
____________________
1976
Jim Edwards, in the Lloyd # 56, won the KARS Super Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA. Kramer Williamson was second followed by Dub May, Jay Myers and John Benyou.
____________________
1977
Bubby Jones won the USAC Sprint Car race over Dana Carter, Sheldon Kinser, Steve Chassey and Jerry Weeks at the Indianapolis Raceway Park, Indianapolis,IN
____________________
1978
Al Unser won the Schaefer 500 USAC Championship race on the 2.5 Mile Paved Oval Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA. Johnny Rutherford was second followed by Tom Sneva, Wally Dallenbach and Larry Dickson.
____________________


1989
Bill Elliott won the NASCAR Winston Cup Miller 400 over Rusty Wallace at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI.
____________________
2000
Jeff Gordon won the NASCAR Winston Cup Save Mart/Kragen 350K over Sterling Marlin at the Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, CA.
____________________
2006
Jeff Gordon won the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup Save Dodge/Save Mart 350 over Ryan Newman at the Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, CA.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.