THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JUNE 26th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JUNE 26

1905
Louis Chevrolet won the AAA Empire City Race on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Empire City Speedway in Yonkers, New York.
____________________
1915
Dario Resta won the AAA 500 Mile Chicago Race on the 2 Mile Board Oval Speedway Park in Maywood, Illinois.
____________________
1939
Dick Moroso ... Born ... Motorsports performance parts manufacture and racetrack operator.
____________________
1948
Johnnie Parsons won the 40-lap Chicago Auto Racing Association Midget race over Ted Duncan and Mel Hansen at the Soldier Field in Chicago, IL.
____________________
1949
Johnny Mantz, in the Agajanian # 98, won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway,Mechanicsburg, PA.
Troy Ruttman won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
____________________
1950
Kramer Williamson ... Born ... He was well decorated sprint car builder and driver earning many awards including induction into the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame and the URC Hall of Fame in 2008, York County Racing Hall of Fame in 1994, Lebanon County Sports Hall of Fame in 2011, 1976 and 1978 track championships at Williams Grove Speedway and Selinsgrove Speedway, 1969 track title at Silver Spring Speedway, 3 URC Championships, over 150 career wins including wins against the World of Outlaws including the 1978 Williams Grove National Open. Kramer Williamson, passed away on August 4th, 2013 as a result of injuries sustained in a sprint car racing accident on August 3rd, 2013 at Lincoln Speedway in Abbottstown, PA.
____________________


1952
Jim Rigsby won the AAA Midget race at the Cincinnati Race Bowl, Cincinnati,OH.
____________________
1954
Shorty Templeman won the AAA Midget race at the Indianapolis Speedrome, Indianapolis,IN.
____________________
1955
Andy Linden won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Dayton Speedway,Dayton, OH.
____________________
1957
Shorty Templeman won the USAC Midget race at the Blue Island, Chicago, IL.
____________________
1959
Len Sutton won the 50 lap USAC Midget race at the Dixie Motor Speedway, Saginaw, MI.
Red Riegel won the ARDC Midget race at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield,PA.
____________________


1960
Don Branson and Parnelli Jones won the USAC Twin 50 Sprint Car races at the Milwaukee Mile (1.0p) West Allis, WI
Chuck Arnold won the ARDC Midget race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading,PA.
Pete Folse won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks,ND.
Ted Wise won the Sprint Car race over Steve Ungar and Tom Betts at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH.
____________________
1960
Allen Heath won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
____________________
1964
Chuck Rodee won the USAC Midget race at the Indianapolis Speedrome, Indianapolis,IN.
Dick Tobias won the Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Frankie Schneider won the Modified Stock Car race at the Harmony Speedway, Harmony, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Budd Olsen won the Modified Stock Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bobby Ballantine won the Modified Stock Car race at the Dorsey Speedway, Elkridge, MD. ( Click here for the race report. )
Tommy Elliott won the Modified Stock Car race at the Vineland Speedway, Vineland, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1965
Bobbie Adamson won the Sprint Car race at the Debo Speedway, Steubenville,OH.
Bobby Grim won the USAC Midget race at the Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo,IN.
Earl Halaquist won the URC Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Bobby Abel won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA. Johnny Roberts was second followed by Bobby Ballentine, Dizzy Dean and Bob Myers.
Gus Linder won the Sprint Car race over Steve Ungar at the Tri-City Speedway, Franklin,PA.
Ron Lux won the Super Modified race at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY. Todd Gibson was second followed by Ron Wallace, Jack Murphy and Baldy Baker.
Allen Heath won the 50 lap USAC Midget race at the Kearney Bowl, Fresno, CA.
____________________
1966
Mario Andretti won the USAC 300 Mile Atlanta 300 Race on the 1.5 Mile Paved Oval Atlanta International Raceway in Hampton, Georgia. Billy Foster was second followed by Gordon Johncock, Chuck Hulse and Al Smith.
Bud Randall won the USAC Sprint Car race at the New Bremen Speedway , New Bremen, OH..
____________________


1970
Larry Dickson won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Berlin Raceway, Grand Rapids,MI.
____________________
1971
Rollie Beale won the USAC Sprint Car race over Gary Bettenhausen, Larry Dickson, Darl Harrison and Bill Koepfer at the Toledo Speedway, Toledo,OH. ( Click here for the race report. )
Tommy Spriggle won the Super Sprint Car race and ended Mitch Smith's 8 straight victorys at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Roger Treichler won the Sportsman Stock Car race at the Lancaster Speedway, Lancaster, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Richard Petty won the 100 mile NASCAR Grand National Stock Car race at the Greenville-Pickens Speedway, Greenville, SC. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ray Hendrick won the third annual Bill Bogley Gold Trophy Late Model Sportsman race at the Old Dominion Speedway, Manassas, VA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Dave Strickland won the USAC Midget race at the South Bend Motor Speedway, South Bend , IN. ( Click here for the race report. )
Dave Kneisel won the Modified-Sportsman Stock Car race at the 5-Mile Point Speedway, Kirkwood , NY.
Bob Moore won the Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix , AZ.
Smokey Snellbaker and Lynn Paxton won the twin 20 lap Super Sprint car features at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal , PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Kenny Slaybaugh , Kenny Weld and Steve Smith won the feature sprint car races at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover , PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Charlie Kremer Jr won the Modified-Sportsman race, Pete Cobb won the Limited Sportsman race and Johnny Coy won the ARDC Midget race at the Wall Stadium, Belmar , NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jerry Morgan won the Modified Stock Car race at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown , NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bugsy Stevens won the NASCAR Modified Stock Car race at the Stafford Springs Speedway, Stafford Springs , CT.
Sammy Beavers won the Modified Stock Car race at the Flemington Fair Speedway, Flemington , NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Will Cagle won the Modified Stock Car race at the Harmony Speedway, Harmony, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Lou Lazzaro won the Modified Stock Car race at the Fonda Speedway, Fonda, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1976
Dana Carter won the USAC Sprint Car race over Chuck Gurney, Tommy Astone, Greg Leffler and James McElreath at the Indianapolis Raceway Park, Indianapolis, IN.
Bill Schroth and Garry Gollub each won the Twin 25's URC Super Sprint Car races at the Beckley Motor Speedway , Beckley, WV.
____________________


1977
Tom Sneva won the Schaefer 500 USAC Championship race on the 2.5 Mile Paved Oval Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA. Mario Andretti was second followed by Gordon Johncock, Wally Dallenbach and Johnny Rutherford.
____________________
1988
Rusty Wallace won the NASCAR Winston Cup Miller 400 over Bill Elliott at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI.
____________________
2005
Tony Stewart won the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup Save Dodge/Save Mart 350 over Ricky Rudd at the Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, CA.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.