THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
MAY 15th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

MAY 15

1949
Jackie Holmes won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Dayton Speedway, Dayton, OH
Jimmy Gibbons won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds,Reading, PA
____________________
1953
Chet Miller ... Died ... AAA driver 1928 to 1953. Ran the Indy 500 sixteen times with a best finish of 3rd in 1938. He was killed at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway during practice for the 1953 Indianapolis 500.
Bob McLean won the AAA Midget race at the Lafayette Stadium, Lafayette,IN
____________________


1955
Louis Tomei... Died ... AAA driver 1932 to 1949
George Amick won the AAA Midget race at the Dayton Speedway, Dayton,OH
Lou Johnson, in the Anfuso # 3, won the URC Sprint Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds,Reading, PA
____________________
1957
Keith Andrews ... Died ... He started racing on oval tracks in 1946 driving Roadsters, progressing to midgets in 1947 and winning three feature races at Lakeside Speedway. He won the Colorado Midget Championship three years running from 1952 to 1954. In 1955 he moved up to big cars and entered in the Indianapolis 500 in 1955 and 1956. Finishing 20th in 1955, in 1956 he was involved in an accident early on, but got restarted to finished 26th. He was killed after crashing his car during testing for the 1957 Indianapolis 500.
____________________
1960
Gig Stephens won the ARDC Midget race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1962
Larry Cannon won the Sprint Car race at the Danville Speedbowl, Danville,IL
____________________


1964
Hank Arnold won the Sprint Car race over Jimmy Cox and Frank McDaniel at the Adobe Bowl, Tucson,AZ
Dave Lundy won the Sprint Car race over Lou Blaney, Larry Dickson, Bobbie Adamson and Chuck Yost at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA
Rod Perry won the Super Modified race over Charlie Monk and Bobby Allen at the Medley Stadium, Palmetto,FL
Nolan Johncock won the Super Modified race over Sammy Sessions at the Toledo Speedway, Toledo,OH
____________________
1965
Joe Kelly won the Modified-Sportsman race at the Wall Stadium ,Belmar, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Pete Swarmer won the Modified Stock Car race at the Port Royal Speedway ,Port Royal, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bimpy Marx won the Sportsman Stock Car race at the Dorney Park Speedway , Allentown, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bill Strosahl won the Sportsman Stock Car race at the Shangri La Speedway , Owego, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bill Schultz won the Sportsman Stock Car race at the Norwood Arena Speedway , Norwood, MA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jim Sheaffer won the Sportsman Stock Car race at the Silver Spring Speedway , Mechanicsburg, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Tommy McAndrews won the Modified Stock Car race at the Hatfield Speedway , Hatfield, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ed Spencer won the Semi-Late Model Stock Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway , Selinsgrove, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Don Kreitz won the ARDC Midget race and Rene Charland won the Modified-Sportsman race at the Islip Speedway , Islip, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jim English won the ATQMRA Midget race and Hardy Higbee won the Limited Sportsman Stock Car race at the Atlantic City Speedway , Pleasantville, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Rags Carter won the Modified Stock Car race at the Victory Speedway , Middletown, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bobby Hogle won the USAC Midget race at the Ascot Park Speedway (1/4d), Gardena,CA
Ray Tilley won the Modified Stock Car race over Leroy Felty at the Selinsgrove Speedway ,Selinsgrove, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bob Weisenmeyer won the Sportsman-Modified Stock Car race at the Flemington Fairgrounds , Flemington, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Henry Pens won the UARA Midget race at the Joliet Stadium, Joliet,IL
Bob Tester won the Modified race over Johnny Crawford, Johnny Roberts, Ed Zirkle and Neil Haight at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1966
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Plainville Stadium, Plainville,CT
____________________
1970
RayLee Goodwin won the Sprint Car race over Joe Saldana at the Beatrice Speedway, Beatrice,NE
Ralph Quarterson won the Sprint Car race over Herb Buck, Ed Lynch, Bill Banick and Paul Kekich at the Lernerville Speedway, Sarver,PA
Johnny Grum won the Super Sprint Car race over Gene Kohr, Kenny Weld, Jim Sheaffer and George Speck at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove, PA
____________________


1971
Ron Rea won the CRA Sprint Car race over Paul Jones, Chuck Allen, Don Hamilton and Clark Templeman at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
Sammy Sessions won the USAC Sprint Car race over Lee Kunzman, Tom Bigelow, Sonny Ates and Darl Harrison at the Indianapolis Raceway Park, Indianapolis,IN
Johnny Coy won the ARDC Midget race at the Islip Speedway, Islip,NY
J.D. Leas won the Super Sprint Car race over Ted Wise, Milt Miller and Jerry Matus at the Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown,PA
Jay Woosdide won the Sprint Car race over Dick Sutcliffe at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA
Danny Caruthers won the USAC Midget race over Jimmy Caruthers, Billy Engelhart, Billy Renshaw and Dave Strickland at the Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima,OH
Jim Shampine won the Super Modified race over Nolan Swift and Norm Mackereth at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY
Sheldon Kinser won the Sprint Car race over Larry Miller and Bob Kinser at the Paragon Speedway, Paragon,IN
Leroy Felty won the Super Sprint Car race over Lynn Paxton, Jim Kennedy, Billy Cassella and Elber Ruby at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA
Mitch Smith, in the Gary's Auto Wrecker Special # 5, won the Super Sprint Car race over Ray Tilley, Bobbie Adamson, Lee Osborne and Jim Wilbur at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
Buddy Taylor won the Sprint Car race at the Tucson Raceway Park, Tucson, AZ
____________________
1973
Kenny Weld in his Sprint Car broke all existing track records except the Indy Car record while tire testing at the Dover International Speedway , Dover, DE. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1974
RayLee Goodwin won the Sprint Car race over Rick Ferkel, Bubby Jones, Dick Sutcliffe and Thad Dosher at the Midwest Speedway, Lincoln,NE
____________________
1976
Max Sweeney won the CRA Sprint Car race over Rick Goudy, Billy Allen, Don Hamilton and Jay East at the Cajon Speedway, San Diego,CA
Dick Gaines won the Sprint Car race over Cliff Cochrum, Johnny Krebbs, John Batts and Calvin Gilstrap at the Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg,IN
Bobby Allen won the Super Sprint Car race over Jim Edwards, Dub May, Rob Cappetta and Van May at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Billy Shuman won the Sprint Car race over Lealand McSpadden, Ron Shuman and Jerry Miller at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix,AZ
Harry Benjamin won the URC Sprint Car race over Wayne Reutimann, Garry Gollub, Jerry Conners and Bobby Albert at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown,NY
Johnny Grum won the Super Sprint Car race over Barry Camp, Rick Ferkel, Jay Myers and Rod Gross at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA
Mitch Smith won the Super Sprint Car race over Paul Pitzer, Ben Showers, Leroy Felty and Smokey Snellbaker at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
Johnny Coy won the ARDC Midget race over Billy Hughes, Doug Craig, Lew Blair and George Ferguson Jr. at the Susquehanna Speedway Park, Newberrytown,PA
Gus Linder won the Sprint Car race over Ted Wise and Ed Murphy at the Tri-City Speedway, Franklin, PA
____________________


1977
Cale Yarborough wins the Mason-Dixon 500 over David Pearson at the Dover International Speedway, Dover DE
Jim Maguire won the ARDC Midget race at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD
Sammy Sessions won the Super Modified race over Jeff Bloom at the Kalamazoo Speedway, Kalamazoo,MI
Pancho Carter won the USAC Sprint Car race over George Snider, Sheldon Kinser, Joe Saldana and Billy Cassella at the Winchester Speedway, Winchester,IN
____________________
1982
Gordon Smiley... Died ... American race car driver from Omaha, Nebraska that ran SCCA Formula Atlantic, Can-Am, Formula 5000, Formula Super Vee and Indy cars. Smiley raced in the Indianapolis 500 twice, in 1980 and 1981, and was killed while trying to qualify for a third in 1982.
____________________
1983
Bobby Allison wins the Mason-Dixon 500 over Darrell Waltrip at the Dover International Speedway, Dover DE
____________________
1994
Ernie Irvan won the Save Mart 300 over Geoffrey Bodine at the Infineon Raceway , Sonoma, CA
____________________
1999
Dale Jarrett won the Pontiac Excitement 400 over Mark Martin at the Richmond International Raceway , Richmond , VA
____________________
2004
Dale Earnhardt Jr. won the Chevy American Revolution 400 over Jimmie Johnson at the Richmond International Raceway , Richmond , VA
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.