THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
MAY 16th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

MAY 16

1896
Steve Smith... Born ... AAA driver from the 1920's
____________________
1905
Paul Bost... Born ... AAA driver from the 1920's and 30's.
____________________
1909
Luigi Villoresi ... Born ... Driver from Italy who ran the 1946 Indy 500 in a Maserati and finished 7th.
____________________


1918
Ralph Mulford was overall winner in a series of races for AAA Championship cars held on the 1.125 mile board Uniontown Speedway in Uniontown, Pennsylvania. Tommy Milton drove his Duesenberg to victory in the first of the five 27 mile heats, averaging 101.1 mph, which would be the fastest of the day. Mulford won a second heat that saw Uniontown master I.P. Fetterman crashing into the outside wooden rail after breaking an axle. Fetterman's car took out a curve top flag stand, seriously injuring two corner flag men, and rode along the rail for nearly 1/4 of a mile before Fetterman brought the car to a stop and climbed out uninjured. Eddie Hearne, Louis Chevrolet and Mulford won the 3rd, 4th and 5th heats, all at the wheel of Frontenacs. The Uniontown board track, with turns banked at nearly 40 degrees, operated through 1921.
____________________
1925
Curly Boyd... Born ... AAA / USAC driver from the 1950's and 60's.
____________________
1942
Max Dudley... Born ... USAC Indy car driver from the 1960's and 70's.
____________________
1948
Ralph Hepburn... Died ... A pioneer of American motorcycle racing champion from 1914 to 1924 and a AAA and Indianapolis 500 racecar driver from 1924 to 1948. Ralph Hepburn died during qualifying practice for the 1948 Indianapolis 500.
Ted Horn was the winner of the AAA Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway,Salem, IN
Ed Terry won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Lock Haven Fairgrounds,Lock Haven, PA
____________________
1951
Bobby Ball was the winner of the AAA Midget race at the Cincinnati Race Bowl, Cincinnati,OH
____________________


1954
Duane Carter was the winner of the AAA Sprint Car race over Mike Nazaruk and Johnny Boyd at the Salem Speedway,Salem, IN
____________________
1955
Manny Ayulo... Died ... AAA driver from the 1940's and 50's. His efforts, along with those of friend and teammate Jack McGrath, helped establish track roadsters as viable Indy race cars. He ran the Indianapolis 500 five times and was killed in a crash while practicing for the 1955 Indianapolis 500.
____________________
1959
Parnelli Jones was the winner of the CRA Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ
____________________
1962
Mickey Shaw won the Super Modified race over Dick Carter, Chuck Yost, Jack Goodwin and Jack Harvey at the Mount Clemens Race Track, Mount Clemens,MI
____________________
1964
Ray Brown won the ARDC Midget race at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown,NY
Neil Haight won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, New Oxford, PA
Paul Jones was the winner of the CRA Sprint Car race over Hal Minyard, Gary Hill, Bob Coulter and Stan McElrath at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
Jerry Blundy was the winner of the Sprint Car race over Jimmy Williams, Norm Galpin, Jerry Richart and Cliff Sealock at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA
____________________
1965
Bobby Abel won the Modified Stock Car race at the Hagerstown Speedway , Hagerstown, MD. ( Click here for the race report. )
Rags Carter won the 50 lap Modified Stock Car race at the Nazareth Speedway , Nazareth, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Marty Acker won the Sportsman Stock Car race at the Grandview Speedway , Bechtelsville, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________


1967
Stevie Reeves... Born ... USAC / NASCAR driver... 1992 and 1993 USAC NationalMidget Champion.
____________________
1969
Bill Roynon was the winner of the Sprint Car race over Bill Woodard and Wayne Reutimann at the Orlando Speed World Speedway, Orlando,FL
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint Car race over George Weaver, Bobbie Adamson, Milt Miller and Johnny Hubbard at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove, PA
____________________
1970
Joe Saldana was the winner of the Sprint Car race over Dick Sutcliffe, Jerry Blundy and Dell Schmidt at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA
____________________
1971
Pancho Carter won the ARDC Midget race over Johnny Hubbard, Dutch Schaefer, Jim Maguire and Len Duncan at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA
Thad Dosher was the winner of the Sprint Car race over Dick Sutcliffe, Denny Oltman, Jay Woodside and Roger Rager at the Eagle Raceway, Eagle,NE
Hal Minyard was the winner of the Sprint Car race over Don Hewitt, Junior Smalley, Ray Kenens and Buzz Gregory at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH
____________________
1975
Pancho Carter won the USAC Midget race over Billy Engelhart, George Snider, Chuck Gurney and Mark Alderson at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, Indianapolis,IN
RayLee Goodwin was the winner of the Sprint Car race over Doug Wolfgang, and Roger Rager at the Midwest Speedway, Lincoln,NE
Smokey Snellbaker won the KARS Super Sprint Car race over Steve Howard, Bobby Weaver, Randy Ruth and Roger Larson at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove, PA
Dave Humphrey won the NEMA Midget race at the Westboro Speedway, Westboro,MA
Ted Wise was the winner of the Sprint Car race over Bill Banick at the Lernerville Speedway, Sarver,PA
____________________


1976
Benny Parsons wins the Mason-Dixon 500 over David Pearson at the Dover International Speedway, Dover DE
Bobby Allen won the KARS Super Sprint Car race over Kramer Williamson, Smokey Snellbaker, Johnny Grum and Jay Myers at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD
Pancho Carter was the winner of the USAC Sprint Car race over Gary Bettenhausen, Billy Cassella, Tom Bigelow and Larry Dickson at the Indianapolis Raceway Park, Indianapolis,IN
____________________
1980
Brad Doty won the Super Sprint Car race over Ed Lynch, Johnny Lewis, Johnny Beaber and Jack Sodeman at the Lernerville Speedway, Sarver,PA
Sammy Swindell won the World of Outlaws Sprint Car race over Steve Kinser, Lee James, Lee Osborne and Jim Nace at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove, PA
____________________
1981
Dean Thompson was the winner of the CRA Sprint Car race over Tony Simon, Bubby Jones, Clark Templeman and Buster Venard at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
Sammy Swindell won the World of Outlaws Sprint Car race over Doug Wolfgang, Steve Kinser, Danny Smith and Lee Osborne at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH
Kramer Williamson won the Super Sprint Car race over George Ferguson Jr, Jay Myers, Steve Smith and Larry Krimes at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Lou Blaney won the Super Sprint Car race over Ed Murphy, Johnny Beaber, Vic Cousins and Davey Jones at the Mercer Raceway Park,Mercer, PA
Rickey Hood won the Sprint Car race over Andy Hillenburg and Bob Kinser at the Paragon Speedway, Paragon,IN
Smokey Snellbaker, in the Lloyd # 56, won the Super Sprint Car race over Keith Kauffman, Richard Lupo, Dave Wickham and Steve Siegel at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA
Barry Camp won the Super Sprint Car race over Allen Klinger, Jan Opperman, Ben Showers and Brian Seidel at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
____________________
1982
Bobby Allison wins the Mason-Dixon 500 over Dave Marcis at the Dover International Speedway, Dover DE
____________________
1993
Geoffrey Bodine won the Save Mart 300 over Ernie Irvan at the Infineon Raceway , Sonoma, CA
____________________
1995
Red Amick... Died ... USAC driver
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.