Site Meter
THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
MAY 24th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

MAY 24

1947
Albert Guyot... Died ... AAA driver from the early 1900's to 1926
____________________
1952
Tom Cherry wins the Little 500 Sprint Car race at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
____________________


1956
Gays Biro won the 50 lap USAC Midget race at the Motor City Speedway, Detroit, MI.
____________________
1958
Frank Burany won the USAC Midget race at the Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo,IN
____________________
1960
Ed "Dutch" Schaefer won the NEMA Midget race at the Thompson Int. Speedway,Thompson, CT
____________________
1962
Chuck Yost won the Super Modified race over Dean Mast at the Mount Clemens Race Track, Mount Clemens,MI
____________________


1963
Ed "Dutch" Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Vineland Speedway, Vineland,NJ
Dick Tobias won the Super Modified race over Bobby Gerhart, Ralph Sowers, Ralph Smith and George Speck at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1964
Bill Brown, driving the Venezia Brothers Chevy, won the URC Sprint Car race at the Victoria Speedway, Dunnsville,NY
Bobby Pickell won the Modified Stock Car race at the Nazareth Speedway , Nazareth, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Dick Tobias won the Modified Stock Car race at the Susquehanna Speedway , Susquehanna, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Joe Csolak won the Limited Sportsman Stock Car race at the Nazareth Speedway , Nazareth, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Elton Hildreth won the Modified Stock Car race and Jackie Moschera won the Novice Stock Car race at the Old Bridge Stadium , Old Bridge, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Leroy Leibelsperger won the Sportsman Stock Car race at the Grandview Speedway , Bechtelsville, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Al DeAngelo won the TQ Midget race at the Pine Brook Stadium , Pine Brook, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1969
Buzz Gregory won the IMCA Little 500 Sprint Car race over Ray Wright, Bobby Black, Benny Rapp and Dick Gaines at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
Billy Wilkerson won the Salute to Indy 100 CRA Sprint Car race over Walt Kennedy, Frank Secrist, Jimmy Oskie and Colby Scroggin at the Ascot Park Speedway (1/2d) , Gardena,CA
Leigh Earnshaw won the ARDC Midget race at the East Windsor Speedway, Hightstown,NJ
Earl Halaquist, in the # 27 Venezia / Nesler Chevy, won the Don Gillette Memorial URC Sprint Car race over Tom Price, Billy Hughes, Hank Rogers and Andy Brown at the Fonda Speedway , Fonda,NY
Frank Gorichky won the Super Sprint race over Lou Blaney at the Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown,PA
Bob Williams won the Sprint race over Joe Saldana and Jerry Blundy at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA
Bobby Allen won the Super Sprint race over Gus Linder, Kenny Weld, Lynn Paxton and Bobby Abel at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Ralph Quarterson won the Sprint Car race over Bill Wheeling, Jim Magill, Dick Cotterman and Jim Sheaffer at the Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer, PA
Junior Ritchey won the Super Sprint race over Johnny Grum at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA
Mitch Smith won the Super Sprint race over Mike Lloyd, Ray Tilley, Bobbie Adamson and Jim Wilbur at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
____________________
1972
Kenny Weld, in the Bob Weikert # 29, won the Super Sprint Car race over Jan Opperman, Bobby Allen, Lou Blaney and Lynn Paxton at the Wayne County Speedway, Orrville, OH
____________________


1974
A.J. Foyt won both Twin 50 USAC Sprint Car races over Greg Weld at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, Indianapolis,IN
Lou Blaney won Twin Sprint Car feature races at the Lernerville Speedway, Sarver,PA
Kenny Weld won the KARS Super Sprint race over Kramer Williamson, Jim Edwards, Ken Slaybaugh and Steve Smith at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1975
Steve Howard, in the Moskat # 76, won the Super Sprint race over Bobby Allen, Steve Smith, Randy Ruth and Bobby Weaver at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Billy Engelhart won the Night Before The 500 USAC Midget race over Bob Wente, Tommy Astone, Larry Rice and Mel Kenyon at the Indianapolis Raceway Park , Indianapolis,IN
Darl Harrison won the Little 500 Sprint Car race over Bill Roynon and Danny Smith at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
Bill Wentz won the Don Gillette Memorial URC Sprint Car race over Paul Barnes and Bing Metz at the Fonda Speedway , Fonda,NY
____________________
1981
Bobby Unser won the Indianapolis 500
____________________
1987
Al Unser won the Indianapolis 500
____________________


1992
Al Unser, Jr. won the Indianapolis 500
____________________
1998
Eddie Cheever won the Indianapolis 500
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.