THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
MAY 27th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

MAY 27

1890
Andy Burt... Born ... AAA driver from the early 1900's.
____________________
1913
Frank Wearne... Born ... AAA driver from 1936 to 1947
____________________
1949
Sam Skinner won the Little 500 Sprint Car race over Bob Flock and Tom Cherry at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
____________________


1950
Tom Cherry won the Little 500 Sprint Car race over Red Renner and Roy Prosser at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
Bobby Ball won the URA Midget race at the South Mountain Speedway, Phoenix, AZ
____________________
1961
Jim McElreath won the Little 500 Sprint Car race over Clare Lawicki, Red Renner, Dick Carter and Bill Kimmel at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
Gordon Woolley won the IMCA Sprint Car race over Pete Folse, Harold Leep, Herschel Wagner and Johnny Rutherford at the Meyer Speedway, Houston,TX
Jack Brunner won the CRA Sprint Car race over Bobby Unser, Russ Long, Don Barnes and Don O'Reilly at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix,AZ
____________________
1962
A.J. Foyt won the USAC Sprint Car race over Parnelli Jones, Elmer George, Bob Mathouser and Jim Hurtubise at the Indianapolis Raceway Park, Indianapolis,IN
Ray Brown won the ARDC Midget race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove, PA
Neil Haight won the Super Modified race over Gene Goodling at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA
____________________
1963
Pete Folse won the Sprint Car race over Dale Reed, Gordon Woolley, Scratch Daniels and Emmett Hahn at the Belleville High Banks, Belleville,KS
____________________


1966
Jerry Matus won the Sprint Car race over Dave Lundy, Bobbie Adamson, Dick Kelm and J.D. Leas at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA
____________________
1967
Darl Harrison won the IMCA Little 500 Sprint Car race over Jerry Richert, Lee Kunzman, Dale Breedlove and Benny Rapp at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
Sonny Saunders won the ARDC Midget race over Bobby Albert, Dutch Schaefer and Jerry Wall at the Dorsey Speedway, Dorsey,MD
Earl Halaquist won the Don Gillette Memorial URC Sprint Car race over Tom Price, Denny Zimmerman, Lou Johnson and Joe Csiki at the Fonda Speedway , Fonda, NY
Ray Tilley won the Super Sprint Car race over Bobbie Adamson, Ronnie Rough, Don Kreitz and Johnny Crawford at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
Mitch Smith won the Super Sprint Car race over Pete Swarmer and Johnny Hubbard at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Rpyal,PA
____________________
1969
Jeremy Mayfield... Born ... NASCAR stockcar driver
____________________
1972
Mark Donohue won the Indianapolis 500
____________________
1973
Fred Schulz won the 100 lap NASCAR Modified National Championship car race at the Lee County Speedway, Lee,NH. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________


1977
Tom Bigelow won both of the Twin 50's USAC Sprint Car races at the Indiana State Fairgrounds,Indianapolis,IN.
____________________
1979
Darrell Waltrip won the World 600 over Richard Petty at the Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________
1984
Rick Mears won the Indianapolis 500
Bobby Allison won the World 600 over Dale Earnhardt at the Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________
1990
Arie Luyendyk won the Indianapolis 500
Rusty Wallace won the Coca-Cola 600 over Bill Elliott at the Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________


2001
Helio Castroneves won the Indianapolis 500
Jeff Burton won the Coca-Cola 600 over Kevin Harvick at the Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________
2007
Dario Franchitti won the Indianapolis 500
Casey Mears won the Coca-Cola 600 over J.J. Yeley at the Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.