THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
MAY 27th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

MAY 27

1890
Andy Burt... Born ... AAA driver from the early 1900's.
____________________
1913
Frank Wearne... Born ... AAA driver from 1936 to 1947
____________________
1949
Sam Skinner won the Little 500 Sprint Car race over Bob Flock and Tom Cherry at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
____________________


1950
Tom Cherry won the Little 500 Sprint Car race over Red Renner and Roy Prosser at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
Bobby Ball won the URA Midget race at the South Mountain Speedway, Phoenix, AZ
____________________
1961
Jim McElreath won the Little 500 Sprint Car race over Clare Lawicki, Red Renner, Dick Carter and Bill Kimmel at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
Gordon Woolley won the IMCA Sprint Car race over Pete Folse, Harold Leep, Herschel Wagner and Johnny Rutherford at the Meyer Speedway, Houston,TX
Jack Brunner won the CRA Sprint Car race over Bobby Unser, Russ Long, Don Barnes and Don O'Reilly at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix,AZ
____________________
1962
A.J. Foyt won the USAC Sprint Car race over Parnelli Jones, Elmer George, Bob Mathouser and Jim Hurtubise at the Indianapolis Raceway Park, Indianapolis,IN
Ray Brown won the ARDC Midget race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove, PA
Neil Haight won the Super Modified race over Gene Goodling at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA
____________________
1963
Pete Folse won the Sprint Car race over Dale Reed, Gordon Woolley, Scratch Daniels and Emmett Hahn at the Belleville High Banks, Belleville,KS
____________________


1966
Jerry Matus won the Sprint Car race over Dave Lundy, Bobbie Adamson, Dick Kelm and J.D. Leas at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA
____________________
1967
Darl Harrison won the IMCA Little 500 Sprint Car race over Jerry Richert, Lee Kunzman, Dale Breedlove and Benny Rapp at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
Sonny Saunders won the ARDC Midget race over Bobby Albert, Dutch Schaefer and Jerry Wall at the Dorsey Speedway, Dorsey,MD
Earl Halaquist won the Don Gillette Memorial URC Sprint Car race over Tom Price, Denny Zimmerman, Lou Johnson and Joe Csiki at the Fonda Speedway , Fonda, NY
Ray Tilley won the Super Sprint Car race over Bobbie Adamson, Ronnie Rough, Don Kreitz and Johnny Crawford at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
Mitch Smith won the Super Sprint Car race over Pete Swarmer and Johnny Hubbard at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Rpyal,PA
____________________
1969
Jeremy Mayfield... Born ... NASCAR stockcar driver
____________________
1972
Mark Donohue won the Indianapolis 500
____________________
1973
Fred Schulz won the 100 lap NASCAR Modified National Championship car race at the Lee County Speedway, Lee,NH. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________


1977
Tom Bigelow won both of the Twin 50's USAC Sprint Car races at the Indiana State Fairgrounds,Indianapolis,IN.
____________________
1979
Darrell Waltrip won the World 600 over Richard Petty at the Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________
1984
Rick Mears won the Indianapolis 500
Bobby Allison won the World 600 over Dale Earnhardt at the Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________
1990
Arie Luyendyk won the Indianapolis 500
Rusty Wallace won the Coca-Cola 600 over Bill Elliott at the Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________


2001
Helio Castroneves won the Indianapolis 500
Jeff Burton won the Coca-Cola 600 over Kevin Harvick at the Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________
2007
Dario Franchitti won the Indianapolis 500
Casey Mears won the Coca-Cola 600 over J.J. Yeley at the Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________
2017
Kirk Totten won the SST Mod race over Andy Jankowiak at the Wyoming County International Raceway, Perry, NY.
Billy Van Pelt won the 370 Modified race over Art Goodier at the Woodhull Raceway, Woodhull, NY.
Nate Snyder won the URC 360 Sprint Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove, PA.
Brett Hearn won the Modified race over Andy Bachetti, Eddie Marshall, Kenny Tremont Jr and Keith Flach at the Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon, NY.
Andrew Krause won the 40-lap Modified race over Jimmy Blewett at the Wall Stadium, Wall Township, NJ.
Alan Johnson won his 119th Modified race at the Canandaigua Motorsports Park, Canandaigua, NY. Matt Sheppard was second followed by Erick Rudolph, Justin Haers and Steve Paine. In the 25-lap Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint feature it was Jason Barney over Sammy Reakes.
Tom Sears Jr won the 35-lap DIRTcar Modified race over Jimmy Phelps and Larry Wight at the Fulton Speedway, Fulton, NY.
Tim Shaffer won the 40-lap 410 Sprint Car race over Parker Price-Miller, Broc Martin, Cale Thomas and Brady Bacon at the Fremont Speedway, Fremont, OH.
Danny Bouc won the 40-lap 358 Modified race over Dominick Buffalino, Ryan Godown, Billy Pauch Jr and John McClelland at the New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ. The Northeast Wingless Sprint Car feature was won by Ryan Godown followed by Brian Spencer, Bobby Butler, Lee Nardelli and RichMellor.
Keith Shampine won the 75-lap Oswego Supermodified feature and Chris Perley won the 50-lap ISMA Supermodified feature at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego, NY.
Lance Dewease won the 30-lap Fallen Heroes Sprint Car race over Danny Dietrich, Dale Blaney, Trey Starks and Doug Esh at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, PA,
Kyle Hamilton won the 500-lap 69th Annual Pay Less Little 500 Sprint Car race over Bobby Santos III, Tony Stewart, Kody Swanson and Mickey Kempgens at the Anderson Speedway, Anderson, IN,
Danny Erb won the 30-lap 358 Modified race over Jeff Strunk, Kyle Borror, Craig Von Dohren and Jared Umbenhauer at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville, PA,
Ryan Blaney won the Hisense 300 NASCAR Xfinity Series race at the Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC. Kevin Harvick was second followed by Austin Dillon, Christopher Bell and Denny Hamlin.
Sam Hafertepe Jr won the ASCS Gulf South Region Sprint Car race at the Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, TX.
Freddie Rahmer won the 30-lap 410 Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, PA.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.