THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
MAY 26th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

MAY 26

1906
Mauri Rose ... Born ... Rose won the INDY 500 three times; 1941, 1947 and 1948. He was inducted into the International Motorsports Hall of Fame in 1994, and Motorsports of Hall of Fame of America in 1996. Rose began his driving career at a Bridgeville, Pennsylvania, board track on July 4, 1927, before making his way to Indianapolis in 1932, where he would eventually drive the “Indy 500 15 times.
____________________
1931
Joe Caccia... Died ... AAA driver, died in 1931 Indy 500 practice
____________________


1944
Sam Posey ... Born ... American racecar driver who raced in Cam Am, Trans Am, USAC Champ Cars and Formula One. He also competed in a single NASCAR Grand National (predecessor to Nextel Cup) event, the first race of the 1970 series, held on the Riverside International Raceway road race course in Riverside, California. Posey went on to become an auto racing commentator and broadcast journalist.
____________________
1946
Walt Ader won the Inaugural Sam Nunis Trophy Sweepstakes AAA Eastern Sprint Car race over Ted Horn, Bill Holland and Tommy Hinnershitz at the Reading Fairgrounds,Reading, PA
Bus Wilbert won the AAA Midwest Sprint Car race over Eddie Zalucki , Spider Webb and Johnny Shackleford at the Winchester Speedway, Winchester, IN.
____________________
1956
Wayne Weiler won the URA Midget race at the South Mountain Speedway, Phoenix, AZ
____________________


1961
Johnny Mackison won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Jerry Weld won the Super Modified race at the Olympic Stadium, Kansas City,MO
____________________
1962
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Danbury Fairgrounds, Danbury,CT
Gene Goodling won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Chuck Yost won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Mount Clemens Race Track (1/2d), Mount Clemens, MI
Leroy Felty won the Super Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Budd Olsen won the Modified Stock Car race at the Flemington Fairgrounds Speedway, in Flemington NJ. Jackie McLaughlin was second followed by Bob Malzahn, Al Tasnady, and Vince Conrad.
____________________
1963
Gene Goodling won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Hank Jacoby won the Sprint Car race over Jim Seese and Larry Dickson at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH
Dick Tobias won the Super Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1967
Don Nordhorn won the Sprint Car race over Sheldon Kinser, Kenny Simpson, Mike Johnson and Dick Gaines at the Bloomington Speedway, Bloomington,IN
Billy Vukovich won the Super Modified race over Don Hamilton, Don Ray, Ed Hale and Bobby Hogle at the Cajon Speedway, San Diego,CA
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint Car race over Lynn Paxton, Bobby Allen, Ed Zirkle and Willie Musselman at the Dorsey Speedway, Dorsey,MD
Lou Blaney won the Super Modified race over Ted Wise and Hank Jacoby at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway , Pittsburgh, PA
Bobby Albert won the ARDC Midget race over Jerry Karl and Johnny Mann at the Hershey Stadium, Hershey,PA
Gary Bettenhausen won the USAC Midget race over Bob Wente, Mike McGreevy, Ray Elliott and Sonny Ates at the Muncie Motor Speedway, Muncie,IN
Bobbie Adamson won the Super Sprint Car race over Ray Tilley, Mitch Smith, Bobby Gerhart and Bobby Brymesser at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________


1968
Earl Halaquist won the URC Sprint Car race at the Nazareth Raceway, Nazareth,PA
____________________
1971
Chuck Amati won the Sprint Car race over Dick Sutcliffe, Bob Kinser, Sheldon Kinser and Jerry Camfield at the Vermilion County Speedway, Danville,IL
____________________
1972
Gus Linder, in the Mickey Banas # 69, won the Super Sprint Car race over Bobby Allen, Elmer Ruby and Paul Pitzer at the Bedford Speedway, Bedford,PA
Jan Opperman won the Super Sprint Car race over Ralph Quarterson at the Fremont Speedway, Fremont,OH
Johnny Coy won the ARDC Midget race over Jerry Stover, Jack Rabold, Hank Rogers Jr and Jim Fearick at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA
Bobbie Adamson won the Super Sprint Car race over Rick Schmelyun, Johnny Grum, Kenny Weld and Smokey Snellbaker at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Tom Bigelow and Pancho Carterwon the Night Before The 500 USAC Midget races at the Indiana State Fairgrounds - , Indianapolis,IN
____________________
1973
Dick Gaines won the Little 500 Sprint Car race over Bobby Black, Butch Wilkerson, Jim Murphy and Jeff Bloom at the Anderson Speedway , Anderson,IN
Billy Wilkerson won the CRA Sprint Car race over Don Hamilton, Don Hawley, Clark Templeman and Lee Robinson at the Ascot Park Speedway , Gardena,CA
Harry Benjamin won the Don Gillette Memorial URC Sprint Car race over Bill Schroth, Carl Bergkvist, Bill Wentz Jr and Monty Wernett at the Fonda Speedway , Fonda, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jan Opperman won the Super Sprint Car race over Dub May, Gus Linder, Garry Gollub and Ted Wise at the Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown,PA
____________________


1974
Johnny Rutherford won the Indianapolis 500
Bill Wentz won the URC Sprint Car race over Harry Benjamin, Bing Metz, Bucky Barker and Ed Wylie at the Cayuga County Speedway, Weedsport,NY
Dana Carter won the ARDC Midget race over Jim Hettinger, Frankie Holz, Billy Hughes and Wayne Woodward at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA
____________________
1978
Lealand McSpadden, Billy Cassella and Dick Tobias each won the Triple 33's USAC Sprint Car races at the Indiana State Fairgrounds,Indianapolis,IN.
____________________
1980
Sheldon Kinser won the 40 lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Indiana State Fairgrounds,Indianapolis,IN. Rich Vogler finished second followed by Steve Chassey, Johnny Parsons and Butch Leavitt.
____________________
1985
Danny Sullivan, forever known as the "spin and win," turns near-disaster into the biggest day of his career. Sullivan spins on lap 120 trying to pass Mario Andretti but somehow keeps his car off the wall. Twenty laps later, Sullivan tries again in the same place and completes the pass and win the Indianapolis 500.
Darrel Waltrip won the World 600 over Harry Gant at the Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________
1991
Rick Mears won the Indianapolis 500. This was also the first Indy 500 with a Japanese driver (Hiro Matsushita), African-American driver (Willy T. Ribbs), and four members of the same family (Mario, Michael, Jeff, and John Andretti). And the last Indy 500 for A.J. Foyt Jr.
Davey Allison won the Coca-Cola 600 over Ken Schrader at the Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________
1994
Robbie Stanley ... Died ... Robbie was the All-Stars Circuit of Champions sprint car titleist in 1990, then moved on to USAC where he collected three straight USAC National sprint car championships from 1991, 1992, and 1993, and was on his way to a fourth when his career was cut short in a fatal accident in a USAC sprint car event in Winchester, Indiana, on May 26, 1994.
____________________
1996
Buddy Lazier won the Indianapolis 500
Jimmy Vasser won the PPG U.S. 500 at the Michigan International Speedway that ran head to head with the INDY 500.
Dale Jarrett won the Coca-Cola 600 over Dale Earnhardt at the Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________
2002
Helio Castroneves won the Indianapolis 500
Mark Martin won the Coca-Cola Racing Family 600 over Matt Kenseth at the Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.