THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
MAY 3rd



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

MAY 3

1948
Ted Tappett won the ARDC Midget race over George Rice and Bob Disbrow at the Bridgeport Speedway,Bridgeport, CT.
____________________
1953
Jimmy Bryan won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car feature over Tommy Hinnershitz at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
Pat O'Connor won the AAA Sprint Car feature over Bob Sweikert and Mike Nazaruk at the Winchester Speedway,Winchester, IN.
____________________
1954
Cal Niday won the AAA Midget race at the Taft Stadium, Oklahoma City, OK.
____________________


1959
Don Branson and Van Johnson won the AAA Midget features at the New Bremen Speedway, New Bremen,OH
____________________
1963
Greg Weld won the Super Modified feature over Billy Covert at the Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City,KS
Neil Haight won the Super Modified feature over Bobby Hersh, Donnie Eisenhour, Ralph Smith and Leroy Felty at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1964
Bob Burris won the Super Modified feature over Hank Jacoby and Lou Blaney at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH
Jud Larson won the USAC Sprint Car feature over Bob Wente, Bob Harkey, Mario Andretti and Mickey Rupp at the New Bremen Speedway (1/2d), New Bremen,OH
Ernie McCoy won the ARDC Midget feature at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Budd Olsen won the Modified Stock Car race at the Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Al Tasnady won the Modified Stock Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Richie Massing won the Modified Stock Car race at the Old Bridge Speedway, Old Bridge, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Milford Wales won the Modified Stock Car race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Eddie Remp won the Sportsman Stock Car race at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1969
Billy Hughes won both of the ARDC Midget features at the Wall Township Speedway, Belmar,NJ
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint car feature over Gus Linder, Bobby Allen, Bobby Abel and Bobby Brymesser at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Mel Kenyon won the USAC Midget feature over Bob Tattersall, Les Scott, Billy Engelhart and Mike McGreevy at the Hershey Stadium, Hershey,PA
Milt Miller won the Super Sprint car feature over Lou Blaney, Elmer Ruby and Ed Lynch at the Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown,PA
Bob Williams won the Super Modified feature over Jerry Blundy, Joe Saldana and Jan Opperman at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Frank McDaniel won the CRA Sprint Car feature over Bob Cleberg, Jerry McClung, Don Hamilton and Frank Secrist at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix,AZ
Junior Ritchey won the Super Sprint Car feature over Lynn Paxton, Johnny Grum, Hank Jacoby and Smokey Snellbaker at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, PA
Mitch Smith won the Super Sprint Car feature over Bob Shaw, Frank Gorichky, Joe Lingle and Mike Lloyd at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
____________________


1970
A.J. Foyt won the "Yankee 250" stockcar race at Indianapolis Raceway Park, in Indianapolis, Indiana
Carl Williams won the USAC Sprint Car feature over Doc Dawson, Larry Dickson, Bill Puterbaugh and Sammy Sessions at the Tri-County Speedway (1/3d), Cincinnati,OH
Elmer Ruby won the Super Sprint Car feature over Ralph Quarterson, Lynn Paxton, Milt Miller and Johnny Grum at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD
Jerry Blundy won the Super Modified feature over Tom Corbin, Jay Woodside, Bill Utz and Joe Saldana at the I-70 Speedway, Odessa,MO
____________________
1971
Jerry McClung won the USAC Midget feature over Bob Wente, Les Scott, Billy Renshaw and Billy Engelhart at the Appalachian Speedway, Kingsport,TN
____________________
1974
Roger Larson, in the Al Hamilton # 77, won the KARS Super Sprint feature over Steve Smith, Smokey Snellbaker, Lynn Paxton and Kenny Weld at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________


1975
Lou Blaney won the Super Modified feature over Gus Linder and Johnny Beaber at the Tri-City Speedway, Franklin,PA
Lee Robison won the CRA Sprint feature over Bobby Olivero, Rick Goudy, Jimmy Oskie and Tommy Hunt at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
Bill Banick won the Super Modified feature over Ralph Quarterson and Buddy Barris at the Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer,PA
Smokey Snellbaker won the KARS Super Sprint feature over Lynn Paxton, Kramer Williamson, Mike Lloyd and Mitch Smith at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
Jay Myers won the Super Sprint feature over Leroy Felty, Elmer Ruby, Rick Ferkel and Rod Gross at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA
____________________
1978
Steve Smith won the Super Modified feature over Bobby Allen, Dub May, Lynn Paxton and Jay Myers at the Trail-Way Speedway, Hanover,PA
____________________
1980
Eddie Leavitt won the Tony Hulman Classic USAC Sprint Car feature over Steve Chassey, Pancho Carter, Sheldon Kinser and Bobby Olivero at the Terre Haute Action Track , Terre Haute, IN.
Bobby Stelter won the Supermodified feature over Warren Coniam, Doug Heveron, Steve Gioia and Denny Wheeler at the Tioga Motorsports Park, Owego,NY
____________________
1981
Bobby Allison wins the Winston 500 over Buddy Baker at the Talladega Superspeedway , Talladega, AL.
____________________


1987
Davey Allison recorded his first NASCAR Winston Cup victory at the Winston 500 in Talladega, Alabama, driving his #28 Ford Thunderbird. Terry Labonte was second. Also on this day in 1987, while Davey won his first race, his father Bobby suffered a terrible crash in which his rear tire was pierced by a chunk of metal, causing his car to flip into the fence and almost into the grandstands at over 200 mph. After the crash, NASCAR mandated that all cars would carry carburetor plates to restrict the intake of their engines.
____________________
1992
Davey Allison won the Winston 500 over Bill Elliott at the Talladega Superspeedway , Talladega, AL.
____________________
1995
Tom Binford ,Chief Steward of the Indianapolis 500, announced his retirement, effective after the next running of the race.
____________________
1998
Mark Martin wins the California 500 presented by NAPA over Jeremy Mayfield at the Fontana Auto Club Speedway , Fontana, CA.
____________________
2003
Joe Nemechek wins the Pontiac Excitement 400 over Bobby Labonte at the Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, VA
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.