THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
MAY 4th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

MAY 4

1948
Hurley Haywood... Born ... He won the 24 Hours of Le Mans in 1977 (Porsche 936), 1983 (Porsche 956) and 1994 (Dauer-Porsche 962) and is the most winning driver at the 24 Hours of Daytona with 5 (1973, 1975, 1977, 1979, and 1991). He also drove in the 1980 Indianapolis 500 finishing 18th. He also represented IMSA four times in the International Race of Champions (1986, 1989, 1992, 1995).
Ted Horn , driving the Horn #1, won the 30-lap AAA Eastern Sprint Car race on the 1/2 mile dirt Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, PA.
____________________
1949
John Force... Born ... Many time NHRA Funny Car Champion.
____________________


1952
Allen Heath won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race over Tommy Hinnershitz at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Joe James won the AAA Midwest Sprint Car race at the Winchester Speedway,Winchester, IN
____________________
1962
Gus Linder won the Super Modified feature over Bobbie Adamson, Rich Bauman, Larry Dickson and Bob Burris at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA
Johnny Mackison won the Super Modified feature over Dick Tobias, Neil Haight, Leroy Felty and Johnny Crawford at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Jimmy Davies won the 50 lap USAC Midget race at the Taft Stadium, Oklahoma City, OK.
____________________
1966
Jackie Stewart passed his rookie test for the Indianapolis 500.
____________________
1968
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint car feature over Ed Zirkle, Jackie Denniston, Red Nininger and Ken Slaybaugh at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Ralph Quarterson won the Super Sprint car feature over Bill Banick and Frank Gorichky at the Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer, PA
____________________


1969
Larry Dickson won the USAC Sprint car race over Sammy Sessions, Gary Bettenhausen, Carl Williams and Mickey Shaw at the Tri-County Speedway (1/3d), Cincinnati,OH
Lloyd Beckman won the Super Modified car feature over Joe Saldana, Lonnie Jensen, Jay Woodside and Jan Opperman at the Eagle Raceway, Eagle,NE
Lynn Paxton won the Super Sprint car feature over Frank Gorichky, Kenny Weld, Bobby Allen and Gus Linder at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA
____________________
1973
Dick Trickle won the 150 lap Late Model Stock Car race at the Fairgrounds Speedway, Springfield, MO. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jim Kirk won the Modified Stock Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds , Reading, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1974
Buck Buckley won the URC Sprint car feature over Harry Benjamin, Mike Garbac, Lauden Potts and Bing Metz at the Flemington Fair Speedway, Flemington,NJ
____________________


1975
Buddy Baker won the Winston 500 over David Pearson at the Talladega Superspeedway , Talladega, AL.
Pancho Carter won the 40 lap Tony Hulman Classic USAC Sprint Car race over Lee Osborne, George Snider, Tom Bigelow and Sheldon Kinser at the Terre Haute Action Track , Terre Haute, IN.
____________________
1980
Buddy Baker won the Winston 500 over Dale Earnhardt at the Talladega Superspeedway , Talladega, AL.
Steve Chassey won the USAC Sprint Car race over Larry Rice, Sheldon Kinser, Larry Dickson and Johnny Parsons at the Terre Haute Action Track , Terre Haute, IN.
____________________
1986
Bobby Allison won the Winston 500 over Dale Earnhardt at the Talladega Superspeedway , Talladega, AL.
____________________


1996
Tim Adams won the ATQMRA Midget race at the Wall Stadium, Wall Township, NJ. Richie Coy finished second followed by Don Adams, Mike Tidaback and Andy Storero.
____________________
1997
Mark Martin won the Save Mart 300 over Jeff Gordon at the Infineon Raceway , Sonoma, CA
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.