THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
MAY 9th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

MAY 9

1948
George Rice won the ARDC Midget race at the Cherry Park Speedway,Avon, CT.
Spider Webb won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Dayton Speedway,Dayton, OH.
Ted Horn , driving the Horn #1, won the 20 lap AAA Eastern Sprint Car race on the 1 mile dirt Trenton Speedway in Trenton, NJ.
Chick Barbo won the AAA Midget race at the Bainbridge Speedway, Bainbridge, OH.
____________________
1953
Buck Baker won the NASCAR 100 mile Grand National race over Tim Flock, Jimmie Lewallen, Ray Duhigg and Lee Petty at the 1/2 mile dirt Columbia Speedway, Columbia, SC.
Russ Klar won the AAA Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport, NY.
____________________
1954
Buck Baker won the NASCAR 100 mile Grand National race over Al Keller, Ralph Liguori, Lee Petty and Jim Paschal at the 1/2 mile dirt Wilson Speedway, Wilson, NC
____________________


1955
Tommy Hinnershitz won the AAA Eastern Sprint car race at the Williams Grove Speedway,Mechanicsburg, PA
____________________
1959
Len Duncan won the ARDC Midget race at the Old Dominion Speedway, Manassas,VA
____________________
1964
Fred Lorenzen won the Rebel 300 NASCAR stockcar race over Fireball Roberts at the Darlington Raceway, Darlington, SC
Mel Kenyon won the USAC Midget race at the Sportsdrome Speedway, Jeffersonville,IN
Bobby Allen won the Super Modified race over Bud Johnson and Hardy Maddox at the Miami-Hollywood Speedway, Miami,FL
Bobby Hogle, in the # 1 Morales Sprinter, won the CRA Sprint car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
Bill Wimble won the NASCAR Sportsman Stock Car race at the Fonda Speedway, Fonda, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Al Tasnady won the Sportsman-Modified Stock Car race at the Flemington Fairgrounds, Flemington, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Walt Smith won the Limited Sportsman Stock Car race at the Dorney Park Speedway, Allentown, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jim Hoffman won the Modified Stock Car race at the Wall Stadium, Belmar, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Freddie Harbach won the Modified-Sportsman Stock Car race at the Islip Speedway, Islip, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Paul Miller won the Modified-Sportsman Stock Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jackie McLaughlin won the Sportsman-Modified Stock Car race at the Victory Speedway, Middletown, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1965
Jimmy Davies won the USAC Midget race at the Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg,IN
Jud Larson won the USAC Sprint car race over Greg Weld and Al Smith at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH
Marty Acker won the Sportsman Stock Car race at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ray Tilley won the Super Modified race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Joe Kelly won the Sportsman-Modified race at the Vineland Speedway, Vineland, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bob Rossell won the Sportsman-Modified race at the Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bill Williams won the Modified Stock Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jack Deniston won the Modified Stock Car race at the Hagerstown Raceway, Hagerstown, MD. ( Click here for the race report. )
Frankie Schneider won the Modified Stock Car race at the Victory Speedway, Middletown, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1970
David Pearson won the Rebel 400 NASCAR stockcar race over Dick Brooks, Bobby Isaac, James Hylton and Benny Parsons at the Darlington Raceway, Darlington, SC
Chuck Amati won the Sprint car race over Gene Henson at the Benton Raceway, Benton,IL
Lou Blaney won the Super Sprint car race over Ralph Quarterson, Milt Miller, Jim Sheaffer and Hank Jacoby at the Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown,PA
Lynn Paxton won the Super Sprint car race over Tom Spriggle, Elmer Ruby, Jim Kennedy and Johnny Grum at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA
Billy Cassella, in the # 35 Hawthorne Chevy, won the Super Sprint car race over Jan Opperman, Bobbie Adamson, Gene Varner and Johnny Crawford at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint car race over Steve Smith, Irvin King, Bobby Allen and Bobby Gerhart at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
____________________


1971
Benny Parsons won the Halifax County 100 NASCAR Winston Cup race over Richard Petty, James Hylton, Walter Ballard and Cecil Gordon at the .357 mile paved South Boston Speedway, South Boston, VA
Mitch Smith won the Super Sprint car race over Gus Linder, Lynn Paxton, Bobby Allen and Barry Camp at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA
____________________
1975
Bill Banick won the Super Sprint car race over Ted Wise at the Lernerville Speedway, Sarver,PA
Paul Pitzer, in the Bob Weikert # 29, won the Super Sprint car race over Mitch Smith, Johnny Grum, Smokey Snellbaker and Ken Slaybaugh at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1976
Bobby Allen won the Super Sprint car race over Dick Tobias, Paul Pitzer, Steve Smith and Dub May at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading,PA
Lou Blaney won the Sprint car race over Johnny Beaber, Buddy Cochran, Ted Wise and Jack Sodeman at the Tri-City Speedway, Franklin,PA
Ron Shuman won the Sprint car race over Doug Wolfgang And Don Maxwell at the Eagle Raceway, Eagle,NE
Pancho Carter won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Dayton Speedway,Dayton, OH. Tom Bigelow finished second followed by Larry Dickson, Rollie Beale and Bruce Walkup.
____________________
1980
Rich Vogler won the USAC Midget race over Bob Wente, Mel Kenyon, Sleepy Tripp and Les Scott at the Anderson Speedway, Anderson,IN
Lee Osborne won the World of Outlaws feature over Tim Green, Sammy Swindell, Doug Wolfgang and Don Mack at the Butler Motor Speedway, Butler,MI
____________________


1981
Bubby Jones won the CRA Sprint car race over Duane Feduska, Dean Thompson, Jimmy Oskie and Tony Simon at the Santa Maria Speedway, Santa Maria,CA
Chuck Ciprich won the Super Modified race over Doug Heveron, Eddie Bellinger, Jamie Moore and Larry Record at the Oswego Speedway, Oswego,NY
Smokey Snellbaker won the Super Sprint car race over Keith Kauffman, Joey Gravino, Scott Tobias and Richard Lupo at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA
Allen Klinger won the Super Sprint car race over Charlie Svetec, Butch Green, Gary Krout and Gerry Daneker at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
Steve Smith won the Super Sprint car race over Van May, Jay Myers, Bobby Allen and Randy Ruth at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
Ed Wylie, in the Bill Bauer # 75, won the URC Sprint car race over Buck Buckley, Leroy Felty, Charley Massey and Fred Berger at the Delaware Int. Speedway, Delmar,DE
Hank Rogers Jr won the ARDC Midget race over Nick Fornoro Jr, P.J. Roberts, Bob Cicconi and Brian Seidel at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown,NY
Benny Parsons won the Melling Tool 420 over Darrell Waltrip at the Nashville International Raceway , Nashville , TN
____________________
1982
Fred Linder won the All Star Sprint car race over Bobby Allen, Kramer Williamson, Lee Osborne and Dave Blaney at the Expo Speedway, Cortland,OH
Sammy Swindell, in the # 1n Nance House car, won the World of Outlaws feature over Doug Wolfgang, Steve Kinser, Jeff Swindell and Rick Ferkel at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH
Chet Johnson won the USAC Tony Hulman Classic Sprint car feature over Randy Kinser, Roger Rager, Chuck Amati and Duke Cook at the Terre Haute Action Track , Terre Haute,IN
____________________
1984
Mario Andretti ran the first unofficial 210 mph lap (210.575) at Indy.
____________________
1985
Rich Vogler won the USAC Midget race over Tom Bigelow, Steve Lotshaw, Mel Kenyon and Wayne Arnold at the Indianapolis Speedrome, Indianapolis,IN
____________________


1992
Roberto Guerrero set an Indianapolis 500 qualifying record, driving his Lola-Buick to an average speed of 232.483 mph and set the single lap record at 232.618 mph.
____________________
2001
Smokey Yunick... Died ... NASCAR and Indy mechanic and owner of the "Best Damn Garage in Town" in Daytona, Florida, died of leukemia at age 77.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.