THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
MAY 8th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

MAY 8

1924
A. J. Watson ... Born ... Watson was a car builder and chief mechanic from 1949 through 1984 in the Indianapolis 500. During a 10-year stretch from the mid-1950s, Watson roadsters were virtually unbeatable at Indy. They finished one-two four times, including the famous 1960 race when Jim Rathmann and Rodger Ward swapped the lead countless times before Rathmann prevailed at the end. Watson-built cars won the Indianapolis 500 six times, and a Watson copy by Floyd Trevis won with A.J. Foyt in 1961.
____________________
1949
Jimmy Gibbons , driving the Donleavy #6, won the 25 lap AAA Eastern Sprint Car race on the 1 mile dirt Trenton Speedway in Trenton, NJ.
Harry Eckert , driving the Eckert #4, won the 20-lap AAA Eastern Sprint Car race on the 1/2 mile dirt Caladonia Speedway in Caladonia, NY.
____________________
1951
Harry Turner won the AAA Midget race at the St. Louis Speedway, St. Louis, MO.
____________________
1952
Johnnie Tolan won the AAA Midget race at the American Legion Speed Bowl, Nashville,TN
____________________


1955
Jerry Hoyt won the AAA Sprint car race at the Fort Wayne Speedway,Fort Wayne, IN
Bill Doster won the AAA Midget race at the Toledo Raceway Park,Toledo,OH
____________________
1959
Bert Brooks won the ARDC Midget race at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield,PA
____________________
1964
Bobby Labonte ... Born ... NASCAR Cup driver.
Lou Blaney won the Super Modified race over Gus Linder, Hank Jacoby and Dave Lundy at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA
Nolan Johncock won the Super Modified race over Sammy Sessions, Wayne Root, Leo Caldwell and Harry Jones at the Toledo Speedway, Toledo,OH
Bobby Allen won the Super Modified race over Bud Johnson and Curly Curtis at the Medley Stadium, Palmetto,FL
Dick Tobias won the Modified Stock Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Frankie Schneider won the Modified Stock Car race at the Harmony Speedway, Harmony, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Elton Hildreth and Jim Hoffman won the two 25 lap Sportsman-Modified Stock Car races at the Vineland Speedway, Vineland, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jackie McLaughlin won the Modified Stock Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1965
Mel Kenyon won the USAC Midget race at the Sportsdrome Speedway, Jeffersonville,IN
Dick Fries won the CRA Sprint car race over Dayne Douglas, Ned Spath, Paul Jones and Dick Atkins at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
Bobby Abel won the Sportsman-Modified race over Dizzy Dean, Ed Zirkle, Neil Haight and Mert Stine at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ray Tilley won the Super Modified race and Paul Long won two Semi-Late Model Feature Events at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ken Bricker won the Sportsman race at the Silver Spring Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Dutch Hoag won the Sportsman race at the Shangri-La Speedway, Owego, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bimpy Marx won the Limited Sportsman race at the Dorney Park, Allentown, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Al Tasnady won the Sportsman-Modified race and Joe Csolak won the Novice feature at the Flemington Fairgrounds, Flemington, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ken Shoemaker won the Sportsman Stock Car race at the Fonda Speedway, Fonda, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bill Williams won the Modified Stock Car race at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Pete Swarmer won the Modified Stock Car race at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal , PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bill McCarthy won the Sportsman-Modified race and Ed Trainor won the Novice feature at the Wall Stadium, Belmar, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________


1966
RayLee Goodwin won the Super Modified race over Ken Williams, Ken Baker, Dale Moore and Jerry Weld at the Olympic Stadium, Kansas City,MO
Ray Tilley, in the # 88 Bud Grimm Ford, won the Super Modified race over Leroy Felty, Bobby Brymesser, Bobby Gerhart and Paul Miller at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1968
Colin Chapman, effected by the previous day's death of Mike Spence and the recent death of Jim Clark, leaves Indy and flies back to England, leaving the STP Indy team to be run solely by Andy Granatelli.
____________________
1970
Johnny Coy won the ARDC Midget race over Sonny Saunders, Hank Stevens, Jerry Wall and Billy Hughes at the Albany-Saratoga Speedway, Malta,NY
Bubby Jones won the Sprint car race over Gene Henson, Bob Sitz, Chuck Weyant and Wayne Fisher at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield,IL
Herman Wise won the Sprint car race over Billy Harter, Mark Caldwell, Don Walker and Al Murie at the Anderson Speedway, Anderson,IN
Jim Sheaffer won the Super Sprint car race over Kenny Weld, Lynn Paxton, Billy Cassella and Rick Schmelyun at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
____________________
1971
Jerry Blundy won the Sprint car race over Roger Rager, RayLee Goodwin, Dell Schmidt and Jay Woodside at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA
Paul Jones won the CRA Sprint car race over Billy Allen, Billy Wilkerson, Don Hawley and Clark Templeman at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
Chuck Amati won the Sprint car race over Billy Cassella, Larry Miller, Bob Kinser and Dick Sutcliffe at the Paragon Speedway, Paragon,IN
Rick Ferkel won the Super Sprint car race over Jim Linder, Dick Liskai, Ralph Quarterson and Steve Liskai at the Fremont Speedway, Fremont,OH
____________________
1974
Rick Ferkel won the Sprint car race over Jan Opperman, Ed Bowes, Joe Saldana and Lonnie Jensen at the Midwest Speedway, Lincoln,NE
____________________
1976
Cale Yarborough won the Music City 420 over Richard Petty at the Nashville Speedway , Nashville , TN
Hank Rogers Jr. won the ARDC Midget race over Johnny Coy, Doug Craig, George Ferguson Jr. and Lee Earnshaw at the Susquehanna Speedway Park, Newberrytown,PA
Jimmy Oskie won the CRA Sprint car race over Bob Evans, Dean Thompson, Rick Goudy and Bob East at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA
Eddie Leavitt won the Sprint car race at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA
Lynn Paxton won the Super Sprint car race over Keith Kauffman, Jim Nace, Rick Ferkel and Ted Young at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA
Kramer Williamson won the Super Sprint car race over Paul Pitzer, Todd Rittenhouse, Ben Showers and Mitch Smith at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA
Steve Smith won the Super Sprint car race over Jim Edwards, Bobby Brooks, Irvin King and Doug Stambaugh at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA
____________________


1977
Dick Gaines won the Sprint car race over Randy Kinser and Ron Dorsett at the Bloomington Speedway, Bloomington,IN
Sammy Swindell won the Sprint car race over Johnny Kemp and Tom Goad at the Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt,IN
Gus Linder won the Sprint car race over Buddy Cochran and Lou Blaney at the Tri-City Speedway, Franklin,PA
____________________
1981
Keith Kauffman, in the Bob Weikert # 29, won the Super Sprint car race over Lynn Paxton, Allen Klinger, Barry Camp and Jimmy Horton at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Sammy Swindell won the World of Outlaws feature over Steve Kinser, Jeff Swindell, Eddie Leavitt and Bobby Davis Jr. at the Eighty-One (81) Speedway, Wichita,KS
Ed Murphy won the Super Sprint car race over George Bischoff, Jack Sodeman, Mike Horner and Buddy Cochran at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford,OH
Jeff Nuckles won the USAC Midget race over Jerry Weeks, Mel Kenyon, Ken Schrader and Lonnie Caruthers at the Anderson Speedway, Anderson,IN
Lennie Boyd won the ARDC Midget race over Doug Craig, Tommy Corellis, Ros Triol and P.J. Roberts at the Albany-Saratoga Speedway, Malta,NY
____________________
1982
Darrell Waltrip won the Cracker Barrel 420 over Terry Labonte at the Nashville International Raceway , Nashville , TN
Danny Smith won the World of Outlaws feature over Sammy Swindell, Doug Wolfgang, Shane Carson and Jeff Swindell at the Eldora Speedway, Rossburg,OH
Fred Linder won the All Star Sprint car race over Johnny Beaber, Lee Osborne, George Bischoff and Bobby Allen at the Fremont Speedway, Fremont,OH
Kevin Collins and Buck Buckley won the Super Sprint car features at the Flemington Fair Speedway, Flemington,NJ
Nick Fornoro Jr won the ARDC Midget race over Drew Fornoro, Lew Blair, John Jenkins and Hank Rogers Jr at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown,NY
Rickey Hood won the USAC / Champ Cars Hulman Hundred over Gary Bettenhausen, Ken Schrader, Jack Hewitt and Sheldon Kinser at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, Indianapolis,IN
____________________
1983
Jack Hewitt won the USAC Tony Hulman Classic Sprint car feature over Ken Schrader, Kelly Kinser, Larry Dickson and Randy Kinser at the Terre Haute Action Track , Terre Haute,IN
____________________


1986
Mel Kenyon won the USAC Midget feature over Rich Vogler, Wayne Arnold, Mack McClellan and Sam Isenhower at the Indianapolis Speedrome, Indianapolis,IN
____________________
1987
Doug Wolfgang, in the Bob Weikert # 29, won the All Star Sprint car race over Bobby Allen, Steve Siegel, Fred Rahmer and Paul Lotier at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Glenn Fitzcharles won the URC Sprint car race over Glenn Clarke, Buck Buckley, Brian Seidel and Paul Molz at the Bridgeport Speedway, Bridgeport,NJ
____________________
1988
Stevie Smith won the Super Sprint car race over Dan Dietrich, Steve Smith, Steve Siegel and Don Kreitz Jr at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA
Dave Blaney won the Super Sprint car race over Joey Allen, Danny Smith, Jimmy Sills and Jack Hewitt at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford,OH
____________________
1990
Bubby Jones won the CRA Sprint car race over Ron Shuman, Shane Carson, Brad Noffsinger and Steve Ostling at the Vermilion County Speedway,Danville, IL
____________________
1991
Billy Boat won the CRA Sprint car race over Lealand McSpadden, Rickey Hood, Rip Williams and GaryLee Maier at the Eighty-One (81) Speedway,Wichita, KS
Steve Kinser won the World of Outlaws feature over Johnny Herrera, Dave Blaney, Mark Kinser and Frankie Kerr at the Tri-City Speedway (1/2d) ,Granite City, IL
____________________
1992
Steve Kinser won the World of Outlaws feature over Terry Gray, Johnny Herrera, Mark Kinser and Stevie Smith at the Indiana State Fairgrounds , Indianapolis,IN
____________________
2005
Alvin Junior "A. J." Shepherd ... Died ... CRA , IMCA and USAC Midget and Sprint car driver . He drove in the USAC Championship Car series, racing in the 1960-1961 seasons with 7 starts, including the 1961 Indianapolis 500. He finished in the top ten 4 times, with his best finish in 4th position, in 1961 at Springfield. He finished 26 in his only race at Indy.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.