THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
OCTOBER 22nd



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

OCTOBER 22

1941
Gus Schrader ...Died ... Schrader would become known as "King of the OUTLAW Dirt Tracks" during his storied career. Gus was the IMCA "big car" (sprint) champ from 1933-1941 except in 1938 when Emory Collins broke the string. He ran the Indy 500 in1932 and finished 39th.
____________________
1949
Tommy Hinnershitz won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the North Carolina State Fairgrounds,Raleigh, NC.
____________________
1950
Phil Mocca won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Louisiana State Fairgrounds, Shreveport, LA.
Duane Carter won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race over Tommy Hinnershitz at the Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA.
____________________


1955
Bill Randall won the ARDC Midget race at the Morristown Speedway, Morristown,NJ.
Buddy Powers won the URC Sprint Car race over Lou Johnson at the North Carolina State Fairgrounds,Raleigh, NC.
____________________
1958
Johnny Unser ... Born ... A former CART and IRL race car driver. He is the son of open wheel driver Jerry Unser, cousin of Al Unser, Jr. and Robby Unser, nephew of Al Unser and Bobby Unser, and first cousin once removed of Alfred Unser.
____________________
1960
Pete Folse won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Louisiana State Fairgrounds, Shreveport,LA.
Hank Arnold won the Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ.
____________________
1961
Johnny Mackison won the Super Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
____________________


1965
Earl Cooper... Died ... AAA driver 1911 to 1927
Ned Spath won the USAC Midget race at the Vallejo Speedway, Vallejo,CA.
____________________
1966
Ned Spath won the 100 lap CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway (1/2d) , Gardena, CA.
____________________
1967
Gordon Johncock won the 200 mile USAC Indy Car race race at the Hanford Motor Speedway, Hanford, CA. Bobby Unser was second followed by Lloyd Ruby, A.J. Foyt, Art Pollard, Bud Tingelstad, Joe Leonard, Ronnie Duman, Chuck Hulse and Mel Kenyon.
____________________
1971
Lou Lazzaro won the 2nd annual Southern Tier Open Stock Car race at the 5-Mile Point Speedway, Kirkwood, NY.
Gary Bettenhausen won the 40-lap USAC Midget race at the Manzanita Park Speedway, Phoenix, AZ. Danny Caruthers was second followed by Jerry McClung, Jimmy Caruthers and Mel Kenyon.
____________________
1977
Gil Hearne won the 35-lap Modified Stock Car race at the Wall Stadium, Wall Township, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jimmy Keppley won two of the four 25-lap Modified Stock Car races at the Reading Fairgrounds Speedway, Reading, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Brett Hearn won the 50-lap Limited Sportsman Invitational Championship Stock Car race at the Orange County Fairgrounds Speedway, Middletown, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1978
Cale Yarborough won the NASCAR Winston Cup American 500 over Bobby Allison at the North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham, NC. ( Click here for the race report. )
Chuck Ciprich won the 50 lap Sprint Car race at the Salem Super Speedway, Salem, IN. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ron Bouchard won the NASCAR Winston Modified race and Harry Gant won the Late Model Sportsman race at the Kingsport International Speedway, Kingsport, TN. ( Click here for the race report. )
Keith Kauffman won the Super Sprint Car race and Tom Hager won the Modified Stock Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Rick Goudy won the 30 lap World of Outlaws Sprint Car race at the Speedway 117, Chula Vista, CA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Lou Lazzaro won the 17th annual Eastern States Modified Classic race at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Mark Martin won the 2nd annual Buckeye 400 ASA race at the Queen City Speedway, West Chester, OH. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bill Kimmel won the ARCA race at the Avilla Speedway, Avilla, IN. ( Click here for the race report. )
Mike Miller won the 150-lap Super Stock Open Competition race at the Mesa Marin Raceway, Bakersfield, CA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Frank Cozze and Dave Kelly each won 50-lap Modified Stock Car races at the U.S. 13 Speedway, Delmar, DE. Following Cozze in the first race was Walt Breeding, Bob Pickell, Bobby Braxton and Kelly. In the second race Harold Bunting was second to Kelly followed by Johnny Kozak, Ronnie Tobias and Haines Tull.
Vincent Cannizzaro....Died... Vince was a veteran of 40 years of racing from Trenton, NJ. He died of an apparent heart attack at the wheel of his # 41-A stock car during the Sportsman feature at the East Windsor Speedway, Hightstown, NJ.
____________________
1988
Steve Dodd won the 50-lap Sportsman Stock Car race at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Mike Ricci won the 100-lap Modified Stock Car race at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
H.J. Bunting won the 30-lap Modified Stock Car race at the Delaware International Speedway, Delmar, DE. ( Click here for the race report. )
Kenny Adams won the 30-lap Sprint Car race at the Delaware International Speedway, Delmar, DE. Dave Kelly finished second followed by Jim Nace, Fred Rahmer, Kevin Frey, Lenny Krautheim, Don Kreitz Jr, Garry Gollub, Jim Baker and Bill Glenn.
Don Shepherd won the Small Block Modified Stock Car race at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Harry Gant won the AC Delco 200 NASCAR Busch Grand National Stock Car race at the North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham, NC. Dale Earnhardt was second followed by Davey Allison, Darrell Waltrip, Tommy Houston and Geoff Bodine.
Rick Fuller won the 150-lap Winston Tour Stock Car race at the Orange County Speedway, Rougemont, NC. Tom Baldwin finished second followed by Jamie Tomaino, Jeff Fuller, Mike Stefanik, Brian Ross, Mike Ewinitsko, Mike McLaughlin, Billy Middleton, Wayne Anderson and Steve Park.
Jeff Heotzler won the 100-lap 320 Small Block Modified Stock Car race at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY. Bud Christmann came in second followed by Robby Green, Kenny Tremont, Mike Ricci and Rich Ricci.
Mark Kinser won the United Sprint Association (USA) Western World Championship Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ. Sammy Swindell was second followed by Keith Kauffman, Cris Eash, Bobby Davis Jr and Steve Kinser.
____________________


1989
Mark Martin won the NASCAR Winston Cup AC Delco 500 over Rusty Wallace at the North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham, NC.
____________________
1995
Ward Burton won the AC Delco 400 at Rockingham, North Carolina, for his first NASCAR Winston Cup victory.
____________________


2000
Dale Jarrett won the NASCAR Winston Cup Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn 400 over Jeff Gordon at the North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham, NC.
____________________
2006
Jimmie Johnson won the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup Subway 500 over Denny Hamlin at the Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.