THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
SEPTEMBER 22nd



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

SEPTEMBER 22

1917
Louis Chevrolet won the AAA sanctioned Harkness Trophy Race on the 2 Mile Board Oval Sheepshead Bay Speedway in Sheepshead Bay, New York. Ralph DePalma was second followed by Eddie Hearne, Ralph Mulford and Ira Vail.
____________________
1942
Louis Schneider... Died ... AAA Midget and Indy Car driver from the 1920's and 30's. He won the 1931 Indy 500.
____________________
1946
Rex Mays won the AAA sanctioned Milwaukee 100 race at 1 Mile Dirt Oval The Milwaukee Mile, West Allis, Wisconsin. Ted Horn was second followed by Emil Andres, Duke Dinsmore and Charlie Rogers.
Joie Chitwood , driving the Nyquist #6, won the 20-lap AAA Eastern Sprint Car race on the Great Barrington Fairgrounds in Great Barrington, MA.
Bill Holland , driving the Malamud #29, won the AAA Midwest Sprint Car race at the Powell Motor Speedway,Columbus, OH.
____________________
1950
Troy Ruttman won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race over Tommy Hinnershitz at the Eastern States Expo Speedway, West Springfield, MA.
____________________
1951
Johnnie Parsons won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Allentown Fairgrounds, Allentown, PA.
Tommy Hinnershitz won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Eastern States Expo Speedway, West Springfield, MA.
Frankie Luptow won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Nashville Fairgrounds (1.0d), Nashville, TN.
Mark Light won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Shelby Fairgrounds, Shelby, NC.
____________________


1952
Deb Snyder won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the State Fair Speedway, Oklahoma City, OK.
____________________
1953
Deb Snyder won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Kansas State Fairgrounds, Hutchinson, KS.
Mike Nazaruk won the AAA Midget race at the Taft Stadium, Oklahoma City,OK.
____________________
1955
Nick Fornoro won the ARDC Midget race at the Eastern States Expo Speedway, West Springfield, MA.
Jim McWithey won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Kansas State Fairgrounds, Hutchinson, KS.
____________________
1956
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Eastern States Expo Speedway, West Springfield, MA.
Tommy Hinnershitz won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Allentown Fairgrounds, Allentown,PA.
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport,NY.
Bobby Grim won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Nashville Fairgrounds (1.0d), Nashville, TN.
Bert Brooks won the URC Sprint Car race at the Shelby Fairgrounds, Shelby,NC.
Jack Jordan won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the State Fair Speedway, Oklahoma City,OK.
____________________
1957
Chuck Rodee won the USAC Midget race at the Trenton International Speedway, Trenton,NJ.
____________________
1958
Mickey McCormick won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the State Fair Speedway, Oklahoma City,OK.
____________________


1959
Dale Reed won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Kansas State Fairgrounds, Hutchinson,KS.
____________________
1961
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport,NY.
Johnny White won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Music City Motorplex, Nashville,TN.
____________________
1963
A.J. Foyt won the USAC sanctioned Trenton 200 on the 1 Mile Paved Oval Trenton International Speedway in Trenton, NJ. Bud Tingelstad was second followed by Troy Ruttman, Jim McElreath and Don Branson.
____________________
1968
Mario Andretti won the USAC sanctioned Trenton 200 on the 1 Mile Paved Oval Trenton International Speedway in Trenton, NJ. Roger McCluskey was second followed by Bud Tingelstad, Sam Sessions and Johnny Rutherford.
____________________
1971
Eddie Jackson won the 50-lap USAC Midget race at the Lakeside Speedway in Denver, CO. Dave Strickland was second followed by Danny O'Niell, Sam Sauer and Jimmy Caruthers.
____________________


1974
A.J. Foyt won the 150 mile USAC sanctioned Trenton 300 Heat 1 on the 1.5 Mile Paved Oval Trenton International Speedway in Trenton, NJ. Bobby Unser was second followed by Wally Dallenbach, Johnny Rutherford and Steve Krisiloff.
Bobby Unser won the 150 mile USAC sanctioned Trenton 300 Heat 2 on the 1.5 Mile Paved Oval Trenton International Speedway in Trenton, NJ. Gordon Johncock was second followed by Steve Krisiloff, A. J. Foyt and Al Unser.
____________________
1985
Dale Earnhardt won the NASCAR Winston Cup Goody's 500 over Darrell Waltrip at the Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA.
Keith Kauffman, in the Al Hamilton # 77, won the 25 lap End Of Summer Championship Sprint Car race at the Susquehanna Speedway in Newberrytown, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Dave Lape won the fourth annual"Jumpin Jacks Pro Speed National Modified 200" race at the Rolling Wheels Raceway in Elbridge, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________


1991
Harry Gant won the NASCAR Winston Cup Goody's 500 over Brett Bodine at the Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA.
____________________
1996
Jeff Gordon won the NASCAR Winston Cup Hanes 500 over Terry Labonte at the Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA.
____________________
2002
Jimmie Johnson wins the NASCAR Winston Cup MBNA 400 over Jeremy Mayfield at the Dover International Speedway , Dover, DE.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.