THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JULY 23rd



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JULY 23

1936
Dave MacDonald ... Born ... MacDonald became noted on the West Coast for his performance in the sports car circuits. He competed in seven NASCAR Grand National races, finishing second in one race each in both 1963 and 1964. He was one of two drivers killed during the 1964 Indianapolis 500 in a fiery crash that directly led to a change in fuel type from gasoline to methanol.
____________________
1950
Duane Carter won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Dayton Speedway, Dayton, OH.
Pete Folse won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Plant Field, Tampa, FL.
____________________
1952
Jimmy Bryan won the AAA Midget race at the Memphis Speedbowl (1/4d), Memphis, TN.
____________________
1953
Johnnie Tolan won the AAA Midget race at the Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold,GA.
____________________
1954
Art Cross won the AAA Midget race at the Blue Island, Chicago, IL.
____________________
1955
Len Duncan won the ARDC Midget race at the Old Dominion Speedway,Manassas, VA.
Bobby Grim won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the River Cities Speedway,Grand Forks, ND.
____________________
1958
George Amick won the USAC Midget race at the Grand Rapids Speedrome, Grand Rapids,MI.
____________________
1959
Bob McLean won the 50 lap USAC Midget race at the Grand Rapids Speedrome, Grand Rapids, MI.
____________________
1960
Bobby Hersh won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Gene Brown won the Sprint Car race at the Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ.
Rollie Beale won the Sprint Car race over Bill Boop, Jim Ewing, Wayne Woodward and Dick Newland at the Millstream Speedway, Findlay,OH.
Bobby Grim won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Nodak Speedway, Minot,ND.
Tommy Copp won the USAC Midget race at the Saint Charles Speedway, St. Charles, MO.
Earl Halaquist won the URC Sprint Car race over Al Chamberlain, Beau Clerke, Hal Rettberg and Eddie Gallione at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA.
____________________


1961
Parnelli Jones, in the # 1 Fike Plumbing Special, won the USAC Sprint Car race over A.J. Foyt, Bud Tingelstad, Elmer George and Leon Clum at the Dayton Speedway, Dayton,OH.
Johnny Mackison won the Super Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA. Dick Tobias was second followed by Leroy Felty, Freddy Adam and Bobby Hersh.
Roger Sowers won the Super Modified race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA. Bobby Hersh was second followed by Leroy Felty, Johnny Mackison and Kemp Beaumont.
____________________
1963
Parnelli Jones won the USAC Midget race at the Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon, NY.
____________________
1965
Jimmy Davies won the USAC Midget race at the Santa Fe Speedway, Chicago,IL.
Jud Larson won the USAC Sprint Car race over Scratch Daniels, Carl Williams, Roger McCluskey and Don Branson at the Lakeside Speedway (1/2d), Kansas City, KS.
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Kauneonga Speedway, White Lake,NY.
Bobby Hogle won the CRA Sprint Car race over Paul Jones, Jim Roessler, Chuck Allen and Frank Secrist at the Riverside International Raceway, Riverside,CA.
Ray Tilley won the Super Modified race over Mitch Smith, Johnny Crawford, Dizzy Dean and Leroy Felty at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Rags Carter won the Modified Stock Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bob Malzahn won the Stock Car race at the East Windsor Speedway, Hightstown, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Frankie Schneider won the Modified Stock Car race at the Harmony Speedway, Harmony, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________


1966
Johnny Mann won the ARDC Midget race at the Islip Speedway, Islip,NY.
Jay Woodside won the Sprint Car race over Jerry Blundy and Larry Cannon at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA.
Lynn Paxton won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
Ralph Quarterson won the Sprint Car race over Lou Blaney and Bill Banick at the Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer, PA.
Mike McGreevy won the USAC Midget race at the Soldier Field, Chicago,IL.
____________________
1967
Mario Andretti drove his Dean Van Lines Ford powered Brawner-Hawk to victory in the 150 mile USAC Championship race on the Indianapolis Raceway Park 1.875 Mile Paved road course. Al Unser was second followed by Bobby Unser, Jim McElreath and Arnie Knepper.
Gerald Chamberlain won the Super Modified race at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD.
Jimmy Caruthers won the ARDC Midget race at the Nazareth Raceway, Nazareth,PA.
____________________
1971
Hank Rogers Jr. won the ATQMRA Midget race at the Pine Brook Speedway, Pine Brook, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ralph Quarterson won the Sprint Car race at the Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Jan Opperman won the Super Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Gerry Chamberlain won the Modified Stock Car race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Lou Lazzaro won the Modified Stock Car race at the Albany-Saratoga Speedway, Malta, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Gary Byers won the AMRA Midget race at the Millstream Speedway, Findlay, OH. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________


1972
Bobby Allison drove his Richard Howard/Junior Johnson Chevrolet Monte Carlo to victory in the NASCAR Grand National 'Dixie 500' on the 1.5 mile Atlanta International Raceway oval.
____________________
1973
Eddie Rickenbacker ... Died ... An American fighter ace in World War I and Medal of Honor recipient. He was also a race car driver and automotive designer, a government consultant in military matters and a pioneer in air transportation. Rickenbacker raced in the 1912, 1914, 1915 and 1916 Indianapolis 500. His only finish in the race was in 1914 when he finished 10th. In the other three races, he did not finish due to car failure. Notably, in the 1916 race, he started on the front row in 2nd place.
____________________
1978
Rick Mears won the Gould Twin Dixie 150 mile USAC Championship race on the 1.522 Mile Paved Oval Atlanta Motor Speedway. Johnny Rutherford was second followed by Bobby Unser, A.J. Foyt and Steve Krisiloff.
____________________
1989
Bill Elliott won the NASCAR Winston Cup AC Spark Plug 500 over Rusty Wallace at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA.
____________________
1995
Sterling Marlin won the NASCAR Winston Cup DieHard 500 over Dale Jarrett at the Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL.
____________________


2000
Juan Montoya won the Michigan 500 CART race on the 2 Mile Paved Oval Michigan International Speedway. Michael Andretti was second followed by Dario Franchitti, Patrick Carpentier and Helio Castroneves.
Rusty Wallace won the NASCAR Winston Cup Pennsylvania 500 over Jeff Burton at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA.
____________________
2006
Tony Kanaan won the ABC Supply A. J. Foyt 225 IRL race over Sam Hornish Jr, Tomas Scheckter, Danica Patrick and Marco Andretti on the 1 Mile Paved Oval Milwaukee Mile, West Allis, Wisconsin
Denny Hamlin won the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup Pennsylvania 500 over Kurt Busch at the Pocono Raceway, Pocono, PA.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.