THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JUNE 27th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JUNE 27

1948
Ted Horn won the AAA Eastern Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway,Mechanicsburg, PA.
Spider Webb won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
____________________
1952
Johnny Kay won the AAA Midget race at the Lafayette Stadium, Lafayette,IN.
____________________


1953
Johnny Thomson won the AAA Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport,NY.
Dick Frazier won the NASCAR Champ Car race over Ralph Liguori and Buck Baker at the Hickory Motor Speedway, Hickory, NC.
Leon DeRock won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Nodak Speedway, Minot, ND.
Mike Magill won the URC Sprint Car race at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY.
Bert Brooks won the NEMA Midget race at the Westboro Speedway, Westboro, MA.
Jimmy Knight won the AAA Midget race at the Indianapolis Speedrome, Indianapolis, IN.
____________________
1954
Len Duncan won the AAA Midget race at the Reading Fairgrounds, Reading,PA.
Bob Sweikert won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.
Buzz Barton won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Winchester Speedway, Winchester, IN.
____________________
1958
Len Duncan won the ARDC Midget race at the Vineland Speedway, Vineland,NJ.
Ed Flemke won the 50-lap United Stock Car Racing Club main event of the previous week that had been rained out and, Gene Bergin won the scheduled 100-lap Independence Classic at the Riverside Park Speedway, Agawam, MA.
Jack Murphy won the Modified Stock Car race at the Monroe County Fairgrounds, Rochester, NY.
Wayne Alspaugh won the 30-lap All-American Racing Club Sprint Car race at the Berlin Speedway, Grand Rapids, MI. Johnny Roberts finished second followed by Pete Folse, Jim Nelson, Johnny White, Bill Wiltse, Dick Carter, Jim Hemmings and Bud Tingelstad.
Johnny Mackison won the 25-lap NASCAR Class "A" Sportsman Stock Car race over Buzz Wilson at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove, PA.
____________________
1959
Gig Stephens won the ARDC Midget race at the Wall Township Speedway, Belmar,NJ.
Hank Rogers won the URC Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA. Bill Holland was second followed by Lou Johnson, Dave Humphrey and Hal Rettberg.
Chuck Rodee won the 50 lap USAC Midget race at the Kil-Kare Speedway, Xenia,OH.
____________________
1960
Gene Hartley won the USAC Midget race at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield,IL.
____________________
1963
Johnny Benson Jr. ... Born ... NASCAR driver and the son of former Michigan modified driver John Benson Sr. His career highlighs include 1993 American Speed Association AC-Delco Challenge series championship in 1993, The 1995 Busch Series championship, and The 1996 Winston Cup NASCAR Rookie of the Year award.
____________________


1964
Don Horvath won the USAC Midget race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena, CA.
Al DeAngelo won the Modified-Sportsman Stock Car race at the Islip Speedway, Islip, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bob Tattersall won the USAC Midget race at the Danville Speedbowl, Danville, IL.
Bud Folkenroth won the Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Ray Tilley won the Modified race at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Dick Tobias won the Modified race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA.
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the West Haven Motordrome, West Haven,CT.
Al Tasnady won the Modified Stock Car race at the Flemington Fairgrounds, Flemington, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Tommy Elliott won the Modified Stock Car race at the Wall Stadium, Belmar, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
"Pee Wee" Griffin won the Modified Stock Car race at the Middletown Speedway, Middletown, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
Joe Lacy won the ATQMRA Midget race at the Wall Stadium, Belmar, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bimpy Marx won the Limited Sportsman Stock Car race at the Dorney Park Speedway, Allentown, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Harry Moore won the Modified Stock Car race at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Billy Mason and Stan Ploskiwon the Novice Stock Car races at the Flemington Fairgrounds, Flemington, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Bill Wimble won the NASCAR Sportsman Stock Car race at the Fonda Speedway, Fonda, NY. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1965
Greg Weld won the 100 lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Indianapolis Raceway Park (5/8p) 100 laps, Indianapolis, IN. Carl Williams was second followed by Roger McCluskey, Al Smith and Bruce Jacobi.
RayLee Goodwin won the Sprint Car race at the Olympic Stadium, Kansas City,MO.
____________________
1967
Todd Gibson won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Illiana Motor Speedway, Schererville,IN. Karl Busson was second followed by Jerry Richert, Cy Fairchild and Jay Woodside.
____________________
1969
Jerry Wall won the ARDC Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport,NY.
Bob Shaw won the Super Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA. Ray Tilley was second followed by Johnny Grum, Mitch Smith and Lynn Paxton.
____________________
1970
Gary Bettenhausen won the USAC Sprint Car race over Rollie Beale, Bill Puterbaugh, Todd Gibson and Sammy Sessions at the Toledo Speedway, Toledo,OH.
____________________


1971
Larry Dickson won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Winchester Speedway, Winchester,IN. ( Click here for the race report. )
Duane (Pancho) Carter and John Hubbard each won the ARDC Midget feature races at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Lee Kunzman won the 40 lap USAC Midget race at the Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie,WI. ( Click here for the race report. )
Tom Bowsher won the 300 lap ARCA Stock Car race at the Wisconsin International Raceway, Kaukauna, WI.
Bubby Jones won the Super Sprint Car race at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield, IL.
Lee Hendrickson won the Modified Stock Car race at the Harmony Speedway, Harmony, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Lee Osborne won the Super Sprint Car race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown, PA. Steve Smith was second followed by Mitch Smith, Ken Slaybaugh and Mike Lloyd.
Dave Kneisel won the Modified Stock Car race at the Twin Valley Speedway, Chenango Forks, NY.
____________________
1976
Al Unser won the Schaefer 500 USAC Championship race on the 2.5 Mile Paved Oval Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA. Mike Mosley was second followed by Wally Dallenbach, Johnny Rutherford and Mario Andretti.
____________________
1981
Sammy Beavers, driving the Norcia #81, won the Mike Grbac Memorial race over Billy Cannon at the Flemington Fair Speedway, Flemington, NJ.
____________________
1994
Sam Hanks ... Died ... He won his first championship in 1937 on the West Coast in the AMA. He barnstormed the country, racing on the board tracks at Soldier Field in Chicago and the Los Angeles Coliseum Motordome. Hanks reportedly won the first two board track races at Soldier Field in 1939. Hanks won the 1940 VFW Motor City Speedway championship. After World War II, he captured the 1946 URA Blue Circuit Championship. He won the 1947 Night before the 500 midget car race. He was the 1949 AAA National Midget champion. He won the 1956 Pacific Coast championship in the USAC Stock cars. He won the 1957 Indianapolis 500 at his thirteenth attempt at the race, the most tries of any Indy winner, and announced his retirement from racing in Victory Circle. Hanks was inducted in the National Midget Auto Racing Hall of Fame in 1984, the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame in 1998 and the Motorsports Hall of Fame of America in 2000. He drove the pace car at the Indianapolis 500 from 1958 to 1963.
____________________


1999
Jeff Gordon won the NASCAR Winston Cup Save Mart/Kragen 350 over Mark Martin at the Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, CA.
____________________
2004
Jeff Gordon won the NASCAR NEXTEL Cup Dodge/Save Mart 350 over Jamie McMurray at the Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, CA.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.