THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JUNE 28th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JUNE 28

1931
Junior Johnson ... Born ... Junior was a legendary moonshiner in the rural South who became one of the early superstars of NASCAR in the 1950s and 1960s. He won 50 NASCAR races in his career before retiring in 1966. In the 1970s and 1980s he became a highly successful NASCAR racing team owner; he sponsored such NASCAR champions as Cale Yarborough and Darrell Waltrip. He is credited with discovering drafting.
____________________
1949
Bill Sheffler ... Died ... AAA driver from the 1940's. He died in a practice crash for the AAA race at the Trenton Speedway (NJ).
____________________
1950
Russ Lee won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Saskatoon Exhibition, Saskatoon, SK.
____________________


1952
Johnnie Tolan won the AAA Midget race at the Indianapolis Speedrome, Indianapolis,IN.
____________________
1953
Bert Hellmueller won the IMCA Sprint Car race at the Nodak Speedway, Minot, ND.
Pat OConnor won the AAA Sprint Car race over Mike Nazaruk at the Dayton Speedway, Dayton, OH.
Pete Allen won the NASCAR / Champ Car race over Dick Frazier and Ralph Liguori at the Fayetteville Motor Sports Park, Fayetteville, NC.
____________________
1956
Chuck Rodee won the USAC Midget race at the Grand Rapids Speedrome, Grand Rapids,MI.
____________________
1958
Gene Force won the USAC Midget race at the Motor City Speedway, Detroit,MI.
Len Duncan won the ARDC Midget race at the Hatfield Speedway, Hatfield,PA.
____________________
1959
Don Branson won the USAC Sprint Car race at the New Bremen Speedway, New Bremen,OH. Jim McWithey was second followed by Eddie Sachs, Jim Packard and A.J. Foyt.
Bobby Marshman won the ARDC Midget race at the Heidelberg Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA.
Mitch Smith won the Super Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
____________________
1963
Ray Tilley won the Super Modified race over Dick Tobias and Junior Ritchey at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
Bob Tattersall won the USAC Midget race at the 25th Street Fairgrounds, Columbus, IN.
____________________


1964
Don Branson won the 100 lap USAC Sprint Car race at the Indianapolis Raceway Park (5/8p) , Indianapolis, IN. Mario Andretti was second followed by Mickey Shaw, Jim McElreath and Mickey Rupp.
Earl Halaquist, in the George Nesler # 2 , won the URC Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg,PA. Red Riegel was second followed by Jiggs Peters and Bobby Courtwright . ( Click here for the race report. )
Milford Wales won the Super Modified race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA.
Lou Blaney won the Sprint Car race over Ralph Quarterson and Chuck Engstrom at the Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH.
Jerry Weld won the Sprint Car race over brother Kenny Weld at the Olympic Stadium, Kansas City,MO.
Frankie Schneider won the Sportsman-Modified Stock Car race and Stan Ploski won the Limited Sportsman race at the Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Dick Harr won the Sportsman Stock Car race at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
Joe Kelly won the 100 lap Championship Modified Stock Car race at the Old Bridge Speedway, Old Bridge, NJ. ( Click here for the race report. )
Milford Wales won the Modified Stock Car race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown, PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________
1966
Hank Jacoby won the Sprint Car race over Lou Blaney and Bobbie Adamson at the Blanket Hill Speedway, Kittanning,PA.
____________________
1968
Lynn Paxton won the Super Sprint Car race over Gus Linder, Ray Dovel, Ray Tilley and Bobbie Adamson at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA
Henry Pens won the USAC Midget race at the Rockford Speedway, Rockford,IL. Mel Kenyon was second followed by Bob Tattersall, Sammy Sessions and Dave Strickland.
____________________
1969
Dick Mealy won the URC Sprint Car race over Bryant Ingalls, Dan Shelbo, Hank Rogers and Tom Price at the East Windsor Speedway, Hightstown,NJ.
Bobby Hogle, in the Morales # 1, won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA. Steve Mesner was second followed by Colby Scroggin, Dick Fries and Jimmy Oskie.
Chuck Engstrom won the Super Sprint Car race at the Jennerstown Speedway, Jennerstown,PA.
Lynn Paxton won the Super Sprint Car race at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA. Junior Ritchey was second followed by Johnny Grum, Barry Camp and Smokey Snellbaker.
Ray Tilley won the Super Sprint Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA. Bob Shaw was second followed by Mitch Smith, Bobbie Adamson and Mike Lloyd.
Johnny Coy won the NEMA Midget race at the Plainville Stadium, Plainville, CT.
____________________
1970
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint Car race at the Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown,MD. Irvin King was second followed by Lynn Paxton, Smokey Snellbaker and Elmer Ruby.
Tommy McAndrew won the ARDC Midget race at the Nazareth Raceway, Nazareth,PA.
Rollie Beale won the USAC Sprint Car race at the New Bremen Speedway (1/2p), New Bremen,OH. Larry Dickson was second followed by Bill Puterbaugh, Greg Weld and Lennie Waldo.
Mel Cornett won the USAC Midget race at the Kamp Motor Speedway, Boswell, IN.
____________________


1972
Billy Engelhart won the Mile-High Classic USAC Midget race at the Lakeside Speedway , Denver,CO. Dave Strickland was second followed by Steve Troxell, Jim Beckley and Johnny Parsons.
____________________
1975
Rollie Beale won the 40 lap USAC Sprint Car race over Larry Rice, Tommy Astone, Billy Cassella and Sammy Sessions at the Indianapolis Raceway Park, Indianapolis,IN.
____________________
1980
Steve Chassey won the USAC Sprint car race over Karl Busson, Tom Bigelow, Gary Bettenhausen and Mack McClellan at the Illiana Motor Speedway, Schererville,IN.
____________________
1987
Bobby Rahal won the 100 Lap CART Meadowlands Indy on the 1.682 Mile Street Course Meadowlands Sports Complex in East Rutherford, New Jersey. Mario Andretti was second followed by Emerson Fittipaldi, Geoff Brabham and Michael Andretti.
Dale Earnhardt won the NASCAR Winston Cup Miller 400 over Davey Allison at the Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI.
____________________
1992
Michael Andretti won the CART Miller Genuine Draft 200 on the 1 Mile Paved Oval The Milwaukee Mile in West Allis, WI. Bobby Rahal was second followed by Scott Brayton, Emerson Fittipaldi and Eddie Cheever.
____________________


1998
Jeff Gordon won the NASCAR Winston Cup Save Mart/Kragen 350 over Bobby Hamilton at the Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, CA.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.