THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JUNE 29th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JUNE 29

1946
Bus Wilbert won the AAA Midwest Sprint Car Race at the Dayton Speedway,Dayton, OH.
____________________
1947
Bill Holland won the AAA Midwest Sprint Car Race at the Powell Motor Speedway,Columbus, OH.
Mark Light , driving the Cracraft #20, won the 20-lap AAA Eastern Sprint Car race on the 1/2 mile dirt Nazareth Speedway in Nazareth, PA.
Gus Klingbiel , driving the Leader Card Offy, won the 25-lap CARA Midget race over Ronnie Householder and Mike O'Halloran at the Soldier Field, Chicago, IL.
____________________
1949
Eddie Haddad , driving the Haddad Special Offy #3, won the 40-lap CARA Midget race over Keith Andrews and Frank Burany before 4,211 fans at the Soldier Field, Chicago, IL.
____________________


1951
Potsy Goacher won the AAA Midget race at the Indianapolis Speedrome, Indianapolis,IN.
____________________
1952
Tom Cherry won the 100 mile NASCAR / Champ Car race on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Langhorne Speedway, Langhorne, PA. Steve Yanigan was second followed by Wally Campbell, Tony Bonadies and Tex Keene.
Marshall Teague drove his Hudson Hornet to victory in the AAA Stock Car race on the 1/2 mile dirt Williams Grove Speedway in Williams Grove, Pennsylvania.
Tim Flock drove his Ted Chester owned Hudson Hornet to victory in the 2nd annual NASCAR Grand National 'Motor City 250' on the 1 mile dirt oval at the Michigan State Fairgrounds.
Vito Calia won the AAA Midget race at the Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City,KS.
Troy Ruttman won the AAA Sprint Car race at the Winchester Speedway, Winchester, IN.
____________________
1956
Jimmy Davies won the USAC Midget race at the Auto City Speedway, Flint,MI.
____________________
1957
Cliff Riggott won the ARDC Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport,NY.
Don Staudinger won the URA Midget race at the South Mountain Speedway, Phoenix, AZ.
____________________


1958
Bill Homeier won the USAC Midget race at the Langhorne Speedway, Langhorne,PA.
Don Branson won the USAC Sprint Car race at the New Bremen Speedway, New Bremen,OH.
____________________
1960
Leroy Warriner won the USAC Midget race at the Blue Island, Chicago,IL.
____________________
1961
Mickey Shaw won the Sprint Car race at the Heidelberg Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA.
Jimmy Davies won the USAC Midget race at the Berlin Raceway, Grand Rapids,MI.
____________________
1962
Bill Johnston won the ARDC Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport,NY.
Greg Weld won the Sprint Car race at the Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City,KS.
Bobby Hersh won the Super Modified race over Johnny Mackison and Neil Haight at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
____________________
1963
Johnny Moorhouse won the USAC Midget race at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena, CA.
Greg Weld won the Sprint Car race at the Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville,IA.
Bobby Abel won the Super Modified race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA.
____________________
1964
Bob Wente won the USAC Midget race at the Springfield Speedway, Springfield,IL.
Kenny Weld won the Sprint Car race at the Topeka Fairgrounds, Topeka,KS. Don Elliott was second followed by Greg Weld, Gordon Woolley and Jay Woodside.
____________________
1968
Ned Spath won the CRA Sprint Car race over Don Hawley, Paul Jones, Jimmy Oskie and Bobby Hogle at the Ascot Park Speedway, Gardena,CA.
Johnny Mann won the ARDC Midget race at the Hershey Stadium, Hershey,PA.
____________________


1969
Earl Halaquist won the URC Sprint Car race at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA. Gino Swarthout finished second followed by Bryany Ingalls, Johnny Hubbard and Dick Mealy.
Gary Bettenhausen won the USAC Sprint Car race at the New Bremen Speedway (1/2p), New Bremen,OH. Jim Malloy was second followed by Mike Mosley, Sammy Sessions and Rollie Beale.
Ernie McCoy won the ARDC Midget race at the Nazareth Raceway, Nazareth,PA.
Bob Tattersall won the USAC Midget race at the Kamp Motor Speedway, Boswell, IN.
Mike Lloyd won the Super Sprint Car race at the Susquehanna Speedway, Newberrytown,PA.
____________________
1971
Jim Kirk won the USAC Midget race over Johnny Coy, Johnny Parsons, Arnie Knepper and Bob Wente at the Flemington Fair Speedway, Flemington,NJ.
____________________
1973
Kenny Weld won the Super Sprint Car race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA. Jan Opperman was second followed by Bobby Allen, Mike Lloyd and Ed Zirkle.
____________________
1974
Steve Smith won the Super Sprint Car race at the Lincoln Speedway, Hanover,PA. Kenny Weld was second followed by Bobby Allen, Jay Myers and Dub May.
Smokey Snellbaker won the Super Sprint Car race at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal,PA.
Paul Pitzer won the Super Sprint Car race over Mike Lloyd, Kramer Williamson, Tom Spriggle and Jim Kirk at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA.
____________________
1975
Garry Gollub won the URC Sprint Car race at the Cayuga County Speedway, Weedsport,NY.
Hank Rogers, Jr. won the ARDC Midget race at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA. Dana Carter was second followed by Dub May, Frankie Holz and Joe Gimpel.
A.J. Foyt won the Schaefer 500 USAC Championship race on the 2.5 Mile Paved Oval Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA. Wally Dallenbach was second followed by Billy Vukovich, Jr, Roger McCluskey and Gary Bettenhausen.
____________________


1980
Joe Saldana won the USAC Sprint Car feature over Steve Chassey, Larry Rice, Larry Dickson and Rich Leavell at the Terre Haute Action Track , Terre Haute, IN.
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.