THIS DAY IN MOTORSPORTS
FOR
JUNE 30th



ONE DAY
BACK TO MAIN CALENDAR PAGE
ONE DAY

JUNE 30

1930
Chuck Booth ... Born ... USAC driver from the 1960's.
____________________
1946
Rex Mays won the 100 mile AAA Championship race on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Langhorne Speedway, Langhorne, PA. George Robson was second followed by Ted Horn, Emil Andres and Billy Devore.
Joie Chitwood won the AAA Sprint Car race over Tommy Hinnershitz on the .5 Mile Dirt Oval Powell Motor Speedway, Powell, Ohio.
____________________


1954
Rex Easton won the AAA Midget race at the Cincinnati Race Bowl, Cincinnati,OH.
____________________
1955
Elmer George won the AAA Midget race at the Grand Rapids Speedrome, Grand Rapids,MI.
____________________
1956
Gays Biro won the USAC Midget race at the Motor City Speedway, Detroit,MI.
Tony Bonadies won the ARDC Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport,NY.
Lou Johnson won the URC Sprint Car race at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown,NY. Chuck Arnold was second followed by Bobby Courtwright, Hal Rettberg and Earl Horn.
____________________
1957
Sterling Marlin ... Born ... NASCAR driver.
Howard Gardner won the CRA Sprint Car race at the Ascot Park Speedway (1/2d) , Gardena, CA.
Jiggs Peters won the ARDC Midget race at the Marlboro Motor Raceway, Marlboro,MD.
____________________
1961
A.J. Foyt won the USAC Midget race at the Anderson Speedway, Anderson,IN.
Tony Romit won the ARDC Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport, NY.
Lou Blaney won both Sprint Car feature races at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA.
Johnny Mackison won the Super Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA. Leroy Felty was second followed by Dick Tobias, Johnny Dubendorf and Freddy Adam.
____________________


1962
Tommy Copp won the USAC Midget race at the Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, IN.
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Southside Speedway, Richmond, VA.
Jiggs Peters , in the Joe Barzda # 33, won the USAC Sprint Car race over A.J. Foyt, Chuck Hulse, Don Branson and Roger McCluskey at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
Jackie McLaughlin won his 4th in a row and 6 for the season Modified Stock Car race at the Flemington Fairgrounds Speedway, in Flemington NJ. Charlie Cregar was second followed by Ed Farley, Bud Olsen and Sammy Beavers.
____________________
1963
Roger McCluskey won the USAC Sprint Car race over A.J. Foyt, Bud Tingelstad, Ronnie Duman and Steve Stapp at the Indianapolis Raceway Park, Indianapolis,IN.
Larry Dickson won the Sprint Car race over Gas Linder and Ralph Quarterson at the Blanket Hill Speedway, Kittanning,PA.
Chuck Yost won the URC Sprint Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA. Cookie Osterhout was second followed by Bill Brown, Hank Laukaitis and Sal Moschella.
____________________
1964
Danny Frye won the USAC Midget race at the Lake Hill Speedway, St. Louis, MO.
____________________
1965
Jimmy Knight won the USAC Midget race at the Sandusky Speedway, Sandusky,OH.
____________________
1967
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Hershey Stadium, Hershey, PA.
Bobbie Adamson, in the # 35 Hawthorne Chevy, won the Super Sprint Car race over Bobby Gerhart, Mitch Smith, Steve Travers and Milford Wales at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
____________________


1968
Sammy Sessions and Mike Mosely won the Twin 30 lap feature USAC Sprint Car races at the New Bremen Speedway , New Bremen, OH..
____________________
1974
Eddie Johnson... Died ... AAA/USAC driver from the 1950's & 60's. Ran in 13 Indy 500's with a best finish of 6th in 1960.
Johnny Rutherford won the Pocono 500 USAC Championship race on the 2.5 Mile Paved Oval Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA. Jimmy Caruthers was second followed by Gordon Johncock, Steve Krisiloff and Bobby Unser.
Sonny Saunders won the SMRC Midget race over Rich Mostowy, Bobby Albert, Dutch Schaefer and Dick Peterman at the New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt,NJ.
Leigh Earnshaw won the ARDC Midget race over Jim Hettinger, Billy Hughes, Jim Maguire and Hank Rogers Jr at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA.
____________________
1975
Pancho Carter won the USAC Midget race over Sleepy Tripp, Jimmy Caruthers, Larry Patton and Dana Carter at the Penn National Speedway, Grantville,PA.
____________________


1978
Duke Cook won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Wayne County Speedway, Orrville, OH. Clark Templeman was second followed by Tom Bigelow, Billy Cassella and Ron Shuman.
____________________
1982
Alan Johnson won the "Firecracker 76" Modified Stock Car race at the Fonda Speedway, Fonda, NY. Tom Wilson was second followed by Randy Glenski, Lou Lazzaro and Tim Clemons.
Dave Kelly won the MODCAR Modified race at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA. ( Click here for the race report. )
____________________


Google
 


To report wrong information, click here to send E-Mail to webmaster@wheelsofspeed.com

Back to the Wheels of Speed home page
This site created and maintained by John & Mike Calla (Webmasters wheelsofspeed.com) and best viewed at 1024 x 768 resolution.