Rex Mays won the 100 mile AAA Championship race on the 1 Mile Dirt Oval Langhorne Speedway, Langhorne, PA. George Robson was second followed by Ted Horn, Emil Andres and Billy Devore.
Joie Chitwood won the AAA Sprint Car race over Tommy Hinnershitz on the .5 Mile Dirt Oval Powell Motor Speedway, Powell, Ohio.
Gays Biro won the USAC Midget race at the Motor City Speedway, Detroit,MI.
Tony Bonadies won the ARDC Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport,NY.
Lou Johnson won the URC Sprint Car race at the Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown,NY. Chuck Arnold was second followed by Bobby Courtwright, Hal Rettberg and Earl Horn.
A.J. Foyt won the USAC Midget race at the Anderson Speedway, Anderson,IN.
Tony Romit won the ARDC Midget race at the Freeport Speedway, Freeport, NY.
Lou Blaney won both Sprint Car feature races at the Greater Pittsburgh Speedway, Pittsburgh,PA.
Johnny Mackison won the Super Modified race at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA. Leroy Felty was second followed by Dick Tobias, Johnny Dubendorf and Freddy Adam.
Tommy Copp won the USAC Midget race at the Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, IN.
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Southside Speedway, Richmond, VA.
Jiggs Peters , in the Joe Barzda # 33, won the USAC Sprint Car race over A.J. Foyt, Chuck Hulse, Don Branson and Roger McCluskey at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
Jackie McLaughlin won his 4th in a row and 6 for the season Modified Stock Car race at the Flemington Fairgrounds Speedway, in Flemington NJ. Charlie Cregar was second followed by Ed Farley, Bud Olsen and Sammy Beavers.
Roger McCluskey won the USAC Sprint Car race over A.J. Foyt, Bud Tingelstad, Ronnie Duman and Steve Stapp at the Indianapolis Raceway Park, Indianapolis,IN.
Larry Dickson won the Sprint Car race over Gas Linder and Ralph Quarterson at the Blanket Hill Speedway, Kittanning,PA.
Chuck Yost won the URC Sprint Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove,PA. Cookie Osterhout was second followed by Bill Brown, Hank Laukaitis and Sal Moschella.
Dutch Schaefer won the ARDC Midget race at the Hershey Stadium, Hershey, PA.
Bobbie Adamson, in the # 35 Hawthorne Chevy, won the Super Sprint Car race over Bobby Gerhart, Mitch Smith, Steve Travers and Milford Wales at the Williams Grove Speedway, Williams Grove,PA.
Eddie Johnson... Died ... AAA/USAC driver from the 1950's & 60's. Ran in 13 Indy 500's with a best finish of 6th in 1960.
Johnny Rutherford won the Pocono 500 USAC Championship race on the 2.5 Mile Paved Oval Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA. Jimmy Caruthers was second followed by Gordon Johncock, Steve Krisiloff and Bobby Unser.
Sonny Saunders won the SMRC Midget race over Rich Mostowy, Bobby Albert, Dutch Schaefer and Dick Peterman at the New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt,NJ.
Leigh Earnshaw won the ARDC Midget race over Jim Hettinger, Billy Hughes, Jim Maguire and Hank Rogers Jr at the Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville,PA.
Duke Cook won the USAC Sprint Car race at the Wayne County Speedway, Orrville, OH. Clark Templeman was second followed by Tom Bigelow, Billy Cassella and Ron Shuman.
Alan Johnson won the "Firecracker 76" Modified Stock Car race at the Fonda Speedway, Fonda, NY. Tom Wilson was second followed by Randy Glenski, Lou Lazzaro and Tim Clemons.
Eddie Strada Jr. won the USAC East Coast Wingless Sprint Car race over Steven Drevicki, Tim Buckwalter, Chandler Leiby, Jeremy Quick, Jake Winters, Chris Allen Jr., Chad Miller, Eric Jennings and Ryan Quackenbush at the Glen Ridge Motorsports Park, Fultonville, NY. The Crate Modified feature was won by Rocky Warner over Andrew Buff, Brian Calabrese, Scott McCoy and Joe Orlando.
Dylan Cisney won the Jan Opperman / Dick Bogar Memorial 410 Sprint Car race at the Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove, PA. Tony Stewart finished second followed by Lucas Wolfe, Brock Zearfoss and Anthony Macri.
Matt Sheppard won the 100-lap Super DIRT Series O' Canada race at the Cornwall Motor Speedway, Cornwall, ONT. Larry Wight was second followed by Mat Williamson, Jimmy Phelps and Peter Britten.
Alex Bowman won the Camping World 400 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race over Kyle Larson, Joey Logano, Jinnie Johnson and Brad Keselowski at the Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet, IL.
Christopher Bell won the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Race at the Lincoln Speedway, Lincoln, IL. Logan Seavey finished second followed by Tanner Carrick, Zach Daum and Tanner Thorson.
Kenny Tremont Jr. won the Charlie LaDuc Memorial 54 Sportsman Modified race at the Devil's Bowl Speedway, West Haven, VT. Adam Pierson was second followed by Justin Comes, Tanner Siemons and Frank Hoard III.
2021
Kyle Larson won night 6 of the annual Pennsylvania Speedweek series at the Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, PA . Lance Dewease was second followed by Danny Dietrich, Lucas Wolfe, Rico Abreu, Jeff Halligan, Mike Wagner, Freddie Rahmer, Paul McMahan and Logan Wagner. In the other part of the nights program Anthony Macri won the United Racing Club (URC) feature over Mark Smith, Jason Shultz, Adam Carberry, Ryan Smith, Derek Locke, Pat Cannon, Ryan Kissinger, Ryan Taylor and Dallas Schott. Click to watch the 410 feature highlights video.