Author Archive

Hafertepe Caps Championship Weekend With Fall Fling Victory at Creek County Speedway

Bryan Hulbert - SAPULPA, Okla. (October 28, 2018) Adding a cherry to the top of his third consecutive championship, Sam Hafertepe, Jr. rode out of the John Christner Trucking Fall Fling with an extra $4,000 and his seventh victory over a stout field of 61 drivers at Creek County Speedway with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by Sawblade.com.

Trailing Sean McClelland the first 33 laps, Hafertepe made the top of turns one and two work after several laps of only being able to close on the back bumper of the D&E Supply No. 22. Fighting back for the top spot, McClelland was not able to regain the position.

"There is nothing like racing your best friend for 40 laps. That was probably one of the funnest races I've driven in my entire life. Me and Sean have been friends for a long time and for us to race like that and have our friendship last like it has, it means a lot, then to win this deal and show everybody who deserves this championship. That's what we set out to do tonight," commented an emotional Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

Beating Sean on the initial start, the caution flew for Matt Covington who spun to a stop in the first turn.
With the No. 22 holding the lead on the restart, Hafertepe's next attempt at the point came while working Lap 2, only to have his slide job negated by another caution. Pressuring McClelland on the restart, the Townline Variety No. 15h was not able to get the run as Sean slowly pulled away with traffic coming into play as the field worked past the tenth lap. Allowing Hafertepe to pull back in on McClelland, the No. 22 did not falter on the low line; using slower cars as picks to protect any run to the outside.

Taking their high-speed chess game into the mid-point of the A-Feature, Hafertepe pulled the trigger on Lap 23 to take the lead but had his advance quickly answered with Sean driving back around the No. 15h. Battling hard into slower traffic, the caution lights came on with 25 laps complete as Blake Hahn spun to a stop.

Getting away from Sam on the restart, Sean continued to roll the bottom as Hafertepe searched the middle and high line at both ends of Creek County Speedway. Building momentum as the leaders worked to Lap 30, Hafertepe took three runs at Sean McClelland with his run on Lap 34 off the turn-two cushion being the one that secured the lead. Quickly through traffic with the lead in hand, Sam opened his advantage to 3.582 seconds at the finish.

Holding off Seth Bergman on the final lap, Sean McClelland crossed second for his ninth career podium finish with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by Sawblade.com. Bergman third was followed by Jason Martin with Kyle Bellm making up the top five. Charging out of the first B-Feature, El Paso's John Carney II raced through the field to sixth after starting 20th. Wayne Johnson in seventh had Blake Hahn recover from his caution to finish eight. Skylar Gee advanced six spots to ninth with roger Crockett tenth.

On top of Hafertepe claiming the championship, other awards on the night included Alex Sewell who secured the 2018 title for the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products. The 2018 Brodix National Rookie of the Year went to Scott Bogucki. This marks the first time an Australian driver has won the National Rookie of the Year.

The Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by Sawblade.com thanks the teams, drivers, tracks, sponsors, and above all the fans for your support in 2018. Updates on the coming season can be found online at http://www.ascsracing.com.

For other news, notes, and information on the American Sprint Car Series, from the National Tour to any of the Regional Tours that make up the nearly 150 races across the ASCS Nation in 2018, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, on Instagram, and on Twitter (@LucasOilASCS).

Race Results:
Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour
Creek County Speedway - Sapulpa, Okla.
John Christner Trucking Fall Fling
Saturday, October 27, 2018
Car Count: 61

Pizza Express Heat Races (Top 40 advance to Qualifiers)
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 95-Matt Covington, [2]; 2. 99-Skylar Gee, [4]; 3. 31-Casey Wills, [3]; 4. 53-Jack Dover, [5]; 5. J2-John Carney II, [7]; 6. 11M-Michael Tyre II, [8]; 7. 84-Brandon Hanks, [1]; 8. 35-Rick Wright Jr, [9]; 9. 97-Kevin Cummings, [6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 17W-Harli White, [2]; 2. 2X-Tucker Doughty, [3]; 3. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [8]; 4. 79-Tim Kent, [9]; 5. 17G-Channin Tankersley, [4]; 6. 26M-Fred Mattox, [6]; 7. 44-Chris Martin, [7]; 8. (DNF) 2H-Wally Henson, [1]; 9. (DNF) 55-Johnny Kent, [5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Scott Bogucki, [2]; 2. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [6]; 3. 22-Sean McClelland, [8]; 4. 54-Will Scribner, [1]; 5. 7M-Chance Morton, [3]; 6. 2E-Josh Tyre, [9]; 7. 53B-Bailey Felkins, [4]; 8. 10B-Kevin Brewer, [7]; 9. 5M-Charles McManus, [5]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 15D-Andrew Deal, [2]; 2. 50Z-Zach Chappell, [4]; 3. 90-Lance Norick, [6]; 4. 5J-Jamie Ball, [3]; 5. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [7]; 6. 1X-Tim Crawley, [9]; 7. 03-Joe Wood Jr, [1]; 8. 2-Mickey Walker, [5]; 9. 65L-Nicholas Lucito, [8]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [3]; 2. 23X-Grady Chandler, [1]; 3. 5D-Zach Daum, [9]; 4. 8-Alex Sewell, [2]; 5. 35L-Cody Ledger, [8]; 6. 77X-Alex Hill, [6]; 7. 48-Cody Stacy, [5]; 8. (DNF) 222-Jaiden Hughes, [4]; 9. (DNF) 24-Ben Frey, [7]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [2]; 2. 11G-Mike Goodman, [1]; 3. 68-Jason Martin, [6]; 4. 12H-Tony Bruce Jr, [7]; 5. 79V-Ryan Hall, [3]; 6. 2K-Kenneth Walker, [5]; 7. 20S-Sheldon Barksdale, [8]; 8. 29-Tanner Berryhill, [4]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Roger Crockett, [2]; 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, [4]; 3. 23-Seth Bergman, [6]; 4. 1-Travis Rilat, [1]; 5. 9$-Kyle Clark, [5]; 6. 44S-Jared Sewell, [8]; 7. 7F-Noah Harris, [7]; 8. 52-Blake Hahn, [3]

Hoosier Tire Qualifiers (Top 16 in combined Passing Points advance to the A-Feature)

Qualifier 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11G-Mike Goodman, [1]; 2. 23-Seth Bergman, [2]; 3. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [4]; 4. 95-Matt Covington, [5]; 5. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [6]; 6. 1X-Tim Crawley, [8]; 7. 50Z-Zach Chappell, [3]; 8. 17G-Channin Tankersley, [10]; 9. 44S-Jared Sewell, [9]; 10. 53-Jack Dover, [7]

Qualifier 2 (8 Laps): 1. 35L-Cody Ledger, [1]; 2. 2X-Tucker Doughty, [2]; 3. 11-Roger Crockett, [4]; 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, [3]; 5. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [6]; 6. 5J-Jamie Ball, [8]; 7. 17W-Harli White, [5]; 8. J2-John Carney II, [7]; 9. 7M-Chance Morton, [10]; 10. 54-Will Scribner, [9]

Qualifier 3 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Sean McClelland, [6]; 2. 31-Casey Wills, [1]; 3. 12H-Tony Bruce Jr, [2]; 4. 28-Scott Bogucki, [5]; 5. 90-Lance Norick, [3]; 6. 79-Tim Kent, [4]; 7. 1-Travis Rilat, [9]; 8. 8-Alex Sewell, [8]; 9. (DNF) 45X-Johnny Herrera, [7]; 10. (DNF) 79V-Ryan Hall, [10]

Qualifier 4 (8 Laps): 1. 5D-Zach Daum, [1]; 2. 68-Jason Martin, [3]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [6]; 4. 99-Skylar Gee, [4]; 5. 15D-Andrew Deal, [5]; 6. 26M-Fred Mattox, [10]; 7. 9$-Kyle Clark, [9]; 8. 11M-Michael Tyre II, [8]; 9. 23X-Grady Chandler, [2]; 10. 2E-Josh Tyre, [7]

BMRS B-Features (Top 2 from each advance to the A-Feature)

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 12H-Tony Bruce Jr, [1]; 2. J2-John Carney II, [5]; 3. 50Z-Zach Chappell, [3]; 4. 90-Lance Norick, [2]; 5. 84-Brandon Hanks, [12]; 6. 65L-Nicholas Lucito, [14]; 7. 44-Chris Martin, [10]; 8. 2E-Josh Tyre, [8]; 9. 77X-Alex Hill, [9]; 10. 44S-Jared Sewell, [7]; 11. 11M-Michael Tyre II, [6]; 12. 97-Kevin Cummings, [15]; 13. 48-Cody Stacy, [11]; 14. 222-Jaiden Hughes, [13]; 15. 26M-Fred Mattox, [4]

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 79-Tim Kent, [2]; 2. 1-Travis Rilat, [4]; 3. 31-Casey Wills, [1]; 4. 1X-Tim Crawley, [3]; 5. 17G-Channin Tankersley, [5]; 6. 7F-Noah Harris, [10]; 7. 2K-Kenneth Walker, [9]; 8. 03-Joe Wood Jr, [12]; 9. 23X-Grady Chandler, [6]; 10. 29-Tanner Berryhill, [13]; 11. 55-Johnny Kent, [15]; 12. 54-Will Scribner, [8]; 13. 53B-Bailey Felkins, [11]; 14. 24-Ben Frey, [14]; 15. 7M-Chance Morton, [7]

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 17W-Harli White, [2]; 2. 9$-Kyle Clark, [4]; 3. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [6]; 4. 15D-Andrew Deal, [1]; 5. 8-Alex Sewell, [5]; 6. 5J-Jamie Ball, [3]; 7. 52-Blake Hahn, [13]; 8. 20S-Sheldon Barksdale, [9]; 9. 35-Rick Wright Jr, [10]; 10. 2H-Wally Henson, [14]; 11. 2-Mickey Walker, [12]; 12. 10B-Kevin Brewer, [11]; 13. 53-Jack Dover, [7]; 14. 5M-Charles McManus, [15]; 15. 79V-Ryan Hall, [8]

Protect the Harvest A-Feature
A Feature (41 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [2]; 2. 22-Sean McClelland, [1]; 3. 23-Seth Bergman, [6]; 4. 68-Jason Martin, [3]; 5. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [4]; 6. J2-John Carney II, [20]; 7. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [9]; 8. 52-Blake Hahn, [23]; 9. 99-Skylar Gee, [15]; 10. 11-Roger Crockett, [5]; 11. 11G-Mike Goodman, [7]; 12. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [24]; 13. 35L-Cody Ledger, [13]; 14. 2X-Tucker Doughty, [8]; 15. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [12]; 16. 1-Travis Rilat, [21]; 17. 17B-Ryan Bickett, [16]; 18. 12H-Tony Bruce Jr, [17]; 19. (DNF) 5D-Zach Daum, [14]; 20. (DNF) 28-Scott Bogucki, [11]; 21. (DNF) 79-Tim Kent, [18]; 22. (DNF) 95-Matt Covington, [10]; 23. (DNF) 9$-Kyle Clark, [22]; 24. (DNF) 17W-Harli White, [19]
Lap Leaders: Sean McClelland 1-33; Sam Hafertepe, Jr, 34-41
CP-Carrillo Hard Charger: John Carney II +14
FSR Radiator High Point Driver: Sean McCelland
Provisionals: Blake Hahn; Johnny Herrera

2018 ASCS National Driver Points (Top 15 Final): 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 4,306; 2. Seth Bergman 4,175; 3. Wayne Johnson 34,095; 4. Blake Hahn 3,971; 5. Johnny Herrera 3,917; 6. Matt Covington 3,879; 7. Skylar Gee 3,665; 8. Scott Bogucki 3,621; 9. Travis Rilat 3,377; 10. Jamie Ball 3,303; 11. Harli White 3,279; Chris Martin 3,256; 13. Alex Hill 2,881; 14. Roger Crockett 2,402; 15. Sammy Swindell 2,132;

2018 ASCS National Tour Wins: Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - 7 (5/12 - I-30 Speedway; 6/8 - West Texas Raceway; 6/21 - Skagit Speedway; 6/30 - Grays Harbor Raceway; 8/29 - Mason City Motor Speedway; 9/22 - Lucas Oil Speedway; 10/27 - Creek County Speedway); Sammy Swindell - 5 (6/9 - Route 66 Motor Speedway; 6/14 - Creek County Speedway; 6/16 - Salina Speedway; 9/1 - Lake Ozark Speedway; 9/2 - Lake Ozark Speedway); Seth Bergman - 4 (4/6 - Texas Motor Speedway; 5/10 - Lakeside Speedway; 6/22 - Skagit Speedway; 6/22 - Skagit Speedway); Matt Covington - 3 (4/27 - Paducah International Raceway; 7/6 - Gallatin Speedway; 7/16 - Brown County Speedway); Wayne Johnson - 3 (5/9 - Humboldt Speedway; 6/13 - Lawton Speedway; 9/20 - Lucas Oil Speedway); Carson Macedo - 2 (8/3 - Knoxville Raceway; 8-7 - Southern Iowa Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (3/16 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Brady Bacon - 1 (4/7 - Texas Motor Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (5/4 - Williams Grove Speedway) ; Blake Heimbach - 1 (5/5 - Selinsgrove Speedway); Scott Bogucki - 1 (6/12 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Jason Solwold - 1 (6/29 - Grays Harbor Raceway); Skylar Gee - 1 (7/7 - Gallatin Speedway); Chris Martin - 1 (7/11 - Gillette Thunder Speedway); Thomas Kennedy - 1 (8/2 - Knoxville Raceway); Terry McCarl - 1 (8/4 - Knoxville Raceway); Jamie Ball - 1 (8/18 - Hamilton County Speedway); Johnny Herrera - 1 (9/21 - Lucas Oil Speedway);

Winner Sam Hafertepe Jr (Kenny Shaw Photo)



Hafertepe Dominates Hockett/McMillin Memorial Finale At Lucas Oil Speedway

Bryan Hulbert - WHEATLAND, Mo. (September 22, 2018) Winning for the second year in a row, Sam Hafertepe, Jr. dominated the 30-lap, $10,000 to win finale to the 8th annual Hockett/McMillin Memorial with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by Sawblade.com.

"Just unbelievable, we haven't won a big race all year long and we were really missing it last night and I just told my guys, we're thinking too hard. Let's just go back to what we know and that's what we did tonight, and the track came around exactly like I thought it would," said Sam, who picked up his 36th career win with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by Sawblade.com.

Winning out through several restarts that saw a pair of flips and a pair of cautions, every time the green dropped it was Hafertepe who won the drag race into the first turn over Wayne Johnson. Normally sticking to the high line, the final restart saw Johnson jump across the cushion, but it was still Hafertepe who pulled away.

Asked what the key to getting the lead, Sam stated, "It didn't really matter, we were so good that he could lead into one, and we were still going to lead off two. We had a really good race car and having a car that was that good, even if the start doesn't go your way, you just wait a half-lap and get it done."

Working into traffic by Lap 7, the back markers didn't slow the Heidbreder Foundation No. 15h an inch, Wayne Johnson sat a distant second battling an ever-tightening race car, the Outlaw Wings No. 2c finally had a challenge for the runner-up spot on Lap 20 with Scott Bogucki working to the second podium step the following revolution.

Hoping for a caution despite the myriad of lapped cars in the running order, the caution lights stayed dark as Sam rolled under the checkered flag 5.853 seconds ahead of Bogucki's Sawblade.com No. 28. Wayne Johnson held for his 158th career podium finish.

Moving through the field from 12th, Seth Bergman was the night's CP-Carrillo Hard Charger with his fourth-place finish. Tony Bruce, Jr. crossed fifth with Matt Covington sixth after a fierce battle with Dylan Westbrook who crossed seventh. Johnny Herrera finished eighth with
Blake Hahn making the most of provisional to claiming from 23rd to ninth. Carson Short rounded out the top-ten.
With the Hockett/McMillin Memorial in the books, teams will gear up for the final run to the 2018 Championship as four nights remain. Things fire off again on Friday, October 19 and Saturday, October 20 with the 45th Devil's Bowl Winter Nationals in Mesquite, Texas followed by the Creek County Speedway Fall Fling on Friday, October 26 and Saturday, October 27 in Sapulpa, Okla.

For other news, notes, and information on the American Sprint Car Series, from the National Tour to any of the Regional Tours that make up the nearly 150 races across the ASCS Nation in 2018, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, on Instagram, and on Twitter (@LucasOilASCS).

Race Results:
Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, September 22, 2018
Hockett/McMillin Memorial - Night 3
Car Count: 55
Event Count: 59

(Last Chance Qualifiers: Top 2 advance to the A-Feature)
LCQ 1 (10 Laps): 1. J2-John Carney II, [4]; 2. 9X-Jake Bubak, [1]; 3. 22M-Sean McClelland, [3]; 4. 11G-Mike Goodman, [8]; 5. 1-Travis Rilat, [5]; 6. 29-Tanner Berryhill, [11]; 7. 33M-Mason Daniel, [10]; 8. 8M-Kade Morton, [6]; 9. 27-Danny Thoman, [12]; 10. (DNF) 99X-Dalton Stevens, [9]; 11. (DNF) 14K-Kyle Bellm, [2]; 12. (DNF) 21-Miles Paulus, [7]; (DNS) 22S-Slater Helt,

LCQ 2 (10 Laps): 1. 21X-Carson Short, [2]; 2. 23B-Brian Bell, [4]; 3. 36-Jason Martin, [3]; 4. 37H-Nick Howard, [5]; 5. 52-Blake Hahn, [1]; 6. 76-Jay Russell, [6]; 7. 49B-Ben Brown, [7]; 8. 4-Evan Martin, [8]; 9. 5X-Tyson Hall, [9]; 10. 5G-Dave Glennon, [10]; (DNS) 11-Roger Crockett, ; (DNS) 24L-Lanny Carpenter, ; (DNS) 14-Randy Martin,

LCQ 3 (10 Laps): 1. 81-Jack Dover, [2]; 2. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [3]; 3. 17W-Harli White, [6]; 4. 3S-Sammy Swindell, [5]; 5. 99-Skylar Gee, [1]; 6. 5J-Jamie Ball, [4]; 7. 05-Paul Nienhiser, [8]; 8. 03-Stu Snyder, [9]; 9. 08-Cannon McIntosh, [10]; 10. 85-Forrest Sutherland, [11]; 11. 77X-Alex Hill, [7]; 12. (DNF) 93-Taylor Walton, [12]

LCQ 4 (10 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman, [2]; 2. 44-Chris Martin, [3]; 3. 75-Tyler Blank, [4]; 4. 8-Alex Sewell, [6]; 5. 6A-Aidan Roosevans, [8]; 6. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [9]; 7. 47-Dale Howard, [7]; 8. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [5]; 9. 51B-Joe B. Miller, [1]; 10. 44S-Jared Sewell, [10]; 11. (DNF) 88-Travis Reber, [11]; (DNS) 22-Dustin Barks,

B-Features (Top 2 from each advance into the A-Feature)
B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 75-Tyler Blank, [2]; 2. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [4]; 3. 3S-Sammy Swindell, [3]; 4. 22M-Sean McClelland, [1]; 5. 05-Paul Nienhiser, [7]; 6. 52-Blake Hahn, [13]; 7. 29-Tanner Berryhill, [5]; 8. 51B-Joe B. Miller, [8]; 9. 77X-Alex Hill, [10]; 10. 85-Forrest Sutherland, [11]; 11. 4-Evan Martin, [6]; 12. (DNF) 27-Danny Thoman, [9]; 13. (DNF) 93-Taylor Walton, [12]

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 11G-Mike Goodman, [2]; 2. 8-Alex Sewell, [3]; 3. 33M-Mason Daniel, [6]; 4. 03-Stu Snyder, [8]; 5. 76-Jay Russell, [5]; 6. 99-Skylar Gee, [4]; 7. 44S-Jared Sewell, [11]; 8. (DNF) 99X-Dalton Stevens, [10]; 9. (DNF) 36-Jason Martin, [1]; 10. (DNF) 47-Dale Howard, [7]; 11. (DNF) 5X-Tyson Hall, [9]; (DNS) 88-Travis Reber,

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 17W-Harli White, [1]; 2. 37H-Nick Howard, [2]; 3. 1-Travis Rilat, [3]; 4. 6A-Aidan Roosevans, [4]; 5. 5J-Jamie Ball, [5]; 6. 8M-Kade Morton, [7]; 7. 49B-Ben Brown, [6]; 8. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [11]; 9. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [8]; 10. 08-Cannon McIntosh, [9]; 11. 5G-Dave Glennon, [10]; 12. (DNF) 21-Miles Paulus, [12]

A-Feature
A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [2]; 2. 28-Scott Bogucki, [6]; 3. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [1]; 4. 23-Seth Bergman, [12]; 5. 86-Tony Bruce Jr, [4]; 6. 95-Matt Covington, [5]; 7. 47X-Dylan Westbrook, [8]; 8. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [3]; 9. 52-Blake Hahn, [23]; 10. 21X-Carson Short, [10]; 11. 75-Tyler Blank, [17]; 12. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [7]; 13. J2-John Carney II, [9]; 14. 81-Jack Dover, [11]; 15. 99-Skylar Gee, [24]; 16. 44-Chris Martin, [16]; 17. 17W-Harli White, [19]; 18. 8-Alex Sewell, [21]; 19. 37H-Nick Howard, [22]; 20. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [15]; 21. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [20]; 22. 9X-Jake Bubak, [13]; 23. 21-Miles Paulus, [25]; 24. 23B-Brian Bell, [14]; 25. 11G-Mike Goodman, [18]

Lap Leaders: Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 1-30
CP-Carrillo Hard Charger: Seth Bergman +8
FSR Radiator High Point Driver: N/A
Provisionals: Blake Hahn (Nat.); Skylar Gee (Nat.); Miles Paulus (Regional)

2018 ASCS National Driver Points (Top 15): 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 4,156; 2. Seth Bergman 4,040; 3. Wayne Johnson 3,976; 4. Blake Hahn 3,906; 5. Johnny Herrera 3,852; 6. Matt Covington 3,789; 7. Skylar Gee 3,549; 8. Scott Bogucki 3,527; 9. Travis Rilat 3,275; 10. Jamie Ball 3,238; 11. Chris Martin 3,191; 12. Harli White 3,191; 13. Alex Hill 2,816; 14. Roger Crockett 2,289; 15. Sammy Swindell 2,132;

2018 ASCS National Tour Wins: Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - 6 (5/12 - I-30 Speedway; 6/8 - West Texas Raceway; 6/21 - Skagit Speedway; 6/30 - Grays Harbor Raceway; 8/29 - Mason City Motor Speedway; 9/22 - Lucas Oil Speedway); Sammy Swindell- 5 (6/9 - Route 66 Motor Speedway; 6/14 - Creek County Speedway; 6/16 - Salina Speedway; 9/1 - Lake Ozark Speedway; 9/2 - Lake Ozark Speedway); Seth Bergman - 4 (4/6 - Texas Motor Speedway; 5/10 - Lakeside Speedway; 6/22 - Skagit Speedway; 6/22 - Skagit Speedway); Matt Covington - 3 (4/27 - Paducah International Raceway; 7/6 - Gallatin Speedway; 7/16 - Brown County Speedway); Wayne Johnson - 3 (5/9 - Humboldt Speedway; 6/13 - Lawton Speedway; 9/20 - Lucas Oil Speedway); Carson Macedo - 2 (8/3 - Knoxville Raceway; 8-7 - Southern Iowa Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (3/16 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Brady Bacon - 1 (4/7 - Texas Motor Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (5/4 - Williams Grove Speedway) ; Blake Heimbach - 1 (5/5 - Selinsgrove Speedway); Scott Bogucki - 1 (6/12 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Jason Solwold - 1 (6/29 - Grays Harbor Raceway); Skylar Gee - 1 (7/7 - Gallatin Speedway); Chris Martin - 1 (7/11 - Gillette Thunder Speedway); Thomas Kennedy - 1 (8/2 - Knoxville Raceway); Terry McCarl - 1 (8/4 - Knoxville Raceway); Jamie Ball - 1 (8/18 - Hamilton County Speedway); Johnny Herrera - 1 (9/21 - Lucas Oil Speedway);

Winner Johnny Herrera (Kenny Shaw Photo)


Johnny Herrera Thrilling In Night 2 Victory At The Hockett/McMillin Memorial

Bryan Hulbert - WHEATLAND, Mo. (September 21, 2018) Four leaders over the course of 25 laps, and the one leading the most important lap on Friday night was Johnny Herrera. Snapping an 80-race winless streak, the Mesilla Valley Transportation No. 45x was masterful on the high-line en-route to his preliminary night win in the Hockett/McMillin Memorial at Lucas Oil Speedway.
"We needed this win. I'm pretty sure it's been over a year since we won one of these things. We've been close all year, and just couldn't get it done. We've changed cars, bars, just about everything but it all came together tonight," commented Herrera.

Johnny's third career win at Lucas Oil Speedway, the 2013 Hockett/McMillin Memorial Champion will take the green from the third starting spot in Saturday's $10,000 to win A-Feature.

"We've been good here, but not great so we'll keep working at it for tomorrow and see if we can get another one."
Chasing Wayne Johnson and Matt Covington on the start, Johnny slipped to fourth as the No. 47x of Dylan Westbrook snuck by for third right as Matt Covington took over the race lead on Lap 4 by 0.001 seconds over Wayne Johnson. Contending with Westbrook, the Ohsweken Speedway No. 47x grabbed the runner-up spot only to have the red for Roger Crockett bring the race back to Lap 5.

Keeping pace over the field on the restart, Covington kept a 10-car length advantage over the race for second as Johnson, Westbrook, and Herrera began battling with the caution coming out working Lap 10 as Westbrook went around in turn two.

Moving Johnny to third, the New Mexico shoe went to work on Wayne for second with the high line pass coming on Lap 12.
Chasing from the fifth starting spot, Jake Bubak paced patiently around the bottom in the Howard Law No. 9x. Moving to third on Lap 13, Bubak shot past Herrera on Lap 14 and took over the lead from Matt Covington one lap later.

Maintaining his pace around the hub of the three-eights oval, Bubak held onto the race lead until Lap 18. With his run building on the cushion, Herrera made the race-winning pass the following lap.

Opening his advantage to 1.020 seconds at the drop of the checkered flag, it was Tony Bruce, Jr. from the 13th starting spot who advanced to claim runner-up honors in the Tiger Towing No. 86, with the pass on Bubak on Lap 23.

Jake would settle for third with Matt Covington and Wayne Johnson slipping to complete the top-five. With a win and a fifth-place finish on the weekend, Wayne Johnson will lead Saturday's $10,000 to win A-Feature to the green.

Rolling up from 10th, Sam Hafertepe, Jr. crossed sixth and will start to the outside of the front row on Saturday night. Rebounding from a provisional on Thursday night, Seth Bergman moved from 11th to seventh. Advancing out of a B-Feature, Derek Hagar was the night's CP-Carrillo Hard Charger; moving ahead 12 positions to eighth. Blake Hahn finished ninth with Jack Dover making up the top-ten.

The 8th annual Hockett/McMillin Memorial concludes on Saturday, September 22 with the action going green at 6:35 P.M. (CT). In overall event points, the top-eight drivers locked into Saturday's finale is Wayne Johnson (312), Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (299), Johnny Herrera (290), Tony Bruce, Jr. (271), Matt Covington (269), Scott Bogucki (263), Derek Hagar (261), and Dylan Westbrook (259). The remainder of the field will drop into four Last Chance Qualifiers, going 10 laps, taking the Top 2 from each into the A-Feature. After that, drivers that don't transfer will go into B-Feature action.

For other news, notes, and information on the American Sprint Car Series, from the National Tour to any of the Regional Tours that make up the nearly 150 races across the ASCS Nation in 2018, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, on Instagram, and on Twitter (@LucasOilASCS).

Race Results:
Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, Mo.
Friday, September 21, 2018
Hockett/McMillin Memorial - Night 2
Car Count: 55
Event Count: 59

Heat Races (Top 40 advance to Qualifiers)
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 08-Cannon McIntosh, [2]; 2. 86-Tony Bruce Jr, [1]; 3. 11-Roger Crockett, [4]; 4. 9X-Jake Bubak, [6]; 5. 03-Stu Snyder, [3]; 6. 21-Miles Paulus, [8]; 7. 36-Jason Martin, [7]; 8. (DNF) 24L-Lanny Carpenter, [5]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 95-Matt Covington, [2]; 2. 47X-Dylan Westbrook, [1]; 3. 81-Jack Dover, [4]; 4. 51B-Joe B. Miller, [5]; 5. 37H-Nick Howard, [6]; 6. 17W-Harli White, [8]; 7. 33M-Mason Daniel, [3]; 8. (DNF) 93-Taylor Walton, [7]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman, [2]; 2. 11G-Mike Goodman, [4]; 3. 5X-Tyson Hall, [1]; 4. 76-Jay Russell, [6]; 5. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [3]; 6. 99X-Dalton Stevens, [5]; 7. 88-Travis Reber, [8]; 8. 5G-Dave Glennon, [7]
Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. J2-John Carney II, [2]; 2. 21X-Carson Short, [1]; 3. 52-Blake Hahn, [3]; 4. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [4]; 5. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [7]; 6. 47-Dale Howard, [5]; 7. 27-Danny Thoman, [8]; 8. (DNF) 49B-Ben Brown, [6]
Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 23B-Brian Bell, [2]; 2. 05-Paul Nienhiser, [4]; 3. 75-Tyler Blank, [3]; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [5]; 5. 99-Skylar Gee, [6]; 6. 5J-Jamie Ball, [7]; 7. 29-Tanner Berryhill, [1]; 8. 85-Forrest Sutherland, [8]
Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 8M-Kade Morton, [2]; 2. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [6]; 3. 44-Chris Martin, [1]; 4. 28-Scott Bogucki, [7]; 5. 3S-Sammy Swindell, [4]; 6. 8-Alex Sewell, [5]; 7. 1-Travis Rilat, [8]; 8. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [3]
Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 22M-Sean McClelland, [3]; 2. 77X-Alex Hill, [2]; 3. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [6]; 4. 6A-Aidan Roosevans, [4]; 5. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [5]; 6. 4-Evan Martin, [7]; 7. 44S-Jared Sewell, [1]

Hoosier Tire Qualifiers (Top 16 in combined Passing Points advance to the A-Feature)
Qualifier 1 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn, [1]; 2. 11-Roger Crockett, [2]; 3. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [6]; 4. J2-John Carney II, [5]; 5. 6A-Aidan Roosevans, [8]; 6. 05-Paul Nienhiser, [4]; 7. 77X-Alex Hill, [3]; 8. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [10]; 9. 17W-Harli White, [9]; 10. 5X-Tyson Hall, [7]
Qualifier 2 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Jack Dover, [2]; 2. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [4]; 3. 86-Tony Bruce Jr, [3]; 4. 75-Tyler Blank, [1]; 5. 23B-Brian Bell, [5]; 6. 3S-Sammy Swindell, [9]; 7. 44-Chris Martin, [7]; 8. 37H-Nick Howard, [8]; 9. 08-Cannon McIntosh, [6]; 10. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [10]
Qualifier 3 (8 Laps): 1. 9X-Jake Bubak, [2]; 2. 47X-Dylan Westbrook, [3]; 3. 95-Matt Covington, [6]; 4. 51B-Joe B. Miller, [1]; 5. 8M-Kade Morton, [5]; 6. 5J-Jamie Ball, [9]; 7. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [7]; 8. 22M-Sean McClelland, [4]; 9. 99X-Dalton Stevens, [10]; 10. 99-Skylar Gee, [8]
Qualifier 4 (8 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [1]; 2. 76-Jay Russell, [2]; 3. 21X-Carson Short, [3]; 4. 28-Scott Bogucki, [4]; 5. 23-Seth Bergman, [6]; 6. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [7]; 7. 11G-Mike Goodman, [5]; 8. 21-Miles Paulus, [8]; 9. 47-Dale Howard, [10]; 10. 03-Stu Snyder, [9]

BMRS B-Features (Top 2 from each advance to the A-Feature)
B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 28-Scott Bogucki, [1]; 2. 99-Skylar Gee, [8]; 3. 44-Chris Martin, [5]; 4. 8-Alex Sewell, [9]; 5. 22M-Sean McClelland, [4]; 6. 33M-Mason Daniel, [11]; 7. 75-Tyler Blank, [2]; 8. 37H-Nick Howard, [6]; 9. 5X-Tyson Hall, [7]; 10. 27-Danny Thoman, [10]; 11. 3S-Sammy Swindell, [3]; (DNS) 5G-Dave Glennon, ; (DNS) 49B-Ben Brown,
B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B. Miller, [2]; 2. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [5]; 3. 5J-Jamie Ball, [3]; 4. 21-Miles Paulus, [6]; 5. 77X-Alex Hill, [4]; 6. 47-Dale Howard, [7]; 7. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [8]; 8. 6A-Aidan Roosevans, [1]; 9. 1-Travis Rilat, [10]; 10. 29-Tanner Berryhill, [12]; 11. 85-Forrest Sutherland, [11]; 12. 4-Evan Martin, [9]; (DNS) 24L-Lanny Carpenter,
B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [3]; 2. 36-Jason Martin, [10]; 3. 17W-Harli White, [6]; 4. 99X-Dalton Stevens, [7]; 5. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [5]; 6. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [13]; 7. 05-Paul Nienhiser, [1]; 8. 44S-Jared Sewell, [12]; 9. 03-Stu Snyder, [8]; 10. 88-Travis Reber, [9]; 11. (DNF) 08-Cannon McIntosh, [4]; 12. (DNF) 11G-Mike Goodman, [2]; 13. (DNF) 93-Taylor Walton, [11]

Protect the Harvest A-Feature
A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [3]; 2. 86-Tony Bruce Jr, [13]; 3. 9X-Jake Bubak, [5]; 4. 95-Matt Covington, [2]; 5. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [1]; 6. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [10]; 7. 23-Seth Bergman, [11]; 8. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [20]; 9. 52-Blake Hahn, [8]; 10. 81-Jack Dover, [4]; 11. 21X-Carson Short, [14]; 12. 99-Skylar Gee, [19]; 13. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [18]; 14. 36-Jason Martin, [21]; 15. 23B-Brian Bell, [15]; 16. 51B-Joe B. Miller, [17]; 17. 47X-Dylan Westbrook, [6]; 18. 5J-Jamie Ball, [24]; 19. 28-Scott Bogucki, [22]; 20. 8M-Kade Morton, [16]; 21. 76-Jay Russell, [12]; 22. (DNF) 21-Miles Paulus, [25]; 23. (DNF) J2-John Carney II, [7]; 24. (DNF) 11-Roger Crockett, [9]; 25. (DNF) 1-Travis Rilat, [23]
Lap Leaders: Wayne Johnson 1-3; Matt Covington 4-14; Jake Bubak 15-18; Johnny Herrera 19-25
CP-Carrillo Hard Charger: Derek Hagar +12
FSR Radiator High Point Driver: Wayne Johnson
Provisionals: Travis Rilat (Nat.); Jamie Ball (Nat.); Miles Paulus (Regional)

2018 ASCS National Driver Points (Top 15): 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 4,006; 2. Seth Bergman 3,910; 3. Wayne Johnson 3,841; 4. Blake Hahn 3,841; 5. Johnny Herrera 3,736; 6. Matt Covington 3,667; 7. Skylar Gee 3,484; 8. Scott Bogucki 3,385; 9. Travis Rilat 3,210; 10. Jamie Ball 3,173; 11. Harli White 3,091; 12. Chris Martin 3,089; 13. Alex Hill 2,751; 14. Roger Crockett 2,289; 15. Sammy Swindell 2,067;

2018 ASCS National Tour Wins: Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - 5 (5/12 - I-30 Speedway; 6/8 - West Texas Raceway; 6/21 - Skagit Speedway; 6/30 - Grays Harbor Raceway; 8/29 - Mason City Motor Speedway); Sammy Swindell - 5 (6/9 - Route 66 Motor Speedway; 6/14 - Creek County Speedway; 6/16 - Salina Speedway; 9/1 - Lake Ozark Speedway; 9/2 - Lake Ozark Speedway); Seth Bergman - 4 (4/6 - Texas Motor Speedway; 5/10 - Lakeside Speedway; 6/22 - Skagit Speedway; 6/22 - Skagit Speedway); Matt Covington - 3 (4/27 - Paducah International Raceway; 7/6 - Gallatin Speedway; 7/16 - Brown County Speedway); Wayne Johnson - 3 (5/9 - Humboldt Speedway; 6/13 - Lawton Speedway; 9/20 - Lucas Oil Speedway); Carson Macedo - 2 (8/3 - Knoxville Raceway; 8-7 - Southern Iowa Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (3/16 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Brady Bacon - 1 (4/7 - Texas Motor Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (5/4 - Williams Grove Speedway) ; Blake Heimbach - 1 (5/5 - Selinsgrove Speedway); Scott Bogucki - 1 (6/12 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Jason Solwold - 1 (6/29 - Grays Harbor Raceway); Skylar Gee - 1 (7/7 - Gallatin Speedway); Chris Martin - 1 (7/11 - Gillette Thunder Speedway); Thomas Kennedy- 1 (8/2 - Knoxville Raceway); Terry McCarl - 1 (8/4 - Knoxville Raceway); Jamie Ball - 1 (8/18 - Hamilton County Speedway); Johnny Herrera - 1 (9/21 - Lucas Oil Speedway);

Sammy Swindell Sweeps The Lake Ozark 360 Nationals presented by Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps

Bryan Hulbert - ELDON, Mo. (September 2, 2018) Leading every lap in Saturday's 41 lap Feature Event, Sammy Swindell completed the weekend sweep of the Lake Ozark Speedway 360 Nationals presented by Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by Sawblade.com.
Collecting a cool $10,000 for his 20th career victory with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by Sawblade.com, Swindell again raced across the finish line with a near half-track advantage in the A.G. Rains owned No. 3s.

"The track was a bit different tonight. We just made a couple small changes from what we didn't like the other night and the car was actually better than it was last night," stated the wily veteran.

"Once I got to lapped cars, it was a little bit tough. They were running pretty hard and running two and three deep when we'd catch them but this thing would go anywhere I wanted to go so I could go where they weren't. I was just trying to save the car and save the tires as long as I could, and when we got to 10 go, I just let it eat."

Beating out Kyle Bellm on the opening lap with Derek Hagar following to second, the caution lights blinked on with two laps complete as Tyler Utz rolled to a stop just off the edge of the track entering turn three. Pulling the No. 9jr on the restart, Sammy's progress was slowed again with 17 laps to run as Paul Nienhiser snagged the berm, in turn, four, snapping his No, 9x around.

Restarting with a gaggle of lapped cars in the mix, Hagar picked off half the slower crowd before the caution flew again on Lap 31 for Kyle Bellm.

With four lapped cars running between Swindell and Hagar, the battle was working through the field as Brian Brown began rallying through the lineup with Seth Bergman in tow. Also having to contend with the myriad of lapped traffic, Brown had the wing in the truck as he closed on Hagar with less than five laps to go.

Both still not able to make up any ground on Swindell, the CP-Carrillo No. 3s collected his fifth Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by Sawblade.com victory of the season. Derek Hagar held on for runner-up honors with Brian Brown rolling to third from eighth.

Seth Bergman in fourth made up more ground in the chase for the championship with the Corridor Electric No. 23 now only 16 points away from the lead. The top-five wrapped up with Jonathan Cornell.

Nearly getting tipped on the opening lap, Sam Hafertepe, Jr fell back to nearly 15th before rallying back to sixth in the Hills racing No. 15h. Travis Rilat in seventh was followed by Tyler Thomas with Wayne Johnson and Jamie Ball completing the top-ten.
Putting up extra money for the Hard Charger, Johnny Herrera advanced eight positions and for that, collected $500 from Searsboro Telephone, Co. plus another $125 from Schure Built Suspension.

Heat Races numbered six with wins going to Wayne Johnson, Seth Bergman, Tim Crawley, Scott Bogucki, Jamie Ball, and Johnny Herrera. Qualifiers were topped by Matt Covington, Sam Hafertepe, Jr,, and Brian Brown. A trio of B-Features were topped by Blake Hahn, Tim Crawley, and Sean McClelland.

Another five-figure payday awaits the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by Sawblade.com in the "Show Me State" as the Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial is set for September 20, 21, and 22 at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Mo. Tickets for the three-night affair are on sale at http://www.lucasoilspeedway.com.

For other news, notes, and information on the American Sprint Car Series, from the National Tour to any of the Regional Tours that make up the nearly 150 races across the ASCS Nation in 2018, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, on Instagram, and on Twitter (@LucasOilASCS).

Race Results:
Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Lake Ozark Speedway- Eldon, Mo.
Sunday, September 2, 2018
Car Count: 51
Event Count: 53

Heat Races (Top 30 advance to Qualifiers)
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [6]; 2. 86-Tony Bruce Jr, [1]; 3. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [7]; 4. 52-Blake Hahn, [4]; 5. 21-Miles Paulus, [8]; 6. 33M-Mason Daniel, [5]; 7. 99B-Bailey Elliott, [2]; 8. (DNF) 007-Brady Barker, [3]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman, [6]; 2. 17W-Harli White, [2]; 3. 38-Cody Baker, [1]; 4. 75-Tyler Blank, [5]; 5. 49B-Ben Brown, [8]; 6. 3V-Tyler Utz, [7]; 7. 43-Lanny Carpenter, [3]; 8. 3P-Rusty Potter, [4]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 1X-Tim Crawley, [1]; 2. 1-Travis Rilat, [4]; 3. 22S-Sean McClelland, [3]; 4. 95-Matt Covington, [6]; 5. 44-Chris Martin, [5]; 6. 14-Randy Martin, [7]; 7. 27-Danny Thoman, [2]; 8. 9M-Wyatt Burks, [8]
Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Scott Bogucki, [1]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [3]; 3. 21B-Brian Brown, [5]; 4. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [2]; 5. 57-Billy Butler, [6]; 6. 77X-Alex Hill, [4]; 7. 22-Dustin Barks, [7]; 8. 6A-Aidan Roosevans, [8]
Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 5J-Jamie Ball, [3]; 2. 37H-Nicholas Howard, [4]; 3. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, [8]; 4. 4-Evan Martin, [6]; 5. 1XX-Brad Ryun, [5]; 6. 1P-Curtis Evans, [2]; 7. 85-Forrest Sutherland, [7]; 8. 8-Jeff Wingate, [1]
Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [1]; 2. 18X-Nathan Ryun, [2]; 3. 11-Roger Crockett, [3]; 4. 99-Skylar Gee, [5]; 5. 0-Taylor Walton, [6]; 6. 5-Matt Close, [4]; (DNS) 75E-Broc Elliott,

Hoosier Tire Qualifiers (Top 12 in combined Passing Points advance to the A-Feature)
Qualifier 1 (8 Laps): 1. 95-Matt Covington, [1]; 2. 17W-Harli White, [2]; 3. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [6]; 4. 5J-Jamie Ball, [5]; 5. 52-Blake Hahn, [9]; 6. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [3]; 7. 75-Tyler Blank, [8]; 8. 37H-Nicholas Howard, [4]; 9. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [10]; 10. 49B-Ben Brown, [7]
Qualifier 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [3]; 2. 4-Evan Martin, [1]; 3. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [5]; 4. 23-Seth Bergman, [6]; 5. 1X-Tim Crawley, [4]; 6. 22S-Sean McClelland, [7]; 7. 99-Skylar Gee, [8]; 8. 44-Chris Martin, [10]; 9. 18X-Nathan Ryun, [2]; 10. 57-Billy Butler, [9]
Qualifier 3 (8 Laps): 1. 21B-Brian Brown, [3]; 2. 21-Miles Paulus, [1]; 3. 1-Travis Rilat, [5]; 4. 86-Tony Bruce Jr, [2]; 5. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, [6]; 6. 38-Cody Baker, [8]; 7. 28-Scott Bogucki, [4]; 8. 11-Roger Crockett, [7]; 9. 0-Taylor Walton, [9]; 10. 1XX-Brad Ryun, [10]

BMRS B-Features (Top 2 from each advance to the A-Feature)
B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn, [1]; 2. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [2]; 3. 28-Scott Bogucki, [3]; 4. 99-Skylar Gee, [4]; 5. 49B-Ben Brown, [6]; 6. 3V-Tyler Utz, [7]; 7. 22-Dustin Barks, [9]; 8. 18X-Nathan Ryun, [5]; 9. 77X-Alex Hill, [8]; 10. 8-Jeff Wingate, [12]; 11. 9M-Wyatt Burks, [10]; 12. 27-Danny Thoman, [11]
B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 1X-Tim Crawley, [1]; 2. 37H-Nicholas Howard, [3]; 3. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [5]; 4. 11-Roger Crockett, [4]; 5. 14-Randy Martin, [7]; 6. 85-Forrest Sutherland, [9]; 7. 38-Cody Baker, [2]; 8. 6A-Aidan Roosevans, [10]; 9. 5-Matt Close, [8]; 10. 57-Billy Butler, [6]; 11. 3P-Rusty Potter, [11]; (DNS) 75E-Broc Elliott,
B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 22S-Sean McClelland, [2]; 2. 75-Tyler Blank, [3]; 3. 44-Chris Martin, [4]; 4. 86-Tony Bruce Jr, [1]; 5. 1XX-Brad Ryun, [6]; 6. 43-Lanny Carpenter, [9]; 7. 99B-Bailey Elliott, [10]; 8. 1P-Curtis Evans, [8]; 9. (DNF) 33M-Mason Daniel, [7]; (DNS) 0-Taylor Walton, ; (DNS) 007-Brady Barker,

Protect the Harvest A-Feature
A Feature (41 Laps): 1. 3S-Sammy Swindell [4]; 2. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [2]; 3. 21B-Brian Brown, [8]; 4. 23-Seth Bergman, [6]; 5. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [9]; 6. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [7]; 7. 1-Travis Rilat, [10]; 8. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [3]; 9. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [5]; 10. 5J-Jamie Ball, [11]; 11. 95-Matt Covington, [12]; 12. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [20]; 13. 22S-Sean McClelland, [19]; 14. 52-Blake Hahn, [17]; 15. 28-Scott Bogucki, [24]; 16. 17W-Harli White, [14]; 17. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, [13]; 18. 99-Skylar Gee, [23]; 19. 37H-Nicholas Howard, [21]; 20. 4-Evan Martin, [15]; 21. (DNF) 14K-Kyle Bellm, [1]; 22. (DNF) 75-Tyler Blank, [22]; 23. (DNF) 14-Randy Martin, [25]; 24. (DNF) 21-Miles Paulus, [16]; 25. (DNF) 1X-Tim Crawley, [18]; 26. (DNF) 3V-Tyler Utz, [26]
Lap Leaders: Sammy Swindell 1-41
CP-Carrillo Hard Charger: Johnny Herrera +8
FSR Radiator High Point Driver: Wayne Johnson
Provisionals: Skylar Gee (ASCS Nat.); Scott Bogucki (ASCS Nat.); Randy Martin (Promoter); Tyler Utz (Promoter)

2018 ASCS National Driver Points (Top 15): 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 3,742; 2. Seth Bergman 3,726; 3. Blake Hahn 3,663; 4. Wayne Johnson 3,566; 5. Johnny Herrera 3,476; 6. Matt Covington 3,431; 7. Skylar Gee 3,262; 8. Scott Bogucki 3,156; 9. Travis Rilat 3,043; 10. Jamie Ball 3,010; 11. Harli White 2,961; 12. Chris Martin 2,920; 13. Alex Hill 2,621; 14. Roger Crockett 2,079; 15. Sammy Swindell 1,914;

2018 ASCS National Tour Wins: Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - 5 (5/12 - I-30 Speedway; 6/8 - West Texas Raceway; 6/21 - Skagit Speedway; 6/30 - Grays Harbor Raceway; 8/29 - Mason City Motor Speedway); Sammy Swindell - 5 (6/9 - Route 66 Motor Speedway; 6/14 - Creek County Speedway; 6/16 - Salina Speedway; 9/1 - Lake Ozark Speedway; 9/2 - Lake Ozark Speedway); Seth Bergman - 4 (4/6 - Texas Motor Speedway; 5/10 - Lakeside Speedway; 6/22 - Skagit Speedway; 6/22 - Skagit Speedway); Matt Covington - 3 (4/27 - Paducah International Raceway; 7/6 - Gallatin Speedway; 7/16 - Brown County Speedway); Wayne Johnson - 2 (5/9 - Humboldt Speedway; 6/13 - Lawton Speedway); Carson Macedo - 2 (8/3 - Knoxville Raceway; 8-7 - Southern Iowa Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (3/16 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Brady Bacon - 1 (4/7 - Texas Motor Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (5/4 - Williams Grove Speedway) ; Blake Heimbach - 1 (5/5 - Selinsgrove Speedway); Scott Bogucki - 1 (6/12 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Jason Solwold - 1 (6/29 - Grays Harbor Raceway); Skylar Gee - 1 (7/7 - Gallatin Speedway); Chris Martin - 1 (7/11 - Gillette Thunder Speedway); Thomas Kennedy - 1 (8/2 - Knoxville Raceway); Terry McCarl - 1 (8/4 - Knoxville Raceway); Jamie Ball - 1 (8/18 - Hamilton County Speedway);

Winner Sammy Swindell (Terry Ford Photo)



Sammy Swindell Dominates Lake Ozark 360 Nationals Opener With Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series

Bryan Hulbert - ELDON, Mo. (September 1, 2018) Sammy Swindell is still winning; dominating by a half-track to open the Lake Ozark Speedway 360 Nationals presented by Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by Sawblade.com on Saturday night.

Racing with Tyler Thomas on the start, the No. 3s gained the advantage off the second turn, but a miscue through the third and fourth turns saw Swindell shuffled to third as Tyler Thomas and Sam Hafertepe, Jr. made their way by.

"My car was really good in the Qualifier, and we were able to pull away quite a bit in just a couple laps. We made a couple changes for the Feature, and we were probably a little too tight to start. I ran the top and one and two and it was really good so I ran the top of three and four and it wasn't so that let Sam [Hafertepe] get by, but I could tell we had them covered and it was just a matter of time," commented Swindell on his seventh overall win of the season.

"I think these ASCS races, our average is like a second or third. That's hard to beat, and you know we've had some breaks on some of this stuff, but we've been getting our car working better all year too so we'll just work to stay ahead of everybody else."

Red after the completion of the first lap for Taylor Walton, the driver of the No. 0 was unharmed as the field resumed racing. Dashing around the No. 91t on the restart, Sam Hafertepe, Jr. took command with Swindell quickly following into second on the third lap.
Chasing the No. 15h as the back of the filed came into play, Hafertepe's night ended abruptly as the Hills Racing entry rolled to a stop atop the first turn with a fueling issue working Lap 7.

Reverting to Lap 6, Swindell took over as the lead and quickly ran away from the race for second. Leaving Tyler Thomas by a half straightaway, the driver of the No. 91t had his hands full in the closing laps as Derek Hagar and Kyle Bellm set sights on the Oklahoma shoe.

Taking over the runner-up spot on Lap 21, Derek Hagar made up very little ground on Swindell before the checkered flag flew. Following the No. 9jr, Kyle Bellm ended his night third with Tyler Thomas holding onto the final transfer into Saturday's $10,000 to win A-Feature. Rolling up from 10th, Washington's Seth Bergman completed the top-five. With the DNF by Hafertepe, the point's battle is back under a blanket with Bergman closing the gap to 24 points with Blake Hahn lurking in third with a 59-point gap to make up.

Earning the night's CP-Carrillo Hard Charger Award, Sean McClelland never vacated the low line in the D&E Supply No. 22s, advancing 14 positions to finish sixth. Randy Martin in seventh was followed by Wayne Johnson, Johnny Herrera, and Paul Nienhiser to round out the top-ten.

The Lake Ozark Speedway 360 Nationals presented by Impact Signs, Awning and Wraps will continue Sunday, September 2 with Hot Laps getting underway at 6:30 P.M. and includes the Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League. Lake Ozark Speedway is located at 50 Twiggy Ln. Eldon, MO 65026. More information on Lake Ozark Speedway can be found online at http://www.lakeozarkspeedway.net or by calling (573) 418-0565.
For other news, notes, and information on the American Sprint Car Series, from the National Tour to any of the Regional Tours that make up the nearly 150 races across the ASCS Nation in 2018, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, on Instagram, and on Twitter (@LucasOilASCS).

Race Results:
Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Lake Ozark Speedway- Eldon, Mo.
Saturday, September 1, 2018
Car Count: 51

Heat Races (Top 30 advance to Qualifiers)
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn, [1]; 2. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [6]; 3. 22S-Sean McClelland, [3]; 4. 21B-Brian Brown, [2]; 5. 1-Travis Rilat, [5]; 6. 86-Tony Bruce Jr, [4]; 7. 1X-Tim Crawley, [7]; 8. 49B-Ben Brown, [9]; 9. 99B-Bailey Elliott, [8]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [2]; 2. 21-Miles Paulus, [4]; 3. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [6]; 4. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [5]; 5. 99X-John Schulz, [3]; 6. 17W-Harli White, [9]; 7. 0-Taylor Walton, [8]; 8. 65-T.J. Muths, [1]; 9. 007-Brady Barker, [7]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Dustin Barks, [2]; 2. 33M-Mason Daniel, [3]; 3. 27-Danny Thoman, [1]; 4. 95-Matt Covington, [7]; 5. 37H-Nick Howard, [5]; 6. 9M-Wyatt Burks, [4]; 7. 4-Evan Martin, [8]; 8. 8-Jeff Wingate, [9]; 9. (DNF) 75E-Broc Elliott, [6]
Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 3P-Rusty Potter, [2]; 2. 5J-Jamie Ball, [3]; 3. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [8]; 4. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, [7]; 5. 99-Skylar Gee, [6]; 6. 1XX-Brad Ryun, [4]; 7. 28-Scott Bogucki, [5]; 8. (DNF) 44-Chris Martin, [1]
Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Roger Crockett, [1]; 2. 23-Seth Bergman, [3]; 3. 3S-Sammy Swindell, [6]; 4. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [4]; 5. 57-Billy Butler, [2]; 6. 3V-Tyler Utz, [8]; 7. 43-Frank Brown, [5]; 8. (DNF) 1P-Curtis Evans, [7]
Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 77X-Alex Hill, [2]; 2. 14-Randy Martin, [3]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [6]; 4. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [4]; 5. 75-Tyler Blank, [8]; 6. 6A-Aidan Roosevans, [1]; 7. 18X-Nathan Ryun, [5]; 8. (DNF) 85-Forrest Sutherland, [7]

Hoosier Tire Qualifiers (Top 16 in combined Passing Points advance to the A-Feature)
Qualifier 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Randy Martin, [1]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [3]; 3. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [6]; 4. 33M-Mason Daniel, [2]; 5. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [9]; 6. 21-Miles Paulus, [4]; 7. 3V-Tyler Utz, [10]; 8. 75-Tyler Blank, [7]; 9. 27-Danny Thoman, [8]; 10. 22-Dustin Barks, [5]

Qualifier 2 (8 Laps): 1. 95-Matt Covington, [1]; 2. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [6]; 3. 52-Blake Hahn, [3]; 4. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [4]; 5. 5J-Jamie Ball, [2]; 6. 22S-Sean McClelland, [7]; 7. 1-Travis Rilat, [10]; 8. 99-Skylar Gee, [9]; 9. 17W-Harli White, [8]; 10. 3P-Rusty Potter, [5]
Qualifier 3 (8 Laps): 1. 3S-Sammy Swindell, [4]; 2. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, [1]; 3. 23-Seth Bergman, [2]; 4. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [6]; 5. 11-Roger Crockett, [3]; 6. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [8]; 7. 37H-Nick Howard, [10]; 8. 77X-Alex Hill, [5]; 9. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [7]; 10. 21B-Brian Brown, [9]

BMRS B-Features (Top 2 from each advance to the A-Feature)
B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 75-Tyler Blank, [3]; 2. 22S-Sean McClelland, [1]; 3. 99-Skylar Gee, [4]; 4. 28-Scott Bogucki, [9]; 5. 3V-Tyler Utz, [2]; 6. 6A-Aidan Roosevans, [8]; 7. 17W-Harli White, [5]; 8. 9M-Wyatt Burks, [7]; 9. 44-Chris Martin, [12]; 10. 57-Billy Butler, [6]; 11. 8-Jeff Wingate, [10]; 12. 99B-Bailey Elliott, [11]

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 1-Travis Rilat, [2]; 2. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [1]; 3. 21B-Brian Brown, [5]; 4. 0-Taylor Walton, [6]; 5. 22-Dustin Barks, [3]; 6. 27-Danny Thoman, [4]; 7. 4-Evan Martin, [8]; 8. 1P-Curtis Evans, [10]; 9. 43-Frank Brown, [9]; 10. 007-Brady Barker, [11]; 11. 1XX-Brad Ryun, [7]; (DNS) 75E-Broc Elliott,

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 37H-Nick Howard, [2]; 2. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [4]; 3. 1X-Tim Crawley, [7]; 4. 86-Tony Bruce Jr, [6]; 5. 3P-Rusty Potter, [3]; 6. 18X-Nathan Ryun, [9]; 7. (DNF) 65-T.J. Muths, [11]; 8. (DNF) 99X-John Schulz, [5]; 9. (DNF) 77X-Alex Hill, [1]; 10. (DNF) 49B-Ben Brown, [8]; 11. (DNF) 85-Forrest Sutherland, [10]

Protect the Harvest A-Feature
A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 3S-Sammy Swindell, [2]; 2. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [3]; 3. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [6]; 4. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [1]; 5. 23-Seth Bergman, [10]; 6. 22S-Sean McClelland, [20]; 7. 14-Randy Martin, [5]; 8. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [11]; 9. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [13]; 10. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, [9]; 11. 52-Blake Hahn, [8]; 12. 21-Miles Paulus, [16]; 13. 1-Travis Rilat, [18]; 14. 28-Scott Bogucki, [24]; 15. 95-Matt Covington, [7]; 16. 75-Tyler Blank, [17]; 17. 11-Roger Crockett, [14]; 18. 33M-Mason Daniel, [12]; 19. 99-Skylar Gee, [23]; 20. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [21]; 21. 37H-Nick Howard, [19]; 22. 49B-Ben Brown, [27]; 23. (DNF) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [4]; 24. (DNF) 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [22]; 25. (DNF) 4-Evan Martin, [25]; 26. (DNF) 5J-Jamie Ball, [15]; 27. (DNF) 0-Taylor Walton, [26]
Lap Leaders: Tyler Thomas 1; Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 2-6; Sammy Swindell 7-25
CP-Carrillo Hard Charger: Sean McClelland +14
FSR Radiator High Point Driver: Tyler Thomas
Provisionals: Skylar Gee; Scott Bogucki; Evan Martin (Regional); Taylor Walton (Promoter); Ben Brown (Promoter)

2018 ASCS National Driver Points (Top 15): 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 3,620; 2. Seth Bergman 3,596; 3. Blake Hahn 3,561; 4. Wayne Johnson 3,453; 5. Johnny Herrera 3,370; 6. Matt Covington 3,323; 7. Skylar Gee 3,197; 8. Scott Bogucki 3,091; 9. Travis Rilat 2,924; 10. Jamie Ball 2,900; 11. Harli White 2,861; 12. Chris Martin 2,855; 13. Alex Hill 2,556; 14. Roger Crockett 2,014; 15. Sammy Swindell 1,764;

2018 ASCS National Tour Wins: Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - 5 (5/12 - I-30 Speedway; 6/8 - West Texas Raceway; 6/21 - Skagit Speedway; 6/30 - Grays Harbor Raceway; 8/29 - Mason City Motor Speedway); Seth Bergman - 4 (4/6 - Texas Motor Speedway; 5/10 - Lakeside Speedway; 6/22 - Skagit Speedway; 6/22 - Skagit Speedway); Sammy Swindell - 4 (6/9 - Route 66 Motor Speedway; 6/14 - Creek County Speedway; 6/16 - Salina Speedway; 9/1 - Lake Ozark Speedway); Matt Covington - 3 (4/27 - Paducah International Raceway; 7/6 - Gallatin Speedway; 7/16 - Brown County Speedway); Wayne Johnson - 2 (5/9 - Humboldt Speedway; 6/13 - Lawton Speedway); Carson Macedo - 2 (8/3 - Knoxville Raceway; 8-7 - Southern Iowa Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (3/16 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Brady Bacon - 1 (4/7 - Texas Motor Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (5/4 - Williams Grove Speedway) ; Blake Heimbach - 1 (5/5 - Selinsgrove Speedway); Scott Bogucki - 1 (6/12 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Jason Solwold - 1 (6/29 - Grays Harbor Raceway); Skylar Gee - 1 (7/7 - Gallatin Speedway); Chris Martin - 1 (7/11 - Gillette Thunder Speedway); Thomas Kennedy - 1 (8/2 - Knoxville Raceway); Terry McCarl - 1 (8/4 - Knoxville Raceway); Jamie Ball - 1 (8/18 - Hamilton County Speedway);

American Sprint Car Series Statement Regarding Electric City Speedway

TULSA, Okla. (August 29, 2018) In response to a press release issued by Electric City Speedway, the American Sprint Car Series will not seek to mend any ties with the Montana oval.

"We had a meeting with all three Montana tracks before the season started, and everyone was good. Everyone was on the same page, but from the first time our Frontier Region showed up at Electric City Speedway this season, track ownership and people associated with the track have sought to undermine and circumvent the rules of the American Sprint Car Series, including the Brodix Spec Cylinder Head, Hoosier Tire, and lineup procedures," stated ASCS Founder, Emmett Hahn.

"Our rules are the same for everyone, no matter who you are, and I can say without a doubt, in 27 years of working with owners and promoters all over the country, I have never had as much trouble or headache as what I've had with Electric City Speedway," added Hahn.
"What's worse, is Dan Mann was given the opportunity to speak with our National Director, and when asked to state his issues, he didn't give any and instead hung up. In fact, he could have called our office at any time and chose not to do so. We are more than willing to work with any track to make the show better and address any legitimate issues. We're in the business of promoting and growing the sport of Sprint Car racing and continue to do so without Electric City Speedway."

The American Sprint Car Series would like to thank the promoters who work to make the sport of Sprint Car racing better with every night of racing and looks forward to continuing to grow the sport across the United States and beyond.
The 2019 season for the Brodix ASCS Frontier Region is already in the works with new tracks coming on board, as well as bigger and better events for teams and fans to attend.

For other news, notes, and information on the American Sprint Car Series, from the National Tour to any of the Regional Tours that make up the nearly 150 races across the ASCS Nation in 2018, log onto www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, on Instagram, and on Twitter (@LucasOilASCS).

Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)

Winner Carson Macedo (Tim Aylwin Photo)



Carson Macedo Sails To Sage Fruit Ultimate Challenge Victory With Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series

Bryan Hulbert - OSKALOOSA, Iowa (August 7, 2018) Carson Macedo is having a dream week in Iowa.
Just off his first career victory with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by Sawblade.com in prelim action at the Knoxville 360 Nationals for Jason Johnson Racing, the California shoe strapped into the Tony Stewart Racing No. 14 on Tuesday night and won the Sage Fruit Ultimate Challenge presented by Searsboro Telephone Co.

Wheeling the Textron Off-Road/Sage Fruit entry from outside of the second row, Macedo was quick to find the front of the field, with a pass on fellow California driver, Willie Croft, coming on Lap 3.

From there, Macedo set sail on the cushion for his fourth podium finish and second win during the 2018 Southern Iowa Sprint Week. Continuing to gain speed, John Carney from El Paso, Texas worked from sixth to second for Snow Racing with Croft ending his night third.

Working the low line of the Southern Iowa Speedway, Oklahoma's Blake Hahn steadily made his way from 13th to fourth. Picking up five positions, Washington's Trey Starks made up the top-five.

Racing from eighth to third early on, Wayne Johnson ended up slipping back to sixth with Johnny Herrera grabbing seventh. Seth Bergman in eighth was trailed by Paul Nienhiser with the CP-Carrillo Hard Charger of the Night going to Shane Golobic who moved from 20th to tenth.

With the 5-hour ENERGY Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Store firing off on Wednesday night, the next event for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by www.Sawblade.com will be Saturday, August 18 at Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa and Sunday, August 19 at Missouri State Fair Speedway in Sedalia, Mo.
For other news, notes, and information on the American Sprint Car Series, from the National Tour to any of the Regional Tours that make up the nearly 150 races across the ASCS Nation in 2018, log onto www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, on Instagram, and on Twitter (@LucasOilASCS).

Race Results:
Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour
Southern Iowa Speedway- Oskaloosa, Iowa
Sage Fruit Ultimate Challenge presented by Searsboro Telephone
Tuesday, August 7, 2018
Car Count: 34

Heat Races: (Top 16 in Passing Points advance to the A-Feature)

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [1]; 2. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [4]; 3. 17W-Harli White, [2]; 4. 44S-Trey Starks, [6]; 5. 71X-Giovanni Scelzi, [8]; 6. 77X-Alex Hill, [3]; 7. 95-Matt Covington, [5]; 8. 17-Mitchell Faccinto, [7]; 9. 17X-Josh Baughman, [9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman, [1]; 2. 7-John Carney II, [3]; 3. 13JM-Jordan Martens, [2]; 4. 44-Chris Martin, [5]; 5. 52-Blake Hahn, [8]; 6. 99-Skylar Gee, [7]; 7. 7X-Carson McCarl, [6]; 8. 22M-Shawn Murray, [9]; 9. 32-Elliot Amdahl, [4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 29-Willie Croft, [1]; 2. 53-Jack Dover, [2]; 3. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, [4]; 4. 4-Jon Agan, [6]; 5. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [7]; 6. 1-Travis Rilat, [3]; 7. 5J-Jamie Ball, [5]; 8. 16-Dustin Clark, [8]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [1]; 2. 14-Carson Macedo, [3]; 3. 3S-Sammy Swindell, [2]; 4. 17WX-Shane Golobic, [4]; 5. 3-Nate VanHaaften, [5]; 6. 2-Bill Balog, [7]; 7. 35-Skylar Prochaska, [6]; 8. 28-Scott Bogucki, [8]

BMRS B-Feature: (Top 6 advance to the A-Feature)

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [2]; 2. 2-Bill Balog, [6]; 3. 44-Chris Martin, [1]; 4. 17WX-Shane Golobic, [3]; 5. 3-Nate VanHaaften, [4]; 6. 99-Skylar Gee, [5]; 7. 17X-Josh Baughman, [16]; 8. 7X-Carson McCarl, [9]; 9. 95-Matt Covington, [12]; 10. 5J-Jamie Ball, [13]; 11. 28-Scott Bogucki, [18]; 12. 77X-Alex Hill, [7]; 13. 17-Mitchell Faccinto, [15]; 14. 35-Skylar Prochaska, [10]; 15. 22M-Shawn Murray, [11]; 16. 16-Dustin Clark, [14]; 17. 32-Elliot Amdahl, [17]; 18. 1-Travis Rilat, [8]

Protect the Harvest A-Feature

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 14-Carson Macedo, [4]; 2. 7-John Carney II, [6]; 3. 29-Willie Croft, [1]; 4. 52-Blake Hahn, [13]; 5. 44S-Trey Starks, [10]; 6. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [8]; 7. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [7]; 8. 23-Seth Bergman, [5]; 9. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, [9]; 10. 17WX-Shane Golobic, [20]; 11. 2-Bill Balog, [18]; 12. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [17]; 13. 3S-Sammy Swindell, [16]; 14. 28C-Jonathan Cornell, [2]; 15. 99-Skylar Gee, [22]; 16. 17W-Harli White, [14]; 17. 1-Travis Rilat, [25]; 18. 3-Nate VanHaaften, [21]; 19. 4-Jon Agan, [11]; 20. 44-Chris Martin, [19]; 21. 13JM-Jordan Martens, [15]; 22. 53-Jack Dover, [3]; 23. 28-Scott Bogucki, [24]; 24. 71X-Giovanni Scelzi, [12]; 25. 95-Matt Covington, [23]
Lap Leaders: Willie Croft 1-2; Carson Macedo 3-25
CP-Carrillo Hard Charger: Shane Golobic +10
FSR Radiator High Point Driver: Jonathan Cornell
Provisionals: Matt Covington; Scott Bogucki; Travis Rilat (Promoter)

2018 ASCS National Driver Points (Top 15): 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 3,426; 2. Seth Bergman 3,346; 3. Blake Hahn 3,323; 4. Wayne Johnson 3,218; 5. Matt Covington 3,115; 6. Johnny Herrera 3,086; 7. Skylar Gee 3,019; 8. Scott Bogucki 2,916; 9. Travis Rilat 2,704; 10. Chris Martin 2,682; 11. Harli White 2.674; 12. Jamie Ball 2,662; 13. Alex Hill 2,385; 14. Roger Crockett 1,916; 15. Sammy Swindell 1,510;

2018 ASCS National Tour Wins: Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - 5 (5/12 - I-30 Speedway; 6/8 - West Texas Raceway; 6/21 - Skagit Speedway; 6/30 - Grays Harbor Raceway; 8/29 - Mason City Motor Speedway); Seth Bergman - 4 (4/6 - Texas Motor Speedway; 5/10 - Lakeside Speedway; 6/22 - Skagit Speedway; 6/22 - Skagit Speedway); Sammy Swindell - 3 (6/9 - Route 66 Motor Speedway; 6/14 - Creek County Speedway; 6/16 - Salina Speedway); Matt Covington - 3 (4/27 - Paducah International Raceway; 7/6 - Gallatin Speedway; 7/16 - Brown County Speedway); Wayne Johnson - 2 (5/9 - Humboldt Speedway; 6/13 - Lawton Speedway); Carson Macedo - 2 (8/3 - Knoxville Raceway; 8-7 - Southern Iowa Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (3/16 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Brady Bacon - 1 (4/7 - Texas Motor Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (5/4 - Williams Grove Speedway) ; Blake Heimbach - 1 (5/5 - Selinsgrove Speedway); Scott Bogucki - 1 (6/12 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Jason Solwold - 1 (6/29 - Grays Harbor Raceway); Skylar Gee - 1 (7/7 - Gallatin Speedway); Chris Martin - 1 (7/11 - Gillette Thunder Speedway); Thomas Kennedy - 1 (8/2 - Knoxville Raceway); Terry McCarl - 1 (8/4 - Knoxville Raceway);

Archives