Archive for Uncategorized

Aug
11

Road Trip: Knoxville Nationals Day 2

Posted by: | Comments (0)

Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)
Aug
06

HAMLIN SPEEDWAY NEWS

Posted by: | Comments (0)

Hamlin, PA - Hamlin Speedway Stays On Point With Tremendous Racing Action In all Divisions
By: Steve Pados, GA Motorsports Media

On a warm summer day that found the temperatures dropping quickly when the sun disappeared, Hamlin Speedway Promoters Randy and Denise Smith turned up the heat on Saturday evening and hosted another excellent night of racing action for the large crowd on hand. Randy Smith and crew had the Hamlin Speedway in tip-top racing form as the stars and cars of the speedway rocked the house with their special brand of racing excitement and theatrics. One hundred racers were on hand for the seven feature event racing card and was wrapped up by 10:19 PM. The evening of speed was sponsored by JPA Masonry & Trucking located in Mount Pocono, Pennsylvania

Heading up the list of winners on Saturday evening included "The Electric Man" Colin White as he raced his White Mechanical sponsored racer to his second win of the season in a wire to wire triumph in the JPA Masonry Wingless 600 Sprint competition. Additional winners included "The Taylor Tornado" Zack Weisenfluh as he each captured his second win in the JPA Masonry Rookie 600 Sprints. Austin Silfee gathered in his first win of the season in the All Star Slingshot feature headliner. "The Oxford Express" Dale Kober was spot on as he added his seventh Super Slinger win to his total for the season. "Deuce" Glenn Macomber wired the field for his sixth win of the season in the Wingless 270 Sprint headliner. "The Nickel Man" Joel Smith was throttle quick and raced to his sixth victory in the exciting Hampton RV and Trailer Sales Stage One Modified main. "Lil Miss" Shelby McLaughlin earned her fifth win of the season in the very competitive Junior Slingshot finale.

The evening of feature attractions found Dale Kober rocketing out front at the start of the Super Slinger finale. Kober reeled off some quick times in the 14.2 second range to gain a big advantage but Mike Taylor stayed close in the first half of the event. Kober would race on to earn his seventh win of the season with Taylor and the returning Greg Zellman and Roger Collins completing the field.

The Junior Slingshot twenty lap headliner found Jake Mason with the hot hand as he led for the first six laps of the event. Mason, who was coming off a win at Accord Speedway the night prior, would give way to Shelby McLaughlin on lap seven. While McLaughlin held the field at bay, a quadrant of New Yorkers fought tooth and nail for the remainder of the feature for runner-up honors. The budding stars John Kendall, Jake Mason, Tyler Banks and Kyle Swart provided some great racing action throughout the twenty lap run as the racing was fast and tight and the action was superb. McLaughlin would claim her fifth win of the season with Kendall, Mason, Banks and Swart finishing under a blanket at the checkered flag. The next five in line were Rachel Dickinson, Abby Yates, Adam Buchel, James Costlow and Austin Homan.

The 20-lap headliner for the All Star Slingshot racers proved to be a barn burner right from the start with equal cars and stars making up the first three rows of competition. Austin Silfee seized the lead at the start of the event and was able to handle the hot-heat placed on him by as many as six drivers all hoping to find the sweet spot that would propel them forward. Mike McLaughlin, Cody Kline, Tyler Peet, Damon Paul, Alan Kober and Taylor Mills raced together throughout the remainder of the feature mirroring every move by Silfee but it would be Austin Silfee capturing his first win of the season in a wire to wire triumph. Behind Silfee the outcome was in doubt as Kline and McLaughlin got together just before the start/finish line with Kline ending up finishing second, Tyler Peet sneaking in for third, McLaughlin fourth and Damon Paul fifth. Alan Kober was sixth followed by Taylor Mills, Dale Kober, Joshua Marcus and Dillon Emmons.

Carmen Leggio Sr jumped into the lead in the JPA Masonry Rookie 600 Sprint event but a third lap skirmish involving Ryan Stangle and Joe Nemeth with Nemeth getting the worst of it and needing wrecker service. Nemeth was unhurt in the incident and when green flag racing returned it was Leggio leading but being hounded by Joey Amantea. The drivers matched moves with Leggio preferring the top side and Amantea working the baseline to perfection as he got closer lap after lap. Amantea's bid was thwarted when he came off the turn too tight and clipped a tire and he too needed wrecker service. On the restart, Leggio powered on but Zack Weisenfluh began to put the pressure on. On lap fifteen, Weisenfluh powered into the lead when Leggio slipped up high and Weisenfluh would lead the remaining laps to claim his second win of the season. Ryan Lacoe was second with Macy Litchauer third, Hunter Metzger fourth and Tyler Lindsey fifth. Leggio was sixth with Ron Bosga, Tony Parlanti and Cody Powell following.

Colin White grabbed the lead at the start of the JPA Masonry Wingless 600 Sprint main and would open up a huge lead on the field early on. Danny Buccafusca and Jacob Balliet waged an early war with Buccafusca taking over the runner-up spot and Balliet dropping to third. Past the midway point Buccafusca began to reel in White and would continue to do so but the event belonged to White and he cruised in for his second win of the season. Buccafusca finished in the runner-up spot. Jacob Balliet was third with JD Casazza and Damon Paul rounding out the top five. The second five found Chad Sandt, Mick D'Agostino, Joel Smith, Joseph Smith and Mack Brink completing the top ten.

Glenn Macomber grabbed the lead out of the starting blocks and raced to his sixth win of the season in the Wingless 270 Sprints. Alex Reinsmith was the runner-up with newcomer Nathanial Krotzer third. Kyle Ferrucci suffered problems early in the event and retired from the racer early on.

Cody Motto controlled the Hampton RV and Trailer Sales Stage One Modified encounter from the first lap on with Cole Stangle pulling out all of the stops to roll by him. The pair raced together like that until lap eleven when they momentarily got together and the hard-charging Joel Smith drove by both of them. Joel Smith led the remaining laps to claim the win over Cole Stangle, Anthony Recchio, Pat VanVarick and Cody Motto. The second five were John Mirabelli, John Comandini, Joel Price, John Bachetti Jr and Evan Civick. Seventeen cars took part in the Stage One Modified event with many new cars appearing in recent weeks.

PEARL JAMS:

Randy Smith kept pace with the speedway all night long as the track remained super smooth and racy all evening long. A couple of short intermission sessions were all that was needed to manicure the speedway surface for the competitors. Short track racing is close competition at its finest and the drivers were negotiating the Hamlin Speedway in two, three, four and occasional five wide fashion for much of the evening.

Heat racing action in the Stage One Modifieds found Mike Samony and Joel Smith claiming wins. 600 Sprint heat wins went to Colin White and Danny Buccafusca. Dale Kober was the quick man in claiming the heat race win for the Super Slingers. The 270 Sprint heat win went to Glenn Macomber. Junior Slingshot heats were claimed by Adam Buchel and Tyler Banks. Rookie Wingless 600 Sprint heats went to Joe Nemeth and Hunter Metzger. All Star Slingshot heats found Austin Silfee, Mike McLaughlin and Cole Stangle recording wins.

Birthday wishes are in order for Paul Richards Jr.

New drivers made their way to Hamlin on Saturday. The Stage One Modifieds had John Comandini returning to action along with John Bachetti Sr, Mike Jablonka and Andrew Vreeland as Vreeland recently purchased the Billy Dianella owned hot rod. Steven Gully returned to action in the 600 Sprints. Ron Bosga and Zach Farleigh made their first appearances in the Rookie 600 Sprints. Jack Hanna returned for his second outing at Hamlin.
Nathanial Krotzer was a new addition to the 270 Sprints. Damon Paul made his first start in sometime in the Slingshots with his own car.

"The Hurricane" Hunter Lapp picked up a ride in the Sheldon Swart racer and finished 16th in the race car. Lapp, who is now in full size racers at Accord, was second the previous night at Accord. John Gilroy Jr and Shawn Hoffman were also new additions to the Slingshots. Joshua Reeder made his first appearance in the Super Slingers.

Former champion racer at Hamlin, Paul Ennes and his son took in the races at the speedway and Paul indicated he would be very interested in returning to action in the future. Car owner Kim Gaughan made a surprise visit and explained his son "The Communicator" Matt Gaughan is working closely with ARCA racer Sean Corr. Gaughan explained he has purchased a 600 Sprint to race in the future at Hamlin.

Speedway Announcer Steve Pados offered a prayer for Hamlin Speedway friend Bob "Bubbers" Patrick who passed away this week. Patrick was the Uncle of longtime racer Billy Weaver.

Pados also interviewed JPA Masonry co-owner Jenn Amantea as she explained the many new projects the JPA Group is working on and of the many new exciting things that will be happening later this year as Jenn will be opening her Real Estate office in Mount Pocono later this year. Thank you to JPA Masonry for all of your assistance at the speedway.

Good luck from the Hamlin Speedway management and staff to all of the racers who are in competing in Speed Weeks. For the 12th consecutive season Ed and Steve Pados and their Gasoline Alley Group will be supporting the Reading Fairgrounds Racing Historical Society with some great support from many of their good friends in racing. Slingshots and Junior Slingshots will be racing on Monday and Tuesday this year at the fair.

RESULTS:

All Star Slingshots: Austin Silfee, Cody Kline, Tyler Peet, Mike McLaughlin, Damon Paul, Alan Kober, Taylor Mills, Dale Kober, Josh Marcus, Dillon Emmons, Greg Zellman, Tanner VanDoren, Emily Fleming, Clayton Davey, Tess Horvath, Hunter Lapp, CJ Fritz, Amanda Buchel, Mike Taylor, Cole Stangle, John Gilroy Jr, Jared Silfee, Shawn Hoffman

Wingless 270cc Sprints: Glenn Macomber, Alex Reinsmith, Nathanial Krotzer, Kyle Ferrucci

JPA Masonry Wingless 600cc Sprints: Colin White, Danny Buccafusca, Jacob Balliet, JD Casazza, Damon Paul, Chad Sandt, Mick D'Agostino, Joel Smith, Joseph Smith, Mack Brink, Geordan Marrero, Steven Gully, Ryan Neil, Cody Smith, Duane White

Hampton RV And Trailer Stage One Modifieds: Joel Smith, Cole Stangle, Anthony Recchio, Pat VanVarick, Cody Motto, John Mirabelli, John Comandini, Joel Price, John Bachetti Jr, Evan Civick, Mark Corna, Michael Samony, Jasper Ziegafuse, John Bachetti Sr, Mike Jablonka, Mark Connelly, Andrew Vreeland

Junior Slingshots: Shelby McLaughlin, John Kendall, Jake Mason, Tyler Banks, Kyle Swart, Rachel Dickinson, Abby Yates, Adam Buchel, James Costlow, Austin Homan, Joey Kalafut, Makaylah Kohler, Tommy Stillo, James Hendricks, James Benz, JJ Rice, Jack VanVarick

Super Slingshots: Dale Kober, Mike Taylor, Greg Zellman, Roger Collins, John Gilroy (DNS), Joshua Reeder (DNS)

JPA Masonry Rookie 600cc Wingless Sprints: Zack Weisenfluh, Ryan Lacoe, Macy Litchauer, Hunter Metzger, Tyler Lindsey, Carmen Leggio Sr, Ron Bosga, Tony Parlanti, Cody Powell, Ryan Stangle, Joey Amantea, Jack Hanna, Paul Richards Jr, Joe Nemeth, Zack Farleigh

Racing every Saturday evening from April through September. The next event on the Hamlin Speedway schedule is set for August 12th when all regular divisions will be in action and the next to last leg of the Briggs & Stratton MA Gold Speedweek Tour for the All Star Slingshots paying $500.00 to win based on a 24-car starting field.

Make sure to check the Hamlin Speedway website or Facebook page for any additional information. Pit Gates open at the speedway at 3 PM; Drivers Meeting at 5:45; Hot Laps are at 6:00 and the racing begins at 7 PM sharp. Admission Prices for regular shows are: Adults $10.00; Senior Citizens $5.00 Children under 6 are Free

Please support the many great sponsors who assist in working and sponsoring the season long events at the speedway. Tilcon, Ron Brown Hauling, JPA Masonry, RockAuto.com, S&S Speedways and Yankowski Enterprises are all part of the advertising family at the speedway and we graciously thank them for their support.

Hamlin Speedway is seeking additional marketing sponsors to join the speedway team for the 2017 racing season. For more information, contact Steve Pados at: 484-784-7756 or through email at: steveswp@ptd.net or Denise Smith at S&S Speedways at: 570-420-5500 or at: www.SSSpeedways.com or on facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/SSSpeedways/ or www.HamlinSpeed.com or facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/HamlinSpeed

For photos of the great racing action at Hamlin, please contact Tim Krysiuk at: https://strictlydirtphotography.smugmug.com/

Visit us often for a great night of racing action as.........................

The Hamlin Speedway Is The "Pearl" Of The Poconos

Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)
Jul
09

Henry takes Crown money at Fremont

Posted by: | Comments (0)

Saturday, July 8, 2017
Contact: Brian Liskai
Liskai2x@roadrunner.com

FREMONT, Ohio – There’s no place like home for Cap Henry. The Bellevue, Ohio native spent a lot of years on the road racing sprint cars, including several weeks in the Midwest this year. He returned home a couple of weeks ago and hooked up with the Lane Racing team and it paid off Saturday at Fremont Speedway. Henry took the lead on lap 17 and drove to his fourth career win at “The Track That Action Built” pocketing $5,000 thanks to Crown Battery.

Henry started 10th in the Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprint feature and steadily worked his way to the front. A tremendous battle involving Stuart Brubaker, Chris Andrews and Henry ensued as the leaders raced into heavy lapped traffic by lap 11. Henry drove around Brubaker for the lead exiting turn two to lead lap 17. It wasn’t easy for Henry as he encountered heavy lapped traffic with eight laps to go allowing Brubaker to close. Henry navigated through the traffic to earn the win.

“I can’t say enough about this Lane family. They didn’t know who I was two weeks ago. Man I knew this thing was pretty good early. I caught those guys in traffic and just didn’t want to screw it up. Hats off to Rich (Farmer, Fremont Speedway Promoter) and the whole crew. The track was awesome. I could run any where on the race track. This J&J was awesome. It’s good to be in victory lane and even better to be home,” said Henry beside his Metropolitan Landscaping, Kistler Engines backed #4.

Gibsonburg’s Nate Dussel survived a close call with a lapped car and led all 25 laps to claim his second feature win in as many weeks at Fremont Speedway. Last week he scored his first ever 360ci sprint win and this week the track’s Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprint 2016 champion scored his first win in that division, taking home $1,000 thanks to Crown Battery.

“Considering how bad I fouled it up last week in this car, stepping on it running second, I owed this to my dad and everyone on this team to get the #1 car back in victory lane,” said Dussel beside his Berrier Custom Fabrication; Al Davis Carpet; Industrial Movers; Gressman Powersports; Box 7; Real Geese; Wurtec; Design Graphics Group; Kistler Racing Products backed machine.

The victory is Dussel’s 23rd overall at the track, putting him in a tie with Bryan Sebetto and Jim Fleming for 23rd on the all time win list.

“I’ve said it before I sat in those stands as a little kid thinking maybe some day I can sit on this front stretch at least once let alone 23 times,” Dussel commented.

Wayne, Ohio’s John Brooks has racked up 5 runner-up finishes in the McCullough Industries 602 Late Models at Fremont Speedway in 2017. Brooks, the track’s defending division champion, finally broke into victory lane Saturday, taking the lead on lap six and driving to his sixth career win

“The track was smoother and it didn’t wear me out…I didn’t fall out of the seat,” said Brooks beside his Snack Time Vending; Foster Auto Repair; Brian Foster backed #00.

“Chester (Fitch) and Ky (Harper) give me a run for my money every week. It seems if I can beat one I can’t beat the other. This feels good…I was wondering where this place was,” Brooks said referring to the Engine Pro Victory Lane. “I want to thank my wife, Chris my crew chief, a friend of mine, Jim, came out to help us.”

A few years ago Fremont, Ohio’s Brad Mitten suffered a severe head injury. Through hard work and determination he came back to racing and it all paid off Saturday as he grabbed the lead from Shawn Valenti – who has five wins on the season – on a restart with just four laps to go and drove to his first career Burmeister Trophy Dirt Truck feature win at “The Track That Action Built.”

“I was faster in one and two than he (Valenti) was but he would come back on me in three and four. I thought he was going to come back around but I stuck with it and after 12 years I finally won,” said Mitten beside his Centec Cast Metal Products; Premier Planning Services; Borer Mirror & Glass; Shellukes Bar and Grill; SPS Distributing; B&R Powder Coasting backed #23m.

Jody Keegan and Todd Heller brought the 410 feature to green with Heller gaining the advantage over Chris Andrews, Keegan, Brubaker, Broc Martin and D.J. Foos. Keegan, who took home $1,000 for winning the Alex Burkett Memorial Pursuit earlier in the night, jumped back into second on lap two and immediately challenged Heller for the lead. Heller and Keegan would tangle on lap three, handing the lead to Brubaker.

Brubaker pulled away slightly on the restart from Andrews, Henry, Foos, Trey Jacobs, Valenti, Byron Reed and Tyler Gunn. The leaders raced into heavy lapped traffic by the 11th circuit and it was a three car battle for the lead involving Brubaker, Andrews and Henry. Henry sliced into second on lap 12 and battled with Brubaker and the lapped cars over the next five laps before driving under Brubaker exiting turn four on lap 17.

Henry pulled away from Brubaker, Andrews, Reed, Jacobs, Foos and Gunn until encountering more heavy traffic with eight laps remaining. Brubaker quickly closed and with three laps remaining was right on Henry’s rear bumper. Henry was able to negotiate through the traffic and drove to the win over Brubaker, Andrews, Reed and Jacobs.

Last week’s winner Steve Rando and Dussel paced the field for the 25 lap 305 sprint feature with Dussel gaining the advantage at the drop of the green. Paul Weaver moved into second on lap two and the battle began for the lead. Dussel and Weaver nose to tail over the next five laps before the caution flew just as they were racing into lapped traffic. After two green flag laps Rando’s run at the front came to an end with mechanical issues. On the restart Dussel led Weaver, Bobby Clark, Alvin Roepke, Matt Foos and John Ivy (from 17th).

Clark would spin on lap 10, collecting Ivy. When the green flew the battle between Dussel and Weaver continued with Roepke, Foos, Brandon Moore, and Jamie Miller giving chase. With 10 laps to go Dussel and Weaver were battling as they caught the rear of the field. Kevin Mingus would spin right in front of them. Dussel avoided the incident but Weaver spun to avoid heavy contact, sending him to the tail.

When the green flew Dussel pulled away from Roepke, Moore, Kyle Capodice, Foos and Dustin Stroup. As he worked his way back to the front, Weaver clipped Chase Dunham on lap 18 with Dunham laying his car on its side. Again when the green returned Dussel pulled away from Roepke with Moore and Foos battling for third. Dussel easily drove to the win over Roepke, Moore, Foos and Weaver.

In the 15 lap late model feature, Dustin Keegan and Ky Harper brought the field to green with Harper taking the lead over Brooks, Chester Fitch, Keegan and Kyle Dukeshire. Fitch spun while challenging for the lead on lap four. On the restart Brooks pressured Harper and drove into the lead on lap six just before the caution would fly. A pair of cautions over the next two laps kept the field close.

Once the green flew again on lap eight, Brooks began to pull away from Harper, Fitch and Keegan. Brooks drove to the win over Harper, Fitch, Keegan and Jay King.

The 20 lap dirt truck feature went green with Eric Devanna and Brad Stuckey on the front row. Cautions marred the first seven laps of the feature, thought he battle up front involving Devanna, Stuckey, Shawn Valenti and Dustin Keegan was quite entertaining. Valenti grabbed the lead on lap seven and began to pull away as Keegan, Devanna and Stuckey put on a show for second.

Mitten was finally able to take the runner-up position on lap 14 just before the caution flew wiping out Valenti’s big lead. When the green reappeared Mitten drove under Valenti to take the lead. Mitten hit his marks perfectly and drove to the win over Valenti, Keegan, Keith Sorg and Devanna.

Fremont Speedway will be back in action Saturday, July 22 on Miller Rigging/Mac & Bob’s Service Garage Night with the 410 and 305 sprints, trucks and late models in action on Family Fun Night.

For more information about Fremont Speedway go to www.fremontohspeedway.com or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/FremontSpeedway or on Twitter https://twitter.com/FremontSpeedway.

Fremont Speedway
Saturday, July 8, 2017
Crown Battery Night
Starting position [*]

410 Sprints – Fort Ball Pizza Palace

Qualifying
1.35-Stuart Brubaker, 12.803; 2.45L-Brian Lay, 12.811; 3.23-DJ Foos, 12.844; 4.3J-Trey Jacobs, 12.852; 5.16-Chris Andrews, 12.874; 6.97-Broc Martin, 12.900; 7.14H-Todd Heller, 12.926; 8.60-Jody Keegan, 13.010; 9.5-Byron Reed, 13.022; 10.4-Cap Henry, 13.031; 11.7-Shawn Valenti, 13.032; 12.5X-Justin Peck, 13.042; 13.2+-Brian Smith, 13.111; 14.16N-Austin Nemire, 13.149; 15.68G-Tyler Gunn, 13.183; 16.4t-Tracy Hines, 13.270; 17.2-Ricky Peterson, 13.423; 18.71-Ayrton Olsen, 13.440; 19.22M-Dan McCarron, 13.467; 20.3T-Tony Beaber, 13.500; 21.17x-Dain Naida, 13.747; 22.18D-Bobby Distel, 14.421;

Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. 4-Cap Henry[1] ; 2. 35-Stuart Brubaker[4] ; 3. 14H-Todd Heller[2] ; 4. 3J-Trey Jacobs[3] ; 5. 4t-Tracy Hines[6] ; 6. 2+-Brian Smith[5] ; 7. 22M-Dan McCarron[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. 7-Shawn Valenti[1] ; 2. 16-Chris Andrews[3] ; 3. 60-Jody Keegan[2] ; 4. 45L-Brian Lay[4] ; 5. 3T-Tony Beaber[7] ; 6. 16N-Austin Nemire[5] ; 7. 2-Ricky Peterson[6] ; 8. 18D-Bobby Distel[8]

Heat 3 (8 Laps)
1. 97-Broc Martin[3] ; 2. 23-DJ Foos[4] ; 3. 5-Byron Reed[2] ; 4. 68G-Tyler Gunn[5] ; 6. 71-Ayrton Olsen[6] ; 6. 17x-Dain Naida[7] ; DNF. 5X-Justin Peck[1]

A-Main 1 (30 Laps)
1. 4-Cap Henry[10] ; 2. 35-Stuart Brubaker[6] ; 3. 16-Chris Andrews[4] ; 4. 5-Byron Reed[9] ; 5. 3J-Trey Jacobs[8] ; 6. 68G-Tyler Gunn[15] ; 7. 23-DJ Foos[5] ; 8. 2+-Brian Smith[13] ; 9. 7-Shawn Valenti[11] ; 10. 5X-Justin Peck[12] ; 11. 45L-Brian Lay[7] ; 12. 22M-Dan McCarron[19] ; 13. 97-Broc Martin[3] ; 14. 17x-Dain Naida[21] ; 15. 3T-Tony Beaber[20] ; 16. 16N-Austin Nemire[14] ; 17. 60-Jody Keegan[1] ; 18. 71-Ayrton Olsen[18] ; 19. 2-Ricky Peterson[17] ; 20. 4t-Tracy Hines[16] ; 21. 18D-Bobby Distel[22] ; 22. 14H-Todd Heller[2]

Hard Charger: 4-Cap Henry +9

305 Sprints - Fremont Federal Credit Union

Heat 1 - (8 Laps)
1. 25-Jason Keckler[1] ; 2. 1-Nate Dussel[4] ; 3. 1W-Paul Weaver[5] ; 4. 47-Matt Lucius[3] ; 5. 11G-Tyler Street[2] ; 6. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[6] ; 7. 94K-Kevin Mingus[8] ; 8. 36-Seth Schneider[7]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps)
1. 66D-Chase Dunham[1] ; 2. 19R-Steve Rando[3] ; 3. 66-Jamie Miller[6] ; 4. 99-Alvin Roepke[7] ; 5. 10-Josh Harrison[2] ; 6. 77I-John Ivy[5] ; 7. 9R-Dustin Rall[8] ; 24. 09-Justin Adams[4]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps)
1. 2F-Matt Foos[2] ; 2. 12-Kyle Capodice[5] ; 3. 8-Bobby CLark[3] ; 4. 46AU-Stuart Williams[7] ; 5. 7M-Brandon Moore[4] ; 6. 21-Dustin Stroup[1] ; 7. 2L-Landon Lalonde[6]

A-Main 1 (25 Laps)
1. 1-Nate Dussel[2] ; 2. 99-Alvin Roepke[12] ; 3. 7M-Brandon Moore[15] ; 4. 2F-Matt Foos[6] ; 5. 1W-Paul Weaver[3] ; 6. 12-Kyle Capodice[9] ; 7. 21-Dustin Stroup[18] ; 8. 66-Jamie Miller[4] ; 9. 10-Josh Harrison[14] ; 10. 9R-Dustin Rall[20] ; 11. 2L-Landon Lalonde[21] ; 12. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[13] ; 13. 46AU-Stuart Williams[10] ; 14. 66D-Chase Dunham[8] ; 15. 94K-Kevin Mingus[16] ; 16. 11G-Tyler Street[19] ; 17. 8-Bobby CLark[5] ; 18. 77I-John Ivy[17] ; 19. 25-Jason Keckler[11] ; 20. 19R-Steve Rando[1] ; 21. 47-Matt Lucius[7] ; 22. 36-Seth Schneider[22]

Hard Charger: 7M-Brandon Moore +12

Dirt Trucks – Burmeister Trophy

Heat 1 (8 Laps)
1. 16-Jim Holcomb[1] ; 2. 8KB-Kent Brewer[4] ; 3. 0-Andy Keegan[6] ; 4. 4X-Eddie Bryant[2] ; 5. 2-Brian Sorg[7] ; 7. P51-Paul Brown JR[5] ; 8. 48-Jeramiah Halbeisen[8] ; DNF. 33-Jeff Ward[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps)
1. 36M-Cory Mccaughey[1] ; 2. 4s-Keith Sorg[5] ; 3. 37-Eric DeVanna[6] ; 4. 49X-Noah Wagner[4] ; 5. 1H-Zeth Sabo[7] ; 6. 32-Kevin Phillips[2] ; 7. 26-Kyle Lagrou[3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps)
1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[5] ; 2. 5s-Brad Stuckey[1] ; 3. 17x-Dustin Keegan[3] ; 4. 29-Kyle Farmer[6] ; 5. 99-Gene Potridge[4] ; 6. 51W-Thomas Anderson[7] ; 7. 23m-Brad Mitten[2]

A-Main 1 (20 Laps)
1. 23m-Brad Mitten[5] ; 2. 7B-Shawn Valenti[8] ; 3. 17x-Dustin Keegan[12] ; 4. 4s-Keith Sorg[11] ; 5. 37-Eric DeVanna[1] ; 6. 2-Brian Sorg[16] ; 7. 16-Jim Holcomb[7] ; 8. 99-Gene Potridge[18] ; 9. 48-Jeramiah Halbeisen[22] ; 10. 32-Kevin Phillips[17] ; 11. 49X-Noah Wagner[6] ; 12. 5s-Brad Stuckey[2] ; 13. 33-Jeff Ward[9] ; 14. 51W-Thomas Anderson[20] ; 15. 0-Andy Keegan[3] ; 16. 26-Kyle Lagrou[19] ; 17. P51-Paul Brown JR[21] ; 18. 36M-Cory Mccaughey[10] ; 19. 8KB-Kent Brewer[4] ; 20. 4X-Eddie Bryant[13] ; 21. 1H-Zeth Sabo[14]

Hard Charger: 48-Jeramiah Halbeisen +13

602 Late Models – McCullough Industries

Heat 1 (6 Laps)
1. 101-Chester Fitch[2] ; 2. 34-Ky Harper[7] ; 3. 00-John Brooks[5] ; 4. 17x-Dustin Keegan[4] ; 5. 4M-Jamie Miller[9] ; 6. 12-Kyle Dukeshire[8] ; 7. 16-Brad Mitten[1] ; 8. 27K-Jay King[10] ; 9. 5-Chester Fitch III[3] ; 10. 95-Louis Kimberlin[6]

A-Main 1 (15 Laps)
1. 00-John Brooks[4] ; 2. 34-Ky Harper[2] ; 3. 101-Chester Fitch[3] ; 4. 17x-Dustin Keegan[1] ; 5. 27K-Jay King[8] ; 6. 5-Chester Fitch III[9] ; 7. 12-Kyle Dukeshire[6] ; 8. 16-Brad Mitten[7] ; 9. 95-Louis Kimberlin[10] ; 10. 4M-Jamie Miller[5]

May
29

Pauch Racing Recap 5/29/17

Posted by: | Comments (0)

Mandee Pauch Relations


Mandee Pauch Relations
mandee@mandeepauchrelations.com
www.mandeepauchrelations.com

Mandee Pauch Relations – May 29, 2017 – Mother Nature has certainly not been on many race teams side so far in 2017.

The Pauch Racing team was set to do five straight nights of racing. Pauch Jr. was the only one to race two out of the five nights this past week.

Pauch Jr. kicked off Wednesday night at Action Track USA in Kutztown, P.A.

Jr. set quick time in the SpeedSTR locking him into the main event.

The top-two drivers who set quick time in SpeedSTR time trials don’t have to run a heat race and automatically transfer into the main event.

In the 600 micro-sprint Jr. started dead last in his heat race and drove his way through to finish third.

Jr. started on the inside of the sixth row for the SpeedSTR main event. “We got caught up in a tangle there in the feature,” he said. “I restarted in the back of the field and was able to make our way back forward.”

Jr. capped off the SpeedSTR feature in fourth-place.

The micro sprint feature saw Jr. roll off in 17th. “We took our time to get through,” noted Jr. “We hit the right lanes when we needed to. We were able to work our way to the front. I just wish we had some more laps.”

Jr. charged his way through the field and recorded a fourth-place finish.

On Saturday at New Egypt Speedway, Jr. finished second in his heat race from his seventh-place starting spot.

Jr. lined up 17th for the 40-lap main event.

“We were coming through and got spun out on lap six,” he said. “Once we got bent up in that wreck it unfortunately made it tight to drive. It hurt us a little bit but we survived and came out with a decent showing. We drove back through to a fourth-place finish with a wounded car.”

Pauch Sr. ran Bridgeport Speedway on Sunday in his No.15 Big Block Modified. Sr. won his heat race and was set to start on the pole for the main event when the rain came, forcing the track to cancel the remainder of the night. The makeup for the feature has yet to be determined.

Pauch Jr. will return to action this Wednesday at Action Track USA, Friday at Big Diamond Speedway and Saturday and New Egypt Speedway. Pauch Sr. will be at Georgetown Speedway this Friday and Bridgeport Speedway on Saturday.

PAUCH RACING QUICK RESULTS –

Billy Pauch Jr.
May 24, 2017 – Action Track USA
SpeedSTR – Feature: 4 (11)
Micro Sprint – Heat: 3 (7); Feature: 4 (17)
May 27, 2017 – New Egypt Speedway; Heat: 2 (7); Feature: 4 (17)

PAUCH RACING SEASON STATS -

Billy Pauch Sr.
9 races - 3 top 5’s, 4 top 10’s

Billy Pauch Jr.
21 races – 4 wins, 11 top 5’s, 16 top 10’s

UP NEXT –

Billy Pauch Sr.
Friday, June 2 – Georgetown Speedway
Saturday, June 3 – Bridgeport Speedway

Billy Pauch Jr.
Wednesday, May 31 - Action Track USA
Friday, June 2 - Big Diamond Speedway
Saturday, June 3 - New Egypt Speedway

MEDIA LINKS –

Billy Pauch Sr.
Facebook: www.facebook.com/billypauch

Billy Pauch Jr.
Facebook: www.facebook.com/billypauchjr
Twitter: www.twitter.com/billpauch
Website: www.billypauchjr.com

APPAREL –

All Pauch Sr. and Jr. racing apparel will be available for sale at their racecar trailer during events they compete in.

PAUCH JR. SPONSOR SPOTLIGHT – Xtreme Graphics

Xtreme Graphics is a high-end lettering business based out of Asbury, NJ. To find more information on Xtreme Graphics, visit www.xtremegraphicsnj.com.

“Adam Huff and Dam Fleming with Xtreme Graphics is a localized lettering company who does great work,” Pauch Jr. said. “Adam and Dan put a lot into the company to make it successful and do tremendous work.”

Pauch Racing would also like to thank K&A Excavating, Growers Garden Center, Pioneer Pole Buildings, Specialty Rigging, Husqvarna Bish Sales, First Choice Auto Equipment, Atlantic Sprinkler, Vandale Properties, Al’s Sunoco, Wayne Subaru, Degre Engineering, Ken’s Tire, ACM Tool & Die, M&T Tree Service, Danny’s Pizza Pizzaz, Phillip’s Garage, Lealands.com, Berks Seal Coating, Weaknect Archery, Liv N Green Landscaping, Premio Italian Sausage, Art’s Radiator, Jones Racing Products, Sunoco, GME, Bicknell Racing Products, Auto Meter, MSD, Bilstein Shocks, ISC Racers Tape, Seals-It, Zemco, Sway-A-Way, Green Filters, ASF, Fel-Pro, Bob Hilbert, Wiz Fab, American Racer, Kirkey and Suspension Springs for their continued support.

MANDEE PAUCH RELATIONS – Mandee Pauch Relations specializes in affordable public relations and media management for drivers, race teams, racetracks, businesses, sponsors, events and more. MPR provides a wide array of services that individuals in the racing industry require in order to advance in the sport.

To meet the media relations needs of your program contact Mandee Pauch at mandee@mandeepauchrelations.com. For more information on MPR, visit www.mandeepauchrelations.com.

About Mandee Pauch Relations
MPR exists to create experiences where passion and purpose come together to provide compelling, effective and results-driven public relation services that succeed on various levels for our clients. MPR offers a wide variety of services including press releases, website design and maintenance, sponsorship proposals, driver portfolios, social media monitoring and more. For more information, visit www.mandeepauchrelations.com.

Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)
May
15

Price-Miller Wins at Tri-State

Posted by: | Comments (0)

World of Outlaws


Contact: Colby Gorniewicz
World of Outlaws PR
704-707-0229 | cgorniewicz@dirtcar.com

Please click here for the original World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series article

Price-Miller Captures First Career Victory at Tri-State Speedway

Gravel and Johnson round out the podium

Haubstadt, IN, - May 15, 2017 - All the stars aligned at Tri-State Speedway for Parker Price-Miller. Inheriting the lead on Lap 18 after Sheldon Haundenschild ran into a slower car in lap traffic, causing him to do a complete 360, Price-Miller had to endure challenges from last year's Tri-State Speedway winner, David Gravel. Meticulously working his way through lap traffic, Price-Miller picked the best lanes and would go on to win his first career World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series race.

Starting the season out at DIRTcar National at Volusia Speedway Park in February and continuing with the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series tour through mid-April, before eventually dropping off full-time, Price-Miller knew it was going to be a steep-learning curve.

"We knew going into the season we were going to get our butt-kicked," Price-Miller said about starting the season with the World of Outlaws. "But this was going to make us better as a team. This surely has paid off making me better as driver, getting our car better and making us overall better as a unit."

Price-Miller has shown speed over the last several weeks, having earned fast qualifier at Plymouth Speedway. Entering the special Mother's Day race at Tri-State Speedway, Price-Miller's career best Outlaw finish was a third-place, coming at Tri-State Speedway in 2016.

"I can't explain how I feel right now. Whenever you can get an Outlaw win you take it. Whether it's on a slick, heavy, small or big [track]."

CJB Motorsports entered Tri-State Speedway as the team everyone was looking to knock off. Each of the last three-years, the team has made trips down to Victory Lane at the high-banked quarter-mile speedway. 2016 winner, already a five-time winner in the 2017 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series season was poised to continue the team's win streak at the Haubstadt, IN-track.

Starting from the pole for the evenings 40-lap feature, David Gravel quickly shot out to an early lead. It wasn't long before he was being challenged by 2017 Kevin Gobrecht Rookie-of-the-Year contender, Sheldon Haudenschild. Haudenschild on the top-side of the race track worked his way by Gravel and rocketed out to a commanding lead.

"I knew Sheldon was going to have a [quick] pace and it was a 40-lap race so I was going to let him do what he wanted to do and wait for lap traffic and catch back up," Gravel said.

While Haudenschild was checking out with the race lead, the battle for second heated up with Price-Miller forcing the issue on Gravel. Just shy of the half-way mark Price-Miller was able to get by Gravel for the second position.

It was on Lap 18 when Haudenschild was working his way through lap traffic that he got tangled up with a slower car, sending him into a complete 360-spin dropping the young rookie back in the running order. The yellow flag would eventually come out for a stopped car in Turn 1.

Taking over the lead for the restart and getting the jump, Price-Miller went right back to the top-side of the track. Setting sail from the rest of the field, Price-Miller had the first opportunity to pick his way through traffic.

With under 10-laps to go and in heavy traffic, Gravel starting to close the gap on Price-Miller; setting up the reigning race winner with a chance to go back-to-back at Tri-State Speedway.

"Sheldon [Haudenschild] and Parker [Price-Miller] could really run the cushion pretty aggressively. In open track they're were faster. In open track I think they had us beat but in traffic I thought I could run the bottom and we were pretty good."

Price-Miller seemed to able to point his No. 2X machine wherever he wanted, eventually steering him clear of the lap traffic and runner-up finisher, David Gravel en route to his first World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series victory.

"When you've never won an Outlaw race and you're leading, you just go as hard as you can and that's what I did. Luckily we pulled it off."

The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series kicks off another busy week with a stop at Lincoln Speedway on Wednesday, May 17 before heading to Williams Grove for a doubleheader on Friday and Saturday, May 20-21. The Series will then make the trek north to Weedsport Speedway to close out the week of racing on Sunday, May 22. For tickets, visit WorldofOutlaws.com/Tickets.

Tri-State Speedway Notebook

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 9 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13); David Gravel - 5 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth on April 28); Jason Johnson - 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14); Brad Sweet - 2 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15), Logan Schuchart - 2 (Keller Auto Speedway, Eldora Speedway May 12), Brian Brown - 1 (Cocopah Speedway), Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8) Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway May 14).

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Logan Schuchart; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Parker Price-Miller; Penske Shocks ($50 cash): Paul McMahan; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Sheldon Haundenschild; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Paul McMahan; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Paul McMahan; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Daryn Pittman; Extended Stay ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Joey Saldana; Super Flow ($50 cash): Kraig Kinser; Craftsman Club ($100 cash each): David Gravel, Sheldon Haundenschild, Brad Sweet, Jason Johnson, Paul McMahan; Craftsman/Sears ($100 cash): Parker Price-Miller; KSE Racing Products ($100 product certificate): Parker Price-Miller; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Parker Price-Miller; JE Pistons (Set of Rings each): Brent Marks, Logan Schuchart.

Feature (40 Laps): 1. 2X-Parker Price-Miller [4][$10,000]; 2. 5-David Gravel [1][$5,500]; 3. 41-Jason Johnson [5][$3,200]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [12][$2,800]; 5. 99-Brady Bacon [8][$2,500]; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [2][$2,300]; 7. 49-Brad Sweet [3][$2,200]; 8. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg [7][$2,100]; 9. 4-Paul McMahan [6][$2,050]; 10. 9-Daryn Pittman [13][$2,000]; 11. 15-Donny Schatz [10][$1,500]; 12. 39-Spencer Bayston [9][$1,200]; 13. 17-Joey Saldana [16][$1,100]; 14. 24-Rico Abreu [17][$1,050]; 15. 11K-Kraig Kinser [18][$1,000]; 16. 19-Brent Marks [19][$900]; 17. 7S-Jason Sides [20][$800]; 18. 21-Carson Short [14][$800]; 19. W20-Greg Wilson [21][$800]; 20. 3G-Carson Macedo [11][$800]; 21. 44-A.J. Bruns [23][$800]; 22. 1S-Logan Schuchart [22][$800]; 23. 5X-Justin Peck [15][$800]; 24. 51B-Joe B [24][$800];

Lap Leaders: David Gravel 1-5, Sheldon Haudenschild 6-18, Parker Price-Miller 19-40;
KSE Hard Charger Award: 2-Shane Stewart[+8]

Qualifying: 1. 99-Brady Bacon, 12.396; 2. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.435; 3. 4-Paul McMahan, 12.437; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.441; 5. 2X-Parker Price-Miller, 12.455; 6. 5-David Gravel, 12.554; 7. 41-Jason Johnson, 12.577; 8. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg, 12.598; 9. 39-Spencer Bayston, 12.608; 10. 21-Carson Short, 12.696; 11. 19-Brent Marks, 12.736; 12. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.747; 13. 9-Daryn Pittman, 12.78; 14. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.822; 15. 5X-Justin Peck, 12.915; 16. 48-Danny Dietrich, 12.92; 17. 24-Rico Abreu, 12.922; 18. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.958; 19. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.003; 20. 84-Brandon Hanks, 13.006; 21. 51B-Joe B, 13.042; 22. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.064; 23. 3G-Carson Macedo, 13.079; 24. 17-Joey Saldana, 13.105; 25. 44-A.J. Bruns, 13.122; 26. 4K-Kody Kinser, 13.153; 27. 42-Cory Bruns, 13.155; 28. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.237; 29. 42X-Andy Mcelhannon, 13.276; 30. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.378; 31. 3-Dakota Jackson, 13.504; 32. 13-Clyde Knipp, 13.751; 33. 71M-Paul May, 18.607; 34. 85-Mike Terry, NT

Heat #1 (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer to Feature: 1. 99-Brady Bacon [1]; 2. 2X-Parker Price-Miller [2]; 3. 39-Spencer Bayston [3]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 5. 24-Rico Abreu [5]; 6. 51B-Joe B [6]; 7. 44-A.J. Bruns [7]; 8. 42X-Andy Mcelhannon [8]; 9. 71M-Paul May [9]

Heat #2 (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer to Feature: 1. 5-David Gravel [2]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 4. 21-Carson Short [3]; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart [6]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]; 8. 4K-Kody Kinser [7]; 9. 85-Mike Terry [9]

Heat #3 (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer to Feature: 1. 41-Jason Johnson [2]; 2. 4-Paul McMahan [1]; 3. 3G-Carson Macedo [6]; 4. 5X-Justin Peck [4]; 5. 19-Brent Marks [3]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson [5]; 7. 42-Cory Bruns [7]; 8. 3-Dakota Jackson [8]

Heat #4 (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer to Feature: 1. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [1]; 2. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg [2]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 4. 17-Joey Saldana [6]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [7]; 6. 48-Danny Dietrich [4]; 7. 13-Clyde Knipp [8]; 8. 84-Brandon Hanks [5]

Craftsman Club Dash (8 Laps): 1. 5-David Gravel [2]; 2. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [4]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [6]; 4. 2X-Parker Price-Miller [5]; 5. 41-Jason Johnson [3]; 6. 4-Paul McMahan [7]; 7. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg [8]; 8. 99-Brady Bacon [1]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer to Feature: 1. W20-Greg Wilson [2][-]; 2. 1S-Logan Schuchart [5][-]; 3. 44-A.J. Bruns [6][-]; 4. 51B-Joe B [4][-]; 5. 4K-Kody Kinser [7][$300]; 6. 3-Dakota Jackson [11][$250]; 7. 42X-Andy Mcelhannon [9][$225]; 8. 42-Cory Bruns [8][$200]; 9. 13-Clyde Knipp [12][$200]; 10. 1A-Jacob Allen [10][$200]; 11. 48-Danny Dietrich [1][$200]; 12. 84-Brandon Hanks [3][$200]; 13. 71M-Paul May [13][$200]; 14. 85-Mike Terry [14][$200]

World of Outlaws


Contact: Cristina Cordova
World of Outlaws PR
704-7070236 | ccordova@dirtcar.com

Please link back to the original article here

David Gravel gets by Shane Stewart late to claim first World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series win of season Friday in Tulare

by Gary Thomas

TULARE, CA - March 17, 2017 - After scoring his first Thunderbowl Raceway World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series win last season Watertown, Connecticut’s David Gravel returned on Friday night and made it back-to-back, earning his first series victory of 2017.

Gravel stalked race-long leader Shane Stewart as the laps wound down and made a beautiful power move to the outside with just a few circuits remaining to claim the victory aboard his CJB Motorsports/ Big Game Tree Stands No. 5 machine.

“I’ve watched Rico Abreu and Kyle Larson a lot here at the Trophy Cup so have definitely learned a thing or two about this place,” said Gravel on the front stretch. “Ever since the first time I came to Tulare it’s been an awesome place for me, and it feels great to win back-to-back here. I had nothing to lose there at the end so I just gave it a shot up top and luckily it worked out for us. My team gave me a great car so I can’t thank them enough. It’s been a crazy road these last few years, and I’m really happy with where I am right now. Hopefully we can come back tomorrow and do it again.”

The 35-lap feature started out with pole sitter Stewart getting the jump over outside front row Donny Schatz, who had won five of six races contested thus far going into Friday. Grass Valley, CA’s Brad Sweet quickly moved into second and tried to track down Stewart, prior to the caution waving for Willie Croft on lap nine. On the restart Carson Macedo then got upside down to bring out the red flag. On the next attempt Sweet challenged Stewart for the lead, but the Bixby, Oklahoma pilot was able to fend him off and motor away out front.

Things began to heat up at this point as the surface began to come in and allowed drivers the chance to dice it up for position on the one-third mile clay oval. Gravel and Sweet proceeded to fight hard for the second position going back and forth during one five-lap stretch. After exchanging the runner spot multiple times Sweet assumed the position and began to close in on Stewart with just 10-laps to go.

Things then came to a halt on lap 27 when Rutherford, CA’s Rico Abreu got upside down in the first and second corners while battling around the top-five.

On the restart Gravel was able to get around Sweet to grab second, before the final caution of the night flew for Terry McCarl on lap 30. After that Gravel stepped up his challenges on the leader when going back green and closed in on Stewart. With just a couple laps left he made the move of the race to go around Stewart and drive off to claim his second career Thunderbowl Raceway triumph by 0.977 seconds.

Stewart crossed the stripe in second to earn his fourth straight runner up finish in World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car competition at Thunderbowl Raceway.

“We had a good car tonight, but the driver just didn’t make the right moves late in the race,” said the pilot of the Larson Marks Racing/ Eneos No. 2 mount. “Sometimes the yellows work for you and sometimes they work against you. Tonight they didn’t quite work in our favor, but that’s how racing goes. Hats off to David Gravel, he drove a great race there at the end and found the faster line. I also have to give a big thanks to Kyle Larson, Justin Marks and all my guys. We have 90 races a year, so you just have to come back and concentrate on the next one. Big thanks to all the fans for coming out to Thunderbowl Raceway tonight.”

After racing near the front of the field for the entire feature Sweet brought home a third place finish at the checkered aboard the Kasey Kahne Racing with Mike Curb/ Napa Auto Parts No. 49 Sprinter. “Running third definitely isn’t the goal, but anytime you can finish on the podium with the World of Outlaws is something to be proud of,” Sweet commented.

“We had a good car tonight and I feel like we’re starting to gel. It’s basically a whole new team this year with Kale working on the 49 car and we are making gains. We’ll come back tomorrow and hopefully improve two more positions. This is one of my home tracks so I’d really like to get a win here.”

Wooster, Ohio’s Sheldon Haudenschild put on an entertaining charge in the feature to come from 19th to fourth and claim the KSE Hard Charger Award. The Rookie of the Year contender was very impressive on the tricky Thunderbowl clay and was reminiscent of his father Jac during the night. Australian James McFadden rounded out the top-five in the main event after putting together a solid night. Completing the top-10 were Hanover, Pennsylvania’s Logan Schuchart, Schatz, Paradise, CA’s Kyle Hirst, Nashville, Tennessee’s Paul McMahan and San Jose, CA’s Tim Kaeding.

The night’s 12-lap Last Chance Showdown was captured by Mount Vernon, Washington’s Jason Solwold, with the Craftsman Club Dash going to Shane Stewart. The four 10-lap heat races were picked off by Owasso, Oklahoma’s Daryn Pittman, Brad Sweet, Shane Stewart and Donny Schatz. Rico Abreu started out the night by setting the fastest lap in the 36-car field with a blistering 12.630.

The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series returns to action tomorrow night at Thunderbowl Raceway to finish off the Tulare weekend.

Thunderbowl Raceway Notebook

RACE NOTES: David Gravel chased Shane Stewart to the checkers, taking the lead with only two laps to go. Brad Sweet came in third with Sheldon Haudenschild just missing the podium after starting 19th. A total of 36 cars made the field.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10); Jason Johnson – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); David Gravel – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway in March 17)

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Statistical Report, Thunderbowl Raceway, CA, March 17, 2017

Feature - (35 Laps) - 1. 5-David Gravel [4] [$10,000]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [1] [$5,000]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [3] [$3,000]; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [19] [$2,700]; 5. 51-James McFadden [6] [$2,500]; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart [8] [$2,200]; 7. 15-Donny Schatz [2] [$2,000]; 8. 83-Kyle Hirst [14] [$1,800]; 9. 4-Paul McMahan [13] [$1,600]; 10. 83JR-Tim Kaeding [10] [$1,450]; 11. 9-Daryn Pittman [5] [$1,300]; 12. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [22] [$1,200]; 13. 18-Ian Madsen [9] [$1,100]; 14. 19-Brent Marks [20] [$1,000]; 15. 37-Mitchell Faccinto [17] [$950]; 16. 68-Chase Johnson [15] [$900]; 17. 88-Terry McCarl [18] [$850]; 18. 41-Jason Johnson [25] [$50]; 19. 17-Joey Saldana [26] [$25]; 20. 3C-DJ Netto [23] [$700]; 21. 24-Rico Abreu [7] [$700]; 22. O-Bud Kaeding [24] [$700]; 23. 29-Willie Croft [16] [$700]; 24. 21-Brian Brown [11] [$700]; 25. 21X-Carson Macedo [12] [$700]; 26. 18S-Jason Solwold [21] [$700]; Lap Leaders: Shane Stewart 1-32, David Gravel 33-35; KSE Hard Charger Award: 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [+15]

Qualifying - 1. 24-Rico Abreu, 12.630; 2. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.663; 3. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.704; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.741; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman, 12.800; 6. 83JR-Tim Kaeding, 12.806; 7. 51-James McFadden, 12.871; 8. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.879; 9. 4-Paul McMahan, 12.883; 10. 5-David Gravel, 12.889; 11. 21-Brian Brown, 12.899; 12. 29-Willie Croft, 12.900; 13. 18-Ian Madsen, 12.902; 14. 83-Kyle Hirst, 12.921; 15. 68-Chase Johnson, 12.929; 16. 21X-Carson Macedo, 12.951; 17. 18S-Jason Solwold, 12.963; 18. 88-Terry McCarl, 12.979; 19. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.981; 20. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 12.996; 21. 37-Mitchell Faccinto, 13.027; 22. 41-Jason Johnson, 13.030; 23. 20-Cory Eliason, 13.036; 24. 19-Brent Marks, 13.050; 25. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.073; 26. 2X-Parker Price-Miller, 13.086; 27. O-Bud Kaeding, 13.115; 28. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.129; 29. 17-Joey Saldana, 13.154; 30. 82-Kevin Thomas Jr, 13.158; 31. 3C-DJ Netto, 13.182; 32. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.232; 33. 98-Sean Watts, 13.362; 34. 13-Clyde Knipp, 13.419; 35. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.539; 36. 22-Cori Andrews, 13.725

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the Feature) - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [2]; 2. 24-Rico Abreu [1]; 3. 18-Ian Madsen [4]; 4. 4-Paul McMahan [3]; 5. 37-Mitchell Faccinto [6]; 6. 18S-Jason Solwold [5]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [7]; 8. 17-Joey Saldana [8]; 9. 98-Sean Watts [9]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the Feature) - 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 5-David Gravel [3]; 3. 83JR-Tim Kaeding [2]; 4. 83-Kyle Hirst [4]; 5. 88-Terry McCarl [5]; 6. 41-Jason Johnson [6]; 7. 82-Kevin Thomas Jr [8]; 8. 2X-Parker Price-Miller [7]; 9. 13-Clyde Knipp [9]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the Feature) - 1. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 51-James McFadden [2]; 3. 21-Brian Brown [3]; 4. 68-Chase Johnson [4]; 5. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [5]; 6. O-Bud Kaeding [7]; 7. 3C-DJ Netto [8]; 8. 20-Cory Eliason [6]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson [9]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the Feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. 1S-Logan Schuchart [1]; 3. 21X-Carson Macedo [4]; 4. 29-Willie Croft [3]; 5. 19-Brent Marks [6]; 6. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [5]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]; 8. 22-Cori Andrews [9]; 9. 11K-Kraig Kinser [7]

Craftsman Club Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of Feature) - 1. 2-Shane Stewart [2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 4. 5-David Gravel [6]; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 6. 51-James McFadden [7]; 7. 24-Rico Abreu [5]; 8. 1S-Logan Schuchart [8]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the Feature) - 1. 18S-Jason Solwold [1] [-]; 2. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [2] [-]; 3. 3C-DJ Netto [11] [-]; 4. O-Bud Kaeding [7] [-]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [5] [$300]; 6. 82-Kevin Thomas Jr [10] [$250]; 7. 20-Cory Eliason [4] [$225]; 8. 17-Joey Saldana [9] [$200]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson [15] [$200]; 10. 41-Jason Johnson [3] [$200]; 11. 98-Sean Watts [13] [$200]; 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser [8] [$200]; 13. 13-Clyde Knipp [14] [$200]; 14. 22-Cori Andrews [16] [$200]; 15. 2X-Parker Price-Miller [6] [$200]; 16. 1A-Jacob Allen [12] [$200]

Just a reminder to all RaceSaver 305 sprint car owner and drivers We are having a meeting to make sure there is enough support to keep this new transition of the 305 sprint divisions going. discuss the future of the series and get a feel of which direction we are headed. ideas and suggestions will be brought up to continue Race Saver sprint car racing in our area. It is very important that we have a good support group to keep this going into a positive direction, and have a successful 2017 season! If you're interested, it will be at my shop Palmco Motorsports 1270 Yardville-Allentown Rd. in Allentown New Jersey 08501. Sunday, November 6 at 1 PM.

Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)

Archives