Author Archive

Aug
11

Road Trip: Knoxville Nationals Day 2

Posted by: | Comments (0)

Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)
Jul
23

WINDOM SWEEPS WAR EAST WEEKEND

Posted by: | Comments (0)

Canton, IL (July 22, 2017) - Returning to his hometown, Chris Windom picked up his third win in three opportunities with the POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprints on Satuday night at Spoon River Speedway. The race was a non-stop 25 lapper at top speed on the high-banked speed plant.

Korey Weyant moved into the lead at the start from the pole starting position with Landon Simon close behind. Weyant set a torrid pace as he led the first seven laps. Simon got a good run on lap eight to move past Weyant for the lead. Windom would also move by for second in the following laps.

Simon was up to the challenge as he moved through lapped traffic to keep the lead. That would change on lap twenty two as Simon slid up high in turn one as he attempted to lap a slower car. Windom would move underneath Simon and had the momentum down the backstretch to move into the lead.

Simon made one final attempt at Windom on the final turn of the last lap, but Windom would prove to be too strong in his J&D powered DRC. Mitch Wissmiller ran third in his Air Plus Contracting/SF Welding & Repair Chevy 410 powered Maxim after a good battle with Korey Weyant. Weyant would end up fourth in the Ealey Transportation/Weeble's Bar and Grill/Tosti's Transmission Eagle with Automotive Machine power. Rounding out the top five was Mario Clouser in his Yokohama Tires/Clouser Auto Repair Maxim with Claxton power. Terry Babb was sixth as he was followed by Slater Helt and Chris Parkinson. James Lyerla and Andy Baugh rounded out the top ten.

The POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprints have three remaining events in 2017. They are in action next at Lincoln Speedway in Lincoln, Illinois on Friday, August 18. The following events are the much anticipated SPRINT MANIA on Friday and Saturday, October 6 and 7 at Fairbury American Legion Speedway, also known as FALS in Fairbury, Illinois.

The POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League is back on track next week for a two day weekend. Kicking off on Friday, July 28 at Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Missouri followed by Springfield Raceway in Springfield, Missouri on Saturday, July 29.

POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprint League
7/22/17
Spoon River Speedway - 16 cars

Hinchman Racewear Heat 1 - 8 laps
1. 5-Chris Windom, Canton, IL (2); 2. 99-Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL (7); 3. 65-Chris Parkinson, Gladstone, MO (5); 4. 22S-Slater Helt, Harrisonville, MO (6); 5. 31-Austin Sears, Macomb, IL (1); 6. 7S-Wade Seiler, Alton, IL (8); 7. 31L-Buddy Lowther, Cincinnati, OH (3); 8. 20-Steve Thomas, Ludlow, IL (4)-DNF

Wilwood Disc Brakes Heat 2 - 8 laps
1. 24-Landon Simon, Brownsburg, IN (4); 2. Mario Clouser, Auburn, IL (2); 3. 1-Mitch Wissmiller, Saybrook, IL (5); 4. 8D-Terry Babb, Decatur, IL (8); 5. 95-Tommy Rockwell, Towanda, IL (3); 6. 11-James Lyerla, Hillsboro, IL (7); 7. 6B-Andy Baugh, Mason City, IL (6); 8. 1T-Tyler Shoemaker, Clinton, IL (1)

POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprints A-Main - 25 laps
1. 5-Chris Windom (3); 2. 24-Landon Simon (2); 3. 1-Mitch Wissmiller (6); 4. 99-Korey Weyant (1); 5. 6-Mario Clouser (7); 6. 8D-Terry Babb (4); 7. 22S-Slater Helt (8); 8. 65-Chris Parkinson (5); 9. 11-James Lyerla (10); 10. 6B-Andy Baugh (13); 11. 7S-Wade Seiler (9); 12. 95-Tommy Rockwell (11); 13. 31L-Buddy Lowther (14); 1T-Tyler Shoemaker (15); 15. 31-Austin Sears (12)-DNF; 16. 20-Steve Thomas (DNS)

Categories : News, Short Track, Sprints
Comments (0)

Urbana, IL (July 21, 2017) - Making his second start of the season with the POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprints, Chris Windom made it two for two with a win Friday night at the Champaign County Fairgrounds Speedway fresh off of his NASCAR Truck start at Eldora Speedway this week.

The initial start would see the red flag fly as Chris Parkinson got upside down in turn 1. He was uninjured, but done for the evening.

When racing resumed, Clouser moved into the top spot as he was followed by Wissmiller. With a lap in the books, Cameron Knell would flip in turn four to bring out the red flag. He was uninjured. During the red flag, Wissmiller went to the pits with a mechanical issue, ending his evening.

Clouser set a quick pace as he was chased by Windom. With the pair working heavy lapped traffic, Windom would move past Clouser on lap fourteen. Clouser kept it close as the duo negotiated continued lapped traffic. Just behind them, Terry Babb was gaining on Clouser for the second spot and Justin Grant had worked his way into the fourth spot.
In the closing laps, Windom had a comfortable lead as the battle was for second between Clouser and Babb. Clouser was able to move past a slower car, while Babb made contact slowing him down and allowing Grant to move into third.

Windom picked up the win in his Baldwin Brothers Racing/Fox Paving/AmsOil Claxton-powered DRC. Clouser was a strong second in his Yokohama Tires/Clouser Auto Repair Claxton-powered Maxim. Grant was third in the Sam McGhee Motorsports/Mike McGhee and Associates/Brown Racing Solutions Foxco-powered Maxim. Babb was fourth in the KCBJ Motorsports/Faith Flat Out Minstries/APT Powder Coating Eagle with 5 Star power. Rounding out the top five was Landon Simon in the Mount Baker Vapor J&D powered DRC. Zach Daum was the Indy Race Parts Hard Charger as he moved from fourteenth to sixth. He was followed by Jerry Coons Jr. and points leader Korey Weyant. Rounding out the top ten were Bret Tripplett and Steve Thomas.

The POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprints will be in action again on Saturday, July 22 at the Spoon River Speedway in Canton, IL.

POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprint League 7/21/17 Champaign County Speedway - 26 cars

Hinchman Racewear Heat 1 - 8 laps
1. 20-Steve Thomas, Ludlow, IL (2); 2. 99-Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL (1); 3. Bret Tripplett, Lincoln, IL (3); 4. 56-Mitchell Davis, Auburn, IL (5); 5. 4L-Cameron Knell, Villa Grove, IL (4); 6. 65-Chris Parkinson, Gladstone, MO (6); 7. 37X-Dave Gross, Rochester, IN (7)-DNF

Wilwood Disc Brakes Heat 2 - 8 laps
1. 5-Chris Windom, Canton, IL (1); 2. 11G-Justin Grant, Ione, CA (2); 3. 21K-Jerry Coons Jr, Tucson, AZ (3); 4. 5D-Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL (5); 5. 73-Willie Tackitt, Tuscola, IL (4); 6. 7-Bobby Logan, Rantoul, IL (6); 7. 31-Austin Sears, Macomb, IL-DNS

Bell Helmets Heat 3 - 8 laps
1. 24-Landon Simon, Brownsburg, IN (5); 2. 7S-Wade Seiler, Alton, IL (1); 3. 95-Tommy Rockwell, Towanda, IL (2); 4. E85-Dan Meyer, Tuscola, IL (3); 5. 31L-Buddy Lowther, Cincinnnati, OH (6); 6. 22S-Slater Helt, Harrisonville, MO-DNS

Schure Built Suspensions Heat 4 - 8 laps
1. Mario Clouser, Auburn, IL (1); 2. Mitch Wissmiller, Saybrook, IL (3); 3. 8D-Terry Babb, Decatur, IL (6); 4. 11X-James Lyerla, Hillsboro, IL (4); 5. 11-Mark Brucker, Elliott, IL (2); 6. 72-Al Thomas, Ludlow, IL (5)

B-Main - 12 laps
1. 4L-Cameron Knell (1); 2. 65-Chris Parkinson (5); 3. 73-Willie Tackitt (2); 4. 31L-Buddy Lowther (3); 5. 11-Mark Brucker (4); 6. 72-Al Thomas (7); 7. 37X-Dave Gross (8); 8. 7-Bobby Logan (6); 9. 31-Austin Sears-DNS; 10. 22S-Slater Helt-DNS

POWRi Lucas Oil WAR East Sprints A-Main - 25 laps
1. 5-Chris Windom (3); 2. 6-Mario Clouser (1); 3. 11G-Justin Grant (7); 4. 8D-Terry Babb (4); 5. 24-Landon Simon (6); 6. 5D-Zach Daum (14); 7. 21K-Jerry Coons Jr. (11); 8. 9 9-Korey Weyant (8); 9. 22-Bret Tripplett (10); 10. 20-S. Thomas (5); 11. 56-Mitchell Davis (13); 12. 95=Tommy Rockwell (12); 13. 11X-James Lyerla (15); 14. 7S-Wade Seiler (9); 15. E85-Dan Meyer (16); 16. 31L-Buddy Lowther (20); 17. 1-Mitch Wissmiller (1)-DNF: 18. 4L-Cameron Knell (17)-DNF; 19. 65-Chris Parkinson (18)-DNF; 20. 73-Willie Tackitt (19)-DNF

Categories : News, Short Track, Sprints
Comments (0)
Jul
11

BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY TONIGHT

Posted by: | Comments (0)

Bridgeport Speedway Three for All



Three For All | Super Late Models, URC 360 Sprints, and 358 Mods

Today at 7:15 PM

Contact: Colby Gorniewicz
World of Outlaws PR
704-707-0229 | cgorniewicz@dirtcar.com

Over 160 Cars Took to the Track for Qualifying During Night One of Bad Boy World of Outlaws World Finals

Thursday's Qualifying sets lineups for Friday and Saturday's Portion of Bad Boy Off Road World Finals

CONCORD, N.C. - October 28, 2016 - On a warm and clear October night, over 160 race cars from the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Cars, World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Models, and the Big-Block Modifieds from the Super DIRTcar Series took to the four-tenths-mile oval for night one of the Bad Boy World of Outlaws World Finals for qualifying.

Qualifying from Thursday's portion of the 3-day Bad Boy World Finals event sets the line-ups for Friday and Saturday's program.

Super DIRTcar Series

Thursday's Big-Block Modified Qualifiers and Heats Set Line-Ups for Friday and Saturday's Events.

The Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds took on The Dirt Track at Charlotte Thursday night as they completed the first night of the Bad Boy Off Road World Finals with group time trials and heat races to help construct Friday and Saturday's feature events.

Forty-Six Big-Block Modifieds made the trek down to The Dirt Track at Charlotte to take center stage at the most prestigious dirt racing event in the country.

The Big-Block Modifieds were the first cars to hit the track during Thursday night's qualifying festivities. Larry Wight was the fastest overall in the Friday night group time trial session with a time of 15.582 seconds. In the Saturday night portion Justin Haers set fastest overall with a time of 15.860 seconds. Both drivers received the Pole Position Raceway Fast Time Award.

Four cars transferred out of the heat races and into each of the A-mains. The winners of each heat will redraw for their starting positions. Friday nights heat races were won by Mat Williamson, Dave Blaney, Justin Haers, Larry Wight and Matt Sheppard. Saturday nights heat races were won by Pat Ward, Haers, Brett Hearn, Wight and Billy Decker.

Day two of the Bad Boy Off Road World Finals will get underway on Friday at 4pm for hot laps. The two remaining consolations will be the driver's last chance to qualify for Friday night's 40-lap feature.

Friday Group 1 Qualifier - 1. 42p-Pat Ward, 15.971; 2. 6m-Mat Williamson, 15.980; 3. 43h-Jimmy Horton, 16.073; 4. 37m -Jeremiah Shingledecker, 16.099; 5. 747-Ryan Godown, 16.205; 6. 88-Joe August Jr., 16.355; 7. 66m-J.R. McGinley, 16.370; 8. 17-Marcus Dinkins, 16.777; 9. R13-Ralph McBride, 17.911; DQ: 19b-Brett Kresley

Friday Group 2 Qualifier - 1. 10h-Dave Blaney, 15.686; 2. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 15.789; 3. 25R-Erick Rudolph, 15.817; 4. 5H-Chris Hile, 15.967; 5. O7-Tim Kerr, 16.047; 6. 17J-Matt Janiak, 16.134; 7. 96-Jean-Francois Corriveau, 16.150; 8. 14w-Ryan Watt, 16.318; 9. 35-Frank Cozze, NT

Friday Group 3 Qualifier - 1. 3-Justin Haers, 15.867; 2. Y21-Yan Bussiere, 15.902; 3. 44-Stewart Friesen, 15.954; 4. 18h-Peter Britten, 15.973; 5. 19w-Justin Wright, 16.040; 6. 84-Gary Tomkins, 16.147; 7. 7m-Mike Maresca, 16.229; 8. 21-Gary Edwards Jr., 16.464; DQ: 66-Rick Laubach

Friday Group 4 Qualifier - 1. 99L-Larry Wight, 15.582; 2. 91-Billy Decker, 15.680; 3.88m-Mike Mahaney, 15.710; 4. O1-Chris Raabe, 15.875; 5. 27j-Danny Johnson, 16.137 DQ: 19-Tim Fuller, 115-Kenny Tremont Jr., 6h-Max McLaughlin, 13-Rick Regalski

Friday Group 5 Qualifier - 1. 43-Keith Flach, 15.756; 2. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 15.809; 3. 20-Brett Hearn, 15.888; 4.15-Billy Pauch Jr., 15.902; 5. 1-Tyler Dippel, 15.999; 6. 48T-Dave Rauscher, 16.152; 7.66x-Carey Terrance, 16.157; 8. 8-Rich Scagliotta, 16.212; 9. 11r-Robbie Bellinger, NT

Friday Heat 1 - 1. 6m-Mat Williamson, 2. 42p-Pat Ward, 3. 43h-Jimmy Horton, 4. 747-Ryan Godown, 5. 66m- J.R. McGinley, 6. 19b-Brett Kresley, 7. 37m-Jeremiah Shingledecker, 8. 88-Joe August Jr., 9. R13-Ralph McBride, 10. 17-Marcus Dinkins

Friday Heat 2 - 1. 10h-Dave Blaney, 2. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 3. 25r-Erick Rudolph, 4. 14w-Ryan Watt, 5. 5h-Chris Hile, 6. 35-Frank Cozze, 7. 07-Tim Kerr, 8. 96-Jean-Francois Corriveau, 9. 17J-Matt Janiak

Friday Heat 3 - 1. 3-Justin Hears, 2. 44-Stewart Friesen, 3. Y21-Yan Bussiere, 4. 18h-Peter Britten, 5. 84-Gary Tomkins, 6. 66-Rick Laubach, 7. 7m-Mike Maresca, 8. 19w-Justin Wright, 9. 21-Gary Edwards Jr.

Friday Heat 4 - 1. 99l-Larry Wight, 2. 91-Billy Decker, 3. 88m-Mike Mahaney, 4. 27j-Danny Johnson, 5. 01-Chris Raabe, 6. 19-Tim Fuller, 7. 6h-Max McLaughlin, 8. 13-Rick Regalski Jr., 9. 115-Kenny Tremont Jr.

Friday Heat 5 - 1. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 2. 20-Brett Hearn, 3. 1-Tyler Dippel, 4. 43-Keith Flach, 5. 8-Rich Scagliotta, 6. 15-Billy Pauch Jr., 7. 66x-Carey Terrance, 8. 48t-Dave Rauscher, 9. 11r-Robbie Bellinger

Saturday Group 1 Qualifier - 1. 01-Chris Raabe, 16.050; 2. 7m-Mike Maresaca, 16.092; 3. 14w-Ryan Watt, 16.196; 4. 42p-Pat Ward, 16.212; 5. 8-Rich Scagliotta, 16.251; 6. 48t-Dave Rauscher, 16.295; 7. 17j-Matt Janiak, 16.304; 8. 115-Kenny Tremont Jr., 16.577; 9. 17-Marcus Dinkins, 16.740; 10. 21-Gary Edwards Jr., 33.580

Saturday Group 2 Qualifier - 1. 3-Justin Haers, 15.860; 2. 19-Tim Fuller, 15.962; 3. 10h-Dave Blaney, 16.027; 4. 6m-Mat Williamson, 16.108; 5. 15-Billy Pauch Jr., 16.152; 6. 88m-Mike Mahaney,16.407; 7. Y21-Yan Bussiere, 16.451; 8. 37m-Jeremiah Shingledecker, 16.527; 9. 35-Frank Cozze, 32.704

Saturday Group 3 Qualifier - 1. 20-Brett Hearn, 15.955; 2. 84-Gary Tomkins, 16.073; 3. 25r-Erick Rudolph, 16.097; 4. 19w-Justin Wright, 16.098; 5. 07-Tim Kerr, 16.155; 6. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 16.170; 7. 747-Ryan Godown, 16.292; 8. Max McLaughlin, 16.295; 9. 66m-J.R. McGinley, 16.538

Saturday Group 4 Qualifier - 1. 99l-Larry Wight, 15.878; 2. 18h-Peter Britten, 15.898; 3. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 16.037; 4. 43-Keith Flach, 16.039; 5. 27j-Danny Johnson, 16.278; 6. 5h-Chris Hile, 16.280; 7. 66x-Carey Terrance, 16.345; 8. 43h-Jimmy Horton, 16.355; 9. 88-Joe August Jr., 16.780

Saturday Group 5 Qualifier - 1. 91-Billy Decker, 15.913; 2. 66-Rick Laubach, 16.006; 3. 1-Tyler Dippel, 16.216; 4. 19b-Brett Kresley, 16.216; 5. 44-Stewart Friesen, 16.339; 6. 13-Rick Regalski Jr., 16.453; 7. 96-Jean-Francois Corriveau, 16.465; 8. R13-Ralph McBride, 17.513; 9. 11R-Robbie Bellinger, NT

Saturday Heat 1 - 1. 42p-Pat Ward, 2. 14w-Ryan Watt, 3. 01-Chris Raabe, 4. 7m-Mike Maresca, 5. 48t-Dave Rauscher, 6. 115-Kenny Tremont Jr., 7. 21-Gary Edwards Jr., 8. 8-Rich Scagliotta, 9. 17J-Matt Janiak

Saturday Heat 2 - 1. 3-Justin Haers, 2. 19-Tim Fuller, 3. 6m-Mat Williamson, 4. 10h-Dave Blaney, 5. 15-Billy Pauch Jr., 6. 35-Frank Cozze, 7. 88m-Mike Mahaney, 8. 37m-Jeremiah Shingledecker

Saturday Heat 3 - 1. 20-Brett Hearn, 2. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 3. 84-Gary Tomkins, 4. 25r-Erick Rudilph, 5. 747-Ryan Godown, 6. 6h-Max McLaughlin, 7. 07-Tim Kerr, 8. 66m-J.R. McGinley, 9. 19w-Justin Wright

Saturday Heat 4 - 1. 99l-Larry Wight, 2. 18h-Peter Britten, 3. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 4. 27J-Danny Johnson, 5. 43h-Jimmy Horton, 6. 43-Keith Flach, 7. 5h-Chris Hile, 8. 66x-Carey Terrance, 9. 88-Joe August Jr.

Saturday Heat 5 - 1. 91-Billy Decker, 2. 1-Tyler Dippel, 3. 66-Rick Laubach, 4. 44-Stewart Friesen, 5. 19-Brett Kresley, 6. 96-Jean-Francois Corriveau, 7. 13-Rick Regalski Jr., 8. R13-Ralph McBridge

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series

McCreadie and Richards Set the Pace for Qualifying at Bad Boy Off Road World Finals

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series took to The Dirt Track at Charlotte on Thursday for the first night of the Bad Boy Off Road World of Outlaws World Finals. It was not a slow ease into the weekend of racing for the 69 Late Model drivers, as they had to hit the dirt hot and heavy to claim their spots in the feature for the next two evenings of World Finals right off the bat.

The night held one round of Hot Laps and two rounds of Time Trials for The Outlaw Late Models. The first round of Time Trials set the lineup for Friday's Heat Races and likewise the second round of Time Trials placed the drivers for Saturday's Heat Races.

Tim McCreadie hit the track with authority and showed no mercy to his opponents as he claimed the fastest time during the first round of Time Trials with a lap time of 14.761. Only seven drivers of the 69 cars entered were able to break a 15-second lap time including: Chris Madden, Shane Clanton, Dale Hollidge, Austin Smith, Josh Richards and Dale McDowell.

McCreadie held the fastest lap overall and the fastest in Flight A. Richards took the top spot for Flight B with a 14.809 lap time.

"You know qualifying means a lot and usually in the heats it's fairly tacky. It's hard to make a lot of time up so you know going out there and putting on a good lap it helps. That's why we're here -- we want to line up out front in the clean air," said McCreadie.

In round two of Time Trials, Richards held on to the fastest lap with a time of 14.876. He was the only driver to break the 15-second barrier during the second round. Richards was the fastest in his flight and the fastest over all. McCreadie held on to be the fastest in Flight B with a 15.052.

After taking over tonight's fastest time in his flight, ultimately granting him a starting position on the front row for both of his Heat Races on Friday and Saturday, Richards is gaining ground on beating the World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series single-season win record which he is only one feature-win away from claiming. Although tonight McCreadie proved tonight he may be the man to beat as he and Richards claimed the top positions for both rounds of Time Trials.

"Everywhere we go we want to win, that's why we do it," said McCreadie. "We work pretty hard on this car and we put it together and did some practicing with it and it's been a lot of effort from everybody on this car so it's exciting to see it happen, well at least in qualifying so far. We want to win, we want them both, if we're lucky."

Friday Qualifying: Group A:1. 39- Tim McCreadie, 14.761; 2. 44- Chris Madden, 14.766; 3. 25- Shane Clanton 14.893; 4. 0 Dale Hollidge 14.980; 5. 11- Austin Smith 14.999; 6. 15s-Donny Schatz, 15.010; 7. 28E Dennis Erb Jr., 15.022; 8. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr., 15.050; 9. 21JR- Billy Moyer Jr., 15.115; 10. 22- Chris Ferguson, 15.166; 11- 93 Donald Bradsher, 15.212; 12- C9- Steve Casebolt, 15.212; 13. 111-Steven Roberts, 15.214; 14. 22*- G.R. Smith, 15.216; 15. 111B- Max Blair, 15.216; 16. 18- Eric Wells, 15.226; 17. 71- Hudson O'Neal, 15.237; 18. 40- Kyle Bronson, 15.215; 19-49R Brian Ruhlman, 15.286; 20. 22E- Russel Erwin, 15.326; 21. C8- Timothy Culp, 15.350; 22.1V Jeremy Miller, 15.353; 23. 3s- Brian Shirley, 15.378; 24. 91- Tyler Erb, 15.378; 25. 32- Daulton Wilson, 15.490; 26. 7r- Ross Robinson, 15.512; 27. 76- Brandon Overton, 15.529; 28. D8- Dustin Mitchell, 15.601; 29. 82- Andy Fries, 15.618; 30. 89w- Justin Williams; 31. 1G- Ryan King, 15.790; 32. 31- Bob Gordon, 15.853; 33. 42- Doug Sanders, 15.950; 34. 92- Nick Davis, 16.431; 35. 2c- Joey Coulter (DNS)

Friday Qualifying: Group B:1. 1- Josh Richards, 14.809; 2. 17M- Dale McDowell, 14.946; 3. 15L- Darrell Lanigan, 15.096; 4. 5- Don O'Neal, 15.179; 5. 72c- Jason Covert; 6. 00- Jesse Stovall, 15.259; 7. 7- Rick Eckert, 15.276; 8. 18c- Chase Junghans, 15.291; 9. 18s- Robbie Scott, 15.306; 10. 28- Tyler Carpenter, 15.321; 11. 25z- Mason Zeigler, 15.338; 12. 4-D's- Chad Hollenbeck, 15.367; 13. 1M- Willie Milliken, 15.398; 14. 1* Chub Frank, 15.435; 15. 87- Ross Bailes, 15.442; 16. 25F- Jason Feger, 15.444; 17. 14H- Tyler Horst, 15.469; 18. 14M- Morgan Bagley, 15.482; 19. 2H Nick Hoffman, 15.488; 20. 16- Steve Francis, 15.525; 21. R1- Riley Hickman, 15.562; 22. 15- Dean Bowen, 15.566; 23. 6- Jonathan Davenport, 15.576; 24. 24- Kenny Morelan, 15.608; 25. 23- Michael Rouse, 15.651; 26. 93L- Pancho Lawler, 15.677; 27. 77- Jordan Yaggy, 15.682; 28. '09- Johnny Pursley, 15.752; 29. 2M- Allen Murray, 15.797; 30. 99B- Boom Briggs, 15.838; 31. Brian Ledbetter, 16.250; 32. 62- Blake Spencer, 16.442; 33. P3- Jeff Robertson, 17.626; DQ. 72- Dan Stone, 15.534.

Saturday Qualifying: Group A: 1. 1- Josh Richards, 14.876; 2. 22 - Chris Madden, 15.031; 3. C9 - Steve Casebolt, 15.237; 4. 5- Don O'Neal, 15.239; 5. 22- Chris Ferguson, 15.285; 6. 1*- Chub Frank, 15.352; 7. 93-Donald Bradsher, 15.355; 8. 22*- G.R. Smith, 15.373; 9. 18 - Eric Wells, 15.378; 10. 111- Steven Roberts, 15.450; 11. 82- Andy Fries, 15.470; 12. 1M- Willie Milliken, 15.475; 13. 18s- Robbie Scott, 15.493; 14. 14H- Tyler Horst, 15.534; 15. 40-Kyle Bronson, 15.585; 16. 15- Dean Bowen, 15.600; 17. 77- Jordan Yaggy, 15.613; 18. 87- Ross Bailes, 15.650; 19. 49R- Brian Ruhlman, 15.663; 20. 99jr - Frank Heckenast Jr., 15.674; 21. 4-D's- Chad Hollenbeck, 15.687; 22. 76- Brandon Overton, 15.696; 23. '09-Johnny Pursley, 15.732; 24. 72-Dan Stone, 15.881; 25. 23- Michael Rouse, 15.904; 26. 16- Steve Francis, 15.920; 27. 99B- Boom Briggs, 16.104; 28. 31- Bob Gordon, 16.132; 29. 6s- Blake Spencer, 16.321; 30. 2H- Nick Hoffman, 16.847; 31. P3- Jeff Robertson, 17.608; DNS: D8-Dustin Mitchell; 89W- Justin Williams; 1V- Jeremy Miller; 22E- Russell Erwin.

Saturday Qualifying Group B: 1. 39- Tim McCreadie, 15.052; 2. 17M-Dale McDowell, 15.134; 3. 25-Shane Clanton, 15.159; 4. 0- Dale Hollidge, 15.202; 5. 15s- Donny Schatz, 15.256; 6. 28E - Dennis Erb Jr., 15.324; 7. 7- Rick Eckert, 15.351; 8. 72c - Jason Covert, 15.363; 9. 15L - Darrel Lanigan, 15.390; 10. 21JR- Billy Moyer Jr., 15.394; 11. 18c- Chase Junghans, 15.404; 12. 111B- Max Blair, 15.434; 13. 71- Hudson O'Neal, 15.442; 14. 14M- Morgan Bagley, 15.569; 15. 11- Austin Smith, 15.652; 16. R1 - Riley Hickman, 15.697; 17. C8- Timothy Culp, 15.702; 18. 91- Tyler Erb, 15.714; 19. 6 - Jonathan Davenport, 15.715; 20. 28- Tyler Carpenter, 15.727; 21. 32- Daulton Wilson, 15.748; 22. 24- Kenny Moreland, 15.748; 23. 2c- Joey Coulter, 15.754; 24. 1G-Ryan King, 15.793; 25. 25z-Mason Zeigler, 15.805l 26. 42- Doug Sanders, 15.848; 27. 93L- Pancho Lawler, 15.861; 28. 92- Nick Davis, 15.955; 29. '00-Jesse Stovall, 15.992; 30. '07- Brian Ledbetter, 16.158; 31. 7r- Ross Robinson, 16.224; 32. 2M- Allen Murray, 16.443; 33. 3s- Brian Shirley, 16.758; 34. 25F-Jason Feger , NT.

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series

Hodnett, Stewart Record Quick Time at World Finals - Will lead the charge in heats Friday and Saturday

Greg Hodnett and Shane Stewart share the spoils of recording quick times for the first night of the Bad Boy Off Road World of Outlaws World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte. Both will lead their respective heats into the green flag during the Friday and Saturday program.

Hodnett, who recorded the third fastest time in hot laps earlier in the program, bested the field with a 12.633. The Memphis, Tenn. sprint car veteran placed second earlier this month at the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series show at Port Royal (Pa.) Speedway. This time, Hodnett will lead the 49-car field into Friday's heat races.

"The track's really nice. They did a great job," said Hodnett, who learned in hot laps to cut through the bottom of turns three and four. "In hot laps we were running through the middle, but the bottom got a little better. In our last lap in hot laps, I moved down and it was pretty quick. We made it stick in [turns three and four]. I think that was the key in our qualifying lap."

Hodnett, 41, topped World of Outlaws frontrunner Daryn Pittman in the first of two flights. Pittman, who was second fastest in hot laps, was beat by a .079-second margin. Stewart eventually split the two, clocking-in at 12.644 in the following group. Stewart ultimately recorded the second fastest time of both flights behind Hodnett.

"I was able to watch Hodnett's lap before I went out," Stewart said. "Being low on the racetrack helped us a little bit. [The track is] tricky. You got to be low, but you can't be so low where you hit the tires. So, [turns] three and four I felt like I gave up a little time. I wish I would have been a little lower on the second lap in [turn] three and four. We probably would have had quick time."

In the second session of qualifying to decide Saturday's heat lineups, Stewart traded quick time honors with Hodnett. Hodnett, who followed-up his strong performance with the fastest time in the first flight, ultimately fell to Stewart and two other series regulars in the second flight. Stewart's 12.826 lap time was .101 seconds faster than Hodnett's mark.

Platinum drivers Pittman and Joey Saldana jumped Hodnett for second and third fastest.
Hodnett said in turns three and four the track was slick, but fast enough where it "induced grip" with the winged sprints. Stewart admitted he could have wheeled his racecar deeper into the corners, and for the second session he did just that.

"It honestly felt like people were losing a little ground in [turn] four," Stewart said. "I knew if I could get off that corner a little lower on the exit than the guys ahead of me, then I knew my lap was going to be pretty good. I knew the guys ahead were running the top in turns one and two and low in three and four. After I qualified, I felt like I could have run the car low in [turns] one and two. It's all about getting in the front row of your heat. Confidence is crucial, and hopefully we can capitalize."

Friday Qualifying: 1. 27- Greg Hodnett, 12.633; 2. 2- Shane Stewart, 12.644; 3. 9- Daryn Pittman, 12.712; 4. 49- Brad Sweet, 12.719; 5. 1S- Logan Schuchart, 12.760; 6. 5- David Gravel, 12.785; 7. 18- Ian Madsen, 12.848; 8. 19- Paige Polyak, 12.848; 9. 7S- Jason Sides, 12.856; 10. 15- Donny Schatz, 12.909; 11. 2M- Brent Marks, 12.982; 12. 5W- Lucas Wolfe, 12.985; 13. 11K- Kraig Kinser, 12.986; 14. 49H- Doug Esh, 12.992; 15. 3Z- Brock Zearfoss, 13.049; 16. W20- Greg Wilson, 13.049; 17. 67- Tanner Thorson, 13.074; 18. 3G- Carson Macedo, 13.090; 19. 17W- Kerry Madsen, 13.099; 20. 23C- Tyler Courtney, 13.120; 21. 25- Tyler Bear, 13.173; 22. OO- Dane Lorenc, 13.190; 23. 17B- Bill Balog, 13.228; 24. 4S- Danny Smith, 13.318; 25. 13- Clyde Knipp, 13.565; 26. 1B- Dale Blaney, 12.852; 27. 10H- Chad Kemenah, 12.854; 28. 41- Jason Johnson, 12.856; 29. 83- Joey Saldana, 12.875; 30. 51S- Stevie Smith, 12.923; 31. 2L- Danny Lasoski,12.926; 32. 49X- Tim Shaffer, 12.934; 33. 21- Brian Brown, 12.934; 34. 71M- Dave Blaney, 12.947; 35. 48- Danny Dietrich, 12.959; 36. 7- Paul McMahan,13.046; 37. 93- Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.055; 38. 4- Cole Duncan, 13.072; 39. 99- Brady Bacon, 13.128; 40. 1A- Jac Haudenschild, 13.146; 41. 94- Ryan Smith, 13.159; 42. 2MX- Hunter Schuerenburg, 13.204; 43. 23- Trey Starks, 13.208; 44. 77X- Parker Price-Miller, 13.299; 45. 23M- Lance Moss, 13.355; 46. 82- Sammy Swindell, 13.378; 47. 91- Chad Boespflug, 13.417; 48. A67- Cale Conley,13.541; 49. 27G- Jay Galloway, 14.051

Saturday Qualifying: 1. 2- Shane Stewart, 12.826; 2. 9- Daryn Pittman, 12.829; 3. 83- Joey Saldana, 12.840; 4. 27- Greg Hodnett, 12.927; 5. 5- David Gravel, 12.933; 6. 1S- Logan Schuchart, 12.941; 7. 15- Donny Schatz, 12.946; 8. 41- Jason Johnson, 12.958; 9. 49- Brad Sweet, 12.960; 10. 18- Ian Madsen, 12.965; 11. 49X- Tim Shaffer, 12.975; 12. 2L- Danny Lasoski, 12.982 13. 93- Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.000; 14. 71M- Dave Blaney, 13.011; 15. 19- Paige Polyak, 13.029; 16. 51S- Stevie Smith, 13.046; 17. 99- Brady Bacon, 13.057; 18. 17B - Bill Balog, 13.070; 19. 21- Brian Brown, 13.080; 20. 94- Ryan Smith, 13.080; 21. 48- Danny Dietrich, 13.086; 22. 10H- Chad Kemenah, 13.088; 23. 1B- Dale Blaney, 13.098; 24. 5W- Lucas Wolfe, 13.101; 25. 3- Garson Macedo, 13.123; 26. 1A- Jac Haudenschild, 13.145; 27. 23- Trey Starks, 13.152; 28. 2M- Brent Marks, 13.152; 29. 11K- Kraig Kinser, 13.167; 30. 82- Sammy Swindell, 13.171; 31. 2MX- Hunter Schuerenburg, 13.174; 32. 3Z- Brock Zearfoss, 13.196; 33. 7- Paul McMahan, 13.224; 34. 17W- Kerry Madsen, 13.225; 35. 4- Cole Duncan, 13.230; 36. 7S- Jason Sides, 13.252; 37. 67- Tanner Thorson, 13.267; 38. 49H- Doug Esh, 13.314; 39. 23C- Tyler Courtney, 13.378; 40. 77X- Parker Price-Miller, 13.382; 41. A67- Cale Conley, 13.393; 42. 25- Tyler Bear, 13.400; 43. W20- Greg Wilson, 13.450; 44. 91- Chad Boespflug, 13.495; 45. 13- Clyde Knipp, 13.548; 46. 23M- Lance Moss, 13.711; 47. OO- Dane Lorenc, 13.773; 48. 4S- Danny Smith, 13.783; 49. 27G- Jay Galloway, 13.964.

Tickets and pit passes for the 2016 Bad Boy Off Road World of Outlaws World Finals are still available by visiting the ticket booths at the Dirt Track at Charlotte.

If you are unable to make it to this premier event, www.DIRTvision.com will be covering all the action LIVE!

For more information contact:
Colby Gorniewicz | World Racing Group
Manager, Public Relations
704-707-0229 | 704-912-7534 | CGorniewicz@dirtcar.com
Late-Race Heroics Score Friesen Fifth NAPA Super DIRT Week Crown

OSWEGO, N.Y. - October 9, 2016 - The 45th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Super DIRT Week concluded with Sprackers, New York's Stewart Friesen, making a late-race pass to claim his third-straight, fifth overall NAPA Super DIRT Week Bud Light 200 and the $50,000 payday.

Tim Fuller in the 358-Modified division held off a charging Stewart Friesen in the Riccelli-Northern Salute the Troops 100 after leading wire-to-wire for the win. David Marcuccilli held on to win the Sportsman Chevy Performance 50 Championship. And Rob Yetman was victorious in the Pro Stock 30 Final.

Super DIRTcar Series Big Block Modifieds

Stewart Friesen is no stranger at doing the NAPA Auto Parts Super DIRT Week roof dance, which he did as he picked up his fifth NAPA Super DIRT Week victory Sunday night at Oswego Speedway. Friesen closed the books at Syracuse with a win last year and made history this year with the first ever dirt win at Oswego Speedway in the Halmar International No. 44 Big Block Modified.

"I'll tell you what, my guys worked so hard. The Halmar racing team did a great job. I have great teammates," Friesen said in victory lane. "I want to thank everyone for supporting this event. The track conditions were challenging, but that was an exciting race. Just standing up here on this thing with all of the great guys that won the Classic and the modified races is pretty damn cool. It's a dream come true. It's so surreal. I have to thank all of my people who got me to this point."

Bud Light 200 Results: 1. 44- Stewart Friesen, 2. 20-Brett Hearn, 3. 66x-Carey Terrance, 4. 9S-Matt Sheppard, 5. 39-Tim McCreadie, 6. 84-Gary Tomkins, 7. 98H-Jimmy Phelps, 8. 7M-Mike Maresca, 9.43H-Jimmy Horton, 10. 7X-Steve Paine, 11. 51M-Dominick Buffalino, 12. 126-Jeff Strunk, 13. 115-Kenny Tremont Jr., 14. 27J-Danny Johnson, 15. 35-Frank Cozze, 16. 99L-Larry Wight, 17. 25R-Eric Rudolph, 18. 6M-Mat Williamson, 19. 88M-Mike Mahaney, 20. 18H-Peter Britten, 21. 42P-Pat Ward, 22. 49-Billy Dunn, 23. 1RJ-Ronnie Johnson, 24. 43-Keith Flach, 25. 19-Tim Fuller , 26. 8-Rich Scagliotta, 27. 21-Yan Bussiere, 28. 14J-Alan Johnson, 29. 109-Billy Whittaker, 30. 93-Danny Varin, 31. 99-Ryan Phelps, 32. 7-Rick Laubach, 33. 7S-Michael Sabia, 34. 30-Jamie Mills, 35. 28P-Eldon Payne, 36. 10h-Dave Blaney, 37. 91-Billy Decker, 38. 6H-Max McLaughlin, 39. 3-Justin Haers, 40. 39t-Ryan Bartlett, 41. 3K-Tomy Kinsella, 42. 5h-Chris Hile, 43. 32C-Vic Coffey

358 Modifieds

Tim Fuller dominated the DIRTcar 358 Modified Series all week and continued his reign Sunday night at Oswego Speedway to win the Riccelli-Northern Salute the Troops 100 at the 45th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Super DIRT Week.

Fuller started on the pole after setting fast time in Thursday's time trial session and won the first twin 25-lap heat on Friday night before leading every lap of Sunday's main event to complete the weekend sweep.

"Randy and Bob Slack, they brought a great car. We unloaded fast and finished up fast. It was a pleasure to drive. We're two-for-two in that car," said Fuller, who also won in the Slack-owned No.3rs 358 Modified earlier this season at Mohawk International Raceway.

Riccelli-Northern Salute the Troops 100 Results: 1. 3RS, Tim Fuller [1]; 2. 66, Stewart Friesen [10]; 3. 3J, Marc Johnson [5]; 4. 28, Gary Lindberg [7]; 5. 7M, Mike Maresca [15]; 6. R2J, Ronnie Johnson [17]; 7. 14J, Alan Johnson [18]; 8. 27J, Danny Johnson [12]; 9. ONE, David Hebert [14]; 10. 55, Brett Haas [38]; 11. 37S, Tommy Flannigan [31]; 12. 47S, Corey Wheeler [27]; 13. 25P, Michael Parent [21]; 14. 19N, Chad Phelps [34]; 15. 01, Chris Raabe [19]; 16. 19M, Jessie Mueller [16]; 17. 62, Erick Rudolph [13]; 18. 14, Matt Sheppard [4]; 19. 22C, Mario Clair [24]; 20. 23, Joey Ladouceur [33]; 21. 16W, Lance Willix [32]; 22. 02, Roy Bresnahan [37]; 23. 04, Mike Butler [22]; 24. 15, Kenny Tremont Jr [26]; 25. 27W, Nicholas Webb [39]; 26. 66X, Carey Terrance [6]; 27. 111, Demetrios Drellos [25]; 28. 88, David Allen [20]; 29. 96, JF Corriveau [41]; 30. 26, Rich Richner [28]; 31. 9, Billy Dunn [2]; 32. 55W, Matt Woodruff [36]; 33. 21D, Ryan Darcy [35]; 34. 46, Billy Decker [8]; 35. 20, Brett Hearn [3]; 36. 39T, Ryan Bartlett [23]; 37. 99L, Larry Wight [9]; 38. 42P, Pat Ward [11], 39. 8, Rich Scagliotta [29]; 40. 21, Yan Bussiere [30]; 41. 34, George Foley [40]; 42. 24, Patrick Dupree [42]; 43. 49, Donnie Elliott [43].

Sportsman Modifieds

Dave Marcuccilli battled the rigor of an extended race program Sunday night to win the Sportsman Chevy Performance 50 Championship at Oswego Speedway for the finale of the prestigious 45th running of the NAPA Auto Parts Super DIRT Week. Marcuccilli and company did not disappoint as the jam-packed crowd at the Clay Palace gave the week's last feature event a standing ovation.

The 30-car feature event was comprised of more than 60 percent native New Yorkers. Cayuga, N.Y. driver David Marcuccilli led the field into the green flag for 50 laps after recording the fastest lap in time trials on Friday with a 23.451.

In a nine-caution marathon, not one Sportsman driver conserved their race car. When the green flag waved, the two rows of 15 cars merged - some wasting no time to rub fenders with each other. Rocky Warner, who recorded the third fastest lap in time trials, made his push to the top from third place. The only driver separating him from leaving Oswego on a high note was Tyler Meeks.

Chevy Performance 50 Championship Results: 1. M1- David Marcuccilli [1]; 2. 4- Greg Martin [11]; 3. 1J- Rocky Warner [3]; 4. 28- Tyler Meeks [2]; 5. 33- Alex LaJoie [6]; 6. 234- Adam McAuliffe [18]; 7. 711- John Sowle [21]; 8. 15P- Adam Pierson [13]; 9. 94- Chris Burek [12]; 10. 27- Jeremy Pitts [17]; 11. 15B- Brianna Ladouceur [7]; 12. 10%- Timothy Hartman Jr. [16]; 13. 52- Jessica Power [19]; 14. 20k- Kyle Inman [15]; 15. 32R- Ron Davis III [5]; 16. 9x- Tyler Trump [9]; 17. 18R- Brad Rouse [14]; 18. 29k- Chris Cunningham [30]; 19. 34- Kevin Root [4]; 20. 18jr- Louie Jackson Jr. [22]; 21. 20d- Gregory Doust [27]; 22. 88c-Connor Dawdy [28]; 23. 35- Thomas Cook [23]; 24. 09- Connor Cleveland [20]; 25. 6- Matt Stangle [26]; 26. 92p- Martin Pelletier [8]; 27. 0- Shane Pecore [29]; 28. 1RH- Adam Hilton [25]; 29. 7F- Matt Farnham [24]; 30. 7- Cody McPherson [10]

Pro Stock

Rob Yetman claimed his fourth NAPA Auto Parts Super DIRT Week title during the Pro Stock 30 Feature, but it wasn't an easy path to Victory Lane for anyone on the podium. "Super Dirt Week, whether it was at the mile or here, I have nothing to complain about. It's been good to me," Yetman said. "Just to be able to drive here or there... I love it."

Yetman started in the ninth position, and it wasn't until halfway through the feature (and many cautions) that he appeared in the top three, battling against PJ Peters, Jason Casey, Jim Normolye and Pete Stefanski to get there. He wasn't the only driver charging the front line from behind.

Nick Stone, who finished second tonight in the feature, almost didn't make the race. Stone didn't secure his starting spot until the Last Chance Qualifier, where he placed third. Only four drivers would make it to the feature from the showdown. He secured position 27 of 30 cars in the starting line up for the feature.

"Really, we had a fast car right from the beginning," said Stone. "We've been tweaking the car to make it a little bit better, but I just didn't let what happened [to me earlier today] bother me. We've come from the back to the front before, and that's when we just went with it. The key is to be patient and go with it. We had a blast out there"

Pro Stock 30 Feature Results: 7-Rob Yetman [8]. 27-Nick Stone [26]. 7N-Jim Normoyle [7]. 24- Robbie Speed [18]. 2- Pete Stefanski [11]. 93- Kenneth Martin Jr. [10]. 48- Jocelyn Roy [3]. 51- Jason Meltz [9]. 1x- Mike White [28]. 715- Gus Hollner [25]. 17- Jocelyn Chicoine [12]. 35- Ken Gates [27]. 73- PJ Peters [1]. 33- Bruno Cyr [20]. 324- Jason Casey [5]. 7D- Chucky Dumblewski [16]. 38- Steve Chaput [22]. 324- Jay Casey [14]. 88- CD Beauchamp [24]. 21S- David DePaulo [13]. 2H- Luke Horning [19]. 8- Marc Lalonde [23]. 315- Jonathan Routhier [4]. 6- Stephane Lebrun [17]. 00- Byron Wescott [21]. 4- Roch Aubin [29]. 97- Dan Older [15]. 315C- Rich Crane [2]. 4C- Dean Charbonneau [6]. 41- Rich Colesanti [30].

NAPA Auto Parts Super DIRT Week - Oswego is brought to fans by many important sponsors and partners, including: NAPA Auto Parts, I Love New York, Bud Light, Riccelli-Northern. Other Super DIRT Week sponsors include: Adecco, A-Verdi, Bart Contracting Inc, Beyea Headers, Bibbens Sales & Service, Camping World, Chevy Performance, CNY Golf Carts, Fast Shafts, Fluidampr, Fox Shocks, FX Caprara, Gypsum Express, Henry's Exhaust Systems, Integra Racing Shocks, PAC Racing Springs, Tracey Road Equipment, Pole Position Raceway, Wrisco Aluminum.

Super DIRTcar Series sponsors: ASI, Bicknell, Bilstein, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, Henry's Exhaust Systems, Impact Race Products, JE Pistons, JRi Shocks, KSE, Mike's Racing Heads, MSD, Pole Position Raceway, Superflow, Wrisco Aluminum. DIRTcar sponsors: Chevy Performance, Hoosier Racing Tire, Impact Race Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, TNT Rescue, VP Racing Fuel. DIRTcar HP sponsors: Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, MSD, Superflow, VP Racing Fuel. 358 Modified sponsors: Beyea Headers, Bicknell, Bilstein, Fox Shocks, Henry's Exhaust Systems, MSD. Sportsman Modified sponsors: Beyea Headers, Fox Shocks, Henry's Exhaust Systems. BB Modified sponsors: Cometic Gasket, Dig Safely NY, Fox Shocks.

Artic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions

Contact: Tyler Altmeyer
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
(724) 954-4915
altmeyer119@gmail.com
tyler@tonystewart.com

Stevie Smith takes $5,000 from Port Royal Speedway during Night Before The Tuscarora 50,
Tuscarora weekend continues Saturday with Tuscarora 50 finale

PORT ROYAL, PA. (September 9, 2016) - For the first time in 2016 and for the fourth time in his career, the “Black Bandit” Stevie Smith is a main event winner against the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions at Port Royal Speedway, this time scoring the Night Before The Tuscarora 50 victory to officially kick-off Tuscarora weekend at the “Speed Palace.” Smith, who started third on the feature grid, took command for the first time on lap 12, eventually holding back Greg Hodnett and Lucas Wolfe by nearly 2.5 seconds to score the $5,000 top prize. It was Smith’s 17th career victory with the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions, equaling his father’s total on the all-time Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions win list.

“I am really happy to be out here tonight,” Stevie Smith said in victory lane. “I’ve always really enjoyed racing at Port Royal and I like winning at Port Royal. Although, I have to be truthful, I like winning at any track. It seems like it gets harder and harder to win every year. This track is putting on a great show for us here this weekend. I can’t thank everyone enough. They are the real reason why we are out here.”

Pole sitter Greg Hodnett took command during the initial Night Before The Tuscarora 50 main event start, leading Brock Zearfoss and Stevie Smith by the flag stand for the first time. Despite Hodnett’s ability to quickly extend his advantage at the front of the field, reaching a near-two second lead by lap 5, it was Lance Dewease who was creating the most noise.

Within two circuits, sixth starting Lance Dewease was already putting pressure on Stevie Smith, Brock Zearfoss, and Greg Hodnett, ultimately stealing third from Smith at the completion of lap two, and second from Zearfoss on lap three. The Fayetteville, Pennsylvania, native locked himself down on the bottom of the speedway, erasing Hodnett’s near-two second lead by lap eight, eventually driving under the familiar No. 27 on lap nine during a battle in traffic.

Unfortunately for the pilot of the Don Kreitz-owned/No. 69K, the dominance would soon come to an end, unexpectedly pulling to a stop on the backstretch on lap 11. This would allow Greg Hodnett to inherit the lead once again, followed by Stevie Smith and now Dale Blaney.

Greg Hodnett’s campaign at the front of the field would only last a single circuit, eventually overtaken by Stevie Smith with a textbook slide job between turns three and four on lap 12. That move would prove to be the winning move with Stevie Smith surviving the remaining 18 circuits of the 30 lap main event to earn his place on the coveted Port Royal Speedway victory lane stage, crossing under the final checkers nearly 2.5 seconds ahead of Greg Hodnett and Lucas Wolfe, who worked his way back to a podium finish by lap 13.

“We were just so tight at the beginning. It took us half of the race to really get going,” Stevie Smith explained. “Lance (Dewease) was really good tonight. I’m not sure how we would have ended up if he wouldn’t have broke. I just had to go where the car told me to go and where I thought the car was right. It hasn’t been right a lot this year, but it paid off tonight.”

The 49th running of the Tuscarora 50 will cap off a full weekend of competition for the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions at Port Royal Speedway, awarding a minimum of $12,000 after 50 laps of green flag competition on Saturday night, September 10. The Tuscarora 50 finale, a show-up points event for the Arctic Cat All Stars during their third and final Port Royal Speedway appearance of 2016, will also award lap money on top of the five-digit payday, which will be accumulated during the entire main event.

Port Royal Speedway will open Tuscarora 50 pit gates and main gates at 4:00 pm on Saturday, September 10. A mandatory drivers meeting will be held at 5:45 pm, followed by hot laps at 6:30. For more information, please visit Port Royal Speedway live on the Web at www.portroyalspeedway.com.

Contingency Awards/Results: Port Royal Speedway - Friday, September 9, 2016:
Event: Night Before The Tuscarora 50
EMi Driver’s Meeting: 41 Entries
State Water Heaters Warm-Ups: Lucas Wolfe - 15.972 seconds
Lincoln Electric Fast Qualifier: Danny Holtgraver (2nd Quick) - 16.291 seconds
Kistler Racing Products Heat #1: Sheldon Haudenschild
All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #2: Lucas Wolfe
Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #3: Brock Zearfoss
EMi Heat #4: Dave Blaney
JE Pistons Dash: Greg Hodnett
Daido Engine Bearings Main Event Winner: Greg Hodnett (2nd)
MSD Performance Hard Charger Award: Ryan Smith (+9)
Outback Steakhouse A-Main 5th Place Finisher: Danny Dietrich
Outback Steakhouse A-Main 10th Place Finisher: Doug Esh
Outback Steakhouse A-Main 15th Place Finisher: Ryan Smith
(Lincoln Electric, Daido Engine Bearings, MSD Performance, Outback Steakhouse: Need decal to qualify for contingency award)

Qualifying
1.1Z-Lucas Wolfe, 16.202; 2.70-Danny Holtgraver, 16.291; 3.69K-Lance Dewease, 16.365; 4.25-Aaron Ott, 16.407; 5.51S-Stevie Smith, 16.411; 6.21-Cap Henry, 16.474; 7.27-Greg Hodnett, 16.521; 8.19m-Brent Marks, 16.545; 9.1-Dale Blaney, 16.556; 10.13-Tim Shaffer, 16.575; 11.12-Blane Heimbach, 16.577; 12.3Z-Brock Zearfoss, 16.578; 13.75-Nicole Bower, 16.599; 14.93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 16.615; 15.88-TJ Stutts, 16.630; 16.71m-Dave Blaney, 16.650; 17.O7-Doug Esh, 16.654; 18.5-Dylan Cisney, 16.668; 19.48-Danny Dietrich, 16.688; 20.17B-Steve Buckwalter, 16.729; 21.10H-Chad Kemenah, 16.733; 22.29-Jason Shultz, 16.736; 23.55-Mike Wagner, 16.758; 24.57X-Andrew Palker, 16.767; 25.25B-Tyler Bear, 16.773; 26.94-Ryan Smith, 16.783; 27.7W-Logan Wagner, 16.797; 28.40-Caleb Helms, 16.860; 29.44-Joey Hershey, 16.877; 30.81-Lee Jacobs, 16.883; 31.8M-TJ Michael, 16.904; 32.91-Anthony Fiore, 16.969; 33.49H-Bradley Howard, 17.000; 34.60-Kory Crabtree, 17.035; 35.33-Curt Stroup, 17.139; 36.19G-Cale Grubb, 17.169; 37.24B-Dustin Baney, 17.200; 38.11K-Kraig Kinser, 17.253; 39.75L-Kody Lehman, 17.333; 40.55W-Michael Wagner II, 17.397; 41.15-Vince Snyder, 99.008;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)
1. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[2] ; 2. 70-Danny Holtgraver[4] ; 3. 88-TJ Stutts[1] ; 4. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[5] ; 5. 75-Nicole Bower[3] ; 6. 55-Mike Wagner[6] ; 7. 57X-Andrew Palker[7] ; 8. 44-Joey Hershey[9] ; 9. 8M-TJ Michael[10] ; 10. 25B-Tyler Bear[8]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)
1. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe[4] ; 2. 1-Dale Blaney[1] ; 3. 19m-Brent Marks[2] ; 4. O7-Doug Esh[5] ; 5. 21-Cap Henry[3] ; 6. 7W-Logan Wagner[7] ; 7. 94-Ryan Smith[6] ; 8. 19G-Cale Grubb[10] ; 9. 49H-Bradley Howard[9] ; 10. 91-Anthony Fiore[8]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)
1. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[1] ; 2. 51S-Stevie Smith[2] ; 3. 69K-Lance Dewease[4] ; 4. 25-Aaron Ott[3] ; 5. 10H-Chad Kemenah[5] ; 6. 29-Jason Shultz[6] ; 7. 40-Caleb Helms[7] ; 8. 81-Lee Jacobs[8] ; 9. 24B-Dustin Baney[10]

Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps)
1. 71m-Dave Blaney[1] ; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett[4] ; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich[6] ; 4. 12-Blane Heimbach[2] ; 5. 5-Dylan Cisney[5] ; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser[8] ; 7. 13-Tim Shaffer[3] ; 8. 75L-Kody Lehman[9] ; 9. 33-Curt Stroup[7] ; 10. 55W-Michael Wagner II[10]

Dash 1 - (6 Laps)
1. 27-Greg Hodnett[2] ; 2. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[1] ; 3. 51S-Stevie Smith[3] ; 4. 1-Dale Blaney[5] ; 5. 25-Aaron Ott[4] ; 6. 69K-Lance Dewease[6] ; 7. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe[8] ; 8. 70-Danny Holtgraver[7]

B-Main 1 - (12 Laps)
1. 55-Mike Wagner[3] ; 2. 7W-Logan Wagner[7] ; 3. 29-Jason Shultz[2] ; 4. 94-Ryan Smith[6] ; 5. 57X-Andrew Palker[4] ; 6. 40-Caleb Helms[8] ; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser[16] ; 8. 8M-TJ Michael[11] ; 9. 81-Lee Jacobs[10] ; 10. 91-Anthony Fiore[12] ; 11. 75L-Kody Lehman[17] ; 12. 19G-Cale Grubb[14] ; 13. 24B-Dustin Baney[15] ; 14. 33-Curt Stroup[13] ; 15. 55W-Michael Wagner II[18] ; 16. 44-Joey Hershey[9] ; 17. 13-Tim Shaffer[1] ; 18. 25B-Tyler Bear[5] ; 19. 49H-Bradley Howard[19] ; 20. 60-Kory Crabtree[20]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps)
1. 51S-Stevie Smith[3] ; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett[1] ; 3. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe[7] ; 4. 1-Dale Blaney[4] ; 5. 48-Danny Dietrich[13] ; 6. 71m-Dave Blaney[10] ; 7. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[2] ; 8. 25-Aaron Ott[5] ; 9. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[9] ; 10. O7-Doug Esh[15] ; 11. 10H-Chad Kemenah[19] ; 12. 21-Cap Henry[18] ; 13. 12-Blane Heimbach[16] ; 14. 5-Dylan Cisney[20] ; 15. 94-Ryan Smith[24] ; 16. 55-Mike Wagner[21] ; 17. 88-TJ Stutts[11] ; 18. 11K-Kraig Kinser[25] ; 19. 29-Jason Shultz[23] ; 20. 75-Nicole Bower[17] ; 21. 70-Danny Holtgraver[8] ; 22. 19m-Brent Marks[12] ; 23. 7W-Logan Wagner[22] ; 24. 69K-Lance Dewease[6] ; 25. 75L-Kody Lehman[26] ; 26. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[14]

Current Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Standings (September 9, 2016):
1. Dale Blaney - 4756
2. Chad Kemenah - 4734
3. Sheldon Haudenschild - 4700
4. Cap Henry - 4430
5. Danny Holtgraver - 4372
6. Kraig Kinser - 4364
7. T.J. Michael - 4182
8. Caleb Helms - 3996
9. Lee Jacobs - 3856
10. Andrew Palker - 3784

Additional Arctic Cat All Star Series Info:
Those seeking additional information regarding the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions 📿should visit their official online home at www.allstarsprint.com. Series updates and breaking news will be posted regularly on the official Twitter account of the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions: https://twitter.com/ASCoC. Find full text results from each and every event, as well as an up-to-date schedule, online at www.allstarsprint.com/schedule/.

About the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions:
All Star Enterprises, LLC, wholly owned by Tony Stewart, d/b/a the All Star Circuit of Champions, is a winged sprint car series. The All-Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Car Series is one of the oldest traveling 410 sprint car organizations and is a staple of grassroots, open-wheel racing. Formed in 1970 by Bud Miller, the series has largely been considered the first 'outlaw' Sprint Car organization of the modern era. After a 10 year stint as owner of the All Stars, Miller passed control of the series to Bert Emick in 1980; a reign that would continue through 2002. Guy Webb then purchased the series from Emick in the summer of 2002 and served as the series President for the next 12 years. Motorsports entrepreneur Tony Stewart agreed to terms with Guy Webb to become the sole owner of the original winged sprint car tour in January of 2015.

About Arctic Cat:
The Arctic Cat brand is among the most widely recognized and respected in the recreational vehicle industry. The company designs, engineers, manufactures and markets all-terrain vehicles (ATVs), side-by-sides and snowmobiles, in addition to related parts, garments and accessories under the Arctic Cat® and Motorfist® brand names. Arctic Cat Inc.’s world headquarters is located in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Its common stock is traded on the NASDAQ Global Select Market under the ticker symbol “ACAT.” More information about Arctic Cat and its products is available at www.ArcticCat.com.

Contact: Tyler Altmeyer
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
(724) 954-4915
altmeyer119@gmail.com
tyler@tonystewart.com

Archives